Top 10 pack 1D0-610 for client (3 to 12)

It is impossible to pass CIW 1D0-610 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Actualtests soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed CIW 1D0-610 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Improve CIW Web Foundations Associate practice guides.

New CIW 1D0-610 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Question No: 3

You are creating a style sheet to format the pages on your companyu2019s Web site. One section will have a black background with white text. What is the hexadecimal reference you would use to specify the text color for this portion of the Web page?

A. u201cwhiteu201d

B. #000000

C. #FFFFFF

D. u201c255, 255, 255u201d

Answer: C


Question No: 4

Which of the following strategies will help protect your computer against virus attacks?

A. Perform regular backups of your hard drive.

B. Open e-mail attachments only from unknown senders.

C. Update the definitions for your malware protection application frequently.

D. Configure security settings for your Web browser to the lowest possible level.

Answer: C


Question No: 5

A friend has called you about a possible computer problem because her computer is acting strangely. Sounds play unexpectedly, the monitor turns off suddenly, the hard-drive light flashes constantly, the computer sometimes reboots itself without warning. When you inspect your friendu2019s system, you notice that several ports are open. Which of the following is most likely the cause of these symptoms?

A. The computer has been infected with a polymorphic virus.

B. The computer is experiencing a denial-of-service attack.

C. The computer has been infected with an illicit server.

D. The computer has been infected by a worm.

Answer: C


Question No: 6

Sally is a network technician at Acme Corporation. She has been directed to configure the network adapter for a company laptop so that it can be used to connect to the company network and the Internet. What is one of the required TCP/IP settings that she will need to configure?

A. MAC address

B. Default gateway

C. Workstation name

D. Loopback address

Answer: B


Question No: 7

Raoul has received a file attachment from a known individual. He has no reason to expect files from this individual. Which of the following is an effective security strategy for Raoul to take?

A. Open the file attachment and use anti-virus software to scan it.

B. Before opening the attachment, use anti-virus software to scan the systemu2019s hard disk.

C. Make back-up copies of important files so that it is possible to recover them in case of an incident.

D. Before opening the attachment, call or send a text or instant message to the individual to verify that he or she meant to send it.

Answer: D


Question No: 8

Marion is formatting a simple Web page. She has been asked to create headings before the first and third paragraphs. To accomplish this most efficiently, which type of HTML elements should Marion use?

A. Text-level elements

B. Block quote elements

C. Fixed-width font elements

D. Paragraph-level elements

Answer: D


Question No: 9

Which set of standards developed by the W3C Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) project provides a universal set of standards promoting accessibility for all Web users, including those with disabilities?

A. Web Content Accessibility Guidelines

B. User Agent Accessibility Guidelines

C. W3C Authoring Tool Accessibility Guidelines

D. Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act

Answer: A


Question No: 10

The Windows Device Manager is a tool that enables you to perform a variety of tasks, including:

A. Map to a printer.

B. Ping an IP address.

C. Defragment a hard drive.

D. Change a resource assignment.

Answer: D


Question No: 11

An end user cannot log in to a page that provides an c-learning course. The authentication window will not launch. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this problem?

A. Pop-up blocking software has been enabled in the operating system.

B. The browser has recently had its cookie cache cleared.

C. The browser has recently had its browsing history cleared.

D. Pop-up blocking software has been enabled in the Web browser.

Answer: D


Question No: 12

When developing a Web site, which of the following actions would be considered unethical?

A. Borrowing music from another site with the owneru2019s written permission

B. Creating new code that provides a look and feel similar to another site

C. Linking your site to another site with permission

D. Copying some code from another Web site

Answer: D


100% Improve CIW 1D0-610 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollection, Get HERE: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/1D0-610-vce-download.html (New Q&As)