A Review Of High Value 1Z0-448 Practice Question

It is impossible to pass Oracle 1Z0-448 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Testking soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Oracle 1Z0-448 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Down to date Oracle Data Integrator 12c Essentials practice guides.

Oracle 1Z0-448 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Identify the correct variable step type to use when assigning a value to a variable with an SQL query.(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Evaluate Variable
  • B. Set Variable
  • C. Declare Variable
  • D. Refresh Variable

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
You must split a model with many database tables into multiple sub-models based on their names. How must you proceed?(Choose the best answer)

  • A. Create new submodels and drag data stores individually to each submode
  • B. Use automatic distribution feature at the models level to automatically create the submodels and move the data stores based on their name
  • C. Create new submodels and leverage the automatic distribution feature at the submodels level to automatically move the data stores based on their name
  • D. Create new models, drag the data stores individually to each model and then drag the models to the parent model to create submodel

Answer: B

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/organizing_documenting.htm#ODID G524)

NEW QUESTION 3
How do youprovide a timeout value for an exception step?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. by using a custom Groovy script
  • B. by using a variable
  • C. by using the Timeout filed
  • D. by using a Timeout knowledge module

Answer: B

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/loadplans.htm#CHDGFEGJ)

NEW QUESTION 4
Your project requires a loop through the same package logic 24/7. You must be able to purge those executions when required. How do you accomplish this?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Link the last step of the package to its first step to create an infinite loo
  • B. Create a scenario from the package, add the scenario as the last step in the package, run it asynchronously, and then save and regenerate this scenari
  • C. Create a scenario from the package, add the scenario as the last step in the package, run it asynchronously, and then sav
  • D. Drag the package to the last step in the package, run it asynchronously, and then sav

Answer: B

Explanation:
(http://www.rittmanmead.com/2015/04/di-tips-odi-convert-to-flow/)

NEW QUESTION 5
You must run the samemappingconcurrently while avoiding clashes of ODI temporaryobjects. How must you implement this?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Create a custom KM to handle this by using ODI variables defined at the Topology level to create unique temporary object name
  • B. Use variables in the Logical Design of the Mapping to create unique temporary object name
  • C. Create a custom Knowledge Module (KM) to handle this by using ODI variables to create unique temporary object name
  • D. Select the Use Unique Temporary Object Names check box at the Physical Design leve

Answer: D

Explanation:
(https://blogs.oracle.com/dataintegration/entry/odi_12c_parallel_target_table)

NEW QUESTION 6
You have to loop through a Mapping step three times in a package by using variables. Identify the correct variable data type to create the loop. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. numeric
  • B. alphanumeric
  • C. date
  • D. text

Answer: A

Explanation:
(https://www.packtpub.com/packtlib/book/Big-Data-and-Business-Intelligence/9781849681742/4/ch04lvl1sec31/Using%20variables%20to%20control%20loo ps%20inside%20packages)

NEW QUESTION 7
Which statement is true about theIKM SQL Control Append thatcreates an intermediate integration table prefixed with I$?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Theintermediate integration table prefixed with I$is required to determine which records must be inserte
  • B. IfFlow Control is not necessary, an I$ table is not create
  • C. Theintermediate integration table prefixed with I$ is createdbecause the flow control is mandatory when doing an initial loa
  • D. Neither the LKM northe IKM create intermediate table
  • E. Most of their work is performed in the ODI Agent memor

Answer: D

Explanation:
(http://www.oracle.com/us/products/middleware/data-integration/odi-performance-guide-wp-2147067.pdf)

NEW QUESTION 8
The source and target data stores are located on the same data server. Which statement is correct about the need for a Loading KnowledgeModule to load the data on the target?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Only an Integration KnowledgeModule single-technology is require
  • B. Only an Integration Knowledge Module multitechnology is require
  • C. Aloading Knowledge Module multitechnology and an IntegrationKnowledgeModule single-technology are require
  • D. Both a Loading Knowledge Module multitechnology and an Integration Knowledge Module multitechnology are require

Answer: C

Explanation:

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E21764_01/integrate.1111/e12643/interfaces.htm#ODIDG1059)

NEW QUESTION 9
Identify three capabilities of load plans. (Choose three.)

  • A. restart from failed tasks
  • B. exception handling
  • C. native support for parallelism
  • D. support for Open Tools
  • E. restart of an agent

Answer: ABC

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/loadplans.htm#ODIDG1352) This link says “restartability” as one of options, so it can be either A or E, most likely its A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which statement is correct about choosing the join order in an ODI Mapping when defining a join?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. This option is inherited from reverse engineerin
  • B. This option is always availabl
  • C. You can never make this choic
  • D. This option may be available only if the underlying technology supports i

Answer: B

Explanation:

(https://blogs.oracle.com/dataintegration/entry/user_interface_and_terminology_changes1)

NEW QUESTION 11
Which statement is correct about the tasks that StandaloneAgents perform?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. They update or modify code to be executed, check security, select database servers, and update log files after executio
  • B. They schedule scenarios to be executed, check security, constraints and update log files after executio
  • C. They retrieve code from the execution repository and request database servers, operatingsystems, or scripting engines for executio
  • D. They schedule code from the execution repository and update log files after executio

Answer: C

Explanation:

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E21764_01/integrate.1111/e12641/overview.htm#ODIGS423)

NEW QUESTION 12
When Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Oracle GoldenGate are used together, which option represents the phases of an ELT process that Oracle GoldenGate performs?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. transform only
  • B. load and transform
  • C. extract and load
  • D. extract and transform

Answer: A

Explanation:
(http://www.oracle.com/us/products/middleware/data-integration/oracle-goldengate-realtime-access-2031152.pdf)

NEW QUESTION 13
If multiple changes occur on the source system but have not yet been processed by ODI, the J$ table contains entries for each change for the records sharing the same PK.
What happens at run time when a Mapping gets executed?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. All distinct entries are processe
  • B. Only the latest entry is processed based on theJRN_DATEfiel
  • C. Only the first entry is processed based on theJRN_DATEfiel
  • D. A PK violation occurs due to the duplicated entries and the entries are inserted in the E$ tabl

Answer: B

Explanation:
(http://www.ateam-oracle.com/understanding-the-odi-jkms-and-how-they-work-with-oracle-goldengate/)

NEW QUESTION 14
You need toimplement security mechanismsthat allow only user “A” to view all the Mappings contained in a specific projectnamed “P1.” How must you proceed?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Go to Security, assign the NG DESIGNER profile to user “A.” Next, drag project “P1” to user “A” and finally setView privilegesto Active for the Mapping object
  • B. Go to Security, assign the DESIGNER profile to user “A.” Next, drag project “P1” to user “A” and finally set View privileges to Active for the Mapping object
  • C. Go to Security, assign the NG DESIGNER profile to user “A.” Next, drag project “P1” to user “A” and finally set View privileges to Active for the Project, Folder, and Mapping object
  • D. Go to Security, assign the DESIGNER profile to user “A.” Next, drag project “P1” to user “A” and finally set View privileges to Active for the Project, Folder, and Mapping object

Answer: D

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B12037_01/network.101/b10777/protdata.htm#1006312)

NEW QUESTION 15
Identify two implementation strategies of changed data capture provided through ODI Knowledge Modules. (Choose two.)

  • A. extracting source data to flat files
  • B. triggers
  • C. Oracle GoldenGate
  • D. before-and-after database image comparison

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two statements are true about ODI web-based components?(Choose two.)

  • A. ODI Console allows administrators to edit users’ informatio
  • B. Enterprise Manager Cloud Control provides access to ODI data servers’ setting
  • C. ODI sessions can be monitored in Enterprise Manager Cloud Contro
  • D. ODI Console provides access to project and mapping detail

Answer: AD

Explanation:
(http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/middleware/data-integrator/overview/oracledi-architecture-1-129425.pdf)

NEW QUESTION 17
How would a Knowledge Module, that is required to perform an aggregation in a Mapping, generate the correct code? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The Knowledge Module must be customized because business rules and the physical implementation are strictly interlayed in OD
  • B. The Knowledge Module must be customized only for aggregation function
  • C. The Knowledge Module need not be customized because aggregation code is generated automatically by ODI according to the Mapping logi
  • D. The Knowledge Module need not be customized, but a variable must be used in the aggregate expression to generate the correct su

Answer: D

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1625)

NEW QUESTION 18
You want to draw directly in the data flow all the details about how the different servers involved are connected, in order to load a specific table by using ODI.
What must you do to accomplish this?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. In the ODI Interface palette, choose the more convenient graphic objects to link the involved server
  • B. You need not draw directly in the data flow all the details about how the different servers involved are connecte
  • C. ODI automatically designs the flow and how servers are connecte
  • D. You need not draw directly in the data flow all the details about how the different servers involved are connecte
  • E. The code will be the black box generated directly by OD
  • F. You must draw directly in the data flow all the details about how the different servers involved are connected, and also specify with variables the passwords for connecting to the data contained in the server

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Which product is included in ODI web-based components?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Oracle BPEL Process Manager
  • B. Oracle GoldenGate
  • C. ODI Console
  • D. Oracle WebLogic Server

Answer: C

Explanation:
(http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/middleware/data-integrator/overview/oracledi-architecture-1-129425.pdf)

NEW QUESTION 20
Youdesign a package with mappings that consume data from journalized data stores in Consistent Set CDC mode. Which option represents the steps that must be performed at the beginning of your package to accomplish this?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Add data stores to the package, set Datastores steps to Journalizing Datastore, and select the Extend Window and Lock Subscriber check boxe
  • B. Add data stores to the package, set Datastores steps to Journalizing Datastore, and select the Unlock Subscriber and Purge Journal check boxe
  • C. Add a model to the package, set the Model step to Journalizing Model, and select the Extend Window and Lock Subscriber check boxe
  • D. Add a sub model to the package, set the Sub-model step to Journalizing Sub-model, and select the Extend Window and Lock Subscriber check boxe

Answer: C

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/data_capture.htm#ODIDG287)

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1Z0-448 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM DumpSolutions.com 1Z0-448 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/1Z0-448-dumps/ (79 Q&As Dumps)