Highest Quality 1Z0-071 Exam Questions and Answers 2019

Want to know oracle database 12c sql 1z0 071 pdf features? Want to lear more about oracle database 12c sql 1z0 071 pdf experience? Study 1z0 071 dumps. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Oracle 1Z0-071 (Oracle Database 12c SQL) test on your first attempt.

Free demo questions for Oracle 1Z0-071 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
View the exhibit and examine the structure of the SALES, CUSTOMERS, PRODUCTS and TIMES tables.
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
The PROD_ID column is the foreign key in the SALES tables, which references the PRODUCTS table.
Similarly, the CUST_ID and TIME_ID columns are also foreign keys in the SALES table referencing the CUSTOMERS and TIMES tables, respectively.
Evaluate the following CREATE TABLE command:
CREATE TABLE new_sales (prod_id, cust_id, order_date DEFAULT SYSDATE)
AS
SELECT prod_id, cust_id, time_id FROM sales;
Which statement is true regarding the above command?

  • A. The NEW_SALES table would get created and all the NOT NULL constraints defined on the specified columns would be passed to the new table.
  • B. The NEW_SALES table would not get created because the DEFAULT value cannot be specified in the column definition.
  • C. The NEW_SALES table would not get created because the column names in the CREATE TABLE command and the SELECT clause do not match.
  • D. The NEW_SALES table would get created and all the FOREIGN KEY constraints defined on the specified columns would be passed to the new table.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
View the exhibit and examine the structure of ORDERS and CUSTOMERS tables. ORDERS
Name Null? Type
ORDER_ID NOT NULL NUMBER(4) ORDER_DATE NOT NULL DATE ORDER_MODE VARCHAR2(8) CUSTOMER_ID NOT NULL NUMBER(6) ORDER_TOTAL NUMBER(8, 2) CUSTOMERS
Name Null? Type
CUSTOMER_ID NOT NULL
NUMBER(6) CUST_FIRST_NAME NOT NULL VARCHAR2(20) CUST_LAST_NAME NOT NULL VARCHAR2(20) CREDIT_LIMIT NUMBER(9,2) CUST_ADDRESS VARCHAR2(40)
Which INSERT statement should be used to add a row into the ORDERS table for the customer whose CUST_LAST_NAME is Roberts and CREDIT_LIMIT is 600? Assume there exists only one row with CUST_LAST_NAME as Roberts and CREDIT_LIMIT as 600.

  • A. INSERT INTO (SELECT o.order_id, o.order_date, o.order_mode, c.customer_id, o.order_totalFROM orders o, customers cWHERE o.customer_id = c.customer_id AND c.cust_last_name='Roberts' AND c.credit_limit=600)VALUES (1,'10-mar-2007', 'direct', (SELECT customer_idFROM customersWHERE cust_last_name='Roberts' AND credit_limit=600), 1000);
  • B. INSERT INTO orders (order_id, order_date, order_mode,(SELECT customer idFROM customersWHERE cust_last_name='Roberts' AND credit_limit=600), order_total);VALUES (1,'10-mar-2007', 'direct', &customer_id, 1000);
  • C. INSERT INTO ordersVALUES (1,'10-mar-2007', 'direct',(SELECT customer_idFROM customersWHERE cust_last_name='Roberts' AND credit_limit=600), 1000);
  • D. INSERT INTO orders (order_id, order_date, order_mode,(SELECT customer_idFROM customersWHERE cust_last_name='Roberts' AND credit_limit=600), order_total);VALUES (1,'10-mar-2007', 'direct', &customer_id, 1000);

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the SALES and PRODUCTS tables. (Choose two.)
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
In the SALES table, PROD_ID is the foreign key referencing PROD_ID in the PRODUCTS table. You must list each product ID and the number of times it has been sold.
Examine this query which is missing a JOIN operator: SQL > SELECT p.prod_id, count(s.prod_id)
FROM products p sales s ON p.prod_id = s.prod_id
GROUP BY p.prod_id;
Which two JOIN operations can be used to obtain the required output?

  • A. FULL OUTER JOIN
  • B. JOIN
  • C. LEFT OUETR JOIN
  • D. RIGHT OUTER JOIN

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 4
You must display details of all users whose username contains the string 'ch_'. (Choose the best answer.) Which query generates the required output?

  • A. SELECT * FROM users Where user_name LIKE '%ch_';
  • B. SELECT * FROM usersWhere user_name LIKE '%ch_%'ESCAPE'%';
  • C. SELECT * FROM users Where user_name LIKE 'ch\_%' ESCAPE '_';
  • D. SELECT * FROM users Where user_name LIKE '%ch\_%' ESCAPE '\';

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two statements are true about Data Manipulation Language (DML) statements?

  • A. An INSERT INTO...VALUES.. statement can add multiple rows per execution to a table.
  • B. An UPDATE... SET... statement can modify multiple rows based on multiple conditions on a table.
  • C. ADELETE FROM..... statement can remove rows based on only a single condition on a table.
  • D. An INSERT INTO... VALUES..... statement can add a single row based on multiple conditions on a table.
  • E. ADELETE FROM..... statement can remove multiple rows based on multiple conditions on a table.
  • F. An UPDATE....SET.... statement can modify multiple rows based on only a single condition on a table.

Answer: BE

Explanation: References:
http://www.techonthenet.com/sql/and_or.php

NEW QUESTION 6
View the exhibit for the structure of the STUDENT and FACULTY tables. STUDENT
NameNull?Type
-------------------------------------------------- STUDENT_IDNOT NULLNUMBER(2) STUDENT_NAMEVARCHAR2(20) FACULTY_IDVARCHAR2(2) LOCATION_IDNUMBER(2) FACULTY
NameNull?Type
-------------------------------------------------- FACULTY_IDNOT NULLNUMBER(2) FACULTY_NAMEVARCHAR2(20) LOCATION_IDNUMBER(2)
You need to display the faculty name followed by the number of students handled by the faculty at the base location.
Examine the following two SQL statements: Statement 1
SQL>SELECT faculty_name, COUNT(student_id) FROM student JOIN faculty
USING (faculty_id, location_id) GROUP BY faculty_name; Statement 2
SQL>SELECT faculty_name, COUNT(student_id)
FROM student NATURAL JOIN faculty GROUP BY faculty_name;
Which statement is true regarding the outcome?

  • A. Only statement 2 executes successfully and gives the required result.
  • B. Only statement 1 executes successfully and gives the required result.
  • C. Both statements 1 and 2 execute successfully and give different results.
  • D. Both statements 1 and 2 execute successfully and give the same required result.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Evaluate the following two queries: SQL> SELECT cust_last_name, cust_city FROM customers
WHERE cust_credit_limit IN (1000, 2000, 3000); SQL> SELECT cust_last_name, cust_city
FROM customers
WHERE cust_credit_limit = 1000 or cust_credit_limit = 2000 or cust_credit_limit = 3000
Which statement is true regarding the above two queries?

  • A. Performance would improve in query 2 only if there are null values in the CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT column.
  • B. There would be no change in performance.
  • C. Performance would degrade in query 2.
  • D. Performance would improve in query 2.

Answer: B

Explanation: References:
http://oraclexpert.com/restricting-and-sorting-data/

NEW QUESTION 8
Which statement is true about transactions?

  • A. A set of Data Manipulation Language (DML) statements executed in a sequence ending with a SAVEPOINT forms a single transaction.
  • B. Each Data Definition Language (DDL) statement executed forms a single transaction.
  • C. A set of DDL statements executed in a sequence ending with a COMMIT forms a single transaction.
  • D. A combination of DDL and DML statements executed in a sequence ending with a COMMIT forms a single transaction.

Answer: B

Explanation: References:
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CNCPT/transact.htm#CNCPT038

NEW QUESTION 9
View the Exhibits and examine PRODUCTS and SALES tables. Exhibit 1
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
Exhibit 2
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
You issue the following query to display product name the number of times the product has been sold:
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
What happens when the above statement is executed?

  • A. The statement executes successfully and produces the required output.
  • B. The statement produces an error because a subquery in the FROM clause and outer-joins cannot be used together.
  • C. The statement produces an error because the GROUP BY clause cannot be used in a subquery in the FROM clause.
  • D. The statement produces an error because ITEM_CNT cannot be displayed in the outer query.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
View the exhibit and examine the structure of the SALES, CUSTOMERS, PRODUCTS and TIMES tables.
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
The PROD_ID column is the foreign key in the SALES table referencing the PRODUCTS table.
The CUST_ID and TIME_ID columns are also foreign keys in the SALES table referencing the CUSTOMERS and TIMES tables, respectively.
Examine this command:
CREATE TABLE new_sales (prod_id, cust_id, order_date DEFAULT SYSDATE)
AS
SELECT prod_id, cust_id, time_id FROM sales;
Which statement is true?

  • A. The NEW_SALES table would get created and all the FOREIGN KEY constraints defined on the selected columns from the SALES table would be created on the corresponding columns in the NEW_SALES table.
  • B. The NEW_SALES table would not get created because the column names in the CREATE TABLE command and the SELECT clause do not match.
  • C. The NEW_SALES table would not get created because the DEFAULT value cannot be specified in the column definition.
  • D. The NEW_SALES table would get created and all the NOT NULL constraints defined on the selected columns from the SALES table would be created on the corresponding columns in the NEW_SALES table.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Examine the commands used to create DEPARTMENT_DETAILS and COURSE_DETAILS tables:
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
You want to generate a list of all department IDs that do not exist in the COURSE_DETAILS table. You execute the SQL statement:
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
What is the outcome?

  • A. It fails because the join type used is incorrect.
  • B. It executes successfully and displays the required list.
  • C. It executes successfully but displays an incorrect list.
  • D. It fails because the ON clause condition is not valid.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A non-correlated subquery can be defined as . (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. A set of one or more sequential queries in which generally the result of the inner query is used as the search value in the outer query.
  • B. A set of sequential queries, all of which must return values from the same table.
  • C. A set of sequential queries, all of which must always return a single value.
  • D. A SELECT statement that can be embedded in a clause of another SELECT statement only.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Examine the create table statements for the stores and sales tables.
SQL> CREATE TABLE stores(store_id NUMBER(4) CONSTRAINT store_id_pk PRIMARY KEY, store_name VARCHAR2(12), store_address VARCHAR2(20), start_date DATE);
SQL> CREATE TABLE sales(sales_id NUMBER(4) CONSTRAINT sales_id_pk PRIMARY KEY, item_id NUMBER(4), quantity NUMBER(10), sales_date DATE, store_id NUMBER(4), CONSTRAINT store_id_fk FOREIGN KEY(store_id) REFERENCES stores(store_id));
You executed the following statement: SQL> DELETE from stores
WHERE store_id=900;
The statement fails due to the integrity constraint error:
ORA-02292: integrity constraint (HR.STORE_ID_FK) violated
Which three options ensure that the statement will execute successfully?

  • A. Disable the primary key in the STORES table.
  • B. Use CASCADE keyword with DELETE statement.
  • C. DELETE the rows with STORE_ID = 900 from the SALES table and then delete rows from STORES table.
  • D. Disable the FOREIGN KEY in SALES table and then delete the rows.
  • E. Create the foreign key in the SALES table on SALES_ID column with on DELETE CASCADE option.

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 14
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of ORDERS and ORDER_ITEMS tables.
ORDER_ID is the primary key in the ORDERS table. It is also the foreign key in the ORDER_ITEMS table wherein it is created with the ON DELETE CASCADE option.
Which DELETE statement would execute successfully?
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit

  • A. DELETE orders o, order_items IWHERE o.order_id = i.order_id;
  • B. DELETEFROM ordersWHERE (SELECT order_idFROM order_items);
  • C. DELETE ordersWHERE order_total < 1000;
  • D. DELETE order_idFROM ordersWHERE order_total < 1000;

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
View the exhibit and examine the descriptions of the DEPT and LOCATIONS tables.
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
You want to update the CITY column of the DEPT table for all the rows with the corresponding value in the CITY column of the LOCATIONS table for each department.
Which SQL statement would you execute to accomplish the task?

  • A. UPDATE dept dSET city = ALL (SELECT cityFROM locations lWHERE d.location_id = l.location_id);
  • B. UPDATE dept dSET city = (SELECT cityFROM locations l)WHERE d.location_id = l.location_id;
  • C. UPDATE dept dSET city = ANY (SELECT cityFROM locations l)
  • D. UPDATE dept dSET city = (SELECT cityFROM locations lWHERE d.location_id = l.location_id);

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
View the Exhibit and examine the details of PRODUCT_INFORMATION table.
PRODUCT_NAME CATEGORY_ID SUPPLIER_ID
Inkjet C/8/HQ 12
102094
Inkjet C/4 12
102090
LaserPro 600/6/BW 12
102087
LaserPro 1200/8/BW 12
102099
Inkjet B/6 12
102096
Industrial 700/ID 12
102086
Industrial 600/DQ 12
102088
Compact 400/LQ 12
102087
Compact 400/DQ 12
102088
HD 12GB /R 13
102090
HD 10GB /I 13
102071
HD 12GB @7200 /SE 13
102057
HD 18.2GB @10000 /E 13
102078
HD 18.2GB @10000 /I 13
102050
HD 18GB /SE 13
102083
HD 6GB /I 13
102072
HD 8.2GB@5400 13
102093
You have the requirement to display PRODUCT_NAME from the table where the CATEGORY_ID column has values 12 or 13, and the SUPPLIER_ID column has the value 102088. You executed the following SQL statement:
SELECT product_name FROM product_information
WHERE (category_id = 12 AND category_id = 13) AND supplier_id = 102088; Which statement is true regarding the execution of the query?

  • A. It would not execute because the same column has been used in both sides of the AND logical operator to form the condition.
  • B. It would not execute because the entire WHERE clause condition is not enclosed within the parentheses.
  • C. It would execute and the output would display the desired result.
  • D. It would execute but the output would return no rows.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Examine the commands used to create DEPARTMENT_DETAILS and COURSE_DETAILS:
SQL>CREATE TABLE DEPARTMENT_DETAILS (DEPARTMENT_ID NUMBER PRIMARY KEY, DEPARTMENT_NAMEVARCHAR2(50), HODVARCHAR2(50));
SQL>CREATE TABLE COURSE_DETAILS (COURSE_IDNUMBER PRIMARY KEY, COURSE_NAMEVARCHAR2(50), DEPARTMENT_IDVARCHAR2(50));
You want to generate a list of all department IDs along with any course IDs that may have been assigned to them.
Which SQL statement must you use?

  • A. SELECT d.department_id, c.course_id FROM department_details d RIGHT OUTER JOIN course_details c ON (d.department_id=
  • B. department_id);
  • C. SELECT d.department_id, c.course_id FROM department_details d LEFT OUTER JOIN course_details c ON (d.department_id=
  • D. department_id);
  • E. SELECT d.department_id, c.course_id FROM course_details c LEFT OUTER JOIN department_details d ON (c.department_id=
  • F. department_id);
  • G. SELECT d.department_id, c.course_id FROM department_details d RIGHT OUTER JOIN course_details c ON (c.department_id=
  • H. department_id);

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two statements are true regarding the COUNT function?

  • A. A SELECT statement using the COUNT function with a DISTINCT keyword cannot have a WHERE clause.
  • B. COUNT (DISTINCT inv_amt) returns the number of rows excluding rows containing duplicates and NULL values in the INV_AMT column.
  • C. COUNT (cust_id) returns the number of rows including rows with duplicate customer IDs and NULL value in the CUST_ID column.
  • D. COUNT (*) returns the number of rows including duplicate rows and rows containing NULL value in any of the columns.
  • E. The COUNT function can be used only for CHAR, VARCHAR2, and NUMBER data types.

Answer: BD

Thanks for reading the newest 1Z0-071 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Surepassexam 1Z0-071 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Z0-071-exam-dumps.html (187 Q&As Dumps)