[Precise] 1D0-571 CIW training 3-12 (Jun 2018)

We provide real 1D0-571 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass CIW 1D0-571 Exam quickly & easily. The 1D0-571 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our CIW 1D0-571 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 1D0-571 exam.

P.S. Verified 1D0-571 free demo are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xq_ZcTBQ1mC2IH6i3ujyEhpVHlT55yvb


New CIW 1D0-571 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Question No: 3

A. Application layer

B. Network layer

C. Session layer

D. Transport layer

Answer: A


Question No: 4

Consider the following image of a packet capture:

This packet capture has recorded two types of attacks. Which choice lists both attack types?

A. A dictionary attack and a worm-based attackA.A dictionary attack and a worm-based attack

B. A syn flood attack and a spoofing attackB.A syn flood attack and a spoofing attack

C. A worm attack and a botnet attack C.A worm attack and a botnet attack

D. A SQL injection attack and a virus attackD.A SQL injection attack and a virus attack

Answer: B


Question No: 5

You have implemented a version of the Kerberos protocol for your network. What service does Kerberos primarily offer?

A. Authentication

B. Encryption

C. Non-repudiation

D. Data integrity

Answer: A


Question No: 6

A distributed denial-of-service (DDOS) attack has occurred where both ICMP and TCP packets have crashed the company's Web server. Which of the following techniques will best help reduce the severity of this attack?

A. Filtering traffic at the firewall

B. Changing your ISP

C. Installing Apache Server rather than Microsoft IIS

D. Placing the database and the Web server on separate systems

Answer: A


Question No: 7

Which of the following is a common problem, yet commonly overlooked, in regards to

physical security in server rooms?

A. Firewalls that do not have a dedicated backup

B. False ceilings

C. Logic bombs

D. Biometric malfunctions

Answer: B


Question No: 8

You are using a PKI solution that is based on Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Which of the following describes the function of the asymmetric-key-encryption algorithm used?

A. It encrypts the symmetric key.

B. It encrypts all of the data.

C. It encrypts the hash code used for data integrity.

D. It encrypts the X.509 key.

Answer: A


Question No: 9

Which choice lists typical firewall functions?

A. Creating a VLAN and configuring the intrusion-detection system

B. Issuing alerts and limiting host access

C. Logging traffic and creating a choke point

D. Implementing the security policy and scanning the internal network

Answer: C


Question No: 10

You want to create a certificate for use in a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) session. Which of the following is responsible for verifying the identity of an individual and also issuing the certificate?

A. Kerberos server

B. Certificate authority

C. Certificate revocation entity

D. Certificate repository

Answer: B


Question No: 11

Which tool is best suited for identifying applications and code on a Web server that can lead to a SQL injection attack?

A. A vulnerability scanner

B. A packet sniffer

C. An intrusion-detection system

D. A network switch

Answer: A


Question No: 12

Irina has contracted with a company to provide Web design consulting services. The company has asked her to use several large files available via an HTTP server. The IT department has provided Irina with user name and password, as well as the DNS name of the HTTP server. She then used this information to obtain the files she needs to complete her task using Mozilla Firefox. Which of the following is a primary risk factor when authenticating with a standard HTTP server?

A. HTTP uses cleartext transmission during authentication, which can lead to a man-in-the- middle attack.

B. Irina has used the wrong application for this protocol, thus increasing the likelihood of a man-in-the-middle attack.

C. A standard HTTP connection uses public-key encryption that is not sufficiently strong, inviting the possibility of a man-in-the-middle attack.

D. Irina has accessed the Web server using a non-standard Web browser.

Answer: A


100% Updated CIW 1D0-571 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/1D0-571-exam.html (New Q&As)