Getting Smart with: ccent 100 105

Want to know Passleader ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Cisco ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) certification experience? Study Pinpoint Cisco 100 105 icnd1 pdf answers to Improved cisco 100 105 pdf questions at Passleader. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Cisco icnd1 100 105 pdf (ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)) test on your first attempt.

P.S. Pinpoint 100-105 tutorials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=10aMCxNhtGaQ1g5X4WURwuSZDkYQMo5JZ


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

New Questions 5

OSPF routing uses the concept of areas. What are the characteristics of OSPF areas? (Choose Three.)

A. Each OSPF area requires a loopback interface to be configured.

B. Areas may be assigned any number from 0 to 65535.

C. Area 0 is called the backbone area.

D. Hierarchical OSPF networks do not require multiple areas.

E. Multiple OSPF areas must connect to area 0.

F. Single area OSPF networks must be configured in area 1.

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:

Definition of OSPF areas: An OSPF network may be structured, or subdivided, into routing areas to simplify administration and optimize traffic and resource utilization. Areas are identified by 32-bit numbers, expressed either simply in decimal, or often in octet-based dot-decimal notation, familiar from IPv4 address notation.

See discussion following Cisco Learning discussion. https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/message/90832


New Questions 6

Refer to the exhibit.

A network has been planned as shown. Which three statements accurately describe the areas and devices in the network plan? (Choose three.)

A. Network Device A is a switch.

B. Network Device B is a switch.

C. Network Device A is a hub.

D. Network Device B is a hub.

E. Area 1 contains a Layer 2 device.

F. Area 2 contains a Layer 2 device.

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:

Switches use a separate collision domain for each port, so device A must be a switch. Hubs, however, place all ports in the same collision domain so device B is a hub. Switches reside in layer 2 while hubs are layer 1 devices.


New Questions 7

How does TCP differ from UDP? (Choose two.)

A. TCP provides best effort delivery.

B. TCP provides synchronized communication.

C. TCP segments are essentially datagrams.

D. TCP provides sequence numbering of packets.

E. TCP uses broadcast delivery.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Because TCP is a connection-oriented protocol responsible for ensuring the transfer of a datagram from the source to destination machine (end-to-end communications), TCP must receive communications messages from the destination machine to acknowledge receipt of the datagram. The term virtual circuit is usually used to refer to the handshaking that goes on between the two end machines, most of which are simple acknowledgment messages (either confirmation of receipt or a failure code) and datagram sequence numbers.

Rather than impose a state within the network to support the connection, TCP uses synchronized state between the two endpoints. This synchronized state is set up as part of an initial connection process, so TCP can be regarded as a connection-oriented protocol. Much of the protocol design is intended to ensure that each local state transition is communicated to, and acknowledged by, the remote party.

Reference: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Communication_Networks/TCP_and_UDP_Protocols


New Questions 8

Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.)

A. They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments.

B. They guarantee datagram delivery.

C. TRACERT uses ICMP packets.

D. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.

E. They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

Ping may be used to find out whether the local machines are connected to the network or whether a remote site is reachable. This tool is a common network tool for determining the network connectivity, which uses ICMP protocol instead of TCP/IP and UDP/IP. This protocol is usually associated with the network management tools, which provide network information to network administrators, such as ping and traceroute (the later also uses the UDP/IP protocol).

ICMP is quite different from the TCP/IP and UDP/IP protocols. No source and destination ports are included in its packets. Therefore, usual packet-filtering rules for TCP/IP and UDP/IP are not applicable. Fortunately, a special "signature" known as the packetu2019s Message type is included for denoting the purposes of the ICMP packet. Most commonly used message types are namely, 0, 3, 4, 5, 8, 11, and 12 which represent echo reply, destination unreachable, source quench, redirect, echo request, time exceeded, and parameter problem respectively.

In the ping service, after receiving the ICMP "echo request" packet from the source location, the destination


New Questions 9

What OSPF command, when configured, will include all interfaces into area 0?

A. network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0

B. network 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 area 0

C. network 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0 area 0

D. network all-interfaces area 0

Answer: A

Explanation:

Example 3-1 displays OSPF with a process ID of 1 and places all interfaces configured with an IP address in area 0. The network command network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0

dictates that you do not care (255.255.255.255) what the IP address is, but if an IP address is enabled on any interface, place it in area 0.

Example 3-1 Configuring OSPF in a Single Area

router ospf 1

network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0

Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=26919&seqNum=3


New Questions 10

Refer to the exhibit.

If host A sends an IP packet to host B, what will the source physical address be in the frame when it reaches host B?

A. 10.168.10.99

B. 10.168.11.88

C. A1:A1:A1:A1:A1:A1

D. B2:B2:B2:B2:B2:B2

E. C3:C3:C3:C3:C3:C3

F. D4:D4:D4:D4:D4:D4

Answer: E

Explanation:

When packets transfer from one host to another across a routed segment, the source IP address always remains the same source IP address, and the source physical (MAC) address will be the existing routeru2019s interface address. Similarly, the destination IP address always remains the same and the destination physical (MAC) address is the destination routeru2019s interface address.


New Questions 11

Refer to the exhibit.

The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch.

What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)

A. The switch will not forward a frame with this destination MAC address.

B. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC Address Table.

C. The MAC address of ffff.ffff.ffff will be added to the MAC address table.

D. The frame will be forwarded out of all the active switch ports except for port fa0/0.

E. The frame will be forwarded out of fa0/0 and fa0/1 only.

F. The frame will be forwarded out of all the ports on the switch.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

If the switch already has the MAC address in its table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in its MAC table, then they frame would have been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from.


New Questions 12

The hosts in the LAN are not able to connect to the Internet. Which commands will correct this issue?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Answer: B

Explanation:

Do a u201cshow ip int briefu201d and you will see that Fa0/1 has an IP address assigned, but it is shut down.


New Questions 13

What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)

A. switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces

B. computes the destination host address

C. determines the next hop on the path

D. updates the destination IP address

E. forwards ARP requests

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

A primary function of a router is to forward packets toward their destination. This is accomplished by using a switching function, which is the process used by a router to accept a packet on one interface and forward it out of another interface. A key responsibility of the switching function is to encapsulate packets in the appropriate data link frame type for the outgoing data link and determining the next hop device to send the frame to.


New Questions 14

Which three approaches can be used while migrating from an IPv4 addressing scheme to an IPv6 scheme? (Choose three)

A. static mapping of IPv4 address to IPv6 addresses

B. configuring IPv4 tunnels between IPv6 islands

C. use DHCPv6 to map IPv4 addresses to IPv6 addresses

D. use proxying and translation (NAT-PT) to translate IPv6 packets into IPv4 packets

E. configure IPv6 directly

F. enable dual-stack routing

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:

Connecting IPv6 islands with tunnels

An IPv6 island is a network made of IPv6 links directly connected by IPv6 routers. In the early days of IPv6 deployment, there are many IPv6 islands. IPv6 in IPv4 tunnels are used to connect those islands together. In each island, one (or more) dual stack routers are designated to encapsulate and decapsulate IPv6 packets within IPv4 packets. Different mechanisms have been developed to manage tunnels: automatic tunnels3, configured tunnels3, tunnel brokers3, 6over43, 6to43,...

Reference 2:

http://www.petri.co.il/ipv6-transition.htm

Network Address Translation - Protocol Translation (NAT-PT)

The NAT-PT method enables the ability to either statically or dynamically configure a translation of a IPv4 network address into an IPv6 network address and vice versa. For those familiar with more typically NAT implementations, the operation is very similar but includes a protocol translation function. NAT-PT also ties in an Application Layer Gateway (ALG) functionality that converts Domain Name System (DNS) mappings between protocols.

Dual Stack

The simplest approach when transitioning to IPv6 is to run IPv6 on all of the devices that are currently running IPv4. If this is something that is possible within the organizational network, it is very easy to implement.

However, for many organizations, IPv6 is not supported on all of the IPv4 devices; in these situations other methods must be considered.

Reference: http://www.opus1.com/ipv6/howdoitransitiontoipv6.html


100% Improved Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/100-105-exam.html (New 347 Q&As)