Simulation 1Z0-067 Free Practice Questions 2019

Proper study guides for 1Z0-067 Upgrade Oracle9i/10g/11g OCA to Oracle Database 12c OCP certified begins with preparation products which designed to deliver the by making you pass the 1Z0-067 test at your first time. Try the free right now.

Free demo questions for Oracle 1Z0-067 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
View the Exhibit showing steps to create a database resource manager plan. SQL>executedbms_resource_manager.create_pendingarea(); PL/SQLproceduresuccessfully completed. 3QL>execdbms_resource_manager,create_consumergroup (consumer_group=>’OLTP,,comment=>,onlineuser’) PL/SQLproceduresuccessfullycompleted. SQL>execdbras_resource_raanager.create_plan(plan=>’PRIU3ER3',comment=>'dssprio’); SQL>exec
Dbms_resource_manager.create_plan_directive(plan=>’PRIU3ER3’,group_or_subplan=>'OLTP’,comra ent=>'onlinegrp'CPU_Pl=>60);
PL/3QLproceduresuccessfullycompleted.
After execting the steps in the exhibit you execute this procedure, which results in an error: SQL> EXECUTEdbms_resource_manager. validate_pending_area ();
What is the reason for the error?

  • A. The pending area is automatically submitted when creating plan directives.
  • B. The procedure must be executed before creating any plan directive.
  • C. The sys_group group is not included in the resource plan.
  • D. The other_groups group is not included in the resource plan.
  • E. Pending areas can not be validated until submitted.

Answer: D

Explanation: Reference: http://apunhiran.blogspot.com/2011/01/how-to-setup-resource-manager-to_14.html

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two statements are true about the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR)?

  • A. The ADR base is shared across multiple instances.
  • B. The ADR base keeps all diagnostic information in binary format.
  • C. The ADR can be used to store statspack snapshots to diagnose database performance issues.
  • D. The ADR can be used for problem diagnosis even when the database instance is down.
  • E. The ADR is used to store Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshot

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 3
You specified the warning and critical thresholds for a locally managed tablespace to be 60% and 70%, respectively.
From the tablespace space usage metrics, you find that the space usage has reached the specified warning threshold value, but no alerts have been generated.
What could be the reason for this?

  • A. The event parameter was not set.
  • B. The sql_trace parameter is set to false.
  • C. Enterprise Manager was not used.
  • D. The statistics_level parameter is set to basic.
  • E. The t:kid_statistics parameter is set to fals

Answer: D

Explanation: To enable the dbms_server_alert package functionality, set the statistical_level initialization parameter to TYPICAL or ALL.
http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_dbms_server_alert.htm

NEW QUESTION 4
After implementing full Oracle Data Redaction, you change the default value for the number data type as follows:
SQL> SELECT NUMBER_VALUE FROM REDACTION_VALUES_FOR_TYPE_FULL; NUMBER_VALUE
------------------------- 0S
QL> EXEC DBMS_REDACT.UPDATE_FULL_REDACTI0N_VALUES(-1)
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
SQL> select number_value from redaction_values_for_type_full; NUMBER VALUE
------------------------
-1
After changing the value, you notice that FULL redaction continues to redact numeric data with a zero.
What must you do to activate the new default value for numeric full redaction?

  • A. Re-enable redaction policies that use FULL data redaction.
  • B. Re-create redaction policies that use FULL data redaction.
  • C. Re-connect the sessions that access objects with redaction policies defined on them.
  • D. Flush the shared pool.
  • E. Restart the database instanc

Answer: E

Explanation: About Altering the Default Full Data Redaction Value
You can alter the default displayed values for full Data Redaction polices. By default, 0 is the redacted value when Oracle Database performs full redaction (DBMS_REDACT.FULL) on a column of the NUMBER data type. If you want to change it to another value (for example, 7), then you can run the
DBMS_REDACT.UPDATE_FULL_REDACTION_VALUES procedure to modify this value. The modification applies to all of the Data Redaction policies in the current database instance. After you modify a
value, you must restart the database for it to take effect.

NEW QUESTION 5
Which three statements are true about unplugging a pluggable database (PDB)? (Choose three.)

  • A. An unplugged PDB can be plugged into the same or another container database (CDB).
  • B. PDB data files are automatically removed from disk.
  • C. A PDB must have been opened at least once after creation.
  • D. A PDB must be in closed state before it can be unplugged.
  • E. A PDB must be in MOUNT state before it can be unplugge

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 6
Examine the RMAN command:
RMAN> BACKUP VALIDATE DATABASE;
Which statement is true about the execution of the command?

  • A. Block change tracking must be enabled before executing this command.
  • B. The database must be running in archivelog mode for the successful execution of this command.
  • C. A complete database backup must exist before executing this command.
  • D. The command checks for blocks containing all zeros, an invalid checksum, or a corrupt block header.
  • E. The command checks for blocks that contain a valid checksum and matching headers and footers, but that has logically inconsistent contents.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Examine the steps/operations performed during the RMAN backup operation by using Oracle Secure Backup (OSB):
1.Start the RMAN client by using the RMAN target / command. 2.Start the RMAN client by using the OSB user.
3. RMAN creates the backup pieces.
4. Run the RMAN backup command with the sbt channels. 5.OSB creates a backup job and assigns a unique identifier. 6.OSB creates a backup job request through the OSB sbt library.
7.OSB stores metadata about RMAN backup pieces in the OSB catalog. 8.OSB starts the backup operation.
9. OSB updates the RMAN catalog.
Identify the required steps/operations performed in correct order.

  • A. 1, 4, 6, 5, 8, 3, 9
  • B. 1, 6, 4, 5, 8, 3, 9
  • C. 2, 4, 6, 5, 8, 3, 7
  • D. 2, 4, 5, 8, 3, 7, 9

Answer: C

Explanation: The Oracle Secure Backup catalog is stored and managed completely separately from the RMAN recovery catalog. Oracle Secure Backup stores each backup piece and corresponding metadata about the piece. https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E26569_01/doc.104/e21476/osb_rman_backup.htm#OBADM190

NEW QUESTION 8
Your multitenant container database (CDB) cdb1, which has no startup triggers and contains multiple pluggable databases (PDBs), is started up by using the command:
SQL>STARTUP
Which two statements are true about the successful execution of the command?

  • A. All redo log files are opened.
  • B. The root, the seed, and all the PDBs are opened in read-write mode.
  • C. All the PDBs are opened in read-write mode.
  • D. All the PDBs are in closed state.
  • E. Only the root database is opened in read-write mod

Answer: AE

Explanation: The 12.1.0.2 patchset has introduced the ability to preserve the startup state of PDBs, so you probably shouldn’t be implementing a trigger in the manner discussed in this section. Prior to 12.1.0.2, when the CDB is started, all PDBs remain in mounted mode. There is no default mechanism to automatically start them when the CDB is started. The way to achieve this is to use a system trigger on the CDB to start some or all of the PDBs.

NEW QUESTION 9
For which three pieces of information can you use the RMAN list command?

  • A. stored scripts in the recovery catalog
  • B. available archived redo log files
  • C. backup sets and image copies that are obsolete
  • D. backups of tablespaces
  • E. backups that are marked obsolete according to the current retention policy

Answer: ABD

Explanation: About the LIST Command: The primary purpose of the LIST command is to list backup and copies. For example, you can list: -Backups and proxy copies of a database, tablespace, datafile, archived redo
log, or control file -Backups that have expired -Backups restricted by time, path name, device type, tag, or recoverability -Archived redo log files and disk copies http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28270/rcmreprt.htm#BRADV89585

NEW QUESTION 10
Examine the RMAN command: RMAN> RUN {
ALLOCATE CHANNEL c1 DEVICE TYPE sbt; ALLOCATE CHANNEL c2 DEVICE TYPE sbt; ALLOCATE CHANNEL c3 DEVICE TYPE sbt; BACKUP
INCREMENTAL LEVEL = 0 (DATAFILE 1, 4, 5 CHANNEL c1)
(DATAFILE 2, 3, 9 CHANNEL c2)
(DATAFILE 6, 7, 8 CHANNEL c3)
SQL ‘ALTER SYSTEM ARCHIVE LOG CURRENT’;
}
Which statement is true about the command? Choose the best answer.

  • A. It uses multisection backup.
  • B. It uses parallelization for the backup set.
  • C. It uses asynchronous I/O for the backup.
  • D. It creates compressed backup set

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two can be backed up by using RMAN in a database that is in ARCHIVELOG mode? Choose two.

  • A. data files while the database is in NOMOUNT state
  • B. data blocks in data files that have changed since the previous backup
  • C. PFILE and password file in MOUNT state
  • D. data files while the database is open
  • E. online redo log files while the database is open

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 12
Which three statements are true about the database instance startup after an instance failure?

  • A. The RECO process recovers the uncommitted transactions at the next instance startup.
  • B. Online redo log files and archived redo log files are required to complete the rollback stage of instance recovery.
  • C. Uncommitted changes are rolled back to ensure transactional consistency.
  • D. The SMON process automatically performs the database recovery.
  • E. Media recovery is required to complete the database recovery.
  • F. Changes committed before the failure, which were not written to the data files, are re-applie

Answer: CDF

NEW QUESTION 13
A database is running in archive log mode. The database contains locally managed tablespaces. Examine the RMAN command:
RMAN> BACKUP
AS COMPRESSED BACKUPSET SECTION SIZE 1024M DATABASE;
Which statement is true about the execution of the command?

  • A. The backup succeeds only if all the tablespaces are locally managed.
  • B. The backup succeeds only if the RMAN default device for backup is set to disk.
  • C. The backup fails because you cannot specify section size for a compressed backup.
  • D. The backup succeeds and only the used blocks are backed up with a maximum backup piece size of 1024 MB.

Answer: D

Explanation: 2018-04-01T21:58:00.47<!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:OfficeDocumentSettings>
<o:RelyOnVML/>
<o:AllowPNG/>
</o:OfficeDocumentSettings>
</xml><![endif]-->
2018-04-01T21:58:00.48<!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<w:WordDocument>
<w:View>Normal</w:View>
<w:Zoom>0</w:Zoom>
<w:TrackMoves/>
<w:TrackFormatting/>
<w:PunctuationKerning/>
<w:ValidateAgainstSchemas/>
<w:SaveIfXMLInvalid>false</w:SaveIfXMLInvalid>
<w:IgnoreMixedContent>false</w:IgnoreMixedContent>
<w:AlwaysShowPlaceholderText>false</w:AlwaysShowPlaceholderText>
<w:DoNotPromoteQF/>
<w:LidThemeOther>RU</w:LidThemeOther>
<w:LidThemeAsian>JA</w:LidThemeAsian>
<w:LidThemeComplexScript>X-NONE</w:LidThemeComplexScript>
<w:Compatibility>
<w:BreakWrappedTables/>
<w:SnapToGridInCell/>
<w:WrapTextWithPunct/>
<w:UseAsianBreakRules/>
<w:DontGrowAutofit/>
<w:SplitPgBreakAndParaMark/>
<w:EnableOpenTypeKerning/>
<w:DontFlipMirrorIndents/>
<w:OverrideTableStyleHps/>
</w:Compatibility>
<m:mathPr>
<m:mathFont m:val="Cambria Math"/>
<m:brkBin m:val="before"/>
<m:brkBinSub m:val="--"/>
<m:smallFrac m:val="off"/>
<m:dispDef/>
<m:lMargin m:val="0"/>
<m:rMargin m:val="0"/>
<m:defJc m:val="centerGroup"/>
<m:wrapIndent m:val="1440"/>
<m:intLim m:val="subSup"/>
<m:naryLim m:val="undOvr"/>
</m:mathPr></w:WordDocument>
</xml><![endif]-->
2018-04-01T21:58:00.51<!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<w:LatentStyles DefLockedState="false" DefUnhideWhenUsed="true" DefSemiHidden="true" DefQFormat="false" DefPriority="99" LatentStyleCount="276">
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="0" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="Normal"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="9" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="heading 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="9" QFormat="true" Name="heading 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="9" QFormat="true" Name="heading 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="9" QFormat="true" Name="heading 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="9" QFormat="true" Name="heading 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="9" QFormat="true" Name="heading 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="9" QFormat="true" Name="heading 7"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="9" QFormat="true" Name="heading 8"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="9" QFormat="true" Name="heading 9"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="39" Name="toc 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="39" Name="toc 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="39" Name="toc 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="39" Name="toc 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="39" Name="toc 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="39" Name="toc 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="39" Name="toc 7"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="39" Name="toc 8"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="39" Name="toc 9"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="35" QFormat="true" Name="caption"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="10" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="Title"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="1" Name="Default Paragraph Font"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="11" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="Subtitle"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="22" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="Strong"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="20" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="Emphasis"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="59" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Table Grid"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Placeholder Text"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="1" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="No Spacing"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="60" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Shading"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="61" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light List"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="62" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Grid"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="63" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="64" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="65" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="66" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="67" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="68" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="69" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="70" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Dark List"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="71" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Shading"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="72" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful List"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="73" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Grid"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="60" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Shading Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="61" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light List Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="62" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Grid Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="63" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 1 Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="64" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 2 Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="65" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 1 Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Revision"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="34" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="List Paragraph"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="29" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="Quote"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="30" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="Intense Quote"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="66" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 2 Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="67" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 1 Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="68" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 2 Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="69" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 3 Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="70" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Dark List Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="71" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Shading Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="72" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful List Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="73" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Grid Accent 1"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="60" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Shading Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="61" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light List Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="62" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Grid Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="63" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 1 Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="64" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 2 Accent 2"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 1 Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="66" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 2 Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="67" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 1 Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="68" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 2 Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="69" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 3 Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="70" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Dark List Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="71" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Shading Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="72" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful List Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="73" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Grid Accent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="60" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Shading Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="61" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light List Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="62" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Grid Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="63" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 1 Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="64" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 2 Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="65" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 1 Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="66" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 2 Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="67" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 1 Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="68" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 2 Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="69" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 3 Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="70" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Dark List Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="71" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Shading Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="72" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful List Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="73" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Grid Accent 3"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="60" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Shading Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="61" SemiHidden="false"
UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light List Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="62" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Grid Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="63" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 1 Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="64" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 2 Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="65" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 1 Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="66" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 2 Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="67" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 1 Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="68" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 2 Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="69" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 3 Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="70" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Dark List Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="71" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Shading Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="72" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful List Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="73" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Grid Accent 4"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="60" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Shading Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="61" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light List Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="62" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Grid Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="63" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 1 Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="64" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 2 Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="65" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 1 Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="66" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 2 Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="67" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 1 Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="68" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 2 Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="69" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 3 Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="70" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Dark List Accent 5"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Shading Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="72" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful List Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="73" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Grid Accent 5"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="60" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Shading Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="61" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light List Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="62" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Light Grid Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="63" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 1 Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="64" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Shading 2 Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="65" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 1 Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="66" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium List 2 Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="67" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 1 Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="68" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 2 Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="69" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 3 Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="70" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Dark List Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="71" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Shading Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="72" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful List Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="73" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Colorful Grid Accent 6"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="19" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="Subtle Emphasis"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="21" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="Intense Emphasis"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="31" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="Subtle Reference"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="32" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="Intense Reference"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="33" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" QFormat="true" Name="Book Title"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="37" Name="Bibliography"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" Priority="39" QFormat="true" Name="TOC Heading"/>
</w:LatentStyles>
</xml><![endif]-->
2018-04-01T21:58:00.52<!--[if gte mso 10]>
<style>
/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:"";
mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0cm;
mso-para-margin-right:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0cm;
line-height:115%;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-ansi-language:RU;}
</style>
<![endif]-->
2018-04-01T21:58:00.52<!--StartFragment-->
COMPRESSED enables binary compression.
RMAN compresses the data written into the backup set to reduce the overall size of the backup set. All backups that create backup sets can create compressed backup sets. Restoring compressed backup sets is no different from restoring uncompressed backup sets.
RMAN applies a binary compression algorithm as it writes data to backup sets. This compression is similar to the compression provided by many media manager vendors. When backing up to a locally attached tape device, compression provided by the media management vendor is usually preferable to the binary compression provided by BACKUP AS COMPRESSED BACKUPSET.
Therefore, use uncompressed backup sets and turn on the compression provided by the media management vendor when backing up to locally attached tape devices. You should not use RMAN binary compression andmedia manager compression together.
Some CPU overhead is associated with compressing backup sets. If the target database is running at or near its maximum load, then you may find the overhead unacceptable. In most other circumstances, compressing backup sets saves enough disk space to be worth the CPU overhead.
SECTION SIZE sizeSpec Specifies the size of each backup section produced during a data file backup. By setting this parameter, RMAN can create a multisection backup. In a multisection backup, RMAN creates a backup piece that contains one file section, which is a contiguous range of blocks in a file. All sections of a multisection backup are the same size. You can create a multisection backup for a data file, but not a data file copy.
File sections enable RMAN to create multiple steps for the backup of a single large data file. RMAN channels can process each step independently and in parallel, with each channel producing one section of a multisection backup set.
If you specify a section size that is larger than the size of the file, then RMAN does not use multisection backup for the file. If you specify a small section size that would produce more than 256 sections, then RMAN increases the section size to a value that results in exactly 256 sections. Depending on where you specify this parameter in the RMAN syntax, you can specify different section sizes for different files in the same backup job.
Note: You cannot use SECTION SIZE with MAXPIECESIZE or with INCREMENTAL LEVEL 1.2018-04- 01T21:58:00.52<!--EndFragment-->

NEW QUESTION 14
For your database, an incremental level 1 backup is taken every week day. On Tuesday, before the backup is performed, you add a new tablespace.
You execute the command:
RMAN> BACKUP INCREMENTAL LEVEL 1 FOR RECOVER OF COPY WITH TAG WEEKLY DATABASE;
Which statement is true about the execution of the command?

  • A. It returns an error because there is no level 0 backup available for new data files.
  • B. It performs an image copy backup of new data files, and a level 1 incremental backup of all other data files.
  • C. It performs a level-0 backup of all data files including those that belong to the new tablespace.
  • D. It performs an image copy backup of all data files including those that belong to the new tablespace.
  • E. It performs a backup as a backup set of all data files including those that belong to the new tablespace.

Answer: B

Explanation: References: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14192/bkup004.htm

NEW QUESTION 15
In which situation can you use Flashback Database?

  • A. when undoing a shrink data file operation
  • B. when retrieving a dropped tablespace
  • C. when returning to a point in time before the restoration or re-creation of a control file
  • D. when returning to a point in time before the most recent open resetlogs operation

Answer: D

Explanation: TO BEFORE RESETLOGS Returns the database to its state including all changes up to the SCN of the most recent OPEN RESETLOGS. Note: FLASHBACK DATABASE can only return the database to a point before the most recent OPEN RESETLOGS operation if your database has been upgraded to Oracle Database 10g Release 2 or later. http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28273/rcmsynta023.htm#RCMRF194

NEW QUESTION 16
Your database is running in archivelog mode and a nightly backup of the database, along with an autobackup of the control file, is taken by using RMAN. Because of a media failure, the SPFILE and the control files are lost.
Examine the steps to restore the SPFILE and the control file to mount the database:
1. Set DBID of the target database in RMAN.
2. Start the database instance by using the STARTUP FORCE NOMOUNT command in RMAN.
3. Restore the control files from the backup.
4. Mount the database.
5. Restore the SPFILE from the autobackup.
6. Create a PFILE from the recovered SPFILE.
7. Restart the instance in NOMOUNT state. Identify the required steps in the correct order.

  • A. 1, 2, 5, 3, 6, 4
  • B. 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 4
  • C. 2, 1, 5, 7, 3, 4
  • D. 2, 1, 5, 6, 7, 4, 3

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which two statements are true about Resource Manager plans for individual pluggable databases (PDB plans) in a multitenant container database (CDB)?
Choose two.

  • A. If no PDB plan is enabled for a pluggable database, the PDB uses the CDB plan.
  • B. To enable a resource plan for a PDB, a CDB resource plan must be created and enabled.
  • C. If no PDB plan is enabled for a pluggable database, all sessions for that PDB are treated to an equal share of resources.
  • D. If a PDB plan is enabled for a pluggable database, Resource Manager uses the resource allocation at the PDB level and ignores the limits set at the CDB level.
  • E. If a PDB plan is enabled for a pluggable database, resources are allocated to consumer groups based on the shares provided to the PDB in the CDB plan and the shares provided to the consumer groups in the PDB plan.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two statements are true about encrypted backups performed by using RMAN? Choose two.

  • A. Encrypted backups can only be written to disk.
  • B. Image copy backups can be created by using password encryption.
  • C. A database uses the same encryption key for every encrypted backup.
  • D. Transparent encryption of backups uses an encryption wallet.
  • E. A password encryption of backups uses the password while creating and restoring backup

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two statements are true about dropping a pluggable database (PDB)?

  • A. A PDB must be in mount state or it must be unplugged.
  • B. The data files associated with a PDB are automatically removed from disk.
  • C. A dropped and unplugged PDB can be plugged back into the same multitenant container database (CDB) or other CDBs.
  • D. A PDB must be in closed state.
  • E. The backups associated with a PDB are removed.
  • F. A PDB must have been opened at least once after creatio

Answer: AC

P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-067 dumps! All 1Z0-067 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Z0-067-exam-dumps.html (231 New Questions)