Facts about 105 100

we provide Printable Cisco icnd1 100 105 pdf practice exam which are the best for clearing ccna 100 105 pdf test, and to get certified by Cisco ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0). The ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 official cert guide Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real cisco 100 105 exam. Crack your Cisco cisco 100 105 pdf Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

P.S. Printable 100-105 training tools are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zVm2AfwEpRfDX2PzuVevwDKI_-ZAI1M1


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

Question No: 5

If NVRAM lacks boot system commands, where does the router look for the Cisco IOS by default?

A. ROM

B. RAM

C. Flash

D. bootstrap

E. startup-config

Answer: C


Question No: 6

Configuration of which option is required on a Cisco switch for the Cisco IP phone to work?

A. PortFast on the interface

B. the interface as an access port to allow the voice VLAN ID

C. a voice VLAN ID in interface and global configuration mode

D. Cisco Discovery Protocol in global configuration mode

Answer: B

Explanation: Explanation

When you connect an IP phone to a switch using a trunk link, it can cause high CPU utilization in the switches. As all the VLANs for a particular interface are trunked to the phone, it increases the number of STP instances the switch has to manage. This increases the CPU utilization. Trunking also causes unnecessary broadcast / multicast / unknown unicast traffic to hit the phone link.

In order to avoid this, remove the trunk configuration and keep the voice and access VLAN configured along with Quality of Service (QoS). Technically, it is still a trunk, but it is called a Multi-VLAN Access Port (MVAP). Because voice and data traffic can travel through the same port, you should specify a different VLAN for each type of traffic. You can configure a switch port to forward voice and data traffic on different VLANs. Configure IP phone ports with a voice VLAN configuration. This configuration creates a pseudo trunk, but does not require you to manually prune the unnecessary VLANs.

The voice VLAN feature enables access ports to carry IP voice traffic from an IP phone. You can configure a voice VLAN with the u201cswitchport voice vlan u2026u201d command under interface mode. The full configuration is shown below:

Switch(config)#interface fastethernet0/1 Switch(config-if)#switchport mode access Switch(config-if)#switchport access vlan 10 Switch(config-if)#switchport voice vlan 20

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-4500-series-

switches/69632-configuring-cat-ip-phone.html

Configure the Switch Port to Carry Both Voice and Data TrafficWhen you connect an IP phone to a switch using a trunk link, it can cause high CPU utilization in the switches. As all the VLANs for a particular interface are trunked to the phone, it increases the number of STP instances the switch has to manage. This increases the CPU utilization. Trunking also causes unnecessary broadcast / multicast / unknown unicast traffic to hit the phone link.

In order to avoid this, remove the trunk configuration and keep the voice and access VLAN configured along with Quality of Service (QoS). Technically, it is still a trunk, but it is called a Multi-VLAN Access Port (MVAP). Because voice and data traffic can travel through the same port, you should specify a different VLAN for each type of traffic. You can configure a switch port to forward voice and data traffic on different VLANs. Configure IP phone ports with a voice VLAN configuration. This configuration creates a pseudo trunk, but does not require you to manually prune the unnecessary VLANs.

The voice VLAN feature enables access ports to carry IP voice traffic from an IP phone. The voice VLAN feature is disabled by default. The Port Fast feature is automatically enabled when voice VLAN is configured. When you disable voice VLAN, the Port Fast

feature is not automatically disabled.


Question No: 7

Scenario:

You are a junior network engineer for a financial company, and the main office network is experiencing network issues. Troubleshoot the network issues.

Router R1 connects the main office to the internet, and routers R2 and R3 are internal routers.

NAT is enabled on router R1.

The routing protocol that is enabled between routers R1, R2 and R3 is RIPv2.

R1 sends the default route into RIPv2 for the internal routers to forward internet traffic to R1.

You have console access on R1, R2 and R3 devices. Use only show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

Examine the DHCP configuration between R2 and R3; R2 is configured as the DHCP server and R3 as the client. What is the reason R3 is not receiving the IP address via DHCP?

A. On R2. The network statement In the DHCP pool configuration is incorrectly configured.

B. On R3. DHCP is not enabled on the interface that is connected to R2.

C. On R2, the interface that is connected to R3 is in shutdown condition.

D. On R3, the interface that is connected to R2 is in shutdown condition.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Please check the below:


Question No: 8

When you use the ping command to send ICMP messages across a network, what's the most common request/reply pair you'll see? (Select one answer choice)

A. Echo request and Echo reply

B. ICMP hold and ICMP send

C. ICMP request and ICMP reply

D. Echo off and Echo on

Answer: A


Question No: 9

Which router command can be used to determine the status of Serial 0/0?

A. show ip route

B. show interfaces

C. show s0/0 status

D. debug s0/0

E. show run

F. show version

Answer: B


Question No: 10

The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?

A. The system is not powered up.

B. The system is powered up and operational.

C. The system is malfunctioning.

D. The system is forwarding traffic.

E. The system is sensing excessive collisions.

Answer: C

Explanation: Explanation

The system LED shows whether the system is receiving power and functioning properly. Below lists the LED colors and meanings:

Color

System Status

Off

System is not powered up. Green

System is operating normally. Amber

System is receiving power but is not functioning properly. (Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/hardware/installation/guide/hg ovrev.html)


Question No: 11

An administrator issues the show ip interface s0/0 command and the output displays that interface Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is up What does "line protocol is up" specifically indicate about the interface?

A. The cable is attached properly.

B. CDP has discovered the connected device.

C. Keepalives are being received on the interface.

D. A carrier detect signal has been received from the connected device.

E. IP is correctly configured on the interface.

Answer: C


Question No: 12

What disables CEF?

A. RIB

B. IPv6

C. Ping

D. Disable Logging

Answer: D


Question No: 13

Scenario:

You are a junior network engineer for a financial company, and the main office network is experiencing network issues. Troubleshoot the network issues.

Router R1 connects the main office to the internet, and routers R2 and R3 are internal routers.

NAT is enabled on router R1.

The routing protocol that is enabled between routers R1, R2 and R3 is RIPv2.

R1 sends the default route into RIPv2 for the internal routers to forward internet traffic to R1.

You have console access on R1, R2 and R3 devices. Use only show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

Users complain that they are unable to reach internet sites. You are troubleshooting internet connectivity problem at main office. Which statement correctly identifies the problem on Router R1?

A. Interesting traffic for NAT ACL is incorrectly configured.

B. NAT configurations on the interfaces are incorrectly configured

C. NAT translation statement incorrectly configured.

D. Only static NAT translation configured for the server, missing Dynamic NAT or Dynamic NAT overloading for internal networks.

Answer: B


Question No: 14

An administrator previously changed the encapsulation on a synchronous serial line and saved the configuration. Now the administrator wants to restore the encapsulation back to the default. What action can the administrator do to return the interface back to its default encapsulation?

A. Change the encapsulation to ARPA.

B. Configure the interface for HDLC encapsulation.

C. Reboot the router and allow it to reload the configuration.

D. Issue the shutdown then no shutdown commands to reset the encapsulation on the interface.

E. Remove the cable and plug it back in to allow the router to autonegotiate encapsulation settings.

Answer: B


P.S. Easily pass 100-105 Exam with Examcollection Printable Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/100-105-vce-download.html (347 New Questions)