All About 1D0-571 torrent Jun 2018

Simulation of 1D0-571 exam guide materials and courses for CIW certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1D0-571 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CIW v5 Security Essentials exam Today!

P.S. Simulation 1D0-571 courses are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Q0v-p1HI74nilo93K0q6j1XwwfwZGHoV


New CIW 1D0-571 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Q2. You have implemented a service on a Linux system that allows a user to read and edit resources. What is the function of this service?

A. Authentication

B. Data integrity

C. Access control

D. Intrusion detection

Answer: C



Q3. A. Kernel modules

B. Shared libraries

C. Boot sector files

D. System32 DLL files

Answer: A



Q4. Which of the following is most likely to address a problem with an operating system's ability to withstand an attack that attempts to exploit a buffer overflow?

A. Firewall

B. Software update

C. Intrusion detection system

D. Network scanner

Answer: B



Q5. Consider the following diagram:

Which of the following best describes the protocol activity shown in the diagram, along with the most likely potential threat that accompanies this protocol?

A. The ICMP Time Exceeded message, with the threat of a denial-of-service attack

B. The SIP three-way handshake, with the threat of a buffer overflow

C. The TCP three-way handshake, with the threat of a man-in-the-middle attack

D. The DNS name query, with the threat of cache poisoning

Answer: C



Q6. Consider the following series of commands from a Linux system: iptables -A input -p icmp - s 0/0 -d 0/0 -j REJECT Which explanation best describes the impact of the resulting firewall ruleset?

A. Individuals on remote networks will no longer be able to use SSH to control internal network resources.

B. Internal hosts will not be able to ping each other using ICMP.

C. Stateful multi-layer inspection has been enabled.

D. Individuals on remote networks will not be able to use ping to troubleshoot connections.

Answer: D



Q7. You have been assigned to configure a DMZ that uses multiple firewall components. Specifically, you must configure a router that will authoritatively monitor and, if necessary, block traffic. This device will be the last one that inspects traffic before it passes to the

A. Screening router

B. Bastion host

C. Proxy server

D. Choke router

Answer: D



Q8. Jason is attempting to gain unauthorized access to a corporate server by running a program that enters passwords from a long list of possible passwords. Which type of attack is this?

A. Brute force

B. Denial of service

C. Botnet

D. Buffer overflow

Answer: A



Q9. A new server has been placed on the network. You have been assigned to protect this server using a packet-filtering firewall. To comply with this request, you have enabled the following ruleset:

Which choice describes the next step to take now that this ruleset has been enabled?

A. From the internal network, use your Web browser to determine whether all internal users can access the Web server.

B. From the internal network, use your e-mail client to determine whether all internal users can access the e-mail server.

C. From the external network, use your Web browser to determine whether all external users can access the Web server.

D. From the external network, use your e-mail client to determine whether all external users can access the e-mail server.

Answer: D



Q10. You are creating an information security policy for your company. Which of the following activities will help you focus on creating policies for the most important resources?

A. Auditing the firewall

B. Implementing non-repudiation

C. Logging users

D. Classifying systems

Answer: D



Q11. You have discovered that the ls, su and ps commands no longer function as expected. They do not return information in a manner similar to any other Linux system. Also, the implementation of Tripwire you have installed on this server is returning new hash values. Which of the following has most likely occurred?

A. A trojan has attacked the system.

B. A SQL injection attack has occurred.

C. A spyware application has been installed.

D. A root kit has been installed on the system.

Answer: D



P.S. Easily pass 1D0-571 Exam with Surepassexam Simulation Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.surepassexam.com/1D0-571-exam-dumps.html ( New Questions)