Oracle 1Z0-144 Training Materials 2019

It is impossible to pass Oracle 1Z0-144 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Certleader soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Oracle 1Z0-144 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Latest Oracle Database 11g: Program with PL/SQL practice guides.

NEW QUESTION 1
Examine the following block of code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which two statements are correct about the code above? (Choose two.)

  • A. The function goes through only the parse and executes phase
  • B. The function goes through the parse, bind, and execute phase
  • C. The function goes through the parse, bind, execute, and fetch phase
  • D. All the processing phases for the function are performed only at run tim
  • E. Only the EXECUTE IMMEDIATE statement inside the function is parsed at run tim

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 2
Examine the following PL/SQL code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true about the execution of the code if the query in the PL/SQL block returns no rows?

  • A. The program abruptly terminates and an exception is raise
  • B. The program executes successfully and the output is No ROWS_FOUN
  • C. The program executes successfully and the query fetches a null value in the V_LNAME variabl
  • D. Program executes successfully, fetches a NULL value in the V_LNAME variable and an exception is raise

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
View the Exhibit to examine the PIVSQL block.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true about the output of the PL/SQL block?

  • A. It executes and the Output is emprec.deptname: .
  • B. It executes and the Output is emprec.deptname: Sale
  • C. It produces an error because NULL is assigned to the emprec.empid field in the recor
  • D. It produces an error because the CHECK constraint is violated while assigning a value to the emprec.deptid field in the recor

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Examine the following code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which two statements are true about the above function? (Choose two.)

  • A. It can be used only in a parallelized quer
  • B. It can be used in both a parallelized query and a parallelized DML statemen
  • C. It can be used only in a parallelized data manipulation language (DML) statemen
  • D. It can have a separate copy run in each of the multiple processes when called from a SQL statement that is run in paralle
  • E. It requires a PRAGMA RESTRICT_REFERENCES declaration with RNDS, WNDS, RNPS, and WNPS specified in order to use parallel optimizatio

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 5
View the exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEE table.
EMPLOYEE_SEQ is an existing sequence.
Examine the following block of code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true about the above block of code?

  • A. It consists of two transactions
  • B. It consists of a single transaction,
  • C. The data is automatically committed after the block execution ends,
  • D. It gives an error on execution because sequences cannot be used in anonymous block

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
In which of the following scenarios would you recommend using PL/SQL records?

  • A. when you want to retrieve an entire row from a table and perform calculations
  • B. when you know the number of elements in advance and the elements are usually accessed sequentially
  • C. when you want to create a separate lookup table with multiple entries for each row of the main table, and access it through join queries
  • D. when you want to create a relatively small lookup table, where the collection can be constructed in memory each time a subprogram is invoked

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 7
Examine the following code that you plan to execute:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
What correction should be performed in the above code?

  • A. The PROC2 procedure code should be defined in the package bod
  • B. The PROC3 procedure should be declared in the package specificatio
  • C. The PROC3 procedure header should be declared at the beginning of the package bod
  • D. The variable x must be declared in the package body and removed from the specification,

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 8
View the Exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
SERVEROUTPUT is on for the session.
Which statement is true about the execution of the code?

  • A. The execution fails because of the misplaced else claus
  • B. The execution is successful even if there is no employee with EMPLOYEE_ID 115.
  • C. The execution falls and throws exceptions if no employee with EMPLOYEE_ID us is foun
  • D. The execution is successful, but it displays an incorrect output if no employee with EMPLOYEE_ID 115 is foun

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Examine the following code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true about the execution of the above code?

  • A. It executes and displays nul
  • B. It executes and the condition returns tru
  • C. It executes and control goes to the else statemen
  • D. It fails because no value is assigned to the v_myage variabl

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two statements are true about the instead of triggers? (Choose two.)

  • A. Delete operations cannot be performed using the instead of trigger
  • B. The instead or triggers must be created to add or modify data through any vie
  • C. The instead of triggers can be written only for views, and the before and after timing options are not vali
  • D. The check option for views is not enforced when Insertions or updates to the view are performed by using the instead of trigge

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 11
View the Exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true about the execution of the code?

  • A. The exception raised in the code is handled by the exception handler for the PAST_DUE exceptio
  • B. It does not execute because you cannot declare an exception with a similar name in the subbloc
  • C. The PAST_DUE exception raised in the subblock causes the program to terminate abruptly because there is no exception handler in the subbloc
  • D. The PAST_DUE exception raised by the enclosing block is not propagated to the outer block and it is handled by the WHEN OTHERS exception handler

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which statements are true about database triggers? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. They can invoke only PL/SQL procedures
  • B. They can include SQL and PL/SQL or calls to Java procedure
  • C. They are implicitly fired by an event that must occur within an application
  • D. They are implicitly fired when a triggering event occurs, depending on which user is connected

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/A57673_01/DOC/server/doc/SCN73/ch15.htm

NEW QUESTION 13
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the customer table.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
You create the following trigger to ensure that customers belonging to category "A" or "B" in the customer table can have a credit limit of more than 8000.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
What is the outcome?

  • A. The trigger is fired, a message is displayed, and the update is successful
  • B. The trigger is fired and a message is displayed, but the update is rolled bac
  • C. The trigger is not fired because the when clause should be used to specify the condition, however, the update is successfu
  • D. The trigger is not fired because column names must be specified with the update event to identify which columns must be changed to cause the trigger to fire, however, the update is successfu

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Examine the following partial declare section from a block of PL/SQL code
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which line(s) in the above code are NOT valid? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. line 2
  • B. line 3
  • C. line 4
  • D. line 5

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 15
Which statements are true about PL/SQL procedures? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Users with definer's rights who are granted access to a procedure that updates a table must be granted access to the table itsel
  • B. Reuse of parsed PL/SQL code that becomes available in the shared SQL area of the server avoids the parsing overhead of SQL statements at run tim
  • C. Depending on the number of calls, multiple copies of the procedure are loaded into memory for execution by multiple users to speed up performanc
  • D. A PL/SQL procedure executing on the Oracle database can call an external procedure or function that is written in a different programming language, such as C or Jav

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 16
View the Exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
SREVROUPUT is on for the session. Which statement Is true about the output of the PL/SQL block?

  • A. The output is x =
  • B. It produces an erro
  • C. The output Is x !=
  • D. The output Is Can't tell if x and y are equal or no

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the departments table in SCOTT’s schema.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Examine the following block of code:
CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE add_dept(
p_id NUMBER, p_name VARCHAR2) IS
BEGIN
INSERT INTO departments VALUES <p_id, p_name, NULL, NULL);
END;
/
The above procedure is created by user SCOTT. Another user JONES needs to use the
procedure.
Which two statements are true in the above scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. JONES executes the procedure with definer's right
  • B. JONES executes the procedure with invoker's right
  • C. SCOTT should grant only the execute privilege for the procedure to JONE
  • D. SCOTT should grant both the BXKCOTE privilege for the procedure and insert privilege for the table to

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 18
View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the DO table.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
View Exhibit2 and examine the code.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
The anonymous block gives an error on execution. What is the reason?

  • A. The assignment in line 7 is not vali
  • B. The SQL does not support the Boolean data typ
  • C. A null value cannot be applied to the bind arguments In the using clause in line 10
  • D. The names of bind variables must be the same as the using clause bind arguments in line 10

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Identify the scenario in which you would use the current of clause for an update or delete statement to rows fetched from a cursor.

  • A. when you want to lock the rows fetched by the cursor
  • B. when you want to update or delete the result set without affecting the rows in the table
  • C. when you want the database not to wait if the requested rows are locked by another user
  • D. when you want to ensure that the current rows fetched by the cursor are updated or deleted

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Examine the following code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
The above code generates an error on execution.
What must you do to ensure that the code executes successfully?

  • A. Use the TO_DATE function in line 2.
  • B. Use the TO_DATE function in line 7.
  • C. Use the TO_NUMBER function in line 6.
  • D. Use both the TO_DATE function in line 2 and the TO_NUMBER function in line 6.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
Which two statements are true about the handling of internally defined or user-defined PL7SQL exceptions? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add exception handlers whenever errors occu
  • B. An exception handler should commit the transactio
  • C. Handle named exceptions whenever possible instead of using when others in exception handler
  • D. Instead of adding exception handlers to your PL/SQL block, check for errors at every point where they may occu

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 22
View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the employees table.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
View Exhibit2 and examine the code.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
What would be the outcome when the code is executed?

  • A. It executes successfull
  • B. It gives an error because the SAL variable is not visible in the increase functio
  • C. It gives an error because the increase function cannot be called from the RAISE_SALARY procedur
  • D. It gives an error because the increase function and the RAISE_SALARY procedure should be declared at the beginning of the declare section before all the other declaration

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Easily pass 1Z0-144 Exam with 103 Q&As prep-labs.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest prep-labs.com 1Z0-144 Dumps: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/1Z0-144/ (103 New Questions)