Top Up to the immediate present 1D0-437 test question Reviews!

Proper study guides for Improve CIW CIW PERL FUNDAMENTALS certified begins with CIW 1D0-437 preparation products which designed to deliver the High value 1D0-437 questions by making you pass the 1D0-437 test at your first time. Try the free 1D0-437 demo right now.

New CIW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q1. Which of the following choices demonstrates the correct syntax to pass the argument $arg2 to the subroutine getpass?

A. getpass($arg2);

B. call &getpass($arg2);

C. sub &getpass($arg2);

D. call getpass($arg2);

Answer: A


Q2. Which of the following correctly creates a SQL statement that will insert the values of the

$name and $age variables into a database? The statement is assigned to the $sqlStmt variable. Assume a CHAR data type for $name and an INT data type for $age.

A. $sqlStmt = q{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES ($name, $age)};

B. $sqlStmt = q{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES ($name\, $age)};

C. $sqlStmt = qq{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES ($name, $age)};

D. $sqlStmt = qq{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES (\$name\, $age)};

Answer: C


Q3. Which keyword indicates an object reference rather than a variable reference?

A. return

B. bless

C. package

D. object

Answer: B


Q4. Which of the following choices demonstrates the correct syntax to pass a reference to a subroutine?

A. \@array4;

B. @array4($ref);

C. getpass(\@array4);

D. getpass{@array4};

Answer: C


Q5. Consider the following lines of code:

sub mySub {

$_ = @_[1];

$a = shift;

$b = shift;

return $a * $b * $_;

}

mySub(1,2,3);

What is the output of these lines of code?

A. No output results from this code.

B. 6

C. 2

D. 4

Answer: A


Q6. Consider the following statement:

$buffer = a string;

Also consider that a file named test.txt contains the following line of text: One line of test text.

What is the output of the following lines of code?

$file = "test.txt";

open (OUT, "<$file") || (die "cannot open $file: $!"); read(OUT, $buffer, 15, 4);

print $buffer;

A. a strOne line of test

B. a stOne line of tes

C. a strOne line of tes

D. a stOne line of test

Answer: B


Q7. Consider the following program code:

package Dog;

$string = Walk the dog.; if($string eq Walk the dog.)

{

package Cat;

$string = Pet the cat.; print($string\n);

}

print ($string\n);

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: Pet the cat.

B. The code will output the following: Walk the dog.

C. The code will output the following: Pet the cat.

Walk the dog.

D. The code will output the following: Walk the dog.

Pet the cat.

Answer: C


Q8. Consider the program code in the attached exhibit. What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 3 4

B. The code will output the following: 1 2 3 4

C. The code will output the following: 1 2 4 5

D. The code will output the following: 1 2 5

Answer: D


Q9. The filehandle INPUT is associated with the file represented by $file. Which statement will close the filehandle INPUT?

A. close (INPUT, $file);

B. closeINPUT;

C. INPUT(close, $file);

D. close(INPUT);

Answer: D


Q10. Which of the following choices demonstrates the correct syntax to pass a reference to a subroutine?

A. \@array4;

B. @array4($ref);

C. getpass(\@array4);

D. getpass{@array4};

Answer: C


100% Improve CIW 1D0-437 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/1D0-437/ (New Q&As)