The Secret Of Oracle 1Z0-053 Actual Exam

Act now and download your Oracle 1Z0-053 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Oracle 1Z0-053 tutorials. Download Abreast of the times Oracle Oracle Database 11g: Administration II exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Oracle 1Z0-053 with a classic professional.

Oracle 1Z0-053 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1

The DBA has chosen to manage SGA and PGA memory separately in an OLTP database because of his unique knowledge of the application.
Which of these are good starting points to use when configuring the maximum values for SGA and PGA, based on the amount of memory available on the system?

  • A. 20% SGA, 80% PGA
  • B. 25% SGA, 75% PGA
  • C. 50% SGA, 50% PGA
  • D. 75% SGA, 25% PGA
  • E. 80% SGA, 20% PGA

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following parameters defines the location where Oracle should create archived redo logs?

  • A. LOG_ARCHIVE_1
  • B. LOG_DESTINATION_1
  • C. LOG_ARCHIVED_DESTINATION_1
  • D. LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1
  • E. LOG_ARCHIVE_SOURCE_1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

Before a Flashback Table operation, you execute the following command: ALTER TABLE employees ENABLE ROW MOVEMENT;
Why would you need this to be executed?

  • A. Because row IDs may change during the flashback operation
  • B. Because the object number changes after the flashback operation
  • C. Because the rows are retrieved from the recycle bin during the flashback operation
  • D. Because the table is moved forward and back to a temporary during the flashback opertion

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

Examine the output of the query that you executed to list the objects in the recycle bin:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
You verified that no table named SALES_TAB exists in the schema. Then you executed the following command to purge the objects in the recycle bin:
SQL> PURGE TABLE sales_tab;
What would be the outcome of this command?

  • A. All three tables in the recycle bin are purged
  • B. Only the table with the oldest DROPSCN is purged
  • C. The command returns an error because multiple entries with the same name exist in the recycle bin
  • D. Only the table with the latest DROPSCN is purged

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

Which two commands never trigger an implicit rebalancing within the disk group?. (Choose two.)

  • A. ALTER DISKGROUP misc MOUNT;
  • B. ALTER DISKGROUP misc DROP DISK misc2;
  • C. ALTER DISKGROUP misc CHECK ALL NOREPAIR;
  • D. ALTER DISKGROUP misc RESIZE ALL SIZE 1023m;
  • E. ALTER DISKGROUP dgroupA ADD DISK '/devices/A*';

Answer: AC

Explanation:
Altering Disk Groups
You can use the ALTER DISKGROUP SQL statement to alter a disk group configuration. You can add, resize, or drop disks while the database remains online. Whenever possible, multiple operations in a single ALTER DISKGROUP statement are recommended. Grouping operations in a single ALTER DISKGROUP statement can reduce rebalancing operations.
Oracle ASM automatically rebalances when the configuration of a disk group changes. By default, the ALTER DISKGROUP statement does not wait until the operation is complete before returning. Query the V$ASM_OPERATION view to monitor the status of this operation.
add_disk_clause
Use this clause to add one or more disks to the disk group and specify attributes for the newly added disk. Oracle ASM automatically rebalances the disk group as part of this operation.
drop_disk_clause
Use this clause to drop one or more disks from the disk group.
DROP DISK
The DROP DISK clause lets you drop one or more disks from the disk group and automatically rebalance the disk group. When you drop a disk, Oracle ASM relocates all the data from the disk and clears the disk header so that it no longer is part of the disk group. The disk header is not cleared if you specify the FORCE keyword.

NEW QUESTION 6

You are trying to recover your database. During the recovery process, you receive the following error:
ORA-00279: change 5033391 generated at 08/17/2008 06:37:40 needed for thread 1 ORA-00289: suggestion: /oracle01/flash_recovery_area/ORCL/archivelog/2008_08_17 / o1_mf_1_11_%u_.arc
ORA-00280: change 5033391 for thread 1 is in sequence #11
ORA-00278: log file '/oracle01/flash_recovery_area/ORCL/archivelog/2008_08_17 / o1_mf_1_10_4bj6wnqm_.arc' no longer needed for this recovery Specify log:
{<RET>=suggested | filename | AUTO | CANCEL}
ORA-00308: cannot open archived log '/oracle01/flash_recovery_area/ORCL/ archivelog/2008_08_17 /o1_mf_1_11_%u_.arc'
ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory Additional information: 3
How do you respond to this error? (Choose two.)

  • A. Restore the archived redo log that is missing and attempt recovery again.
  • B. Recovery is complete and you can open the database.
  • C. Recovery needs redo that is not available in any archived redo lo
  • D. Attempt to apply an online redo log if available.
  • E. Recover the entire database and apply all archived redo logs again.
  • F. Recovery is not possible because an archived redo log has been lost.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 7

Evaluate the following command:
SQL>ALTER SYSTEM SET db_securefile = 'IGNORE';
What is the impact of this setting on the usage of SecureFiles?

  • A. It forces BasicFiles to be created even if the SECUREFILE option is specified to create the LOB.
  • B. It forces SecureFiles to be created even if the BASICFILE option is specified to create the LOB.
  • C. It does not allow the creation of SecureFiles and generates an error if the SECUREFILE option is specified to create the LOB.
  • D. It ignores the SECUREFILE option only if a Manual Segment Space Management tablespace is used and creates a BasicFile.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Parameter type String
Syntax DB_SECUREFILE = { NEVER | PERMITTED | ALWAYS | IGNORE }
Default value PERMITTED
Modifiable ALTER SESSION, ALTER SYSTEM
Basic No
DB_SECUREFILE specifies whether or not to treat LOB files as SecureFiles. Values:
NEVER
Any LOBs that are specified as SecureFiles are created as BasicFile LOBs. All SecureFile- specific storage options and features (for example, compress, encrypt, deduplicate) will cause an exception. The BasicFile LOB defaults will be used for storage options not specified.
PERMITTED
LOBs are allowed to be created as SecureFiles. ALWAYS
Attempts to create all LOBs as SecureFile LOBs but creates any LOBs not in an Automatic Segment Space Managed tablespace as BasicFile LOBs, unless SECUREFILE is explicitly specified. Any BasicFile LOB storage options that are specified will be ignored and the SecureFile defaults will be used for all storage options not specified.
IGNORE
The SECUREFILE keyword and all SecureFile options are ignored.
If the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter is not set to 11.1.0 or higher, then LOBs are not treated as SecureFiles.

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following is a valid way of putting a tablespace named DAVE_TBS into hot backup mode?

  • A. alter tablespace DAVE_TBS backup mode;
  • B. alter tablespace DAVE_TBS start backup;
  • C. alter tablespace DAVE_TBS begin backup;
  • D. alter tablespace DAVE_TBS backup begin;
  • E. alter tablespace DAVE_TBS backup;

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9

The user SYS creates a job by using the following command:
BEGIN DBMS_SCHEDULER.CREATE_JOB (
job_name => 'update_sales',
job_type => 'STORED-PROCEDURE',
job_action => 'OPS.SALES_PKG.UPDATE_SALES_SUMMARY',
start_date => '28-DEC-07 07.00.00 PM Australia/Sydney', repeat_interval => 'FREQ=DAILY; INTERVAL=2', end_date => '20-JAN-08 07.00.00 PM Australia/Sydney', comments => 'New sales job');
END;
/
Which two statements are true about the job that was created by the preceding command?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The job is enabled by default after creation
  • B. The job is automatically dropped after the end date
  • C. The job executes with the privileges of the user SYS
  • D. The globalization environment that exists at the time of the job creation prevails at the job runs

Answer: BC

Explanation:
By default, jobs are created with auto_drop set to TRUE. end_date
This attribute specifies the date and time after which the job expires and is no longer run. After the end_date, if auto_drop is TRUE, the job is dropped. If auto_drop is FALSE, the job is disabled and the STATE of the job is set to COMPLETED.
If no value for end_date is specified, the job repeats forever unless max_runs or max_failures is set, in which case the job stops when either value is reached.
The value for end_date must be after the value for start_date. If it is not, an error is generated when the job is enabled.

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following are NOT fundamental tasks of the Support Workbench? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. View long-running SQL workloads
  • B. View problem details
  • C. Gather additional diagnostic information
  • D. Create a Service Request
  • E. Clean up incident data after upload to Oracle Support

Answer: AE

Explanation:
The Enterprise Manager Support Workbench (Support Workbench) is a facility that enables you to investigate, report, and in some cases, repair problems (critical errors), all with an easy-to-use graphical interface. The Support Workbench provides a self-service means for you to gather first-failure diagnostic data, obtain a support request number, and upload
diagnostic data to Oracle Support with a minimum of effort and in a very short time, thereby reducing time-to-resolution for problems. The Support Workbench also recommends and provides easy access to Oracle advisors that help you repair SQL-related problems, data corruption problems, and more.

NEW QUESTION 11

What does the DB_FLASHBACK_RETENTION_TARGET parameter configure?

  • A. An upper limit on how far you can flash back the database, depending on the information in the redo logs
  • B. An upper limit on how far you can flash back the database, depending on theinformation in the undo tablespace
  • C. The amount of time for which the flashback data is to be kept in the flash recovery area, provided that there is enough space
  • D. The amount of time for which the flashback data is guaranteed to be kept in the undo tablespace, provided that there is enough space

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

A PL/SQL procedure queries only those columns of a redefined table that were unchanged by the online table redefinition.
What happens to the PL/SQL procedure after the online table redefinition?

  • A. It remains valid.
  • B. It becomes invalid for all options of online table redefinition but automatically gets revalidated the next time it is used.
  • C. It becomes invalid for all options of online table redefinition and is automatically recompiled during online redefinition of the table.
  • D. It becomes invalid only if the storage parameters have been modified and it automatically gets revalidated the next time it is used.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

If a job references a schedule that has been disabled, what will be the result?

  • A. The job will be automatically disabled.
  • B. The job will never execute.
  • C. The job will attempt to execute but will fail.
  • D. The job will inherit the DEFAULT_SCHEDULE schedule.
  • E. A schedule object cannot be disabled.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 14

Identity two advantages of using a recovery catalog in-load of the control File of the target database Recovery Manager (RMAN). (Choose two.)

  • A. You can use RMAN stored scripts.
  • B. Recovery is faster if data is stored in catalog in addition to the control file.
  • C. You can store backup Information of all registered databases in one place.
  • D. Database backups are automatically deleted when they are older than the specified time period.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 15

If you are going to run a TSPITR recovery, which view will help you to determine which objects will be lost during the TSPITR?

  • A. TS_OBJECTS_TO_BE_DROPPED
  • B. TS_PTTR_OBJECT_DROPPED
  • C. TS_PITR_OBJECTS_TO_BE_DROPPED
  • D. TS_OBJECTS_DROPPED
  • E. TS_DROPPED_OBJECTS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16

You want the ability to recovery any time within the last seven days and therefore you configured the recovery window retention policy using the command:
RMAN> CONFIGURE RETENTIOH POLICY TO RKCOVFRY WINDOW OF 7 DAYS;
After configuring the recovery window, you performed the database backup as follows:

  • A. Backup RB1 at log sequence number 12871 on 5th Jan
  • B. Backup RB2 at log sequence number 15622 on 12th Jan
  • C. Backup RB3 at log sequence 16721 on 15th Jan
  • D. On 20th Jan when the log sequence number was 18112 you realize that there Is a need to a point in time at the beginning of the recovery windo
  • E. You have all archived redo log files to date.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17

You have backed up your database twice without connecting to the recovery catalog. What command do you issue to transfer the control-file metadata to the recovery catalog?

  • A. synch catalog
  • B. resync catalog
  • C. replicate catalog
  • D. update catalog
  • E. restore catalog

Answer: B

Explanation:
Manually Resynchronizing the Recovery Catalog
Use RESYNC CATALOG to force a full resynchronization of the recovery catalog with a target database control file. You can specify a database unique name with RESYNC FROM DB_UNIQUE_NAME or ALL, depending on whether you want to resynchronize a specific database or all databases in the Data Guard environment.
Typically, you would perform this operation after you have run the CONFIGURE command for a standby database, but have not yet connected to this standby database.
1. Start RMAN and connect to a target database and recovery catalog.
2. Mount or open the target database: RMAN> STARTUP MOUNT;
3. Resynchronize the recovery catalog. RMAN> RESYNC CATALOG;

NEW QUESTION 18

After you have restored and recovered a database to a new host by using a previously performed Recovery Manager (RMAN) backup, which is the best option you would consider for the new database?

  • A. Opening the database in RESTRICTED mode
  • B. Opening the database with the RESETLOGS option
  • C. Setting a new DBID for the newly restored database
  • D. Restoring the server parameter file (SPFILE) to the new host

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19

You are managing the APPPROD database as a DBA which is not using the Oracle- managed files. You plan to duplicate this database in the same system with the name DUPDB.You want to create the same directory structure for duplicate database files as of the target database.
You executed the following RMAN commands:
RMAN> CONNECT TARGET sys/sys@APPPROD RMAN> CONNECT AUXILIARY sys/sys@DUPDB RMAN> DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE
TO dupdb
FROM ACTIVE DATABASE PASSWORD FILE
SPILE NOFILENAMECHECK;
What are the implications of this command?

  • A. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the Oracle base with a different directory for the duplicate database.
  • B. It overwrites data files of the target database because a different location for data files is not mentioned for the duplicate database.
  • C. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the same Oracle home as that of the target database with the same directory structure.
  • D. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the same Oracle home as that of the target but with a different directory for the duplicate database.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20

You create two resource plans, one for data warehouse loading jobs at night and the other for application jobs at day time. You want the resource plans to activate automatically so
that the resource allocation is optimum as desired by the activity. How would you achieve this?

  • A. Implement job classes
  • B. Implement Scheduler windows
  • C. Implement the mapping rule for the consumer groups
  • D. Set the SWITCH_TIME resource plan directive for both the resource plans

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21

You have created a script in the recovery catalog called backup_database. Which of the following commands would successfully execute that script?
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E

Answer: D

Explanation:
Use the EXECUTE SCRIPT command to run a stored script. If GLOBAL is specified, then a global script with this name must exist in the recovery catalog; otherwise, RMAN returns error RMAN-06004. If GLOBAL is not specified, then RMAN searches for a local stored script defined for the current target database. If no local script with this name is found, then RMAN searches for a global script by the same name and executes it if one is found.
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg

NEW QUESTION 22

The EMP table exists in your schema. You want to execute the following query:
SELECT ename, sal FROM emp
AS OF TIMESTAMP (SYSTIMESTAMP - INTERVAL '6' MINUTE) WHERE ename = 'ALLEN';
What are the minimum requirements for the statement to execute successfully? (Choose all that apply)

  • A. ARCHIVELOG mode must be enabled
  • B. Row Movement must be enabled for the table
  • C. FLASHBACK must be set to ON for the database
  • D. The UNDO_MANAGEMENT parameter must be set to AUTO
  • E. The UNDO_RETENTION parameter must be set appropriately

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 23

You need to create a partitioned table to store historical data and you issued the following command:
CREATE TABLE purchase_interval
PARTITION BY RANGE (time_id) INTERVAL (NUMTOYMINTERVAL(1,'month'))
STORE IN (tbs1,tbs2,tbs3) (
PARTITION p1 VALUES LESS THAN(TO_DATE('1-1-2005', 'dd-mm-yyyy')), PARTITION p2 VALUES LESS THAN(TO_DATE('1-1- 2007', 'dd-mm-yyyy'))
) AS
SELECT * FROM purchases
WHERE time_id < TO_DATE('1-1-2007','dd-mm-yyyy'); What is the outcome of the above command?

  • A. It returns an error because the range partitions P1 and P2 should be of the same range.
  • B. It creates two range partitions (P1, P2). Within each range partition, it createsmonthwise subpartitions.
  • C. It creates two range partitions of varying rang
  • D. For data beyond '1-1-2007,' it creates partitions with a width of one month each.
  • E. It returns an error because the number of tablespaces (TBS1,TBS2,TBS3)specified does not match the number of range partitions (P1,P2) specified.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1Z0-053 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-hub.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-hub.com/1Z0-053-dumps.html (New 698 Q&As Version)