70-464 microsoft press [Apr 2016]

Accurate of 70-464 exam answers materials and rapidshare for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-464 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-464 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. You execute the following code: 

You insert 3 million rows into Sales. 

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1. 

What should you do? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q107. Topic 8) 

You administer a SQL Server 2014 instance. 

The server is capable of 10000 IO/second (IOPS). During the time period when the second process executes, the disk IO can reach 7000 IOPS, and CPU use can average 30% over the eight processors. 

The first process summarizes the day's activity executed by a login of [SummaryReportLogin]. The second process submits transactions executed by a login of [ETLLogin]. 

A Resource Governor classifier function has been created to return WG_Low for connections from the [ETLLogin] and [SummaryReportLogin]. 

You need to set up the Resource Group and Workgroup Pools on the instance. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Both processes must never use more than 50 percent of the CPU at any one time. . The number of active queries that these processes can execute simultaneously should be limited to a maximum of 10. . The SummaryReportLogin process must always achieve the minimum IOPS required to be minimally affected during executing the ETLLogin processes. 

Develop the solution by selecting and arranging the required code blocks in the correct order. 

You may not need all of the code blocks. 

Answer: 

149. You are creating a table named Orders. 

You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a table that is 

used for auditing is updated. 

What should you use? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger 

B. A DEFAULT constraint 

C. A CHECK constraint 

D. A FOREIGN KEY constraint 

E. A data manipulation language (DML) trigger 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/programming-and-development/comparing-sql-serverconstraints-and-dmltriggers/402 http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178110.aspx 


Q108. You plan to create a database that has multiple tables. The tables will contain product information. Each product has a stock-keeping unit (SKU). 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that each SKU starts with the letters "ADV" and is followed by 10 digits. 

The solution must minimize the amount of development effort required. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. A FOREIGN KEY constraint 

B. A trigger 

C. A user-defined data type 

D. A CHECK constraint 

Answer: C 


Q109. You have a database that uses the following management views: 

.... 

Sys.dm_os_volume_stats Sys.dm_db_partition_stats Sys.dm_db_file_space_usage Sys.fulltext_indexes 

You plan to migrate the database to Microsoft SQL Azure. You need to identify which view can be used in SQL Azure. Which view should you identify? 

A. sys.fulltext_indexes 

B. sys.dm_db_file_space_usage 

C. sys.dm_os_volume_stats 

D. sys.dm_db_partition_stats 

Answer: D 


Q110. You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message: "Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 12 

Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =,! 

=, <, <= ,>, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression." 

You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly. 

Which WHILE statement should you use at line 18? 

A. WHILE SUM(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable) 

B. WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT(RowNumber) FROM @indextable) 

C. WHILE COUNT(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable) 

D. WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM(RowNumber) FROM @indextabie) 

Answer: B 


70-464 free practice test

Renew vtc - microsoft sql server 2012 development (exam 70-464) course:

Q111. Topic 8) 

You are designing a database for a university. The database will contain two tables named 

Classes and StudentGrades that have the following specifications: 

. Classes will store brochures in the XPS format. . The brochures must be structured in folders and must be accessible byusing UNC paths. . StudentGrades must be backed up on a separate schedule than the rest ofthe database. 

You need to identify which SQL Server technology meets the specifications of each table. Which technologies should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct table in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q112. You need to modify the Orders table to store the XML data used by the retailers. Which statement should you execute? 

A. ALTER Orders 

ADD originalOrder XML (ValidateOrder); 

B. ALTER Orders 

ADD originalOrder XML; 

C. ALTER Orders 

ADD originalOrder varchar(max); 

D. ALTER Orders 

ADD originalOrder varbinary(max); 

Answer: D 


Q113. You have a SQL Azure database. You execute the following code: 

The Sales.Customers table will contain 100,000 rows. You expect the FaxNumber column to contain a null value for 70 percent of the rows. 

You need to create an index to support Sales.CustomersByFaxNumber. The solution must minimize the disk storage requirements. 

Which code segment should you execute? 

A. CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber) WHERE FaxNumber IS NOT NULL 

B. CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber) WITH FILLFACTOR=0 

C. CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (CustomerName) INCLUDE (FaxNumber) 

D. CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber) 

E. CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber) WHERE FaxNumber IS NULL 

Answer: A 


Q114. Topic 8) 

You have a database named database1. Each table in database1 has one index per column. 

Users often report that creating items takes a long time. 

You need to perform the following maintenance tasks: 

. Identify unused indexes. 

. Identify indexes that need to be defragmented. What should you use? 

To answer, drag the appropriate function to the correct management task in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 

Answer: 


Q115. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. 

Database1 has a table named Customers. Customers contains more than 1 million rows. 

The database has a stored procedure that was created by using the following script: 

You need to ensure that up_customers returns rows when the following statement is executed: 

EXECUTE up_customers'1,2,3,4,5' 

What should you do? 

A. Update @CustcmerTypelist to use the int data type. 

B. Convert @CustomerTypeList to a table variable. 

C. Convert @CustomerTypeList to an XML variable. 

D. Update @CustomerTypeList to use the XML data type. 

Answer: B 

171. You have a SQL Azure database. 

You need to identify which keyword must be used to create a view that will be indexed. 

Which keyword should you identify? 

A. SCHEMABINDING 

B. VIEW_METADATA 

C. DISTINCT 

D. DEFAULT 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191432.aspx 


70-464 exam

Actual sql server exam 70-464:

Q116. You need to ensure that a new execution plan is used by usp_GetOrdersByProduct each time the stored procedure runs. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_help usp_GetOrdersByProduct\ 

B. Add WITH (FORCESEEK) to line 69 in usp.GetOrdersByProduct. 

C. Add WITH RECOMPILE to line 64 in usp.GetOrdersByProduct. 

D. Execute sp_recompile usp.GetOrdersByProduct'. 

Answer: B 


Q117. You have a server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. 

You need to identify which parallel execution plans are running in serial. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Performance Monitor 

B. Database Engine Tuning Advisor 

C. Data Profile Viewer 

D. Extended Events 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb677278.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630282.aspx http://www.sql-server-performance.com/2006/query-execution-plan-analysis/ http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/learn-sql-server/understanding-and-using-parallelism-in-sqlserver/ http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/SQL+Server+2012/At+last%2c+execution+plans+ show+true+thread+reservations./92458/ http://sqlblog.com/blogs/paul_white/archive/2011/12/23/forcing-a-parallel-query-executionplan.aspx http://sqlblog.com/blogs/paul_white/archive/2012/05/02/parallel-row-goals-gone-rogue.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb895310.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb895313.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231122.aspx 


Q118. You need to ensure that if any of the statements in usp_UpdateSpeakerName return an error message, all of the changes executed by usp_UpdateSpeakerName are not committed to the database. 

What should you do in Procedures.sql? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

Answer: B,D 


Q119. Topic 8) 

You have a SQL Server 2012 database named database1. 

Users report that queries that usually take less than one second to execute, take more than 

30 seconds to execute. 

You need to view the server resource consumption when the queries are executed. 

What should you do? 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and 

arrange them in the correct order. 

Answer: 


Q120. Topic 8) 

You run the following code segment: 

After you add 10,000 rows to Customers, you discover that the index is fragmented. 

You need to defragment the index in the least amount of time. 

Which code segment should you execute? 

To answer, drag the appropriate value to the correct location in the code segment in the 

answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 

Answer: 



see more http://www.2passeasy.com/exam/70-464/