Amazing icnd1 100 105 pdf secrets

Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco 100 105 icnd1 pdf exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of ccna 100 105 pdf ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Certleader ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 official cert guide exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. Best Quality 100-105 tutorials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=10aMCxNhtGaQ1g5X4WURwuSZDkYQMo5JZ


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Question No: 2

At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information that is displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate?

A. application

B. transport

C. network

D. physical

E. data link

Answer: E

Explanation:

CDP is a device discovery protocol that runs over Layer 2 (the data link layer) on all Cisco- manufactured devices (routers, bridges, access servers, and switches) and allows network management applications to discover Cisco devices that are neighbors of already known devices. With CDP, network management applications can learn the device type and the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) agent address of neighboring devices running lower-layer, transparent protocols.

CDP allows devices to share basic configuration information without even configuring any protocol specific information and is enabled by default on all interfaces.

CDP is a Datalink Protocol occurring at Layer 2 of the OSI model.

CDP is not routable and can only go over to directly connected devices.

CDP is enabled, by default, on all Cisco devices. CDP updates are generated as multicasts every 60 seconds with a hold-down period of 180 seconds for a missing neighbor. The no cdp run command globally disables CDP, while the no cdp enable command disables CDP on an interface. Use show cdp neighbors to list out your directly connected Cisco neighboring devices. Adding the detail parameter will display the layer-3 addressing configured on the neighbor.

Reference: http://computernetworkingnotes.com/cisco-devices-administration-and-configuration/cisco-discoveryprotocol.html


Question No: 3

Refer to the exhibit.

A company wants to use NAT in the network shown. Which commands will apply the NAT configuration to the proper interfaces? (Choose two.)

A. R1(config)# interface serial0/1 R1(config-if)# ip nat inside

B. R1(config)# interface serial0/1 R1(config-if)# ip nat outside

C. R1(config)# interface fastethernet0/0 R1(config-if)# ip nat inside

D. R1(config)# interface fastethernet0/0 R1(config-if)# ip nat outside

E. R1(config)# interface serial0/1

R1(config-if)# ip nat outside source pool 200.2.2.18 255.255.255.252

F. R1(config)# interface fastethernet0/0

R1(config-if)# ip nat inside source 10.10.0.0 255.255.255.0

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

For NAT, you need to define which interfaces are inside and which are outside. The outside interface is the one that connects to the external network, and the one that will be used for

translating addresses. The inside interface is for the internal network, and defines the network IP addresses that will get translated to the one specified in the outside network.

Topic 5, Infrastructure Maintenance

155.

Select two options which are security Issues which need to be modified before RouterA is used? (Choose two.)

A. unencrypted weak password is configured to protect privilege mode

B. inappropriate wording in banner message

C. the virtual terminal lines have a weak password configured

D. virtual terminal lines have a password, but it will not be used

E. configuration supports un-secure web server access


Question No: 4

Refer to the exhibit.

SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown in the exhibit. According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?

A. It will drop the frame.

B. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/6 only.

C. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.

D. It will flood the frame out all ports.

E. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.

Answer: E

Explanation:

When frame receives the frame, it checks the source address on MAC table if MAC address found in MAC table it tries to forward if not in MAC table adds the Address on MAC table. After checking the source address, it checks the destination address on MAC table, if MAC address found on MAC table it forwards to proper ports otherwise floods on all ports except the source port.


Question No: 5

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. This is a default route.

B. Adding the subnet mask is optional for the ip route command.

C. This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond RouterA.

D. This command is incorrect, it needs to specify the interface, such as s0/0/0 rather than an IP address.

E. The same command needs to be entered on RouterA so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

This is obviously the default route which is set between the routers and since it is entered in such a manner that it ensures connectivity between the stub network and any host lying beyond RouterA.


Question No: 6

Refer to the exhibit.

How many collision domains are shown?

A. one

B. two

C. three

D. four

E. six

F. twelve

Answer: B

Explanation:

Hubs create single collision and broadcast domains, so in this case there will be a single collision domain for each of the two hubs.


Question No: 7

Refer to the exhibit.

The network administrator made the entries that are shown and then saved the configuration. From a console connection, what password or password sequence is required for the administrator to access privileged mode on Router1?

A. cisco

B. sanfran

C. sanjose

D. either cisco or sanfran

E. either cisco or sanjose

F. sanjose and sanfran

Answer: B

Explanation:

The enable secret password takes precedence over the enable password, so sanfran will be used.


Question No: 8

In the configuration of NAT, what does the keyword overload signify?

A. When bandwidth is insufficient, some hosts will not be allowed to access network translation.

B. The pool of IP addresses has been exhausted.

C. Multiple internal hosts will use one IP address to access external network resources.

D. If the number of available IP addresses is exceeded, excess traffic will use the specified address pool.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The keyword overload used in theip nat inside source list 1 pool ovrld overload example command allows NAT to translate multiple inside devices to the single address in the pool.

The types of NAT include:

Static address translation (static NAT)u2014Allows one-to-one mapping between local and global addresses.

Dynamic address translation (dynamic NAT)u2014Maps unregistered IP addresses to registered IP addresses from a pool of registered IP addresses.

Overloadingu2014Maps multiple unregistered IP addresses to a single registered IP address (many to one) using different ports. This method is also known as Port Address Translation (PAT). By using overloading, thousands of users can be connected to the Internet by using only one real global IP address.


Question No: 9

A switch receives a frame on one of its ports. There is no entry in the MAC address table

for the destination MAC address. What will the switch do with the frame?

A. drop the frame

B. forward it out of all ports except the one that received it

C. forward it out of all ports

D. store it until it learns the correct port

Answer: B

Explanation:

Understanding this concept is prime for understanding that when switch receives the data frame from the host not having the MAC address already in the MAC table, it will add the MAC address to the source port on the MAC address table and sends the data frame. If the switch already has the MAC address in its table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in its MAC table, then they frame would have been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from.


Question No: 10

Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity problem on the serial interfaces. The output from the show interfaces command on both routers shows that the serial interface is up, line protocol is down. Given the partial output for the show running-config in the exhibit, what is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The serial cable is bad.

B. The MTU is incorrectly configured.

C. The Layer 2 framing is misconfigured.

D. The IP addresses are not in the same subnet.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Here we see that Rtr3 is configured to use PPP encapsulation, but Rtr1 has not been configured for any kind of encapsulation. The default on Cisco router serial interfaces is HDLC, not PPP, so there is an encapsulation mismatch.


Question No: 11

Refer to the exhibit.

The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch.

What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)

A. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table.

B. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table.

C. The frame will be forwarded out of port fa0/3 only.

D. The frame will be forwarded out of fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.

E. The frame will be forwarded out of all the active ports.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

If the switch already has the MAC address in its table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in its MAC table, then they frame would have been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from. It will also add the MAC address of the source device to its MAC address table


100% Up to date Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollectionplus, Get HERE: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-100-105/ (New 347 Q&As)