Certified 1Z0-597 Practice Exam 2020

It is impossible to pass Oracle 1Z0-597 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Examcollection soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Oracle 1Z0-597 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Avant-garde SPARC T4-Based Server Installation Essentials practice guides.

Online 1Z0-597 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Error conditions by POST, Oracle Solaris Predictive Self-Healing (PSH), and Oracle ILOM are forward to which component for fault handling?

  • A. POST
  • B. Oracle VTS
  • C. Oracle ILOM
  • D. Oracle Solaris PSH

Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23075_01/pdf/E23078.pdf(page 24, third para)

NEW QUESTION 2
In the ILOM if you redirect HTTP connections to HTTPS, but disable HTTPS, what will be the result?

  • A. You will only be able to access the ILOM web interface via HTTPS, since HTTPS cannot be disabled.
  • B. You will be able to access the ROM web interface via HTTP or HTTPS.
  • C. You will only be able to accessthe ILOM web Interface via HTTP.
  • D. You will not be able to access the ILOM web interface.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19201-01/820-6411- 12/configcomm_web.html(enable http or https web access, see the note)

NEW QUESTION 3
You need to establish a remote secure shell (SSH) connection to Oracle ILOM. How do you enable SSH during the initial installation of the server?

  • A. Access Oracle ILOM and set the SSH state property to “enable”.
  • B. Access Oracle ILOM, generate a new SSH authentication key, and set the SSH state property to “enable”.
  • C. Access Oracle ILOM and start the SSH server.
  • D. SSH is enabled by default in Oracle ILOM.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19745-01/820-7145-11/z400035a1306173.html

NEW QUESTION 4
To disable ILOM CLI session time-out, which command should be used?

  • A. Set /SP/cli timeout = n
  • B. Set /SP/cli timeout = disable
  • C. Set /SP/cli timeout = 0
  • D. Set /SP/cli timeout = 1000

Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E26698_01/html/E26434/ceicefgj.html

NEW QUESTION 5
A power supply fails on a SPARC T4-4 server and a replacement is not available. What should you do?

  • A. Remove the failed power supply immediately
  • B. Leave the failed power supply installed
  • C. Power down the server
  • D. Unconfigure the failed power supply

Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23411_01/html/E23412/z40002a31392437.html(See the note)

NEW QUESTION 6
During an installation of a SPARC T4-2 server running Oracle Solaris to, you noticed several missing packages and drivers. What caused this?

  • A. You installed an Oracle Solaris metacluster other than SUNWCX all (Entire distribution plus OEM system support).
  • B. You are using the Enterprise installation Standards DVD rather than the recommended patch cluster from Oracle support.
  • C. You are using an Enterprise Installation Standards DVD that is two months old.
  • D. You installed Oracle Solaris 11 rather than Oracle Solaris 10.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
When preparing to update the firmware, which two statements are true?

  • A. If performed via the ILOM interface, the firmware file should reside on the system from which the browser is launched.
  • B. If performed via the ILOM web interface, a TFTP server is required.
  • C. If performed via the ILOM CLI, a TFTP server is required.
  • D. Firmware updates can only be performed via the ILOM CLI.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
You have configured DNS and have determined that the services processor serial number for your target server is 0641AMA007. What is the host name of this server?

  • A. SUN-0641AMA007
  • B. SUNCMM0-0641AMA007
  • C. SUNCMM1-0641AMA007
  • D. SUNSP-0641AMA007

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
When setting up Oracle VM Server for SPARC on a SPARC 14 server, you did not remove unneeded PCIe devices from control (primary) domain. What is the impact?

  • A. PCIe devices from the control domain can no longer be used in I/O domain.
  • B. Removing PCIe devices from the control domain for use in I/O domains requires a delayed reconfiguration and a reboot of the control domain.
  • C. You can no longer migrate guest domains to another physical system by means of the domain migration Feature.
  • D. There is no impact, as PCIe devices can be dynamically reassigned from the control domain to an I/O domain.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
In planning for the installation of a SPARC T4 server, you notice that a more recent version of a patch is available than what is currently on the EIS-DVD. According to the Enterprise Installation Standards (EIS) methodology, what should you do?

  • A. Always install the most recent version of a patch
  • B. Delay Installation until the updated patch is published to the EIS-DVD
  • C. Do not Install the patch, unless instructed to do so by an EIS-Alert
  • D. Never Install patches outside of the EIS-DVD

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
In the following example, Power OnSelfTest(POST) reports an uncorrectablememory error affectingthe following locations:
/SYS/PM0/CMP0/B0B0/CH1/D0
/SYS/PM0/CMP0/B0B1/CH1/D0
The error wasdetected by POST running on which node, core, and standard?
1Z0-597 dumps exhibit

  • A. Node 0, core 7, strand 2
  • B. Node 2, core 7, strand 0
  • C. Node 7, core 2, strand 0
  • D. Node 0, core 2, strand 7

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two tasks are required to install and configure Oracle VM Server for SARC Management Information Base (MIB) software?

  • A. Install Oracle VM Server for SPARC MIB software on the primary and guest domains
  • B. Install Oracle VM Server for SPARC MIB software on the primary domain only
  • C. Load the Oracle VM Server for SPARC MIB module into the Oracle Solaris SMA
  • D. Load the Oracle VM Server for SPARC MIB module into the Oracle Solaris FMA

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 13
What package should be installed if you wish to harden the control domain on a SPARC T4 server running Oracle Solaris 10 and Oracle VM Server for SPARC 2.1?

  • A. SUNWldm
  • B. SUNWdmp2v
  • C. SUNWsst
  • D. SUNWjass

Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E27363_01/doc.121/e27511/ftr_ovm_sparc_mgmt.ht
m(15.6.2 - see the first note under this heading)

NEW QUESTION 14
In the OpenBoot PROM environment, you used the“show-children” commandto list the physicaldrives on a specific RAID controller.Theoutput is below. Which command creates a RAID0 volume with targets 9 and a?
1Z0-597 dumps exhibit

  • A. 9 a create-raid0-volume
  • B. Create raid-volume = 0 9 a
  • C. 9 a create-raid-volume = 0
  • D. Create raid0-volume = 9 a

Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19836-01/E20746/z40001f31395336.html(see step 3)

NEW QUESTION 15
During an installation, you have selected two disks to be used for your ZFS root pool. What is the impact?

  • A. Only single disk configurations are supported for the root pool, so Solaris will use the current boot disk for the root pool.
  • B. Only single disk configurations are supported during the initial creation of a root poo
  • C. Mirrored pools can only be created after the initial installation.
  • D. A single ZFS volume will be used for the swap area and dump device.
  • E. A mirrored two disk configuration is set up for the root pool.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19082-01/817-2271/ggset/index.html(bulleted point
#3, second para)

NEW QUESTION 16
Why are Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) "softfailures" the most serious type of failures?

  • A. The damage is not immediately noticed or detected.
  • B. The damage is immediate and easily detected.
  • C. The damage corrupts firmware.
  • D. The damage results in the failure of the entire system.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
What role should you assign to a user account that limits users to viewing the state of all ILOM configuration properties, or to change their own passwords and session time-out properties?

  • A. Read only (0)
  • B. Reset and host control (r)
  • C. Services (s)
  • D. User management (u)

Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.fujitsu.com/downloads/SPARCE/manuals/sparc-t5e/ilom3.0-concept- en-01.pdf(page 6)

NEW QUESTION 18
As part of a server consolidation project, a customer would like to run Solaris 9-based applications on a SPARC T4 server. What technology is required?

  • A. Oracle VM Server for SPARC
  • B. Oracle Solaris Containers
  • C. Dynamic Domains
  • D. Oracle VirtualBox

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
According to the Enterprise Installation Standards (EIS), what is the recommended minimum number of virtual CPUs that should be allocated to the control domain?

  • A. 2 CPUs
  • B. 4 CPUs
  • C. 6 CPUs
  • D. 8 CPUs

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
You plan on creating a RAID volume to mirror the system disks. After you have selected a controller, what fcode command should be run to list the physical drivers on the controller?

  • A. Show-devs
  • B. Show-volume
  • C. Show-children
  • D. Show-drives

Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E22985_01/pdf/E22989.pdf(page 23)

NEW QUESTION 21
How is I/O access configured for logical domains with no physical I/O access?

  • A. Configured with virtual I/O devices that communicate with the I/O domain, which is not configured as a service domain
  • B. Configured with virtual I/O devices that communicate with a service domain
  • C. Configured with virtual I/O devices that communicate with the root domain
  • D. Configured with virtual I/O devices that communicate with the control domain

Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23120_01/html/821-2854/ldomsmanager.html(see virtual input/output, second para, first sentence)

NEW QUESTION 22
According to the Enterprise Installation Standards (EIS) on electrical grounding, what is the benefit of additional grounding points?

  • A. Protect systems by helping to avoid leakage current
  • B. Allows racks to support either AC or DC
  • C. Allows a rack to support more than two dedicated circuit feeds for higher redundancy
  • D. Allows a rack to support more than one UPS system for higher redundancy

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1Z0-597 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Simply pass 1Z0-597 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.simply-pass.com/Oracle-exam/1Z0-597-dumps.html (70 Q&As Dumps)