Practical 1Z0-053 Keys 2019

Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1Z0-053 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Z0-053 Oracle Database 11g: Administration II exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Exambible 1Z0-053 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

NEW QUESTION 1

Identity two advantages of using a recovery catalog in-load of the control File of the target database Recovery Manager (RMAN). (Choose two.)

  • A. You can use RMAN stored scripts.
  • B. Recovery is faster if data is stored in catalog in addition to the control file.
  • C. You can store backup Information of all registered databases in one place.
  • D. Database backups are automatically deleted when they are older than the specified time period.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 2

You performed the RMAN database backup with the KEEP option. Which two statements are true regarding this backup? (Choose two.)

  • A. The backup contains data files, the server parameter file, and the control file even if the control file autobackup is disabled.
  • B. The KEEP option overrides the configured retention policy.
  • C. The backup contains only data files and archived redo log files.
  • D. The KEEP option is an attribute of an individual backup piece.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 3

Which type of backup backs up only data blocks modified since the most recent backup at the same level or lower?

  • A. Differential incremental backup
  • B. Different incremental backup
  • C. Cumulative backup
  • D. Cumulative incremental backup

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

You want to analyze a SQL Tuning Set (STS) using SQL Performance Analyzer in a test database.
Which two statements are true regarding the activities performed during the test execution of SQLs in a SQL Tuning Set? (Choose two.)

  • A. Every SQL statement in the STS is considered only once for execution.
  • B. The SQL statements in the STS are executed concurrently to produce the execution plan and execution statistics.
  • C. The execution plan and execution statistics are computed for each SQL statement in the STS.
  • D. The effects of DDL and DML are considered to produce the execution plan and execution statistics.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 5

What is the purpose of the list expired backup command?

  • A. Lists all backups impacted by a resetlogs command
  • B. Lists all backups that are subject to retention criteria
  • C. Lists all backups that are missing associated physical backup set pieces
  • D. Lists the status of datafile backup failures due to the use of the duration command
  • E. Lists backups that cannot be used by the restore command because they have been marked as disabled

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6

Which type of backup contains only the blocks that have changed since the last level 0 incremental backup?

  • A. a cumulative level 1 backup
  • B. a differential level 1 backup
  • C. a full backup
  • D. a whole backup

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

Which two statements are correct about database transportation? (Choose two.)

  • A. The source and target platforms must be the same
  • B. Redo logs, control files and temp files are also transported
  • C. The transported database must have the same database identifier (DBID) as the source database and cannot be changed
  • D. The COMPATIBLE parameter must be set to 10.0.0.0 or higher and the database must be opened in readonly mode before being transported
  • E. Recovery Manager (RMAN) is used to convert the necessary data files of the database if the target platform is different and has different endian format

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 8

In a database with the database character set of US7ASCII and a national character set of UTF-8, which datatypes would be capable of storing Unicode data by default?

  • A. VARCHAR2
  • B. CHAR
  • C. NVARCHAR2
  • D. CLOB
  • E. LONG

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9

When you create a backup control file, where is the resulting file written to?

  • A. The database user dump destination directory
  • B. The database diagnostic destination directory
  • C. To $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms
  • D. To $ORACLE_HOME/admin
  • E. To the directory and filename you specify in the command

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 10

Which is the correct command to back up the database, back up the archived redo logs, and then remove the backed-up archived redo logs?

  • A. backup database
  • B. backup database and archivelogs
  • C. backup database plus archivelogs
  • D. backup database plus archivelog delete input
  • E. backup database and archivelog delete input

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11

Examine the following scenario:
✑ Database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode.
✑ Complete consistent backup is taken every Sunday.
✑ On Tuesday the instance terminates abnormally because the disk on which control files are located gets corrupted
✑ The disk having active online redo log files is also corrupted.
✑ The hardware is repaired and the paths for online redo log files and control files are still valid.
Which option would you use to perform the recovery of database till the point of failure?

  • A. Restore the latest whole backup, perform complete recovery, and open the database normally
  • B. Restore the latest whole backup, perform incomplete recovery, and open the database with the RESETLOGS option.
  • C. Restore the latest backups control file, perform complete recovery, and open the database with the RESETLOGS option.
  • D. Restore the latest backup control file, perform incomplete recovery using backup control file, and open the database with the RESETLOG option.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12

Which statements are true regarding the system-defined moving window baseline in Oracle Database 11g? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. It does not allow you to change the moving window size.
  • B. Adaptive threshold functionalities use it by default to compute statistics.
  • C. It is created by default with the window size being equal to the AWR retention time.
  • D. It is created when the first snapshot is collected by the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR).

Answer: BC

Explanation:
A moving window baseline corresponds to all AWR data that exists within the AWR retention period. This is useful when using adaptive thresholds because the database can use AWR data in the entire AWR retention period to compute metric threshold values. Oracle Database automatically maintains a system-defined moving window baseline. The
default window size for the system-defined moving window baseline is the current AWR retention period, which by default is 8 days. If you are planning to use adaptive thresholds, consider using a larger moving window—such as 30 days—to accurately compute threshold values. You can resize the moving window baseline by changing the number of days in the moving window to a value that is equal to or less than the number of days in the AWR retention period. Therefore, to increase the size of a moving window, you must first increase the AWR retention period accordingly.

NEW QUESTION 13

Which statement is true about a running session that belongs to the online transaction processing (OLTP) group?
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit

  • A. It permanently switches to the low_group consumer group if the session exceeds 10,000 I/O requests or 2,500 MB of data transfer.
  • B. It performs the first 10000 I/O requests or 2,500 MB of data transfer in the LOW-GROUP consumer group, and then switches to the original group.
  • C. It switches to the LOW_GROUP consumer group if the session exceeds 10000 I/O requests or 2500 MB of data transfer and returns to the original group after the operation.
  • D. It switches to the LOW_GROUP consumer group if the session exceeds 10000 I/O requests or 2500 MB of data transfer for queries, but not for data manipulation language (DML) operations.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Refer to here.
Example 2
The following PL/SQL block creates a resource plan directive for the OLTP group that temporarily switches any session in that group to the LOW_GROUP consumer group if the session exceeds 10,000 I/O requests or exceeds 2,500 Megabytes of data transferred. The session is returned to its original group after the offending top call is complete.
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg

NEW QUESTION 14

Which two commands never trigger an implicit rebalancing within the disk group?. (Choose two.)

  • A. ALTER DISKGROUP misc MOUNT;
  • B. ALTER DISKGROUP misc DROP DISK misc2;
  • C. ALTER DISKGROUP misc CHECK ALL NOREPAIR;
  • D. ALTER DISKGROUP misc RESIZE ALL SIZE 1023m;
  • E. ALTER DISKGROUP dgroupA ADD DISK '/devices/A*';

Answer: AC

Explanation:
Altering Disk Groups
You can use the ALTER DISKGROUP SQL statement to alter a disk group configuration. You can add, resize, or drop disks while the database remains online. Whenever possible, multiple operations in a single ALTER DISKGROUP statement are recommended. Grouping operations in a single ALTER DISKGROUP statement can reduce rebalancing operations.
Oracle ASM automatically rebalances when the configuration of a disk group changes. By default, the ALTER DISKGROUP statement does not wait until the operation is complete before returning. Query the V$ASM_OPERATION view to monitor the status of this operation.
add_disk_clause
Use this clause to add one or more disks to the disk group and specify attributes for the newly added disk. Oracle ASM automatically rebalances the disk group as part of this operation.
drop_disk_clause
Use this clause to drop one or more disks from the disk group.
DROP DISK
The DROP DISK clause lets you drop one or more disks from the disk group and automatically rebalance the disk group. When you drop a disk, Oracle ASM relocates all the data from the disk and clears the disk header so that it no longer is part of the disk group. The disk header is not cleared if you specify the FORCE keyword.

NEW QUESTION 15

If two windows overlap, which window attribute will determine whether one should be chosen over the other?

  • A. WINDOW_PRIORITY
  • B. PRIORITY
  • C. PRIORITY_LEVEL
  • D. WINDOW_PRIORITY_LEVEL
  • E. OVERLAP_RULE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16

What view might you use to try to determine how long a particular backup will take?

  • A. V$SESSION_EVENT
  • B. V$SESSION
  • C. V$WAITS
  • D. V$WAITSTAT
  • E. V$SESSION_LONGOPS

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 17

Examine the following RMAN script:
RMAN> run { debug on;
allocate channel c1 type disk; backup datafile 5;
}
Which statement describes the purpose of the script?

  • A. The data file is checked for physical corruption and backed up if found clean.
  • B. The backup of data file 5 is performed and the interactive messages during the backupare suppressed.
  • C. The existing backup for the data file is checked and the backup is performed if there are changes in the data file after the last backup.
  • D. The backup of data file 5 is performed and all SQL statements that are executed during RMAN compilation and their results are displayed

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18

You execute the following command to set the redundancy retention policy in Recovery Manager (RMAN):
RMAN> CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 3;
Identify the statement that correctly describes the implications of this command.

  • A. when there are already three backups, for the fourth backup RMAN removes the oldest backup.
  • B. When there are already three backups, for the fourth backup RMAN marks the oldest backup as obsolete.
  • C. the number of backups that are retained is equal to three and it includes full, incremental, and cumulative backups.
  • D. when there are already three backup, one of the existing backups must be removed manually before taking the fourth backup.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Configuring a Redundancy-Based Retention Policy
The REDUNDANCY parameter of the CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY command specifies how many full or level 0 backups of each data file and control file that RMAN should keep. If the number of full or level 0 backups for a specific data file or control file exceeds the REDUNDANCY setting, then RMAN considers the extra backups as obsolete. The default retention policy is REDUNDANCY 1.
As you produce more backups, RMAN keeps track of which ones to retain and which are obsolete. RMAN retains all archived logs and incremental backups that are needed to recover the nonobsolete backups.
Assume that you make a full backup of data file 7 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday. You now have four full backups of this data file.If REDUNDANCY is 2, then the Monday and Tuesday backups are obsolete. If you make another backup on Friday, then the Wednesday backup of data file 7 becomes obsolete. Assume a different case in which REDUNDANCY is 1. You run a level 0 database backup at noon on Monday, a level 1 cumulative backup at noon on Tuesday and Wednesday, and a level 0 backup at noon on Thursday. Immediately after each daily backup you run the command DELETE OBSOLETE. The Wednesday DELETE command does not remove the Tuesday level 1 backup because this backup is not redundant: the Tuesday level 1 backup could be used to recover the Monday level 0 backup to a time between noon on Tuesday and noon on Wednesday. However, the DELETE command on Thursday removes the previous level 0 and level 1 backups.
Run the CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY command at the RMAN prompt, as in the following example: CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 3;

NEW QUESTION 19

You plan to set up the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) baseline metric thresholds for a moving window baseline.
Which action would you take before performing this task?

  • A. Compute the baseline statistics.
  • B. Take an immediate AWR snapshot.
  • C. Decrease the window size for the baseline.
  • D. Decrease the expiration time for the baseline.

Answer: A

Explanation:
A moving window baseline corresponds to all AWR data that exists within the AWR retention period. This is useful when using adaptive thresholds because the database can use AWR data in the entire AWR retention period to compute metric threshold values.

NEW QUESTION 20

You have enabled resumable space allocation in your database by setting the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT parameter set to a nonzero value.
Which three statements about resumable space allocation are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Even with resumable space allocation enabled for your database, you can disable resumable space allocation for a single session.
  • B. A resumable statement is suspended only if an out of space error occurs.
  • C. When a resumable statement is suspended, the transaction that contains the statement is also suspended.
  • D. A resumable statement can only be suspended and resumed once during the execution of the statement.
  • E. You can query the V$SESSION_WAIT dynamic performance view to identify the statements that are suspended for a session.

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 21

You are working on a CATDB database that contains an Oracle Database version 11.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCO11. The INST1 database contains an Oracle Database version 10.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCAT10.
You want the RMAN to import metadata for database IDs 1423241 and 1423242, registered in RCAT10, into the recovery catalog owned by RCO11.
You executed the following RMAN commands:
RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG rco11/password@catdb RMAN> IMPORT CATALOG rcat10/oracle@inst1;
What happens when you execute the above commands? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. They deregister all databases registered in the RCAT10 catalog.
  • B. They import metadata for all registered databases in the RCAT10 database.
  • C. They register all the RCAT10-catalog registered databases in the RCO11 catalog.
  • D. They overwrite all stored scripts in the RCO11 catalog with the same name as that in the RCAT10 catalog.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 22

Before a Flashback Table operation, you execute the following command: ALTER TABLE employees ENABLE ROW MOVEMENT;
Why would you need this to be executed?

  • A. Because row IDs may change during the flashback operation
  • B. Because the object number changes after the flashback operation
  • C. Because the rows are retrieved from the recycle bin during the flashback operation
  • D. Because the table is moved forward and back to a temporary during the flashback opertion

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23

Which three statements are true about windows? (Choose three.)

  • A. Only one window can be open at any given time
  • B. Consumer groups are associated with windows
  • C. Windows work with job classes to control resource allocation
  • D. The database service name must be provided during windows creation
  • E. Windows can automatically start job or change resource allocation among jobs for various time periods.

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 24

What is the danger associated with stopping a running job by using the STOP_JOB procedure?

  • A. The job will need to be reenabled before it will execute again.
  • B. The job may hold locks on objects referenced within it.
  • C. All jobs within the job group will also be stopped.
  • D. The job may leave data in an inconsistent state.
  • E. There is no danger in using the STOP_JOB procedure.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25

Which three actions are required to configure the Flashback Database? (Choose three.)

  • A. set Flash Recovery Area
  • B. enable Flashback logging
  • C. create FLASHBACK tablespace
  • D. start the database in the ARCHIVELOG mode
  • E. start the database in the NOARCHIVELOG mode

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 26

You are peer reviewing a fellow DBAs backup plan for his NOARCHIVELOG mode database, as shown here:
1. Put the tablespaces in backup mode.
2. Back up the datafiles for all tablespaces.
3. Take the tablespaces out of backup mode.
4. Back up all archived redo logs.
Your colleague asks for you to comment on his plan. Which response would be correct?

  • A. The plan will work as is.
  • B. The plan needs to be modified to allow for an archive-log switch after step 3.
  • C. The plan needs to be modified so that a backup of the archived redo logs occurs before step 1.
  • D. The plan needs to be adjusted to shut down the database after step 1 and to restart the database after step 2.
  • E. The plan cannot work as presented.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Without command ALTER SYSTEM SWITCH LOGFILE, the backup of archive redo logs will be useless.

NEW QUESTION 27

What is the net effect of the following command? alter diskgroup dgroup1 drop disk abc;

  • A. The disk ABC will be dropped from the disk grou
  • B. Since you did not issue a rebalance command, the data on that disk will be lost.
  • C. The command will raise an error indicating that you need to rebalance the disk group to remove the data from that disk prior to dropping the disk.
  • D. The disk group will be automatically rebalanced during the drop operatio
  • E. Once the rebalancing is complete, the disk will be dropped.
  • F. This command will fail because you cannot drop a specific disk in an ASM disk group.
  • G. The disk drop command will be suspended for a predetermined amount of time, waiting for you to also issue an alter diskgroup rebalance comman
  • H. Once you have issued the rebalance command, ASM will proceed to rebalance the disk group and then drop the disk.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 28
......

P.S. Simply pass now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-053 dumps! All 1Z0-053 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.simply-pass.com/Oracle-exam/1Z0-053-dumps.html (698 New Questions)