Actual 1Y0-402 Dumps Questions 2019

We provide 1Y0-402 Exam Dumps which are the best for clearing 1Y0-402 test, and to get certified by Citrix Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Assessment, Design, and Advanced Configurations. The 1Y0-402 Dumps covers all the knowledge points of the real 1Y0-402 exam. Crack your Citrix 1Y0-402 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Online 1Y0-402 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: The IT team of a company needs to migrate to Microsoft Azure and has asked a Citrix Architect for a solution that offers protection from datacenter level failures.
What should the architect recommend the IT team create in Microsoft Azure?

  • A. Availability set with update domain
  • B. Availability set with fault domain
  • C. Resource group
  • D. Availability zones

Answer: D

Explanation: Reference https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/manage-availability

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: During an assessment of a Citrix Infrastructure, a Citrix Architect finds that there are four active Sites. Each Site has one NetScaler SDX pair and two StoreFront servers in a server group to allow access for internal and external users. Users have to use different URLs when they access resources from different Sites. Single-factor authentication is used for both internal and external access. NetScaler appliances are placed in the DMZ with the appropriate firewall ports configured to allow Citrix traffic. Many of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops and some external users also connect using personal devices.
The architect needs to provide a design for a multi-tier environment with segregated internal and external traffic on the NetScaler appliance.
How many NetScaler instances and StoreFront servers are required to meet this highly available design?

  • A. Eight NetScaler instances (two in each Site) and sixteen StoreFront servers (four in each Site)
  • B. Four NetScaler instances (one in each Site) and eight StoreFront servers (two in each Site)
  • C. Eight NetScaler instances (two in each Site) and eight StoreFront servers (two in each Site)
  • D. Sixteen NetScaler instances (four in each Site) and eight StoreFront servers (two in each Site)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenDesktop environment for a client who does NOT currently have a Citrix environment. The project scope has NOT yet been determined, and the architect is about to start the Assess phase of the project.
In which order should the architect complete the four tasks of a typical assessment when following the Citrix methodology?

  • A. Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the project team.
  • B. Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the organization, Define the project team.
  • C. Define the project team, Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications.
  • D. Define the organization, Define the project team, Define the user groups, Define the applications.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is performing a XenApp and XenDesktop design. During a discussion with the server hardware team, two potential network configurations are proposed for the XenServer hosts.
Click the Exhibit button to view the network configurations.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which statement will support a decision to use Network Configuration 2?

  • A. It will ensure that virtual machine workloads do NOT interfere with each other.
  • B. It will provide greater security for all traffic types.
  • C. It will achieve a higher level of redundancy for the different traffic types.
  • D. It will reserve more bandwidth for virtual machine traffic.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following user groups and requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Product Managers - Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need to use a variety of standard productivity and web-based SaaS applications.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Field Sales Engineers - They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They need access to sales tools and the front-end of the customer database.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Web Developers - Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications.
Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Web Developers?

  • A. VM Hosted Applications
  • B. Published Apps
  • C. Published Desktops
  • D. Hosted VDI

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Reduce costs

    Answer:

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Scenario: After a recent security assessment, a Citrix Architect recommends blocking unnecessary peripheral types by disabling the associated HDX channels. Currently, the environment is intended to support the peripheral types listed in the Exhibit.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the supported peripheral types.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which four HDX virtual channels should the architect disable, based on the peripherals required in the environment? (Choose four.)

    • A. SmartCard
    • B. TWI
    • C. Print
    • D. ClientAudio
    • E. GenericUSB
    • F. TwainRdr
    • G. Multimedia

    Answer: ACDE

    NEW QUESTION 8
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    The architect has determined the user groups and FlexCast model listed in the Exhibit during the high-level design. Click the Exhibit button to view the user group and FlexCast model details.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which graphics protocol should the architect select for the highlighted group in the Exhibit?

    • A. Thinwire (Legacy)
    • B. Framehawk
    • C. Thinwire+
    • D. H.264

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 9
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a single-Site XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Through earlier design discussions, the architect has determined the environment details listed in the Exhibit.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the details.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which SQL server baseline specifications will provide acceptable performance and stability while avoiding unnecessary over-provisioning of resources?

    • A. 4 CPU cores, 8 GB of RAM, 10 GB database storage
    • B. 2 CPU cores, 4 GB of RAM, 10 GB database storage
    • C. 2 CPU cores, 4 GB of RAM, 100 GB database storage
    • D. 8 CPU cores, 16 GB of RAM, 10 GB database storage
    • E. 8 CPU cores, 16 GB of RAM, 100 GB database storage
    • F. 4 CPU cores, 8 GB of RAM, 100 GB database storage

    Answer: F

    NEW QUESTION 10
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to create a conceptual architecture for a XenApp and XenDesktop environment on behalf of a marketing firm. Based on some initial discussions around the firm's business goals and objectives, the architect has collected the information as shown in the Exhibit.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the information.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which delivery model should the architect recommend?

    • A. Single-Site in Citrix Cloud, single public cloud resource location
    • B. Multi-Site, single-zone, multiple public cloud resource locations
    • C. Multi-Site, single on-premises datacenter
    • D. Single-Site in Citrix Cloud, single on-premises resource location
    • E. Single-Site, single-zone, single on-premises datacenter

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 11
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is investigating a recent change that is impacting system performance of the Provisioning Services farm. However, no actions have been recorded in the Audit Trail.
    Which two processes are preventing Provisioning Services auditing from recording the actions? (Choose two.)

    • A. The change was completed through the SCCM integration.
    • B. A task was performed using Provisioning Services PowerShell interface.
    • C. A task was performed using Management Command Line Interface (MCLI).
    • D. The Provisioning Services database was unavailable.
    • E. Auditing is disabled by default.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Scenario: While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices.
    Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. Some of the internal users with Windows laptops are experiencing issues in which devices such as a keyboard, mouse, a monitor connected to a docking station or a USB hub are NOT usable in an HDX session.
    Which action should the architect recommend to provide a uniform user experience for all users?

    • A. Recreate user accounts in Active Directory
    • B. Upgrade all clients to the latest version of Citrix Receiver
    • C. Upgrade drivers of peripheral devices
    • D. Recreate user profiles

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of AMD hardware shared virtualized GPU. Which two hypervisors can the architect select? (Choose two.)

    • A. XenServer 6.5
    • B. VMware vSphere 5.5
    • C. XenServer 7.0
    • D. VMware vSphere 6.0
    • E. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2

    Answer: AC

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following user groups and requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Product Managers - Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need to use a variety of standard productivity and web-based SaaS applications.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Field Sales Engineers - They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They need access to sales tools and the front-end of the customer database.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Web Developers - Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications.
    Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Field Sales Engineers?

    • A. Published Apps
    • B. Hosted Applications
    • C. Hosted VDI
    • D. Published Desktops

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment and needs to determine which endpoints to include. Based on discussions with various departments, the user requirements listed in the Exhibit were collected.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    In addition to the user requirements, the architect has identified the following organizational requirements: 1Y0-402 dumps exhibitMinimize total cost of ownership (TCO)
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize maintenance costs
    Which endpoint type should the architect use for the Product Development group, based on the requirements?

    • A. BYOD laptop/notebook
    • B. Corporate-owned high-performance workstation
    • C. Corporate-owned standard desktop
    • D. Corporate-owned laptop/notebook
    • E. Corporate-owned thin client

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 16
    Scenario: A large retail environment includes a StoreFront server group with two servers, each with 2 vCPUs and 4 GB of RAM. The server group handles about 25,000 user connections per hour, with a majority of the users accessing the environment using native Receiver. Workspace Control has been disabled for the environment.
    A Citrix Architect learns that the company will soon merge with another retail chain. The XenApp and XenDesktop environment must double its capacity, and the StoreFront server group is expected to handle about 40,000 user connections per hour.
    What should the architect do to meet the expected load while maintaining high availability with optimal resource allocation for the StoreFront component?

    • A. Add a third StoreFront server with 2 vCPUs and 4 GB of RAM.
    • B. Allocate an additional 2 vCPUs to each existing StoreFront server.
    • C. Train users to begin accessing the environment using Receiver for Web.
    • D. Allocate an additional 2 GB of RAM to each existing StoreFront server.
    • E. Enable Workspace Control for all StoreFront stores.

    Answer: E

    NEW QUESTION 17
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a multi-datacenter XenApp and XenDesktop environment that will use Provisioning Services (PVS) to manage Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine images. Each datacenter will have a separate Provisioning Services farm. During the design discussions, the architect creates a diagram to depict the way vDisk files will be replicated between PVS farms, based on the available storage for the vDisk Stores.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Overall, the customer has identified the following objectives for the image replication process:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the administrative time required to replicate images between farms
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Must be usable by PVS farm administrators based on native tools
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize network traffic between datacenters
    Which method should the architect use to replicate the vDisk files between datacenters?

    • A. SAN replication
    • B. Scheduled robocopy commands
    • C. Microsoft DFS-R
    • D. vDisk Replicator Tool
    • E. Manual copy

    Answer: D

    100% Valid and Newest Version 1Y0-402 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Y0-402-exam-dumps.html (New 70 Q&As)