A Complete Guide to 1z0 052 pdf

Want to know Ucertify 1z0 052 dumps Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Oracle Oracle Database 11g: Administration I certification experience? Study Downloadable Oracle 1z0 052 pdf answers to Renew oracle database 11g administration i 1z0 052 questions at Ucertify. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Oracle 1z0 052 pdf (Oracle Database 11g: Administration I) test on your first attempt.

P.S. Downloadable 1z0-052 testing bible are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1coPK4zSIGsnFOkZgL04vi1Wfgv60RAd7


New Oracle 1z0-052 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Q1. You are using flat files as the data source for one of your data warehousing applications. To optimize the application performance, you plan to move the data from the flat files to clustered tables in an Oracle database. While migrating the data, you want to have minimal impact on the database performance and optimize the data load operation. Which method would you use to load data into the Oracle database?

A. Use the external table population.

B. Use the Oracle Data Pump export and import utility.

C. Use the conventional path data load of the SQL*Loader utility.

D. Use the INSERT INTO...SELECT command to load the data.

Answer: C


Q2. You executed the following command to create a tablespace called SALES_DATA: SQL> CREATE TABLESPACE sales_data

DATAFILE SIZE 100M

SEGMENT SPACE MANAGEMENT AUTO;

Which two statements are true about the SALES_DATA tablespace? (Choose two)

A. The database automatically determines the extent-sizing policy for the tablespace.

B. The segments are automatically shrunk when the contents are removed from them.

C. The allocation of extents within the tablespace is managed through the dictionary tables.

D. The space utilization description of the data blocks in segments is recorded in bitmap blocks.

E. The space utilization description of the data blocks in segments is managed through free lists.

Answer: A,D


Q3. Examine the command:

SQL>ALTER USR skd ACCOUNT LOCK;

Which two statements are true after the command is executed? (Choose two.)

A. The SKD user cannot log in to the database instance

B. The objects owned by the SKD user are not accessible to any user

C. The other users can access the objects owned by the SKD user, on which they have access

D. The password for the SKD user expires and the user is forced to change the password at the next log in

Answer: A,C


Q4. Which two statements are true regarding the usage of the SQL*LOADER utility? (Choose two.)

A. You can load data into multiple tables during the same load session

B. You can load data from multiple files to a table during the same load session

C. You cannot perform selective data loading based on the values available in the records

D. You can use an export file generated by the EXPDP utility as an input data file to load the data

E. You can load data only if the input file is available on the disk and tape but not a named pipes

Answer: A,B


Q5. You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database. The database is open, and you plan to perform Recovery Manager (RMAN) backups.

Which three statements are true about these backups? (Choose three.)

A. The backups would be consistent.

B. The backups would be inconsistent.

C. The backups would be possible only if the database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode.

D. The backups would be possible only if the database is running in NOARCHIVELOG mode.

E. The backups need to be restored and the database has to be recovered in case of a media failure.

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:

u2022Recovery Manager (RMAX): Oracle Tool that provides a complete solution for the backup, restoration, and recovery needs of the entire database or of specific database files


Q6. Which two statements are true regarding transactions in an Oracle database? (Choose two.)

A. Multiple transactions can use the same undo segment.

B. A transaction is assigned an undo segment when it is started.

C. More than one transaction cannot share the same extent in the undo tablespace.

D. The transactions use system undo segment to store undo data if all the segments in the undo tablespace are used.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

Segments

The level of logical database storage above an extent is called a segment. A segment is a set of extents that are allocated for a certain logical structure. Different types of segments include:

u2022 Data segments: Each nonclustered. non-index-organized table has a data segment, with the exception of external tables, global temporary tables, and partitioned tables in which each table has one or more segments. All of the table's data is stored in the extents of its data segment. For a partitioned table, each partition has a data segment. Each cluster has a data segment. The data of every table in the cluster is stored in the cluster's data segment.

u2022 Index segments: Each index has an index segment that stores all of its data. For a partitioned index, each partition has an index segment.

u2022 Undo segments: One UNDO tablespace is created for each database instance. This tablespace contains numerous undo segments to temporarily store undo information. The information in an undo segment is used to generate read-consistent database information and. dining database recovery, to roll back uncommitted transactions for users.

u2022 Temporary segments: Temporary segments are created by the Oracle database when a SQL statement needs a temporary work area to complete execution. When the statement finishes execution, the temporary segment's extents are returned to the instance for future use. Specify either a default temporary tablespace for every user, or a default temporary tablespace that is used database-wide.

Transactions and Undo Data

When a transaction starts, it is assigned to an undo segment. Throughout the life of the transaction, when data is changed, the original (before the change) values are copied into the undo segment. You can see which transactions are assigned to which undo segments by checking the V$TRANSACTION dynamic performance view.

Undo segments are specialized segments that are automatically created by the instance as needed to support transactions. Like all segments, undo segments are made up of extents, which, in turn, consist of data blocks. Undo segments automatically grow and shrink as needed, acting as a circular storage buffer for their assigned transactions.

Transactions fill extents in their undo segments until a transaction is completed or all space is consumed. If an extent fills up and more space is needed, the transaction acquires that space from the next extent in the segment. After all extents have been consumed, the transaction either wraps around back into the first extent or requests a new extent to be allocated to the undo segment.


Q7. Which two operations can be performed on an external table? (Choose two.)

A. Create a view on the table

B. Create an index on the table

C. Create a synonym on the table

D. Add a virtual column to the table

E. Update the table using the UPDATE statement

F. Delete rows in the table using the DELETE command

Answer: A,C


Q8. You execute this command to drop the ITEM table, which has the primary key referred in the ORDERS table:

SQL> DROP TABLE scott.item CASCADE CONSTRAINTS PURGE;

Which two statements are true about the effect of the command? (Choose two.)

A. No flashback is possible to bring back the ITEM table

B. The ORDERS table is dropped along with the ITEM table

C. The dependent referential integrity constraints in the ORDERS table are disabled

D. The dependent referential integrity constraints in the ORDERS table are removed

E. The table definition of the ITEM table and associated indexes are placed in the recycle bin

Answer: A,D


Q9. The instance abnormally terminates because of a power outage. Which statement is true about redo log files during instance recovery?

A. Inactive and current redo log files are required to accomplish recovery

B. Online and archived redo files are required to accomplish instance recovery

C. All redo log entries after the last checkpoint are applied from redo log files to data files

D. All redo log entries recorded in the current log file until the checkpoint position are applied to data files

Answer: C


Q10. Which two statements are true regarding undo tablespaces? (Choose two.)

A. The database can have more than one undo tablespace

B. The UNDO_TABLESPACE parameter is valid in both automatic and manual undo management

C. Undo segments automatically grow and shrink as needed, acting as circular storage buffer for their assigned transactions

D. An undo tablespace is automatically created if the UNDO_TABLESPACE parameter is not set and the UNDO_MANAGEMENT parameter is set to AUTO during the database instance start up

Answer: A,C


100% Renew Oracle 1z0-052 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/1z0-052-exam-dumps.html (New Q&As)