Oracle 1Z0-071 Free Practice Questions 2019

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 1z0 071 dumps and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Oracle 1Z0-071 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the oracle database 12c sql 1z0 071 pdf. Latest oracle database 12c sql 1z0 071 pdf, Try Oracle 1Z0-071 Brain Dumps First.

Also have 1Z0-071 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
You want to display the date for the first Monday of the next month and issue the following command: SQL>SELECT TO_CHAR(NEXT_DAY(LAST_DAY(SYSDATE), 'MON'),
'dd "is the first Monday for" fmmonth rrrr') FROM DUAL;
What is the outcome?

  • A. In generates an error because rrrr should be replaced by rr in the format string.
  • B. It executes successfully but does not return the correct result.
  • C. It executes successfully and returns the correct result.
  • D. In generates an error because TO_CHAR should be replaced with TO_DATE.
  • E. In generates an error because fm and double quotation marks should not be used in the format string.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two statements are true about sequences created in a single instance database? (Choose two.)

  • A. When the MAXVALUE limit for the sequence is reached, you can increase the MAXVALUE limit by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement.
  • B. DELETE <sequencename> would remove a sequence from the database.
  • C. The numbers generated by a sequence can be used only for one table.
  • D. CURRVAL is used to refer to the last sequence number that has been generated.
  • E. When a database instance shuts down abnormally, the sequence numbers that have been cached but not used would be available once again when the database instance is restarted.

Answer: AD

Explanation: References:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41084/statements_2012.htm#SQLRF00817
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/A84870_01/doc/server.816/a76989/ch26.htm

NEW QUESTION 3
View the exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS table.
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
Which two tasks would require subqueries or joins to be executed in a single statement?

  • A. finding the number of customers, in each city, whose credit limit is more than the average credit limit of all the customers
  • B. finding the average credit limit of male customers residing in 'Tokyo' or 'Sydney'
  • C. listing of customers who do not have a credit limit and were born before 1980
  • D. finding the number of customers, in each city, who’s marital status is 'married'.
  • E. listing of those customers, whose credit limit is the same as the credit limit of customers residing in the city 'Tokyo'.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 4
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the PORDUCT_INFORMATION table. (Choose the best answer.)
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
PRODUCT_ID column is the primary key. You create an index using this command: SQL > CREATE INDEX upper_name_idx
ON product_information(UPPER(product_name));
No other indexes exist on the PRODUCT_INFORMATION table. Which query would use the UPPER_NAME_IDX index?

  • A. SELECT product_id, UPPER(product_name)FROM product_informationWHERE UPPER(product_name) = 'LASERPRO' OR list_price > 1000;
  • B. SELECT UPPER(product_name)FROM product_information;
  • C. SELECT UPPER(product_name)FROM product_informationWHERE product_id = 2254;
  • D. SELECT product_idFROM product_informationWHERE UPPER(product_name) IN ('LASERPRO', 'CABLE');

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Evaluate the following SQL statement:
SQL> select cust_id, cust_last_name "Last name" FROM customers
WHERE country_id = 10 UNION
SELECT cust_id CUST_NO, cust_last_name FROM customers
WHERE country_id = 30
Identify three ORDER BY clauses either one of which can complete the query.

  • A. ORDER BY "Last name"
  • B. ORDER BY 2, cust_id
  • C. ORDER BY CUST_NO
  • D. ORDER BY 2, 1
  • E. ORDER BY "CUST_NO"

Answer: ABD

Explanation: Using the ORDER BY Clause in Set Operations
-The ORDER BY clause can appear only once at the end of the compound query.
-Component queries cannot have individual ORDER BY clauses.
-The ORDER BY clause recognizes only the columns of the first SELECT query.
-By default, the first column of the first SELECT query is used to sort the output in an ascending order.

NEW QUESTION 6
You need to produce a report where each customer’s credit limit has been incremented by $1000. In the output, the customer’s last name should have the heading Name and the incremented credit limit should be labeled New Credit Limit. The column headings should have only the first letter of each word in uppercase.
Which statement would accomplish this requirement?

  • A. SELECT cust_last_name AS “Name”, cust_credit_limit + 1000AS “New Credit Limit”FROM customers;
  • B. SELECT cust_last_name AS Name, cust_credit_limit + 1000AS New Credit LimitFROM customers;
  • C. SELECT cust_last_name AS Name, cust_credit_limit + 1000“New Credit Limit”FROM customers;
  • D. SELECT INITCAP (cust_last_name) “Name”, cust_credit_limit + 1000INITCAP (“NEW CREDIT LIMIT”)FROM customers;

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which statement is true regarding the UNION operator?

  • A. By default, the output is not sorted.
  • B. Null values are not ignored during duplicate checking.
  • C. Names of all columns must be identical across all select statements.
  • D. The number of columns selected in all select statements need not be the same.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Examine the structure of the BOOKS_TRANSACTIONS table:
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
You want to display the member IDs, due date, and late fee as $2 for all transactions. Which SQL statement must you execute?

  • A. SELECT member_id AS MEMBER_ID, due_date AS DUE_DATE, $2 AS LATE_FEE FROM BOOKS_TRANSACTIONS;
  • B. SELECT member_id 'MEMBER ID', due_date 'DUE DATE', '$2 AS LATE FEE' FROM BOOKS_TRANSACTIONS;
  • C. SELECT member_id AS "MEMBER ID", due_date AS "DUE DATE", '$2' AS "LATE FEE" FROM BOOKS_TRANSACTIONS;
  • D. SELECT member_id AS "MEMBER ID", due_date AS "DUE DATE", $2 AS "LATE FEE" FROM BOOKS_TRANSACTIONS;

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two statements are true regarding the GROUP BY clause in a SQL statement? (Choose two.)

  • A. You can use column alias in the GROUP BY clause.
  • B. Using the WHERE clause after the GROUP BY clause excludes the rows after creating groups.
  • C. The GROUP BY clause is mandatory if you are using an aggregate function in the SELECT clause.
  • D. Using the WHERE clause before the GROUP BY clause excludes the rows before creating groups.
  • E. If the SELECT clause has an aggregate function, then those individual columns without an aggregate function in the SELECT clause should be included in the GROUP BY cause.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 10
Which statement is true regarding external tables?

  • A. The CREATE TABLE AS SELECT statement can be used to upload data into regular table in the database from an external table.
  • B. The data and metadata for an external table are stored outside the database.
  • C. The default REJECT LIMIT for external tables is UNLIMITED.
  • D. ORACLE_LOADER and ORACLE_DATAPUMP have exactly the same functionality when used with an external table.

Answer: A

Explanation: References:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/tables013.htm

NEW QUESTION 11
View the exhibit and examine the data in the PROJ_TASK_DETAILS table. (Choose the best answer.)
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
The PROJ_TASK_DETAILS table stores information about project tasks and the relation between them. The BASED_ON column indicates dependencies between tasks.
Some tasks do not depend on the completion of other tasks.
You must generate a report listing all task IDs, the task ID of any task upon which it depends and the name of the employee in charge of the task upon which it depends.
Which query would give the required result?

  • A. SELECT p.task_id, p.based_on, d.task_in_chargeFROM proj_task_details p JOIN proj_task_details dON (p.task_id = d.task_id);
  • B. SELECT p.task_id, p.based_on, d.task_in_chargeFROM proj_task_details p FULL OUTER JOIN proj_task_details dON (p.based_on = d.task_id);
  • C. SELECT p.task_id, p.based_on, d.task_in_chargeFROM proj_task_details p JOIN proj_task_details dON (p.based_on = d.task_id);
  • D. SELECT p.task_id, p.based_on, d.task_in_chargeFROM proj_task_details p LEFT OUTER JOIN proj_task_details dON (p.based_on = d.task_id);

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two tasks can be performed by using Oracle SQL statements?

  • A. changing the password for an existing database user
  • B. connecting to a database instance
  • C. querying data from tables across databases
  • D. starting up a database instance
  • E. executing operating system (OS) commands in a session

Answer: AC

Explanation: References:
http://www.techonthenet.com/oracle/password.php
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28324/tdpii_distdbs.htm

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two statements are true regarding the SQL GROUP BY clause?

  • A. You can use a column alias in the GROUP BY clause.
  • B. Using the WHERE clause after the GROUP BY clause excludes rows after creating groups.
  • C. The GROUP BY clause is mandatory if you are using an aggregating function in the SELECT clause.
  • D. Using the WHERE clause before the GROUP BY clause excludes rows before creating groups.
  • E. If the SELECT clause has an aggregating function, then columns without an aggregating function in the SELECT clause should be included in the GROUP BY clause.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 14
You are designing the structure of a table in which two columns have the specifications:
COMPONENT_ID – must be able to contain a maximum of 12 alphanumeric characters and uniquely identify the row
EXECUTION_DATETIME – contains Century, Year, Month, Day, Hour, Minute, Second to the maximum precision and is used for calculations and comparisons between components.
Which two options define the data types that satisfy these requirements most efficiently?

  • A. The EXECUTION_DATETIME must be of INTERVAL DAY TO SECOND data type.
  • B. The EXECUTION_DATETIME must be of TIMESTAMP data type.
  • C. The EXECUTION_DATETIME must be of DATE data type.
  • D. The COMPONENT_ID must be of ROWID data type.
  • E. The COMPONENT_ID must be of VARCHAR2 data type.
  • F. The COMPONENT_ID column must be of CHAR data type.

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 15
You must create a SALES table with these column specifications and data types: (Choose the best answer.) SALESID: Number
STOREID: Number ITEMID: Number
QTY: Number, should be set to 1 when no value is specified
SLSDATE: Date, should be set to current date when no value is specified
PAYMENT: Characters up to 30 characters, should be set to CASH when no value is specified Which statement would create the table?

  • A. CREATE TABLE Sales(SALESID NUMBER (4),STOREID NUMBER (4),ITEMID NUMBER (4),QTY NUMBER DEFAULT = 1,SLSDATE DATE DEFAULT SYSDATE,PAYMENT VARCHAR2(30) DEFAULT = "CASH");
  • B. CREATE TABLE Sales(SALESID NUMBER (4),STOREID NUMBER (4),ITEMID NUMBER (4),QTY NUMBER DEFAULT = 1,SLSDATE DATE DEFAULT 'SYSDATE',PAYMENT VARCHAR2(30) DEFAULT CASH);
  • C. CREATE TABLE Sales(SALESID NUMBER (4),STOREID NUMBER (4),ITEMID NUMBER (4),qty NUMBER DEFAULT = 1,SLSDATE DATE DEFAULT SYSDATE,PAYMENT VARCHAR2(30) DEFAULT = "CASH");
  • D. Create Table sales(salesid NUMBER (4),Storeid NUMBER (4),Itemid NUMBER (4),QTY NUMBER DEFAULT 1,Slsdate DATE DEFAULT SYSDATE,payment VARCHAR2(30) DEFAULT 'CASH');

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES and JOB_HISTORY tables. (Choose all that apply.)
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
Examine this query which must select the employee IDs of all the employees who have held the job SA_MAN at any time during their employment.
SELECT EMPLOYEE_ID FROM EMPLOYEES WHERE JOB_ID = 'SA_MAN'
------------------------------------- SELECT EMPLOYEE_ID FROM JOB_HISTORY WHERE JOB_ID = 'SA_MAN';
Choose two correct SET operators which would cause the query to return the desired result.

  • A. UNION
  • B. MINUS
  • C. INTERSECT
  • D. UNION ALL

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 17
Examine the structure of the ORDERS table: (Choose the best answer.)
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
You want to find the total value of all the orders for each year and issue this command:
SQL> SELECT TO_CHAR(order_date,'rr'), SUM(order_total) FROM orders GROUP BY TO_CHAR(order_date, 'yyyy');
Which statement is true regarding the result?

  • A. It executes successfully but does not give the correct output.
  • B. It executes successfully but gives the correct output.
  • C. It returns an error because the TO_CHAR function is not valid.
  • D. It return an error because the datatype conversion in the SELECT list does not match the data type conversion in the GROUP BY clause.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Examine the structure of the PROMOTIONS table: (Choose the best answer.)
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
Management requires a report of unique promotion costs in each promotion category. Which query would satisfy this requirement?

  • A. SELECT DISTINCT promo_category, promo_cost FROM promotions ORDER BY 1
  • B. SELECT promo_category, DISTINCT promo_cost FROM promotions
  • C. SELECT DISTINCT promo_cost, promo_category FROM promotions
  • D. SELECT DISTINCT promo_cost, DISTINCT promo_category FROM promotions;

Answer: A

P.S. Easily pass 1Z0-071 Exam with 187 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader 1Z0-071 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/1Z0-071-dumps.html (187 New Questions)