Top High quality 1D0-571 study guides Tips!

Certleader offers free demo for 1D0-571 exam. "CIW v5 Security Essentials", also known as 1D0-571 exam, is a CIW Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CIW 1D0-571 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 1D0-571 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CIW 1D0-571 exams and revised by experts!

P.S. Approved 1D0-571 prep are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hnbtiBCd5O01InWzxHyUA_3gMzTDr0Th


New CIW 1D0-571 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Question No: 1

Which of the following standards is used for digital certificates?

A. DES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. X.509

D. RC5

Answer: C



Question No: 2

Which of the following will best help you ensure a database server can withstand a recently discovered vulnerability?

A. Updating the company vulnerability scanner and conducting a new scan

B. Adding a buffer overflow rule to the intrusion detection system

C. Reconfiguring the firewall

D. Installing a system update

Answer: D



Question No: 3

Your organization has made a particularly unpopular policy decision. Your supervisor fears that a series of attacks may occur as a result. You have been assigned to increase automated auditing on a server. When fulfilling this request, which of the following resources should you audit the most aggressively?

A. Authentication databases, including directory servers

B. Intrusion detection systems, especially those placed on sensitive networks

C. Log files on firewall systems

D. Firewall settings for desktop systems

Answer: A



Question No: 4

Which of the following is a primary auditing activity?

A. Encrypting data files

B. Changing login accounts

C. Checking log files

D. Configuring the firewall

Answer: C



Question No: 5

You have determined that an attack is currently underway on your database server. An attacker is currently logged in, modifying data. You want to preserve logs, caching and other data on this affected server. Which of the following actions will best allow you to stop the attack and still preserve data?

A. Pull the server network cable

B. Shut down the server

C. Back up the system logs

D. Force an instant password reset

Answer: A



Question No: 6

Consider the following image:

From the information in this image, what type of attack is occurring?

A. A man-in-the-middle attack

B. A brute-force attack

C. A connection-hijacking attackC.A connection-hijacking attack

D. A spoofing attackD.A spoofing attack

Answer: B



Question No: 7

Which of the following applications can help determine whether a denial-of-service attack is

A. The netstat command and a packet sniffer

B. The ps command and a network scanner

C. The ping command and User Manager

D. The iptables command and Windows desktop firewall

Answer: A



Question No: 8

Which of the following is the primary weakness of symmetric-key encryption?

A. Data encrypted using symmetric-key encryption is subject to corruption during transport.

B. Symmetric-key encryption operates slower than asymmetric-key encryption.

C. Symmetric-key encryption does not provide the service of data confidentiality.

D. Keys created using symmetric-key encryption are difficult to distribute securely.

Answer: D



Question No: 9

Requests for Web-based resources have become unacceptably slow. You have been assigned to implement a solution that helps solve this problem. Which of the following

A. Enable stateful multi-layer inspection on the packet filter

B. Implement caching on the network proxy server

C. Enable authentication on the network proxy server

D. Implement a screening router on the network DMZ

Answer: B



Question No: 10

Which of the following details should be included in documentation of an attack?

A. An overview of the security policy and suggestions for the next response plan

B. Estimates of how much the attack cost the company, and a list of the applications used by the attacker

C. The time and date of the attack, and the names of employees who were contacted during the response

D. The network resources involved in the attack, and recommendations for thwarting future attacks

Answer: C



P.S. Easily pass 1D0-571 Exam with Surepassexam Approved Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.surepassexam.com/1D0-571-exam-dumps.html ( New Questions)