The Most recent Guide To 1D0-437 samples Jun 2018

Examcollection offers free demo for 1D0-437 exam. "CIW PERL FUNDAMENTALS", also known as 1D0-437 exam, is a CIW Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CIW 1D0-437 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 1D0-437 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CIW 1D0-437 exams and revised by experts!

New CIW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

New Questions 3

Consider the program code in the attached exhibit. What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: Bumblebee

B. The code will output the following: HumhlHee

C. The code will output the following: BumblHee

D. The code will output the following: HumblHee

Answer: D


New Questions 4

Consider that a file named test.txt contains this line of text: One line of test text.

What is the output of the following lines of code?

$file = "test.txt";

open (OUT, "<$file") || (die "cannot open $file: $!"); seek(OUT, 15, 0);

read(OUT, $buffer, 5); print $buffer . "\n"; print tell(OUT);

A. t text 20

B. t tex 19

C. t text 19

D. t tex 20

Answer: D


New Questions 5

Consider the following program code: print(1 );

BEGIN { print(2 ); }

END { print(3 ); }

BEGIN { print(4 ); } END

{

package MyPackage; print(5 );

}

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 1 2 3 4 5

B. The code will output the following: 2 4 1 5 3

C. The code will output the following: 2 1 3 4 5

D. The code will output the following: 2 4 1 3

Answer: B


New Questions 6

Consider the following program code:

$x = 5;

$y = 10;

while (++$x < 10 && ++$y < 15)

{

print ($x $y );

}

print ($x $y );

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 6 11 7 12 8 13 9 14 10 15

B. The code will output the following: 6 11 7 12 8 13 9 14 10 14

C. The code will output the following: 5 10 6 11 7 12 8 13 9 13

D. The code will output the following: 5 10 6 11 7 12 8 13 9 14

Answer: B


New Questions 7

The filehandle INPUT is associated with the file represented by $file. Which statement will close the filehandle INPUT?

A. close (INPUT, $file);

B. closeINPUT;

C. INPUT(close, $file);

D. close(INPUT);

Answer: D


New Questions 8

Which statement will open the /etc/passwd file for reading only?

A. open(PASSFILE "+>/etc/passwd");

B. open(PASSFILE, "/etc/passwd");

C. open(PASSFILE "+</etc/passwd");

D. open(PASSFILE, ">/etc/passwd");

Answer: B


New Questions 9

Which one of the following choices will replace all occurrences of the word perl with the word Perl?

A. s/Perl/perl/I;

B. s/"perl"/"Perl"/g;

C. s/"perl"/"Perl"/;

D. s/perl/Perl/g;

Answer: D


New Questions 10

Which statement is the most accurate?

A. The unshift function removes elements from the beginning of an array.

B. The unshift function adds elements to the end of an array.

C. The shift function adds elements to the end of an array.

D. The shift function removes elements from the beginning of an array.

Answer: D


New Questions 11

Which statement will open the /etc/passwd file for reading only?

A. open(PASSFILE "+>/etc/passwd");

B. open(PASSFILE, "/etc/passwd");

C. open(PASSFILE "+</etc/passwd");

D. open(PASSFILE, ">/etc/passwd");

Answer: B


New Questions 12

Consider the following program code:

$var = 10; package Alpha;

$var = 20;

{

package Beta;

$var = 30;

}

package Gamma;

$var = 40;

{

print $var;

}

What is the output of this code?

A. 10

B. 20

C. 30

D. 40

Answer: D


Recommend!! Get the Download 1D0-437 dumps in VCE and PDF From Thedumpscentre, Welcome to download: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/1D0-437-dumps/ (New Q&As Version)