The Secret of 1Y0-A22 practice exam

Exam Code: 1Y0-A22 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Citrix XenApp 6.5 Advanced Administration
Certification Provider: Citrix
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Y0-A22 Exam.

New Citrix 1Y0-A22 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Q4. Scenario: An administrator needs to configure scheduled restarts for half the farm at 1:00 pm and the other half at 2:00 pm. All the servers reside in the same OU.

Which two actions should the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.)

A. Go to the servers in AppCenter, and use the Logon Control options.

B. Create worker groups named 1PM and 2PM, and add servers accordingly.

C. Create two Citrix policies with settings to restart, and filter the policies by worker group.

D. Create two GPOs with settings to restart, and assign the GPOs to the OU containing the

farm servers.

Answer: B,C



Q5. A XenApp Administrator needs to set up monitoring between a Web Interface server and the back-end XenApp servers.

Which component should the administrator monitor?

A. ICA Listener

B. Citrix IMA Service

C. Local Host Cache

D. Citrix XML Service

Answer: D



Q6. Scenario: All users connect from thin clients to a XenApp hosted desktop. Recently, the Order Entry team has been printing all documents in color. A session printers policy has been created and applied to this user group.

How can the XenApp Administrator ensure that these printers default to a setting of monochrome?

A. Modify the Printer Properties Retention Policy.

B. Change the universal driver preference policy to default to PCL4.

C. Modify the existing session printing policy with the required printer settings.

D. Adjust the Citrix Universal Printer default settings in the registry of the XenApp servers.

Answer: C



Q7. As part of a migration from XenApp 5 to XenApp 6.5, a company plans to migrate existing published application data to the new farm.

Which tool should an administrator use to complete the migration?

A. XenApp Prep Integration Tool

B. XenApp Server Role Manager

C. Citrix XenApp Migration Center

D. Citrix AppCenter in the target farm

Answer: C



Q8. Scenario: Users access their published applications through an Access Gateway Enterprise Edition configured in ICA Proxy mode. The XenApp Web site is configured as shown in the first exhibit.

Since a change by the Junior Administrator, remote users are experiencing issues while connecting to any published applications. Upon researching the issue, the XenApp Administrator notes that four different STAs are configured. These are shown in the second exhibit.

Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibits. Use the tabs to switch the displayed exhibit.

Which URL should the administrator retain?

A. http://XenApp01/scripts/ctxsta.dll

B. http://XenApp01.company.com/scripts/ctxsta.dll

C. http://XenApp01.company.com:443/scripts/ctxsta.dll

D. http://XenApp01.company.com:8080/scripts/ctxsta.dll

Answer: D



Q9. Scenario: A XenApp Administrator noticed an issue that is affecting all XenApp servers in a farm. The local host cache of each server is too large for the system drive, and it causes IMA Services to stop. The administrator attempted to restart the IMA Service, and the error in the attached exhibit occurred.

Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.

Which option could explain the cause of the issue?

A. The data store is corrupt. The administrator needs to restore the local host cache, restart all the servers and restore the latest data store backup.

B. The data store is corrupt. The administrator needs to restore the latest data store backup, recreate the local host cache and restart all the servers.

C. The local host cache is corrupt. The administrator needs to restart all the servers, recreate the local host cache and restore the latest data collector backup.

D. The local host cache is corrupt. The administrator needs to force restore the latest data collector backup, recreate the local host cache and restart all the servers.

Answer: B



Q10. An administrator is configuring a XenApp 6.5 farm that has the default printer settings still in place.

Which configuration would require the administrator to make a change to the default printer settings?

A. Auto-create all client printers.

B. Auto-install native printer drivers.

C. Do not use Universal printing compression.

D. Only use Universal printing if the requested driver is unavailable.

Answer: C



Q11. Scenario: A XenApp Administrator in a small environment plans to use Access Gateway to secure ICA connections from an external network. The Access Gateway is in the DMZ in ICA proxy mode. The environment requires minimum configuration to secure connections from the Web Interface server to the XML broker server.

Where should the administrator place the Web Interface server and XML broker?

A. On one server and place the server in the DMZ

B. On separate servers and place the servers in the DMZ

C. On one server and place the server in the internal network

D. On separate servers and place the servers in the internal network

Answer: C



Q12. A XenApp Administrator plans to use Citrix NetScaler to load balance Web Interface servers.

Which persistence setting should the administrator choose to correctly configure high availability for Web Interface?

A. NOCE

B. DESTIP

C. SOURCEIP

D. COOKIEINSERT

Answer: D



Q13. An administrator pulls the ICA Session Round Trip Time report in the attached exhibit from EdgeSight.

Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.

What can the administrator deduce about the user experience?

A. USB devices cannot be redirected for all of these users.

B. For Users 15, 2 and 14, USB devices cannot be redirected.

C. HDX Flash configured through default settings will run on the server.

D. HDX Flash configured through default settings will run on the client device.

Answer: C



100% Down to date Citrix 1Y0-A22 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/1Y0-A22/ (New Q&As)