Citrix 1Y0-240 Free Practice Questions 2019

Exam Code: 1Y0-240 (1Y0-240 Study Guides), Exam Name: Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management, Certification Provider: Citrix Certifitcation, Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Y0-240 Exam.

Online 1Y0-240 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which three authentication types can a Citrix Administrator use for NetScaler AAA dual- factor authentication? (Choose three.)

  • A. TACACS+
  • B. RADIUS
  • C. ADFS
  • D. LINUX
  • E. LDAP

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 2
A Citrix Administrator needs to match the host name ‘www.example.com’ in all HTTP requests.
Which expression, when used, meets this requirement?

  • A. HTTP.REQ.HOSTNAME.EQ(“www.example.com”)
  • B. HTTP.REQ.HOSTNAME.(“example.com”)
  • C. HTTP.RES.HOSTNAME.CONTAINS(“www.example.com”)
  • D. HTTP.RES.HOSTNAME.EQ(“www.example.com”)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two options should a Citrix Administrator consider when adding a secondary device in a high availability (HA) pair? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure the HA status of the Primary Node as STAYPRIMARY.
  • B. HA Monitoring should be disabled on all the unused interfaces.
  • C. Both the devices should have different SNIP addresses.
  • D. The nsroot password should be the same on both nodes.
  • E. The Independent Network Configuration (INC) mode should be enabled.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring SNMP management on the NetScaler to receive alerts when something fails. The administrator was confident that the Manager, Alarms and SNMP Traps were configured correctly. The following week, there was a NetScaler-related outage and the administrator did NOT get any alerts.
What could be the reason for the SNMP alert failure?

  • A. The Community Name was NOT configured on the NetScaler SNMP Trap Destination settings.
  • B. The NetScaler only has Standard licensing.
  • C. The NetScaler is configured for SNMP version 1.
  • D. The NetScaler Application Firewall is blocking the alerts from going out.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
How does the NetScaler communicate that IP-to-MAC address bindings have changed to the switches and routers on the network, when a NetScaler high availability (HA) pair failover occurs?

  • A. The NetScaler uses Gratuitous ARPs (GARPs) to update the devices on the network.
  • B. The NetScaler uses MAC-based Forwarding to update the routers.
  • C. The NetScaler uses Proxy ARP to update the devices on the network.
  • D. The NetScaler uses Reverse ARP (RARP) to update the devices on the network.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which VLAN(S) will be bound to an interface, if VLAN 20 is bound to the interface as tagged in an environment where NetScaler is configured with the default settings?

  • A. VLAN 20 untagged only
  • B. VLAN 1 tagged, VLAN 20 tagged
  • C. VLAN 1 untagged, VLAN 20 tagged
  • D. VLAN 20 tagged only

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which policy will allow a Citrix Administrator to modify all the URLs in the response body from “http://” to “https://” in an SSL offload deployment?

  • A. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”http://\”" –pattern“https://”add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • B. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”http:\”" –pattern “https://\”add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • C. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”https://\”" –pattern “http://”add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • D. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”https:\”" –pattern “http://”add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has a NetScaler high availability (HA) pair running on two MPX appliances. The administrator notices that the state of the Secondary NetScaler is ‘Unknown’ and moves the Secondary NetScaler to a new switch as a result. Also, the administrator captured a packet trace on both NetScalers. Both sent traffic on secure port 3009 and were routing back and forth to each other.
What is causing the Secondary state to be ‘Unknown’?

  • A. The firewall is blocking communication between the switches.
  • B. The administrator made both NetScalers Primary.
  • C. The Secondary NetScaler CANNOT communicate in HA when moved to a new switch.
  • D. The remote procedure call (RPC) nodes are NOT configured correctly.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A Citrix Administrator wants to configure independent and isolated access on a single appliance for three different departments to allow them to manage and isolate their own applications.
How can the administrator isolate department-level administration?

  • A. Configure dedicated routes in the admin partitions for each department.
  • B. Configure Policy-based Routes for each department in the nsroot partition.
  • C. Configure admin partitions that use dedicated VLANs.
  • D. Configure a SNIP in each partition and bind a VLAN for the department.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is concerned about the amount of health checks the NetScaler is sending to the backend resources. The administrator would like to find a way to remove health checks from specific bound services.
How can the administrator accomplish this?

  • A. Use the No-Monitor option.
  • B. Use Service Groups to minimize health checks.
  • C. Unbind the current monitor.
  • D. Use reverse condition monitoring.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Which feature can a Citrix Administrator use to create a consistent set of front-end SSL parameters across multiple SSL virtual servers?

  • A. SSL Policy
  • B. SSL Profile
  • C. SSL Bridge
  • D. SSL Offload

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has multiple websites running through a NetScaler MPX 5550. The NetScaler meets the needs of the environment throughout the year, except in December, when the capacity doubles. The administrator needs to handle this increased web traffic with a temporary, cost-effective solution.
Which action should the administrator recommend in order to handle the increased web traffic?

  • A. Purchase a license to upgrade the MPX 5550 to a MPX 5650.
  • B. Purchase a BurstPack License.
  • C. Purchase Universal License.
  • D. Purchase NetScaler Gateway Platform License.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
View the Exhibit.
1Y0-240 dumps exhibit
A Citrix Administrator has executed the commands in the screenshot on the NetScaler using the command-line interface.
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the command-line interface.
Which two replacements will be the outcome of executing these commands? (Choose two.)

  • A. http:// will be replaced by https:// in the HTTP RESPONSE
  • B. https:// will be replaced by http:// in the HTTP RESPONSE
  • C. http:// will be replaced by https:// in the HTTP REQUEST
  • D. https:// will be replaced by http:// in the HTTP REQUEST

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 14
Which type of NetScaler monitor can a Citrix Administrator use to check the authentication service of the Active Directory Domain Controller?

  • A. The TCP monitor with the LDAP Base DN parameters configured in the Special Parameters.
  • B. A custom LDAP monitor with the LDAP Script Name, Base DN, Bind DN, Filter, Attribute and Password parameters configured in the Special Parameters.
  • C. The Ping monitor with the Active Directory Domain Controller in the Special Parameters.
  • D. The RADIUS monitor with the Base DN, Bind DN, Filter, Attribute and Password parameters configured in the Special Parameters.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the command-line interface.
1Y0-240 dumps exhibit
How will the HTTP request “http://10.107.149.233/url1” be redirected based on the screenshot?

  • A. The request will be dropped at CS vServer.
  • B. The request will be sent to LB_vserver2.
  • C. The request will be sent to lb_vsrv_www.
  • D. The request will be sent to LB_vserver1.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is executing the following commands on the NetScaler:
add policy dataset Admin_group ipv4
bind policy dataset Admin_group 192.168.149.10 –index 11 bind policy dataset Admin_group 192.168.149.39 –index 12 bind policy dataset Admin_group 192.168.149.49 –index 13 add responder policy POL_1
“!(CLIENT.IP.SRC.TYPECAST_TEXT_T.CONTAINS_ANY(\”Admin_group\”))” RESET
bind lb vserver ln_vsrv_www –policyName POL_1 –priority 100 –gotoPriorityExpression END –type REQUEST
What will be the effect of these commands?

  • A. All the traffic from users with a source IP address of 192.168.149.10, 192.168.149.39, or 192.168.149.49 will be blocked through the NetScaler.
  • B. Only the users with a source IP address of 192.168.149.10, 192.168.149.39, or 192.168.149.49 will be allowed to connect to vserver lb_vsrv_www.
  • C. Only the users with a source IP address of 192.168.149.10, 192.168.149.39, or 192.168.149.49 will be blocked when attempting to connect to vserver lb_vsrv_www.
  • D. Only the users with a source IP address of 192.168.149.10 or 192.168.149.39 will be allowed to connect to the virtual server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured an HTTP load-balancing virtual server with Least Response Time as the load-balancing algorithm.
The administrator notice that requests to the virtual server appear to be using the Round Robin load-balancing algorithm.
What could be causing the virtual server to use Round Robin load-balancing algorithm?

  • A. The services that are bound to the HTTP virtual server are using the PING monitor.
  • B. The virtual server is in startup round robin mode.
  • C. Least Response Time CANNOT be used as a load-balancing algorithm on an HTTP virtual server.
  • D. The NetScaler configuration has NOT been saved yet.

Answer: B

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Y0-240 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1Y0-240/ (New 122 Q&As)