Avant-garde Citrix Virtual Apps And Desktops 7 Administration 1Y0-204 Test Engine

Exam Code: 1Y0-204 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Administration
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Y0-204 Exam.

Also have 1Y0-204 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured an HTTP load-balancing virtual server with Least Response Time as the load-balancing algorithm.
The administrator notices that requests to the virtual server appear to be using the Round Robin load-balancing algorithm.
What could be causing the virtual serer to use the Round Robin load-balancing algorithm?

  • A. The Citrix ADC configuration has NOT been saved yet.
  • B. The virtual server is in startup round robin mode.
  • C. The services that are bounbd to the HTTP virtual server are using the PING monitor.
  • D. Least Response Time CANNOT be used as a load-balancing algorithm on an HTTP virtual server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator would like to better monitor traffic within the Citrix Gateway and Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site. The administrator decides to implement the Citrix Application Delivery Management appliance for use with Citrix Director.
Which three additional pieces of infrastructure information can the administrator now review within Citrix Director? (Choose three.)

  • A. Latency and bandwidth effects for applications and desktops.
  • B. Peak Connected Sessions information for specific user sessions.
  • C. Latency and bandwidth information for specific user sessions.
  • D. Average ICA round trip time for specific user sessions.
  • E. Peak Concurrent Total Sessions for specific applications and desktops.

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 3
A Citrix Administrator needs to confirm that all the client certificates presented to the authentication vServer are valid until year 2020.
Which expression can the administrator use to meet this requirement?

  • A. CLIENT.SSL.CLIENT_CERT.VALID_NOT_AFTER.EQ(GMT2020)
  • B. CLIENT.SSL.CLIENT_CERT.DAYS_TO_EXPIRE.EQ(2020)
  • C. CLIENT.SSL.ORIGIN_SERVER_CERT.VALID_NOT_AFTER.EQ(GMT2020)
  • D. CLIENT.SSL.CLIENT_CERT.VALID_NOT_BEFORE.EQ(GMT2020)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which PowerShell command should a Citrix Administrator run to obtain the name of a deployment, the local host cache configuration and the license level?

  • A. Get-BrokerCatalog
  • B. Get-BrokerController
  • C. Get-BrokerResource
  • D. Get-BrokerSite

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has executed the following command:
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit
What will be the outcome of this configuration?

  • A. The users trying to access HTTP://SERVER.CITRIX.LAB will NOT be connected to the Vserver MYVPN_http.
  • B. The users trying to access HTTP://SERVER.CITRIX.LAB will be connected to the Vserver MYVPN_http.
  • C. The users trying to access http://server.citrix.lab will be connected to CS Vserver Vserver-CS-1.
  • D. The users trying to access HTTP://SERVER.CITRIX.LAB will be connected to CS Vserver Vserver-CS-1.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is managing a Citrix ADC SDX running eight Citrix ADC instances. The administrator first needs to upgrade the firmware on the instances. However; the administrator is concerned that it needs to be done all at once.
What upgrading flexibility does SDX provide in this scenario?

  • A. The Citrix ADC instances have to be upgraded at the same time.
  • B. It is NOT possible to upgrade the Citrix ADC instances to different firmware versions.
  • C. The Citrix ADC instance can be upgraded at the SDX management level, allowing all instances to be upgraded at once.
  • D. The Citrix ADC instance can be upgraded on an individual basis, allowing all instances to run different firmware versions.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
After creating a new machine catalog using the Machine Creation Services (MCS) wizard in Citrix Studio, a Citrix Administrator determines that Windows activation fails for all new machines in that catalog.
Which two conditions can cause this to happen? (Choose two.)

  • A. The base image rearm count has been exceeded.
  • B. The Microsoft License Server is unreachable.
  • C. The version of Windows installed uses Multiple Activation Key (MAK) licensing.
  • D. The version of Windows installed is Windows Server 2012 R2.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 8
What two options are limitations of a typical Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) setup? (Choose two.)

  • A. An administrator CANNOT define a backup for a backup Vserver in an active standby GSLB setup for a given GSLB domain
  • B. Apply spillover policies on a subset of GSLB services and the user CANNOT have a backup for a subset of GSLB services.
  • C. Restrict the selection of a GSLB service from a subset of GSLB services bound to a GSLB virtual server for the given domain.
  • D. Any given GSLB Vserver can load-balance only one FQDN.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator previously configured a Citrix Virtual Desktops Site to use evaluation licenses. The administrator then installed valid advanced licenses on the Citrix License Server and confirmed that licenses show correctly in the licensing console. However, a user reports an issue about logging on to the published desktop. The user receives an error message stating that the evaluation license is about to expire.
What should the administrator do to fix this issue?

  • A. Restart the License service.
  • B. Verify the host name entry in the license file.
  • C. Remove the evaluation license.
  • D. Change the product edition in Citrix Studio.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which step can a Citrix Administrator take in order to use the default compression policies?

  • A. Bind the default compression policies to the virtual server.
  • B. Enable compression on the associated bound services.
  • C. Disable the Citrix ADC Compression feature at a global level.
  • D. Select the compression algorithm (gzip/deflate/identity).

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Which Citrix ADC Access Control List (ACL) command can a Citrix Administrator use to bridge traffic originating from 192.168.10.200?

  • A. add ns simpleacl6
  • B. add ns acl6
  • C. add ns acl
  • D. add ns simpleacl

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
What are three valid ways to configure Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) registration? (Choose three.)

  • A. CONFIG.XML file
  • B. Group Policy Object (GPO)
  • C. Organizational Unit (OU) based Controller discovery
  • D. DHCP Options
  • E. MCS-based PERSONALITY.INI

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to deploy Citrix Virtual Apps Project requirements dictate that management and maintenance should be minimized for the administrator, while still maintaining control of the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
Which hosting platform should the administrator choose to meet these requirements?

  • A. Service provider
  • B. On-premises
  • C. Public Cloud-hosted
  • D. Citrix Cloud

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which step does a Citrix Administrator need to take to enable Citrix XML Service trust for user access within a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops infrastructure?

  • A. Enable XML Service trust using the StoreFront console.
  • B. Run the Set-BrokerSite -TrustRequestsSentToTheXMLServicePort $true PowerShell command from within a Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine.
  • C. Run the Set-BrokerSite -TrustRequestsSentToTheXMLServicePort $true PowerShell command from within a Controller.
  • D. Configure the appropriate XML Service trust settings using HDX policy within Citrix Studio.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has received user complaints about issues connecting to the domain through the Citrix ADC using AAA. The administrator investigated the issue and found that the domain session cookie that was used during authentication is failing due to resolution issues.
What can the administrator do to fix the issue?

  • A. Configure DNS to assign authentication and traffic management virtual servers to FQDNs in the domain.
  • B. Configure FQDNs for the Session Cookies in the domain.
  • C. Change the Session Cookie timeout in DNS.
  • D. Configure DNS to assing an FQDN for the Citrix ADC in the domain.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator of a large, multi-domain company needs to configure specific Group Policy Object (GPO) settings for Citrix Workspace app (Receiver) on managed endpoints that are in various locations. The administrator needs to have the ability to save the GPO template file to the Active Directory central store, so that Group Policy Administrators located in other domains can utilize it.
Which step should the administrator take to accomplish this task?

  • A. Use the available Receiver ADMX and ADML template to configure the required settings locally.
  • B. Use the available Receiver ADML template to configure the required settings at the domain level.
  • C. Use the available Receiver ADML template to configure the required settings locally.
  • D. Use the available Receiver ADMX and ADML template to configure the required settings at the domain level.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to configure persistence on a Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) virtual server to which a service is bound, so that the service continues to serve requests from the client event after it is disabled manually, accepting new requests or connections only to honor persistence. After a configured period of time, no new requests or connections are directed to the service and all of the existing connections are closed.
Which parameter can the administrator configure while disabling the service to achieve this requirement?

  • A. Request Threshold
  • B. Persistence Time-Out
  • C. Persistence Threshold
  • D. Wait Time

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured an Authentication, Authorization, and Auditing (AAA) action policy to allow users access through the Citrix ADC. The Administrator bound the policy to a specific vServer.
Which policy expression will allow all users access through the vServer?

  • A. ns_disallow
  • B. ns_false
  • C. ns_true
  • D. ns_allow

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1Y0-204 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-204-dumps.html (New 181 Q&As Version)