Examples of ccna 100 105 pdf

we provide Downloadable Cisco ccna 100 105 pdf sample question which are the best for clearing 100 105 icnd1 v3 0 test, and to get certified by Cisco ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0). The 105 100 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 100 105 icnd1 pdf exam. Crack your Cisco icnd 100 105 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

P.S. Downloadable 100-105 testing software are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=10aMCxNhtGaQ1g5X4WURwuSZDkYQMo5JZ


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

New Questions 10

To allow or prevent load balancing to network 172.16.3.0/24, which of the following commands could be used in R2? (Choose two.)

A. R2(config-if)#clock rate

B. R2(config-if)#bandwidth

C. R2(config-if)#ip ospf cost

D. R2(config-if)#ip ospf priority

E. R2(config-router)#distance ospf

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094e9e.sht ml#t6

The cost (also called metric) of an interface in OSPF is an indication of the overhead required to send packets across a certain interface. The cost of an interface is inversely proportional to the bandwidth of that interface. A higher bandwidth indicates a lower cost. There is more overhead (higher cost) and time delays involved in crossing a 56k serial line than crossing a 10M Ethernet line. The formula used to calculate the cost is:

Cost = 10000 0000/bandwidth in bps

For example, it will cost 10 EXP8/10 EXP7 = 10 to cross a 10M Ethernet line and will cost 10 EXP8/1544000 =64 to cross a T1 line.

By default, the cost of an interface is calculated based on the bandwidth; you can force the cost of an interface with the ip ospf cost <value> interface subconfiguration mode command.


New Questions 11

Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding Cisco access lists? (Choose two.)

A. In an inbound access list, packets are filtered as they enter an interface.

B. In an inbound access list, packets are filtered before they exit an interface.

C. Extended access lists are used to filter protocol-specific packets.

D. You must specify a deny statement at the end of each access list to filter unwanted traffic.

E. When a line is added to an existing access list, it is inserted at the beginning of the access list.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

In an inbound access list, packets are filtered as they enter an interface. Extended access lists are used to filter protocol specific packets. Access lists can be used in a variety of situations when the router needs to be given guidelines for decision-making. These situations include:

Filtering traffic as it passes through the router To control access to the VTY lines (Telnet)

To identify "interesting" traffic to invoke Demand Dial Routing (DDR) calls To filter and control routing updates from one router to another

There are two types of access lists, standard and extended. Standard access lists are applied as close to the destination as possible (outbound), and can only base their filtering criteria on the source IP address. The number used while creating an access list specifies the type of access list created. The range used for standard access lists is 1 to 99 and 1300 to 1999. Extended access lists are applied as close to the source as possible (inbound), and can base their filtering criteria on the source or destination IP address, or on the specific protocol being used. The range used for extended access lists is 100 to 199 and 2000 to 2699.

Other features of access lists include:

Inbound access lists are processed before the packet is routed.

Outbound access lists are processed after the packet has been routed to an exit interface. An "implicit deny" is at the bottom of every access list, which means that if a packet has not matched any preceding access list condition, it will be filtered (dropped).

Access lists require at least one permit statement, or all packets will be filtered (dropped). One access list may be configured per direction for each Layer 3 protocol configured on an interface The option stating that in an inbound access list, packets are filtered before they exit an interface is incorrect.

Packets are filtered as they exit an interface when using an outbound access list.

The option stating that a deny statement must be specified at the end of each access list in order to filter unwanted traffic is incorrect. There is an implicit deny at the bottom of every access list.

When a line is added to an existing access list, it is not inserted at the beginning of the access list. It is inserted at the end. This should be taken into consideration. For example, given the following access list, executing the command access-list 110 deny tcp 192.168.5.0 0.0.0.255 any eq www would have NO effect on the packets being filtered because it would be inserted at the end of the list, AFTER the line that allows all traffic.

access-list 110 permit ip host 192.168.5.1 any

access-list 110 deny icmp 192.168.5.0 0.0.0.255 any echo access-list 110 permit any any


New Questions 12

Refer to the exhibit.

A technician is troubleshooting a host connectivity problem. The host is unable to ping a server connected to Switch_A. Based on the results of the testing, what could be the problem?

A. A remote physical layer problem exists.

B. The host NIC is not functioning.

C. TCP/IP has not been correctly installed on the host.

D. A local physical layer problem exists.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Here we see that the host is able to ping its own loopback IP address of 127.0.0.1 and itu2019s own IP address of 10.0.0.35, so we know that the NIC is functioning and that the hostu2019s TCP/IP stack is OK. However, it is not able to ping the IP address of its local default gateway, so we know that there is a local cabling problem between the switch and the router.


New Questions 13

A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and R2. The routers cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link.

The graphic shows the output of the show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers R1 and R2. Based on the information in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A. The OSPF area is not configured properly.

B. The priority on R1 should be set higher.

C. The cost on R1 should be set higher.

D. The hello and dead timers are not configured properly.

E. A backup designated router needs to be added to the network.

F. The OSPF process ID numbers must match.

Answer: D

Explanation:

In OSPF, the hello and dead intervals must match and here we can see the hello interval is set to 5 on R1 and 10 on R2. The dead interval is also set to 20 on R1 but it is 40 on R2.


New Questions 14

Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator has configured a Catalyst 2950 switch for remote management by pasting into the console the configuration commands that are shown in the exhibit. However, a Telnet session cannot be successfully established from a remote host. What should be done to fix this problem?

A. Change the first line to interface fastethernet 0/1.

B. Change the first line to interface vlan 0/1.

C. Change the fifth line to ip default-gateway 192.168.17.241.

D. Change the fifth line to ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.17.1.

E. Change the sixth line to line con 0.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The default gateway must reside on the same IP subnet as the device. Here, the subnet mask for the VLAN interface is /228. Only choice C will fix this issue, as then the default gateway is on the same subnet as the 2950.


New Questions 15

How many addresses will be available for dynamic NAT translation when a router is configured with the following commands?

Router(config)#ip nat pool TAME 209.165.201.23 209.165.201.30 netmask 255.255.255.224

Router(config)#ip nat inside source list 9 pool TAME

A. 7

B. 8

C. 9

D. 10

E. 24

F. 32

Answer: B

Explanation:

209.165.201.23 to 209.165.201.30 provides for 8 addresses.


New Questions 16


What is the subnet broadcast address of the LAN connected to Router1?

A. 192.168.8.15

B. 192.168.8.31

C. 192.168.8.63

D. 192.168.8.127

Answer: A

Explanation:

The IP address assigned to FA0/1 is 192.168.8.9/29, making 192.168.8.15 the broadcast address.


New Questions 17

What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22?

A. 172.16.0.0

B. 172.16.128.0

C. 172.16.156.0

D. 172.16.159.0

E. 172.16.159.128

F. 172.16.192.0

Answer: C

Explanation:

Converting to binary format it comes to 11111111.11111111.11111100.00000000 or 255.255.252.0 Starting with 172.16.0.0 and having increment of 4 we get.


New Questions 18

Refer to the exhibit.

After the power-on-self test (POST), the system LED of a Cisco 2950 switch turns amber. What is the status of the switch?

A. The POST was successful.

B. The switch has a problem with the internal power supply and needs an external power supply to be attached.

C. POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system from being loaded.

D. The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate.

E. The switch passed POST, but all the switch ports are busy.

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a00801 25913.shtml

Each time you power up the switch, eight Power-On Self Tests (POSTs) run automatically. POSTs check the most important system components before the switch begins to forward packets. When the switch begins the POST, the port status LEDs display amber for two seconds, and then display green. As each test runs, the port status LEDs go out. 1x is the first to go out. The port status LEDs for ports 2x through 8x go out sequentially as the system completes a test.

When the POST completes successfully, the port status LEDs go out. This indicates that the switch is operational. If a test fails, the port status LED associated with the test displays

amber. The system LED also displays amber.

Not E: From Cisco IOS Software Release 11.2(8.5) SA6 onwards, the port and system LEDs both remain amber after a POST failure. In the earlier Cisco IOS Software Releases, only the LEDs of failed linked ports remained amber.


New Questions 19

Which two statements describe characteristics of IPv6 unicast addressing? (Choose two.)

A. Global addresses start with 2000::/3.

B. Link-local addresses start with FE00:/12.

C. Link-local addresses start with FF00::/10.

D. There is only one loopback address and it is ::1.

E. If a global address is assigned to an interface, then that is the only allowable address for the interface.

Answer: A,D


100% Up to date Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollection, Get HERE: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/100-105-vce-download.html (New 347 Q&As)