What Does 117-201 free exam Mean?

Real of 117-201 practice materials and braindumps for LPI certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 117-201 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Advanced Level Linux Certification exam Today!

Q11. Which of the following is a valid location in the automount configuration, when a Windows share needs to be made available to the system?

A. \\\\server\\sharename

B. ://server/sharename

C. server:/sharename

D. :server/sharename

E. \\\\\\\\server\\\\sharename

Answer: B

Explanation:

From the man pages:

EXAMPLE

kernel -ro,soft,intr ftp.kernel.org:/pub/linux

boot -fstype=ext2 :/dev/hda1

windoze -fstype=smbfs ://windoze/c

removable -fstype=ext2 :/dev/hdd

cd -fstype=iso9660,ro :/dev/hdc

floppy -fstype=auto :/dev/fd0

server -rw,hard,intr / -ro myserver.me.org:/ \\

/usr myserver.me.org:/usr \\

/home   myserver.me.org:/home

In the first line we havea NFS remote mount of the kernel directory on ftp.kernel.org. This is mounted readonly.

The second line mounts an ext2 volume on a local ide drive. The third makes a share exported from a

Windows machine available for automounting. The rest should be fairly self-explanatory. The last entry (the last three lines) is an example of a multi-map (see below).


Q12. What command must be used to create an ext3 file-system?

A. mkext3fs

B. mkjfs

C. mke3fs

D. mke2fs

E. mkext2fs

Answer: D

Explanation:

Also: mkfs -t ext3 or mkfs.ext3 if you call mke2fs you actually need option -J to enable journalling otherwise ext2 will be used.


Q13. What needs to be done to enable 32 bit I/O transfer mode for (E}IDE disks, on a system running a 2.4 series Linux kernel?

A. The Linux kernel must be recompiled.

B. The sysctl utility must be used.

C. The hdparm utility must be used.

D. This feature isn't supported in 2.4 series kernels.

E. This feature is enabled by default in 2.4 series kernels

Answer: C

Explanation: Explanation:

hdparm provides a command line interface to various hard disk ioctls supported by the stock Linux ATA/IDE device driver subsystem. Some options may work correctly only with the latest kernels.

-c Query/enable (E}IDE 32-bit I/O support. A numeric parameter can be used to enable/disable 32-bit I/O support:

Currently supported values include 0 to disable 32-bit I/O support, 1 to enable 32-bit data transfers, and 3 to enable 32-bit data transfers with a special sync sequence required by many chipsets. The value 3 works with nearly all 32-bit IDE chipsets, but incurs slightly more overhead. Note that "32-bit" refers to data transfers across a PCI or VLB bus to the interface card only; all (E}IDE drives still have only a 16-bit connection over the ribbon cable from the interface card.


Q14. You find that a host (192.168.1.4} being used on one of your client's networks has been compromised with a backdoor program listening on port 31337. Your client requests a list of originating IP addresses connecting to that port. Using a Linux workstation as traffic analyzer, which of the following commands would gather the data requested by the client?

A. tcpdump host 192.168.1.4 and port 31337 -w out 

B. nmap host 192.168.1.4:31337

C. arpwatch -n 192.168.1.4/32 -p 31337 > capture 

D. pcap -d 192.168.1.4:31337

E. ipwatch --syn 192.168.1.4 -p 31337 --1og=out

Answer: A

Explanation:

tcpdump - dump traffic on a network

--------------------------------

nmap - Network exploration tool and security / port scanner

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arpwatch

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pcap

http://www.scrounge.org/ipwatch/


Q15. What is the purpose of vgextend?

A. Extend a volume group's footprint on disk

B. Add physical volumes to a volume group

C. Increase the number of days between scheduled error checking

D. Create a volume group which uses all available space on disk

Answer: B

Explanation:

From the man pages:

vgextend - add physical volumes to a volume group


Q16. You have finished updating and resolving dependencies for some source code. What command should you run before recompiling the code into binary form?

A. make clean

B. make all

C. make dep

D. make install

Answer: A

Explanation:

Make all, make dep, make install compile the code; make clean is the only option that can be run before compiling.


Q17. During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen? ide_setup: hdc=ide-scsi

A. Daemon initialization and setup.

B. Boot loader start and hand off to kernel.

C. Hardware initializiation and setup.

D. Kernel loading.

Answer: D

Explanation:

See      http://www.learninglinuxkernel.com/Linux_Boot_Process.html

In the Kernel-Loading phase it re-initializes parallel ports, serial ports and all the on-board controllers like USB, IDE, SCSI, Serial, parallel, timers, RTC etc. These startup drivers are also called BSP drivers or Board Support Drivers.


Q18. The correct command sequence to create logical volumes on a Linux system is:

A. lvcreate, pvcreate, vgcreate, mount, mke2fs

B. pvcreate, vgcreate, lvcreate, mke2fs, mount

C. vgcreate, lvcreate, pvcreate, mount, mke2fs

D. mke2fs, pvcreate, vgcreate, lvcreate, mount

E. pvcreate, lvcreate, vgcreate, mount, mke2fs

Answer: B

Explanation:

See http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/LVM-HOWTO/anatomy.html

You need to create the Physical Volumes first, then the Volume Group (consisting of PVs}, then the Logical Volumes, which you need to format and mount.


Q19. What is the command to add another IP address to an interface that already has (at least} one IP address?

A. ifconfig eth0:1 192.168.1.2

B. ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.2

C. ipconfig eth0:1 192.168.1.2

D. ipconfig eth0 192.168.1.2

E. ifconfig eth0:sub1 192.168.1.2

Answer: A, E

Explanation:

From the man pages:

ifconfig - configure a network interface

The interface is usually a driver name followed by a unit number, for example eth0 for the first Ethernet interface. If

your kernel supports alias interfaces, you can specify them with eth0:0 for the first alias of eth0.

You can use them to assign a second address.


Q20. Which script, in the linux/scripts directory, can be used to add up grades or updated code to the 2.6.xx kernel source code?

A. patch

B. patch-kernel

C. kernel-update

D. upgrade-kernel

E. upgrade

Answer: B

Explanation:

See   http://answers.oreilly.com/topic/36-how-to-patch-a-linux-kernel/