ccna 100-101 study guide : Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 100-101 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CCNA Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices 1 (ICND1)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 100-101 Exam.

2016 Apr 100-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. Which statement about IPv6 is true? 

A. Addresses are not hierarchical and are assigned at random. 

B. Only one IPv6 address can exist on a given interface. 

C. There are 2.7 billion addresses available. 

D. Broadcasts have been eliminated and replaced with multicasts. 

Answer: D 


Q47. If an Ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet? 

A. 1024 

B. 2046 

C. 4094 

D. 4096 

E. 8190 

Answer: C 


Q48. A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network. One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 20514560. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 782. The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4. Which route or routes will the router install in the routing table? 

A. the OSPF route 

B. the EIGRP route 

C. the RIPv2 route 

D. all three routes 

E. the OSPF and RIPv2 routes 

Answer: B 


Q49. Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.) 

A. :: 

B. ::192:168:0:1 

C. 2000:: 

D. 2001:3452:4952:2837:: 

E. 2002:c0a8:101::42 

F. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101 

Answer: ABEF 


Q50. Refer to the exhibit. 


The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.) 

A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports. 

B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables. 

C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port. 

D. Ensure the switch has power. 

E. Reboot all of the devices. 

F. Reseat all cables. 

Answer: BDF 


100-101 rapidshare

Up to the minute vce cisco 100-101:

Q51. Refer to the exhibit. 


All devices attached to the network are shown. How many collision domains are present in this network? 

A. 2 

B. 3 

C. 6 

D. 9 

E. 15 

Answer: E 


Q52. Refer to the exhibit. 


If the resume command is entered after the sequence that is shown in the exhibit, which router prompt will be displayed? 

A. Router1> 

B. Router1# 

C. Router2> 

D. Router2# 

Answer: C 


Q53. Refer to the exhibit. 


A TFTP server has recently been installed in the Atlanta office. The network administrator is located in the NY office and has made a console connection to the NY router. After establishing the connection they are unable to backup the configuration file and IOS of the NY router to the TFTP server. What is the cause of this problem? 

A. The NY router has an incorrect subnet mask. 

B. The TFTP server has an incorrect IP address. 

C. The TFTP server has an incorrect subnet mask. 

D. The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address. 

Answer: C 


Q54. A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory. 

A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this? (Choose three.) 

A. Enable port security. 

B. Create the port as a trunk port. 

C. Create the port as an access port. 

D. Create the port as a protected port. 

E. Set the port security aging time to 0. 

F. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table. 

G. Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity. 

Answer: ACF 


Q55. Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.) 

A. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode. 

B. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node. 

C. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode. 

D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting. 

E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode. 

Answer: ABE 


100-101 latest exam

Simulation ccent 100-101 study guide:

Q56. Refer to the output of the corporate router routing table shown in the graphic. 


The corporate router receives an IP packet with a source IP address of 192.168.214.20 and a destination address of 192.168.22.3. 

What will the router do with this packet? 

A. It will encapsulate the packet as Frame Relay and forward it out interface Serial 0/0.117. 

B. It will discard the packet and send an ICMP Destination Unreachable message out interface FastEthernet 0/0. 

C. It will forward the packet out interface Serial 0/1 and send an ICMP Echo Reply message out interface serial 0/0.102. 

D. It will change the IP packet to an ARP frame and forward it out FastEthernet 0/0. 

Answer: B 


Q57. What command sequence will configure a router to run OSPF and add network 10.1.1.0 /24 to area 0? 

A. router ospf area 0 network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 area 0 

B. router ospf network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 

C. router ospf 1 network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 

D. router ospf area 0 network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 

E. router ospf network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 area 0 

F. router ospf 1 network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 

Answer: C 


Q58. Refer to the exhibit. 


An administrator replaced the 10/100 Mb NIC in a desktop PC with a 1 Gb NIC and now the PC will not connect to the network. The administrator began troubleshooting on the switch. Using the switch output shown, what is the cause of the problem? 

A. Speed is set to 100Mb/s. 

B. Input flow control is off. 

C. Encapsulation is set to ARPA. 

D. The port is administratively down. 

E. The counters have never been cleared. 

Answer: A 


Q59. Refer to the exhibit. 


The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch. 

What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.) 

A. The switch will not forward a frame with this destination MAC address. 

B. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC Address Table. 

C. The MAC address of ffff.ffff.ffff will be added to the MAC address table. 

D. The frame will be forwarded out all active switch ports except for port fa0/0. 

E. The frame will be forwarded out fa0/0 and fa0/1 only. 

F. The frame will be forwarded out all the ports on the switch. 

Answer: BD 


Q60. What OSPF command, when configured, will include all interfaces into area 0? 

A. network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0 

B. network 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 area 0 

C. network 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0 area 0 

D. network all-interfaces area 0 

Answer: A 



see more http://www.2passeasy.com/exam/100-101/