LPI 102-500 Paper 2020

Exam Code: 102-500 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: LPIC-1 Exam 102 - Part 2 of 2 - version 5.0
Certification Provider: LPI
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 102-500 Exam.

LPI 102-500 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1

The system's timezone may be set by linking /etc/localtime to an appropriate file in which directory? (Provide the full path to the directory, without any country information)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
/usr/share/zoneinfo/

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following commands should be added to /etc/bash_profile in order to change the language of messages for an internationalized program to Portuguese (pt)?

  • A. export LANGUAGE="pt"
  • B. export MESSAGE="pt"
  • C. export UI_MESSAGES="pt"
  • D. export LC_MESSAGES="pt"
  • E. export ALL_MESSAGES="pt"

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following tools used for DNS debugging, reports not only the response from the name server but also details about the query?

  • A. dnsq
  • B. dig
  • C. hostname
  • D. dnslookup
  • E. zoneinfo

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4

What is the conventional purpose of Linux UIDs that are lower than 100?

  • A. They are reserved for super user accounts.
  • B. They are reserved for the system admin accounts.
  • C. They are reserved for system accounts.
  • D. They are unused, aside from 0, because they are targets of exploits.
  • E. They are used to match with GIDs in grouping users.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following commands can remove a user from a group?

  • A. grouprm
  • B. groupmod
  • C. passwd
  • D. usergroups
  • E. usermod

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following fields are available in both the global /etc/crontab file as well as in user-specific crontab files? (Select TWO correct answers)

  • A. Year
  • B. Minute
  • C. Username
  • D. Command

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 7

Which commands can you use to change a user's account aging information? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

  • A. usermod
  • B. passwd
  • C. chattr
  • D. chage
  • E. chsh

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 8

What is the purpose of the file /etc/profile?

  • A. It contains the welcome message that is displayed after login.
  • B. It contains security profiles defining which users are allowed to log in.
  • C. It contains environment variables that are set when a user logs in.
  • D. It contains default application profiles for users that run an application for the first time.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following IPv4 networks are reserved by IANA for private address assignment and private routing? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

  • A. 127.0.0.0/8
  • B. 10.0.0.0/8
  • C. 169.255.0.0/16
  • D. 172.16.0.0/12
  • E. 192.168.0.0/16

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 10

What is a purpose of an SSH host key?

  • A. It must be sent by any SSH client in addition to a user key in order to identify the client's host.
  • B. It provides the server's identity information to connecting SSH clients.
  • C. It is the root key by which all user SSH keys must be signed.
  • D. It authenticates any user that logs into a remote machine from the key's host.
  • E. It is used by system services like cron, syslog or a backup job to automatically connect to remote hosts.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

To exclude all log messages of a given logging facility, you should use a logging priority of ______.

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
none

NEW QUESTION 12

How is the file format of /etc/crontab different from a normal crontab file? (Select TWO correct answers)

  • A. The /etc/crontab file can specify a year field.
  • B. A normal crontab file must be installed with the crontab command.
  • C. A normal crontab file allows for environment variable substitution.
  • D. The /etc/crontab file has a user field for commands.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following can the chage command NOT change?

  • A. The number of days since January 1, 1970 after which the user's account will no longer be accessible.
  • B. The number of days since January 1, 1970 after which the password can change.
  • C. The number of days since January 1, 1970 since the password was last changed.
  • D. The maximum number of days during which a password is valid.
  • E. The number of days of inactivity after a password has expired before the account is locked.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14

What of the following can be done by the command ifconfig? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. Set a network interface active or inactive.
  • B. Specify the kernel module to be used with a network interface.
  • C. Allow regular users to change the network configuration of a network interface.
  • D. Change the netmask used on a network interface.
  • E. Specify which network services are available on a network interface.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 15

Which file contains the date of the last change of a user's password?

  • A. /etc/gshadow
  • B. /etc/passwd
  • C. /etc/pwdlog
  • D. /etc/shadow
  • E. /var/log/shadow

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

What is the purpose of the Sticky Keys feature in X?

  • A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once
  • B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down
  • C. To ignore brief keystrokes according to a specified time limit
  • D. To repeat the input of a single character

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

Which command makes the shell variable named VARIABLE visible to subshells?

  • A. export $VARIABLE
  • B. export VARIABLE
  • C. set $VARIABLE
  • D. set VARIABLE
  • E. env VARIABLE

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18

In an xinetd configuration file, which attribute specifies the network address that will be used to provide the service?

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
bind, interface

NEW QUESTION 19

Which file, when using Sendmail or a similar MTA system, will allow a user to redirect all their mail to another address and is configurable by the user themselves?

  • A. /etc/alias
  • B. ~/.alias
  • C. /etc/mail/forwarders
  • D. ~/.forward
  • E. ~/.vacation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20

When the command echo $ outputs 1, which of the following statements is true?

  • A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
  • B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
  • C. It is the exit value of the command executed immediately before echo.
  • D. It is the exit value of the echo command.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following keywords can be used in the file /etc/resolv.conf? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. substitute
  • B. nameserver
  • C. search
  • D. lookup
  • E. method

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 22

What keyword is missing from this code sample of a shell script?
______ i in *.txt; do
echo $i
done

  • A. for
  • B. loop
  • C. until
  • D. while

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23

Which of the following commands lists all defined variables and functions within Bash?

  • A. env
  • B. set
  • C. env -a
  • D. echo $ENV

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24

Which of the following commands can be used to display the local routing table? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. ifconfig
  • B. dig
  • C. netstat
  • D. route
  • E. trackroute

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 25

Which of the following is a valid IPv6 address?

  • A. 2001:db8:3241::1
  • B. 2001::db8:4581::1
  • C. 2001:db8:0g41::1
  • D. 2001%db8%9990%%1
  • E. 2001.db8.819f..1

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Easily pass 102-500 Exam with 194 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 102-500 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/102-500/ (194 New Questions)