16 tips on 1z0-047 oracle database sql expert dumps

Exam Code: 1Z0-047 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database SQL Expert
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-047 Exam.

2016 Apr 1Z0-047 Study Guide Questions:

Q177. View the Exhibit and examine the details of the EMPLOYEES table. 


Evaluate the following SQL statements: 

Statement 1: 

SELECT employee_id, last_name, job_id, manager_id FROM employees START WITH 

employee_id = 101 

CONNECT BY PRIOR employee_id = manager_id AND manager_id != 108; 

Statement 2: 

SELECT employee_id, last_name, job_id, manager_id 

FROM employees 

WHERE manager_id != 108 

START WITH employee_id = 101 

CONNECT BY PRIOR employee_id = manager_id; 

Which two statements are true regarding the above SQL statements? (Choose two.) 

A. Statement 2 would not execute because theWHEREclause condition is not allowed in a statementthathas the START WITH clause. 

B. Theoutput forstatement1 would displaytheemployee withMANAGERJD108 and all the employeesbelowhim or herin thehierarchy. 

C. The output of statement 1 wouldneitherdisplay the employeewithMANAGERJD 108 nor any employee below him or herinthe hierarchy. 

D. The output for statement 2 would not displaytheemployee with MANAGERJD 108 but it would display all the employees belowhimor her in the hierarchy. 

Answer: CD


Q178. View the Exhibit and examine the description of the CUSTOMERS table. 


You want to add a constraint on the CUST_FIRST_NAME column of the CUSTOMERS table so that the value inserted in the column does not have numbers. 

Which SOL statement would you use to accomplish the task? 

A. ALTER TABLE CUSTOMERS 

ADD CONSTRAINT cust_f_name CHECK(REGEXP_LIKE(cust_first_name1'^A-Z’))NOVALIDATE; 

B. ALTER TABLE CUSTOMERS

 ADD CONSTRAINT cust_f_name CHECK(REGEXP_LIKE(cust_first_name,'^[0-9]’))NOVALIDATE; 

C. ALTER TABLE CUSTOMERS

 ADD CONSTRAINT cust_f_name CHECK(REGEXP_LIKE(cust_first_name,'[[:alpha: ]]’))NOVALIDATE; 

D. ALTER TABLE CUSTOMERS 

ADD CONSTRAINT cust_f_name CHECK(REGEXP_LIKE(cust_first_name,'[[:digit: ]]’))NOVALIDATE ; 

Answer: C


Q179. Which two statements are true about the GROUPING function? (Choose two.) 

A. Itis used to find the groups forming the subtotal in a row. 

B. It is used to identify the NULL value in the aggregate functions. 

C. It is used to form the group sets involved in generating the totals and subtotals. 

D. It can only be used with ROLLUP and CUBE operators specified in the GROUP BY clause. 

Answer: AD


Q180. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the ORDERS table. The ORDER_ID column is the 

PRIMARY KEY in the ORDERS table. 

Evaluate the following CREATE TABLE command: 

CREATE TABLE new_orders(ord_id, ord_date DEFAULT SYSDATE, cus_id) 

AS 

SELECT order_id.order_date,customer_id 

FROM orders; 

Which statement is true regarding the above command? 


A. The NEW_IDRDERS table would not get created because the DEFAULT value can not be specified in the column definition. 

B. The NEW_IDRDERS table would get created and only the NOTNULL constraint defined on the specified columns would be passed to the new table. 

C. The NEW_IDRDERS table would not get created because the column names in the CREATE TABLE commandand the SELECT clause do not match. 

D. The NEW_IDRDERS table would get created and all the constraints defined on the specified columns in the ORDERS table would be passed to the new table. 

Answer: B


Q181. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table. 

Evaluate the following SQL statement: 

SELECT employee_id, last_name, job_id, manager_id FROM employees START WITH employee_id = 101 CONNECT BY PRIOR employee_id=manager_id; 

Which statement is true regarding the output for this command? 


A. It would return a hierarchical output starting with the employee whose EMPLOYEE_ID is 101, followed by his or her peers. 

B. It would return a hierarchical output starting with the employee whose EMPLOYEE_ID is 101, followed by the employee to whom he or she reports. 

C. It would return a hierarchical output starting with the employee whose EMPLOYEE_ID is 101, followed by employees below him or her in the hierarchy. 

D. It would return a hierarchical output starting with the employee whose EMPLOYEE_ID is101, followed by employees up to one level below him or her in the hierarchy. 

Answer: C


1Z0-047 answers

Up to date 1z0-047 download:

Q182. Which SQL statement would display the view names and definitions of all the views owned by you? 

A. SELECTviewjiame, text FROM user_view; 

B. SELECTviewjiame, text FROM user_object; 

C. SELECTviewjiame, text FROM user_objects; 

D. SELECTview_name, text FROM user views; 

Answer: D


Q183. A non-correlated subquery can be defined as________ . 

A. a set of sequential queries, all of which must always return a single value 

B. a set of sequential queries, all of which must return values from the same table 

C. a SELECT statement that can be embedded in a clause of another SELECT statement only 

D. a set of one or more sequential queries in which generally the result of the inner query is used as the search value in the outer query 

Answer: D


Q184. Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. The data dictionary is created and maintained by the database administrator. 

B. The data dictionary views can consist of joins of dictionary base tables and user-defined tables. 

C. The usernames of all the users including the database administrators are stored in the data dictionary. 

D. The USER_CONS_COLUMNS view should be queried to find the names of the columns to which a constraint applies. 

E. Both USER_OBJECTS and CAT views provide the same information about all the objects that are owned by the user. 

F. Views with the same name but different prefixes, such as DBA, ALL and USER, use the same base tables from the data dictionary 

Answer: CDF


Q185. Evaluate the following SQL statements in the given order: 

DROP TABLE dept; 

CREATE TABLE dept 

(deptno NUMBER(3) PRIMARY KEY, 

deptname VARCHAR2(10)); 

DROP TABLE dept; 

FLASHBACK TABLE dept TO BEFORE DROP; Which statement is true regarding the above FLASHBACK operation? 

A. It recovers only the firstDEPTtable. 

B. Itrecovers onlythesecondDEPTtable. 

C. It does not recoveranyof the tables becauseFLASHBACKis not possible in this case. 

D. Itrecovers both the tables but the names would be changed to the ones assigned intheRECYCLEBIN. 

Answer: B


Q186. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the ORDERS and ORDER_ITEMS tables. 


In the ORDERS table, ORDER_ID is the PRIMARY KEY and ORDER_DATE has the DEFAULT value as SYSDATE. 

Evaluate the following statement: 

UPDATE orders 

SET order_date=DEFAULT 

WHERE order_id IN (SELECT order_id FROM order_items 

WHERE qty IS NULL); 

What would be the outcome of the above statement? 

A. The UPDATEstatementwould not work because the main queryandthe subquery usedifferenttables. 

B. The UPDATEstatement would not work becausetheDEFAULTvaluecan be used only in INSERT statements. 

C. TheUPDATEstatementwould changeall ORDER_DATE values to SYSDATE provided the current ORDER_DATE is NOT NULLand QTYis NULL 

D. The UPDATE statement would change all the ORDER_DATE values to SYSDATE irrespective of what the current ORDER_DATE value is for all orders where QTY is NULL 

Answer: D


1Z0-047 download

100% Guarantee 1z0-047 download:

Q187. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the ORD table. 


Evaluate the following SQL statements that are executed in a user session in the specified order: CREATE SEQUENCE ord_seq; 

SELECT ord_seq.nextval FROM dual; 

INSERT INTO ord 

VALUES (ord_seq.CURRVAL, 25-jan-2007',101); 

UPDATE ord 

SET ord_no= ord_seq.NEXTVAL 

WHERE cust_id =101; 

What would be the outcome of the above statements? 

A. All the statements would execute successfullyandthe ORD_NO column would containthevalue 2 for the CUSTJD101. 

B. TheCREATE SEQUENCE command would not execute because the minimum value and maximum value for the sequence have not been specified. 

C. The CREATE SEQUENCE command wouldnotexecute because the starting value of the sequence and the incrementvaluehave not been specified. 

D. Allthe statementswould execute successfully and the ORD_NO column wouldhave the value 20 for the CUST_ID101becausethedefault CACHE value is 20. 

Answer: A


Q188. Which statement is true regarding Flashback Version Query? 

A. It returns versions of rows only within a transaction. 

B. It can be used in subqueries contained only in a SELECT statement. 

C. It will return an error if the undo retention time is less than the lower bound time or SCN specified. 

D. It retrieves all versions including the deleted as well as subsequently reinserted versions of the rows. 

Answer: D


Q189. View the Exhibit and examine the description of the ORDERS table. 

Which two WHERE clause conditions demonstrate the correct usage of conversion functions? (Choose two.) 


A. WHERE order_date > TO_DATE('JUL 10 2006','MON DD YYYY") 

B. WHERE TO_CHAR(order_date,'MON DD YYYY} = 'JAN 20 2003' 

C. WHERE order_date > T0_CHAR(ADD_M0NTHS(SYSDATE,6),'M0N DD YYYY’) 

D. WHERE order_date IN (T0_DATE('0ct 21 2003','Mon DD YYYY’), T0_CHAR('N0V 21 2003','Mon DD YYYY’)) 

Answer: AB


Q190. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the LOCATIONS and DEPARTMENTS tables. 


Which SET operator should be used in the blank space in the following SQL statement to display the cities that have departments located in them? 

SELECT location_id, city 

FROM locations 

SELECT location_id, city 

FROM locations JOIN departments 

USING(location_id); 

A. UNION 

B. MINUS 

C. INTERSECT 

D. UNIONALL 

Answer: C


Q191. Evaluate the following CREATE TABLE commands: 

CREATE TABLE orders 

(ord_no NUMBER(2) CONSTRAINT ord_pk PRIMARY KEY, 

ord_date DATE, 

cust_id NUMBER(4)); 


CREATE TABLE ord_items 

(ord_no NUMBER(2), 

item_no NUMBER(3), 


qty NUMBER(3) CHECK (qty BETWEEN 100 AND 200), 

expiry_date date CHECK (expiry_date > SYSDATE), 

CONSTRAINT it_pk PRIMARY KEY (ord_no,item_no), 

CONSTRAINT ord_fk FOREIGN KEY(ord_no) REFERENCES orders(ord_no)); 


Why would the ORD_ITEMS table not get created? 


A. SYSDATE cannot be used with the CHECK constraint. 

B. TheCHECK constraint cannot be usedtwiceforthesame table. 

C. TheBETWEENclause cannot be used for the CHECK constraint. 

D. ORD_NO and ITEM_NO cannotbeused asacomposite primarykeybecause ORD_NO is also the FOREIGN KEY. 

Answer: A


Q192. View the Exhibit and examine the description of the EMPLOYEES table. 

Your company wants to give 5% bonus to all the employees on their annual salary. The SALARY column stores the monthly salary for an employee. To check the total for annual salary and bonus amount for each employee, you issued the following SQL statement: 

SELECTfirst_name, salary, salary*!2+salary*12*.05 "ANNUAL SALARY + BONUS" FROM employees; 

Which statement is true regarding the above query? 


A. It would execute and give you the desired output. 

B. It would not execute because the AS keyword is missing between the column name and the alias. 

C. It would not execute because double quotation marks are used instead of single quotation marks for assigning alias for the third column. 

D. It would execute but the result for the third column would be inaccurate because the parentheses for overriding the precedence of the operator are missing. 

Answer: A



see more http://www.2passeasy.com/exam/1Z0-047/