Aug 2018 updated: Pass4sure LPI 102-400 test engine 1-10

It is more faster and easier to pass the LPI 102-400 exam by using Practical LPI LPIC-1 Exam 102, Part 2 of 2, version 4.0 questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Latest 102-400 Exam and find the same core area 102-400 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

New LPI 102-400 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Question No: 1

Which of the following is a legacy program provided by CUPS for sending files to the printer queues on the command line?

A. lpd

B. lpp

C. lpq

D. lpr

Answer: D


Question No: 2

Which of the following files assigns a user to its primary group?

A. /etc/pgroup

B. /etc/shadow

C. /etc/group

D. /etc/passwd

E. /etc/gshadow

Answer: D

Topic 4, Essential System Services

55.Which of the following tasks can be accomplished using the command date? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. Synchronize the hardware and system clocks.

B. Output date and time in different formats.

C. Set the system clock.

D. Set the hardware clock.

E. Update the time via NTP.


Question No: 3

Which of the following commands lists all defined variables and functions within Bash?

A. env

B. set

C. env -a

D. echo $ENV

Answer: B


Question No: 4

Each entry in a crontab must end with what character?

A. Tab

B. Space

C. Backslash

D. Newline

Answer: D


Question No: 5

CORRECT TEXTWhich environment variable should be set in order to change the time zone for the commands run from within the environment variable's scope? (Specify the variable name only.)

Answer: TZ


Question No: 6

Which of the following parameters are used for journalctl to limit the time frame of the output? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. --from=

B. --since=

C. --until=

D. --upto=

E. --date=

Answer: B,C


Question No: 7

What is true regarding a default route?

A. The default route is always used first. When the default route is not available more specific routes are tried.

B. When a default route is set, all other routes are disabled until the default route is deleted.

C. The default route is only used if there is not a more specific route to a destination host or network.

D. Without a default route, no network communication even in directly attached networks is possible.

Answer: C


Question No: 8

What is the purpose of the command mailq?

A. It fetches new emails from a remote server using POP3 or IMAP.

B. It is a multi-user mailing list manager.

C. It is a proprietary tool contained only in the qmail MTA.

D. It queries the mail queue of the local MTA.

E. It is a command-line based tool for reading and writing emails.

Answer: D


Question No: 9

Which of the following keywords can be used in the file /etc/resolv.conf? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. substitute

B. nameserver

C. search

D. lookup

E. method

Answer: B,C


Question No: 10

CORRECT TEXTWhat is the lowest numbered unprivileged TCP port? (Specify the number in digits only.)

Answer: 1024


P.S. Easily pass 102-400 Exam with Thedumpscentre Practical Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/102-400-dumps/ ( New Questions)