Practical 1Y0-402 Exam Questions and Answers 2019

1Y0-402 Dumps for Citrix certification, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Y0-402 Exam Questions and Answers. 100% PASS 1Y0-402 Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Assessment, Design, and Advanced Configurations exam Today!

Check 1Y0-402 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect has designed an active/passive XenApp and XenDesktop environment for a customer, where the passive datacenter serves as the disaster recovery datacenter for all users.
The following has been configured:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit NetScaler Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) to provide single URL direction to the active datacenter.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit GSLB has health monitors configured for the load balanced servers.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit NetScaler Gateways are on both datacenters.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit NetScaler load balancing occurs for StoreFront and Delivery Controller XML services.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit A single XenApp and XenDesktop Site exists.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Four Delivery Controllers are members of the Site.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Two Delivery Controllers are members of the primary zone in the active datacenter.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Two Delivery Controllers are members of the satellite zone in the passive datacenter.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit SQL is deployed in the active datacenter.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Local Host Cache is enabled.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Two StoreFront servers are deployed in each datacenter aggregating resources from the Delivery Controllers in the respective datacenter.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines are deployed in both datacenters and configured to register with Delivery Controllers in their zone.
What would happen if the SQL Server in the primary datacenter were turned off?

  • A. VDA machines from the primary datacenter would register with the Delivery Controllers in the passive datacenter.
  • B. GSLB will NOT identify that the SQL Server is down and sessions cannot launch.
  • C. StoreFront in the primary datacenter would still be able to launch sessions.
  • D. GSLB will start redirecting connections to the secondary datacenter.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect has implemented a multi-location profile strategy as part of a large XenApp and XenDesktop solution. The architect needs to implement a single policy that sets the profile path for all users.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit New York users – Server:NYC-FS.company.lan – Share: NYC-Profiles$
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Miami users – Server:MIA-FS.company.lan – Share: MIA-Profiles$
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit San Francisco users – Server:SFO-FS.company.lan – Share: SFO-Profiles$ The architect has proposed the usage of the following path for all users:
\\#Loc#-FS.company.lan\#Loc#-Profiles$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
What does the architect need to define in order to use the above path for all users as the profile location?

  • A. A Loc variable using the Current-Location attribute
  • B. A new attribute called Loc using Active Directory Explorer
  • C. A user environment variable Loc using a login script
  • D. A DFS-ROOT variable per datacenter and incorporate the user environment variable %homeshare%

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has determined the applications and characteristics listed in the Exhibit during the application assessment.
Click the Exhibit button to view the list of applications and characteristics.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
To which application category does Application1 belong, based on the information provided in the Exhibit?

  • A. Management Apps
  • B. Common Apps
  • C. User Apps
  • D. Departmental Apps

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment The architect has identified the requirements, based on the assessment and early stages of the design
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Additionally, the IT team has identified the following general requirements:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The provisioning strategy should be compatible with the planned design decisions.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The provisioning strategy should minimize the steps required to perform image and application updates. Which three follow-up questions should the architect ask about this environment, based on the planned design decisions? (Choose three.)

  • A. How much storage is available for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines?
  • B. What is the VM uplink speed in the current deployment?
  • C. Is PXE currently being used in the subnets where the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will be placed?
  • D. Will the machines using the images be physical or virtual?
  • E. Are there any applications which must only be accessed by a subset of users?

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to manage the disaster recovery process for a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The environment currently consists of an active datacenter which is typically accessed by users and a disaster recovery (DR) datacenter which would be used in the event that a disaster impacts the primary datacenter. The organization has made it a priority to minimize the loss of data when failing over between datacenters and has begun planning for an event in which the environment must fail over from the primary datacenter to the DR datacenter.
What is the appropriate sequence of steps that the architect should follow after getting management approval to complete the process in case of such an event?

  • A. Block access to primary datacenter, complete replication, terminate/drain existing sessions, reverse direction of replication, enable access in DR datacenter
  • B. Block access to primary datacenter, terminate/drain existing sessions, complete replication, reverse direction of replication, enable access in DR datacenter
  • C. Terminate/drain existing sessions, complete replication, block access to primary datacenter, enable access in DR datacenter, reverse direction of replication
  • D. Complete replication, terminate/drain existing sessions, block access to primary datacenter, reverse direction of replication, enable access in DR datacenter
  • E. Complete replication; block access to primary datacenter, terminate/drain existing sessions, enable access in DR datacenter, reverse direction of replication
  • F. Terminate/drain existing sessions; block access to primary datacenter, complete replication, reverse direction of replication, enable access in DR datacenter

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect wants to set up double-hop access for an existing XenApp and XenDesktop Site. All communication across DMZ 1, DMZ 2, and the Internal Network is encrypted over port 443. The architect has proposed the design shown in the Exhibit, where DMZ 1 has NetScaler Gateway 1 and DMZ 2 has NetScaler Gateway 2 and StoreFront.
Click the Exhibit button to view the design.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which two sets of ports should the architect request to enable on Firewall 2?

  • A. Port 443 outbound and Port 1494/2598 inbound
  • B. Port 443 outbound and Port 80 inbound
  • C. Port 443 outbound and Port 443 inbound
  • D. Port 443 outbound and Port 389/636 inbound

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Improve the user experience

    Answer:

    NEW QUESTION 8
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a multi-datacenter XenApp and XenDesktop environment that will use Provisioning Services (PVS) to manage Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine images. Each datacenter will have a separate Provisioning Services farm. During the design discussions, the architect creates a diagram to depict the way vDisk files will be replicated between PVS farms, based on the available storage for the vDisk Stores.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Overall, the customer has identified the following objectives for the image replication process:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the administrative time required to replicate images between farms
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Must be usable by storage administrators without PVS farm administrative permissions
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Utilize pre-existing infrastructure and processes where possible
    Which method should the architect use to replicate the vDisk files between datacenters?

    • A. Scheduled robocopy commands
    • B. vDisk Replicator Tool
    • C. Microsoft DFS-R
    • D. Manual copy
    • E. SAN replication

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 9
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the Exhibit. Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Resource Layer requirements:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The profile solution should be centrally managed.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The profile solution should minimize logon and logoff times as much as possible.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit User groups do NOT need to use the same profile type.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Citrix Director should be used for monitoring profiles.
    Which profile type should the architect use for the Executives group?

    • A. Local
    • B. Microsoft roaming
    • C. Citrix Profile Management
    • D. Mandatory

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 10
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is implementing a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The customer has stated the following requirements:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit All users must be able to aggregate resources from all Sites.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Both Sites should be treated as one equivalent farm set.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit User connections should be directed to the New York Site with failover to San Francisco. Click the Exhibit button to view the StoreFront configurations.
    Exhibit 1
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Exhibit 2
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Based on the configurations, requirement 1 is ____, requirement 2 is ____, and requirement 3 is ____.
    (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

    • A. met; met; NOT met
    • B. NOT met; NOT met; NOT met
    • C. NOT met; met; NOT met
    • D. met; NOT met; NOT met
    • E. met; NOT met; met
    • F. met; met; met
    • G. NOT met; met; met

    Answer: E

    NEW QUESTION 11
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect must complete a XenApp and XenDesktop security assessment. After examining the network topology for the hypervisor hosts supporting the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines, the architect finds that some of the network connections are NOT following leading security practices.
    Click the Exhibit button to view a high-level diagram which shows the connectivity between various components.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which three of the labeled areas of the diagram represent connections which are NOT following Citrix leading security practices? (Choose three.)

    • A. G
    • B. B
    • C. A
    • D. E
    • E. F
    • F. D
    • G. C

    Answer: DEF

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    The table in the Exhibit lists details about the requirements of the current user groups and their Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine workloads.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the table.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    The architect should scale the hardware used to host the VMs for User Group 1 to ____ cores. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

    • A. 32
    • B. 24
    • C. 16
    • D. 96
    • E. 64

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new, 2,000-user XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The environment will use Windows Server 2016 for all Site infrastructure components (Delivery Controllers, StoreFront servers, Provisioning Services servers, Citrix Director). Provisioning Services (PVS) will be used to provision Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines. The environment will include two primary use cases:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Windows Server 2016 VDA machines providing hosted apps
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Windows 10 VDA machines providing random, non-persistent VDI
    Within the company there is existing hardware which is hosting non-Citrix workloads. The hardware, which is using a third party hypervisor, has some spare capacity, but NOT enough to support the entire XenApp and XenDesktop environment. As a result, the IT team is planning to purchase additional hardware to support the expected capacity but has NOT determined which hypervisor will be used for that hardware. The IT team would like to utilize the existing hardware and wants to minimize the long-term costs of the solution while still providing a good user experience.
    How should the architect design the hypervisor resource pools based on Citrix leading practice?

    • A. Build new XenServer resource pools and build all XenApp and XenDesktop components in those pools.
    • B. Build new third-party clusters and build all VDA machines and PVS servers in those cluster
    • C. Build other Citrix infrastructure components in one of the existing third-party clusters.
    • D. Build new XenServer resource pools and build all VDA machines and PVS servers in those pool
    • E. Build other Citrix infrastructure components in one of the existing third-party clusters.
    • F. Build new XenServer resource pools and build all Windows 10 VDA machines in those pool
    • G. Build all Windows Server 2016 components in the existing third-party clusters.
    • H. Build new third-party clusters and build all XenApp and XenDesktop components in those clusters.
    • I. Build new third-party clusters and build all Windows 10 VDA machines in those cluster
    • J. Build all Windows Server 2016 components in the existing third-party clusters.

    Answer: BD

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    The table in the Exhibit lists details about the requirements of the current user groups and their Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine workloads.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the table.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    The architect should scale the hardware used to host the VMs for User Group 1 to _____ GB of RAM. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

    • A. 256
    • B. 128
    • C. 384
    • D. 196
    • E. 64

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the Exhibit.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Resource Layer
    requirements:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The profile solution should minimize logon and logoff times as much as possible.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The time required to configure and maintain the solution should be minimized.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit User groups do NOT need to use the same profile type.
    Which profile type should the architect use for the Customer Service group?

    • A. Microsoft roaming
    • B. Mandatory
    • C. Local
    • D. Citrix Profile Management

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 16
    Scenario: While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices.
    Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without incurring extra costs and maintenance.
    What should the architect recommend to upgrade Citrix Receivers for internal Windows endpoints?

    • A. The use of deployment tools for internal endpoints.
    • B. The deployment of Enterprise software.
    • C. Configure Receiver auto-updates through Citrix Cloud.
    • D. Edit the Web.config file and set upgradeAtLogin to True.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 17
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The architect has identified the User Layer requirements, as shown in the Exhibit.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Access Layer requirements:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit A multi-factor authentication method is required for any connections to the XenApp and XenDesktop environment originating from outside the corporate network.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External connections must be authenticated by a NetScaler Gateway virtual server located in a DMZ network.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Internal connection traffic should NOT leave the internal corporate network.
    Which Access Layer feature should the architect configure to meet the security requirements of the Accountants group?

    • A. SmartControl
    • B. Endpoint analysis scan
    • C. SmartAccess
    • D. Federated Authentication Service

    Answer: A

    P.S. Easily pass 1Y0-402 Exam with 70 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader 1Y0-402 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-402-dumps.html (70 New Questions)