LPI 101-500 Forum 2020

Proper study guides for Regenerate LPI LPIC-1 Exam 101 - Part 1 of 2 - version 5.0 certified begins with LPI 101-500 preparation products which designed to deliver the Free 101-500 questions by making you pass the 101-500 test at your first time. Try the free 101-500 demo right now.

Free 101-500 Demo Online For LPI Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1

What is true regarding the configuration of yum? (Choose two.)

  • A. Changes to the repository configuration become active after running yum confupdate
  • B. Changes to the yum configuration become active after restarting the yumd service
  • C. The configuration of package repositories can be divided into multiple files
  • D. Repository configurations can include variables such as $basearch or $releasever
  • E. In case /etc/yum.repos.d/ contains files, /etc/yum.conf is ignored

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following explanations are valid reasons to run a command in the background of your shell?

  • A. The command does not need to execute immediately.
  • B. The command has to run immediately but the user needs to log out.
  • C. The system is being shut down and the command needs to restart execution immediately after the reboot.
  • D. The command can run at a lower priority than normal commands run on the command line.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3

Which Debian package management tool asks the configuration questions for a specific already installed package just as if the package were being installed for the first time? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
dpkg-reconfigure

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following shell redirections will write standard output and standard error output to a file named filename?

  • A. 2>&1 >filename
  • B. >filename 2>&1
  • C. 1>&2>filename
  • D. >>filename
  • E. 1&2>filename

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following commands updates the already installed RPM package rpmname?

  • A. rpm --update rpmname
  • B. rpm –U rpmname
  • C. rpm –q rpmname
  • D. rpm --force rpmname
  • E. rpm –u rpmname

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?

  • A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point.
  • B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point.
  • C. Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point.
  • D. Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following commands is used to change metadata and options for ext3 filesystems?

  • A. mod3fs
  • B. tune3fs
  • C. mod2fs
  • D. tune2fs
  • E. dump2fs

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

Which program runs a command in specific intervals and refreshes the display of the program’s output? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
watch

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?

  • A. apt-get update
  • B. apt-get upgrade
  • C. apt-cache update
  • D. apt-get refresh
  • E. apt-cache upgrade

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10

What is true regarding the command
ls > files
if files does not exist?

  • A. The output of ls is printed to the terminal
  • B. files is created and contains the output of ls
  • C. An error message is shown and ls is not executed
  • D. The command files is executed and receives the output of ls
  • E. Any output of ls is discarded

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

What is the name of the main configuration file for GNU GRUB? (Specify the file name only without any path.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
menu.lst, grub.conf, grub.cfg

NEW QUESTION 12

Which command is used to query information about the available packages on a Debian system?

  • A. apt-cache
  • B. apt-get
  • C. apt-search
  • D. dpkg
  • E. dpkg-search

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

When given the following command line. echo "foo bar" | tee bar | cat
Which of the following output is created?

  • A. cat
  • B. foo bar
  • C. tee bar
  • D. bar
  • E. foo

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following commands replaces each occurrence of 'bob' in the file letter with 'Bob' and writes the result to the file newletter?

  • A. sed '/bob/Bob' letter > newletter
  • B. sed s/bob/Bob/ letter < newletter
  • C. sed's/bob/Bob' letter > newletter
  • D. sed 's/bob/Bob/g' letter > newletter
  • E. sed 's/bob, Bob/' letter > newletter

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

Which command creates a swap space on a block device or a file? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
mkswap

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following commands installs all packages with a name ending with the string foo?

  • A. zypper get “*foo”
  • B. zypper update “foo?”
  • C. zypper force “foo*”
  • D. zypper install “*foo”
  • E. zypper add “.*foo”

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following files exist in a standard GRUB 2 installation? (Choose two.)

  • A. /boot/grub/stages/stage0
  • B. /boot/grub/i386-pc/1vm.mod
  • C. /boot/grub/fstab
  • D. /boot/grub/grub.cfg
  • E. /boot/grub/linux/vmlinuz

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following commands can be used to determine how long the system has been running? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. uptime
  • B. up
  • C. top
  • D. uname -u
  • E. time –up

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 19

Which of the following commands redirects the output of ls to standard error?

  • A. ls >-1
  • B. ls <<ERR
  • C. ls >&2
  • D. ls >>2
  • E. ls |error

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20

From a Bash shell, which of the following commands directly executes the instruction from the file
/usr/local/bin/runme.sh without starting a subshell? (Please select TWO answers.)

  • A. source /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • B. . /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • C. /bin/bash /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • D. /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
  • E. run /usr/local/bin/runme.sh

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 21

The dpkg-____ command will ask configuration questions for a specified package, just as if the package were being installed for the first time.

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
reconfigure

NEW QUESTION 22

Which character, added to the end of a command, runs that command in the background as a child process of the current shell?

  • A. !
  • B. +
  • C. &
  • D. %
  • E. #

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23

Which command is used in a Linux environment to create a new directory? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
mkdir, /usr/bin/mkdir

NEW QUESTION 24

Which of the following statements is correct for a command line ending with a & character?

  • A. The command’s output is redirected to/dev/null.
  • B. The result of the command defines if the next command will be run.
  • C. Thecommand is run in background of the current shell.
  • D. The command is run as a direct child of theinitprocess.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25

Which of the following commands displays the path to the executable file that would be executed when the command foo is invoked?

  • A. lsattr foo
  • B. apropos foo
  • C. locate foo
  • D. whatis foo
  • E. which foo

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26

Which of the following shell commands makes the already defined variable TEST visible to new child processes? (Choose two.)

  • A. visible TEST
  • B. declare +x TEST
  • C. declare –x TEST
  • D. export TEST
  • E. export –v TEST

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 27

Which utility would be used to change how often a filesystem check is performed on an ext2 filesystem without losing any data stored on that filesystem?

  • A. mod2fs
  • B. fsck
  • C. tune2fs
  • D. mke2fs
  • E. fixe2fs

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 28

Which of the following commands overwrites the bootloader located on /dev/sda without overwriting the partition table or any data following it?

  • A. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=512
  • B. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=512 count=1
  • C. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=440 count=1
  • D. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=440

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 29
......

P.S. Certshared now are offering 100% pass ensure 101-500 dumps! All 101-500 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certshared.com/exam/101-500/ (243 New Questions)