The Latest Guide To 1D0-437 bootcamp Jun 2018

Want to know Testking 1D0-437 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about CIW CIW PERL FUNDAMENTALS certification experience? Study Downloadable CIW 1D0-437 answers to Avant-garde 1D0-437 questions at Testking. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass CIW 1D0-437 (CIW PERL FUNDAMENTALS) test on your first attempt.

New CIW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Q1. In the context of Perl user-defined subroutines, which statement is the most accurate?

A. Variables declared using the my keyword are global in scope.

B. Variables declared using the local keyword are only available to the subroutine from which they are declared.

C. Variables declared using the my keyword are available to the calling subroutine.

D. Variable declared using the local keyword are available to subsequently called subroutines.

Answer: D



Q2. Consider the following program code:

$var = 10; package Alpha;

$var = 20;

{

package Beta;

$var = 30;

}

package Gamma;

$var = 40;

{

print $var;

}

What is the output of this code?

A. 10

B. 20

C. 30

D. 40

Answer: D



Q3. Which of the following code segments correctly readies a database query, creating a valid statement handle and a result set? Assume $dbh represents a valid database handle.

A. $sth = $dbh->prep_statement(SELECT * FROM aTable);

$sth->execute_statement;

B. $sth = $dbh->prepare(SELECT * FROM aTable);

$sth->execute;

C. $sth = $dbh->prep_statement(SELECT * FROM aTable);

$sth->execute;

D. $sth = $dbh->prepare_statement(SELECT * FROM aTable);

$sth->execute_statement;

Answer: B



Q4. Which one of the following choices lists valid assertions that represent places within a string?

A. \b, \B, \x, \X

B. \A, \B, \Z, \G

C. \z, \Z, \g, \y

D. \Y, \X, \Z, \A

Answer: B



Q5. Consider the following program code:

%employees = ("Lucy", "Accounting", "Armando", "Finance", "Adrienne", "Marketing");

delete($employees{"Lucy"});

Which of the following lines of code has the same effect as the preceding code?

A. %employees = ("Adrienne", "Marketing");

B. %employees = ("Lucy", "Accounting");

C. %employees = ("Lucy", "Accounting", "Armando", "Finance");

D. %employees = ("Armando", "Finance", "Adrienne", "Marketing");

Answer: D



Q6. Yngve wants to define a character class that includes any alphanumeric word characters. Which one of the following choices is best suited for this requirement?

A. /[a-zA-Z_0-9]/;

B. /^w/;

C. /[^a-zA-Z_0-9]/;

D. /[^0-Z$]/;

Answer: A



Q7. Which one of the following statements uses correct syntax and expressions?

A. do (print "Hello $a") until ($a = 10);

B. do {$a++} until {$a == $b}\;

C. do {$in = $in++} while ($in < 100);

D. do ($a++) until ($b = $a);

Answer: C



Q8. Which of the following choices demonstrates the correct syntax for creating a hash?

A. %passwds = ("denise", "robert", "yolanda") => ("pass1", "pass2", "pass3");

B. %passwds() = ("denise", "pass1", "robert", "pass2", "yolanda", "pass3");

C. %passwds = (denise=> "pass1", robert=> "pass2", yolanda=> "pass3");

D. %passwds{3} = ("denise", "robert", "yolanda") => ("pass1", "pass2", "pass3");

Answer: C



Q9. Which of the following correctly creates a SQL statement that will insert the values of the

$name and $age variables into a database? The statement is assigned to the $sqlStmt variable. Assume a CHAR data type for $name and an INT data type for $age.

A. $sqlStmt = q{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES ($name, $age)};

B. $sqlStmt = q{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES ($name\, $age)};

C. $sqlStmt = qq{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES ($name, $age)};

D. $sqlStmt = qq{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES (\$name\, $age)};

Answer: C



Q10. Consider the following program code:

%employees = ("Lucy", "Accounting", "Armando", "Finance", "Adrienne", "Marketing");

delete($employees{"Lucy"});

Which of the following lines of code has the same effect as the preceding code?

A. %employees = ("Adrienne", "Marketing");

B. %employees = ("Lucy", "Accounting");

C. %employees = ("Lucy", "Accounting", "Armando", "Finance");

D. %employees = ("Armando", "Finance", "Adrienne", "Marketing");

Answer: D



P.S. Easily pass 1D0-437 Exam with Examcollectionplus Downloadable Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-1D0-437/ ( New Questions)