Citrix 1Y0-340 Study Guides 2019

Want to know 1Y0-340 Free Practice Questions features? Want to lear more about 1Y0-340 Exam Questions experience? Study 1Y0-340 Dumps. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Citrix 1Y0-340 (Analyzing Citrix NetScaler Advanced Topics: Security - Management - and Optimization) test on your first attempt.

Also have 1Y0-340 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
In PCRE, the only characters assumed to be literals are (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. A-Z
  • B. a-z, A-Z
  • C. a-z, A-Z, 0-9
  • D. 0-9

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which is a single-digit rating system that indicates the criticalness of attacks on the application, regardless of whether or NOT the application is protected by a NetScaler appliance?

  • A. App Store
  • B. Safety Index
  • C. Threat Index
  • D. Transactions

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
A Citrix Engineer has found issues in the websites after enabling Application Firewall.
Which logs on the NetScaler can the engineer check to verify that the issues are NOT caused by Application Firewall?

  • A. newnslog
  • B. ns.log
  • C. nslog
  • D. aaad.debug

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to set up a NetScaler Web Logging (NSWL) client system for logging. The engineer attempted to start the NSWL service on the client system and found that the service is NOT starting.
What could be causing this issue?

  • A. TCP 3011 is NOT open between the NetScaler SNIP and the NSWL client.
  • B. log.conf file is NOT properly configured on the NSWL client.
  • C. Web Logging feature is NOT installed on the NetScaler.
  • D. “nswl-verify” command has NOT yet been run on the NSWL client.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has created a default admin user with username Admin1 and password ‘nsroot’ for the tenant example-online. However, the tenant administrator is unable to log in as username Admin1 and password ‘nsroot’.
Which action resolves this problem?

  • A. User should use the system administrator credentials to login.
  • B. The user BIND DN should be specified.
  • C. The default password must be change before login.
  • D. User should enter username as example-online\Admin1.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has deployed Front-end Optimization on NetScaler. Below is the snippet of the content before and after optimization.
Before Optimization:
1Y0-340 dumps exhibit
After Optimization:
1Y0-340 dumps exhibit
Which optimization technique has been applied to the content?

  • A. CSS Minify
  • B. CSS Combine
  • C. CSS Move to Head Tag
  • D. CSS Make Inline

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
A Citrix Engineer needs to set the rate at which connections are proxied from the NetScaler to the server. Which values should the engineer configure for Surge Protection?

  • A. UDP Threshold and Start Port
  • B. Grant Quota and Buffer Size
  • C. TCP Threshold and Reset Threshold
  • D. Base Threshold and Throttle

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A Citrix Engineer has received the following message after setting up Application Firewall in Learning mode. August 28 6 03:14:27 <local0.info>XXX.0.0.2.08/28/2017:03:14:27 GMT VPXExtProd01 0-PPE-0: default
GUI CMD_EXECUTED 1670370 0: User CitrixAdmin- Remote_ip XXX.19.XXX.XXX-Command “show
appfw learningdata WebPub_vs_af_1 startURL”- Status “ERROR: Communication error with aslearn”
What can the engineer perform to resolve the issue?

  • A. Reinstall the Application Firewall license.
  • B. Reboot the NetScaler appliance.
  • C. Disable the Application Firewall feature.
  • D. Delete the Profile database and restart the aslearn process.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
A Citrix Engineer needs to prevent an attack against insecure operating-system or web-server software. The attack can cause the system to crash or behave unpredictably when it receives a data string that is larger than it can handle.
Which security check on the Application Firewall can the engineer enable to prevent such attacks?

  • A. Start URL
  • B. Deny URL
  • C. Buffer Overflow
  • D. Field Format

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A hacker accessed the HTML code from a product page and manipulated the HTML code as shown: Original Value: <input type=hidden name=price value=2379.73>
Manipulated Value: <input type=hidden name=price value=9.24>
Which security check can the engineer configure to counter the manipulation?

  • A. Content-type
  • B. Field Formats
  • C. Form Field consistency
  • D. HTML Cross-Site Scripting

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A Citrix Engineer needs to configure NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) in their network to retain network reporting data, events, audit logs, and task logs for 20 days.
Which settings can the engineer configure to meet the requirement?

  • A. System Prune Settings
  • B. System Backup Settings
  • C. Instance Backup Settings
  • D. Syslog Prune Settings

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which NetScaler Management Analytics System (NMAS) feature can the Citrix Engineer use to convert configuration tasks performed using the GUI to CLI commands?

  • A. Master Configuration
  • B. Inbuilt Template
  • C. Record-and-Play
  • D. Configuration Template

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
A Citrix Engineer observes that when the application firewall policy is bound to the virtual server, some of the webpages are NOT loading correctly.
Which log file can the engineer use to view the application firewall-related logs in the native format?

  • A. /var/log/iprep.log
  • B. /var/nslog/newnslog
  • C. /var/nslog/ns.log
  • D. /var/log/ns.log

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has a project to enable Integrated Caching on a NetScaler for a Financial Consulting company whose clients monitor their stocks in real time. Clients are reporting a delay in the displaying of the stock values.
What can the engineer configure on the NetScaler to enable data to be presented to the clients in real time?

  • A. Dynamic Content Groups
  • B. Basic Content Group
  • C. Add another NetScaler
  • D. Static Content Group

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer configured an HTTP Denial-of-Service (DoS) protection policy by setting the Surge Queue depth to 300. The surge queue reaches a size of 308, triggering the NetScaler “attack” mode. The HTTP DoS window mechanism is left at the default size which, when reached, will trigger “no-attack” mode.
Which queue depth value must the Surge Queue be to trigger the “no-attack” mode?

  • A. size should be less than 280.
  • B. size should be 300.
  • C. size should be 290.
  • D. size should be between 280 and 300.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
A Citrix Engineer has deployed Front-end Optimization on NetScaler. The following are the snippets of the content before and after optimization.
Before Optimization:
1Y0-340 dumps exhibit
Which optimization technique has been applied to the content?

  • A. Convert linked JavaScript to inline JavaScript
  • B. Minify JavaScript
  • C. Move JavaScript to End of Body Tag
  • D. Inline JavaScript

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has configured the Signature file with new patterns and log strings and uploaded the file to Application Firewall. However, after the upload, the Signature rules are NOT implemented.
What can the engineer modify to implement Signature rules?

  • A. The Signature update URL should have an older version than the one on Application Firewall.
  • B. The new Signature file should have new ID and version number.
  • C. The NetScaler version should be upgraded before upgrading the signatures.
  • D. The Signature upgrade will take effect only after a restart.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has deployed four NetScaler MPXs with the following network configuration:
-Management traffic is on VLAN 5 (NSIP).
-Application and server traffic is on VLAN 10 (SNIP).
The engineer added the NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) interface to VLAN 10 to deploy a NMAS High Availability (HA) pair to manage and monitor the applications and virtual servers. After doing so, the engineer is NOT able to see the NetScaler or applications that need to be managed.
How can the engineer resolve the issue?

  • A. Configure VLAN 5 as NSVLAN 5
  • B. Move the NMAS interface to VLAN 5
  • C. Configure VLAN 5 as NSSYNC VLAN
  • D. Bind SNIP to VLAN 5

Answer: A

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Y0-340 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-340-dumps.html (New 106 Q&As)