How to pass ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 in Dec 2018

100% Guarantee of ccna 100 105 pdf test question materials and bundle for Cisco certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 official cert guide pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) exam Today!

P.S. 100% Guarantee 100-105 bundle are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WlO4jKMcUw7Pc24ub33sbsWsp9zlyfH9


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Q3. Refer to the exhibit.

When running OSPF, what would cause router A not to form an adjacency with router B?

A. The loopback addresses are on different subnets.

B. The values of the dead timers on the routers are different.

C. Route summarization is enabled on both routers.

D. The process identifier on router A is different than the process identifier on router B.

Answer: B

Explanation:

To form an adjacency (become neighbor), router A & B must have the same Hello interval, Dead interval and AREA numbers


Q4. Refer to the exhibit.

Assume that all router interfaces are operational and correctly configured. In addition, assume that OSPF has been correctly configured on router R2. How will the default route configured on R1 affect the operation of R2?

A. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately.

B. Any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in the routing table of router R2 will be directed to R1. R1 will then send that packet back to R2 and a routing loop will occur.

C. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R1 will be dropped.

D. The networks directly connected to router R2 will not be able to communicate with the 172.16.100.0, 172.16.100.128, and 172.16.100.64 subnetworks.

E. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately because of the lack of a gateway on R1.

Answer: B

Explanation:

First, notice that the more-specific routes will always be favored over less-specific routes regardless of the administrative distance set for a protocol. In this case, because we use OSPF for three networks (172.16.100.0 0.0.0.3, 172.16.100.64 0.0.0.63, 172.16.100.128

0.0.0.31) so the packets destined for these networks will not be affected by the default route.

The default route configured on R1 u201cip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial0/0 will send any packet whose destination network is not referenced in the routing table of router R1 to R2, it doesnu2019t drop anything. These routes are declared in R1 and the question says that u201cOSPF has been correctly configured on router R2, so network directly connected to router R2 can communicate with those three subnetworks.

As said above, the default route configured on R1 will send any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in its routing table to R2; R2 in turn sends it to R1 because it is the only way and a routing loop will occur.


Q5. A network administrator is connecting PC hosts A and B directly through their Ethernet interfaces as shown in the graphic. Ping attempts between the hosts are unsuccessful. What can be done to provide connectivity between the hosts? (Choose two.)

A. A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable.

B. A rollover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable.

C. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.192

D. A default gateway needs to be set on each host.

E. The hosts must be reconfigured to use private IP addresses for direct connections of this type.

F. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0

Answer: A,F

Explanation:

If you need to connect two computers but you don't have access to a network and can't set up an ad hoc network, you can use an Ethernet crossover cable to create a direct cable connection.

Generally speaking, a crossover cable is constructed by reversing (or crossing over) the order of the wires inside so that it can connect two computers directly. A crossover cable looks almost exactly like a regular Ethernet cable (a straight-through cable), so make sure you have a crossover cable before following these steps.

Both devices need to be on the same subnet, and since one PC is using 192.1.1.20 and the other is using 192.1.1.201, the subnet mask should be changed to 255.255.255.0.


Q6. Refer to the exhibit.

A user cannot reach any web sites on the Internet, but others in the department are not having a problem.

What is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. IP routing is not enabled.

B. The default gateway is not in the same subnet.

C. A DNS server address is not reachable by the PC.

D. A DHCP server address is not reachable by the PC.

E. NAT has not been configured on the router that connects to the Internet.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Answer C is only answer that makes sense. IP routing does not need to be enabled on PCu2019s, this is a router function. We can see from the output that the PC and default gateway are on the same subnet. DHCP has not been enabled on this PC so it has been configured with a static address so reaching the DHCP server is not the issue. Finally, NAT must be configured correctly or the other users in the department would also be having issues.


Q7. Refer to the graphic.

R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible reasons for this problem? (Choose two.)

A. All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1.

B. R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3.

C. A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being established.

D. The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3.

E. EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance.

F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas.

Answer: D,F

Explanation:

This question is to examine the conditions for OSPF to create neighborhood.

So as to make the two routers become neighbors, each router must be matched with the following items:

1. The area ID and its types;

2. Hello and failure time interval timer;

3. OSPF Password (Optional);


Q8. Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.)

A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB.

B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB.

C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1.

D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB.

E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

A loopback interface never comes down even if the link is broken so it provides stability for

the OSPF process (for example we use that loopback interface as the router-id) - The router-ID is chosen in the order below:

+ The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface.

+ If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active routeru2019s physical interfaces will be chosen.

-> The loopback interface will be chosen as the router ID of RouterB -


Q9. Which network device functions only at Layer 1 of the OSI model?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Answer: B

Explanation:

Most hubs are amplifying the electrical signal; therefore, they are really repeaters with several ports. Hubs and repeaters are Layer 1 (physical layer) devices.


Q10. Refer to the exhibit.

After configuring two interfaces on the HQ router, the network administrator notices an error message. What must be done to fix this error?

A. The serial interface must be configured first.

B. The serial interface must use the address 192.168.1.2

C. The subnet mask of the serial interface should be changed to 255.255.255.0

D. The subnet mask of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 255.255.255.240

E. The address of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 192.168.1.66

Answer: D

Explanation:

The IP address 192.168.1.17 255.255.255.0 specifies that the address is part of the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet

24 mask bits = 255.255.255.0

28 mask bits = 255.255.255.240

192.168.1.0/24 subnet has a host range of 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254 (0 being network and 255 being broadcoast)

192.168.1.17/28 subnet has a host range of 192.168.1.17 to 192.168.1.30 (16 being network and 31 being broadcast)

192.168.1.65/28 subnet has a host range of 192.168.1.65 - 192.168.1.78 (64 being network and 79 being broadcast)

if fa0/0 was left as /24, you can see that the host range includes the host range of 192.168.1.64/28 which conflicts. Simply speaking, you can't overlap the subnets. By changing the subnet mask of fa0/0 to 255.255.255.240, these networks would no longer overlap.


Q11. R1 is configured with the default configuration of OSPF. From the following list of IP addresses configured on R1, which address will the OSPF process select as the router ID?

A. 192.168.0.1

B. 172.16.1.1

C. 172.16.2.1

D. 172.16.2.225

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Router ID (RID) is an IP address used to identify the router and is chosen using the following sequencE.

+ The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface. + If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active router's physical interfaces will be chosen.

+ The router ID can be manually assigned

In this case, because a loopback interface is not configured so the highest active IP address 192.168.0.1 is chosen as the router ID.


Q12. What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan?

A. Allow users to develop their own approach to network security.

B. Physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.

C. Encourage users to use personal information in their passwords to minimize the likelihood of passwords being forgotten.

D. Delay deployment of software patches and updates until their effect on end-user equipment is well known and widely reported.

E. Minimize network overhead by deactivating automatic antivirus client updates.

Answer: B

Explanation:

From Cisco CCENT Exam Essentials study guide by Todd Lammle:

Know what the first part of a comprehensive network security plan is. The first part of your comprehensive network security plan is to physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.

List the recommended ways of protecting network devices from outside network security threats. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices, and use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations.

Reference:

CCENT Cisco Certified Entry Networking Technician Study Guide: (ICND1 Exam 640-822), 2nd Edition

by Todd Lammle Published by Sybex, 2013


Recommend!! Get the 100% Guarantee 100-105 dumps in VCE and PDF From Thedumpscentre, Welcome to download: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/100-105-dumps/ (New 347 Q&As Version)