May 2016 updated: ccent 100-101 cheat sheet

Tested of 100-101 actual exam materials and practice exam for Cisco certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 100-101 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CCNA Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices 1 (ICND1) exam Today!

2016 May 100-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. Refer to the exhibit. 


As packets travel from Mary to Robert, which three devices will use the destination MAC address of the packet to determine a forwarding path? (Choose three.) 

A. Hub1 

B. Switch1 

C. Router1 

D. Switch2 

E. Router2 

F. Switch3 

Answer: BDF 


Q32. To allow or prevent load balancing to network 172.16.3.0/24, which of the following commands could be used in R2? (Choose two.) 


A. R2(config-if)#clock rate 

B. R2(config-if)#bandwidth 

C. R2(config-if)#ip ospf cost 

D. R2(config-if)#ip ospf priority 

E. R2(config-router)#distance ospf 

Answer: BC 


Q33. A switch receives a frame on one of its ports. There is no entry in the MAC address table for the destination MAC address. What will the switch do with the frame? 

A. drop the frame 

B. forward it out of all ports except the one that received it 

C. forward it out of all ports 

D. store it until it learns the correct port 

Answer: B 


Q34. Refer to the graphic. 


R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible reasons for this problem? (Choose two.) 

A. All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1. 

B. R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3. 

C. A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being established. 

D. The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3. 

E. EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance. 

F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas. 

Answer: DF 


Q35. On a live network, which commands will verify the operational status of router interfaces? (Choose two.) 

A. Router# show interfaces 

B. Router# show ip protocols 

C. Router# debug interface 

D. Router# show ip interface brief 

E. Router# show start 

Answer: AD 


100-101  actual exam

Up to date icnd 100-101:

Q36. Which transport layer protocol provides best-effort delivery service with no acknowledgment receipt required? 

A. HTTP 

B. IP 

C. TCP 

D. Telnet 

E. UDP 

Answer: E 


Q37. If a host experiences intermittent issues that relate to congestion within a network while remaining connected, what could cause congestion on this LAN? 

A. half-duplex operation 

B. broadcast storms 

C. network segmentation 

D. multicasting 

Answer: B 


Q38. What is the OSPF default frequency, in seconds, at which a Cisco router sends hello packets on a multi-access network? 

A. 10 

B. 40 

C. 30 

D. 20 

Answer: A 


Q39. An administrator has connected devices to a switch and, for security reasons, wants the dynamically learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration. 

What must be done to accomplish this? 

A. Enable port security and use the keyword sticky. 

B. Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration. 

C. Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration. 

D. Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration. 

Answer: A 


Q40. Refer to the exhibit. 


SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown. According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame? 

A. It will drop the frame. 

B. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/6 only. 

C. It will flood the frame out all ports. 

D. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3. 

Answer: D 


2passeasy.com

Certified ccent study guide 100-101:

Q41. An administrator is in the process of changing the configuration of a router. What command will allow the administrator to check the changes that have been made prior to saving the new configuration? 

A. Router# show startup-config 

B. Router# show current-config 

C. Router# show running-config 

D. Router# show memory 

E. Router# show flash 

F. Router# show processes 

Answer: C 


Q42. How can you ensure that only the MAC address of a server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1? 

A. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server. 

B. Configure the server MAC address as a static entry of port security. 

C. Use a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incomputable with other host connectors. 

D. Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address. 

Answer: B 


Q43. A network administrator is trying to add a new router into an established OSPF network. The networks attached to the new router do not appear in the routing tables of the other OSPF routers. Given the information in the partial configuration shown below, what configuration error is causing this problem? 

Router(config)# router ospf 1 

Router(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 

A. The process id is configured improperly. 

B. The OSPF area is configured improperly. 

C. The network wildcard mask is configured improperly. 

D. The network number is configured improperly. 

E. The AS is configured improperly. 

F. The network subnet mask is configured improperly. 

Answer: C 


Q44. How many addresses will be available for dynamic NAT translation when a router is configured with the following commands? 

Router(config)#ip nat pool TAME 209.165.201.23 209.165.201.30 netmask 

255.255.255.224 

Router(config)#ip nat inside source list 9 pool TAME 

A. 7 

B. 8 

C. 9 

D. 10 

E. 24 

F. 32 

Answer: B 


Q45. Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration. 


Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity? 

A. A loopback is not set. 

B. The IP address is incorrect. 

C. The subnet mask is incorrect. 

D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible. 

E. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large. 

F. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface. 

Answer: B 



see more http://www.2passeasy.com/exam/100-101/