How Many Questions Of 1z0-1005 Testing Engine

Exam Code: 1z0-1005 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Financials Cloud: Payables 2018 Implementation Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1z0-1005 Exam.

Online Oracle 1z0-1005 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
When reviewing installments, what setup is required to override the supplier site on an invoice?

  • A. Allow the remit-to supplier override for third-party payments at Manage Payment options.
  • B. Allow payee to override for third-party payments while Manage Invoice options.
  • C. Allow the remit-to supplier address override for third-party payments at Manage Invoice options.
  • D. Allow the remit-to supplier override for third-party payments at Manage Invoice option

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
The payment build program has completed but with errors.
When submitting the payment process request, which processing option is used to review the error messages from the Manage Payment Process Request Inquiry?

  • A. Set the validation failure handling for documents to “show errors”.
  • B. Set the validation failure handling for payments to “show errors”.
  • C. Enable debug for the payment format program.
  • D. Set the validation failure handling for payments to “stop process for review”.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/financialscs_gs/FAPPP/FAPPP1011879.htm

NEW QUESTION 3
You have successfully processed the expense reports for reimbursement and have transferred the information to Payables. What is the next step before you can pay them?

  • A. Transfer the data to General Ledger.
  • B. Create Accounting for the invoice in Payables.
  • C. Validate the invoice in Payables.
  • D. Create a payment process request in Payment

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Your company policy requires that receipts be attached to expense report items before reimbursement can be made.
Which two statements are true about the association of a receipt to an expense report?

  • A. Users can maintain scanned receipts in a central repository and provide a reference number in the expense report.
  • B. An expense report may require original, imaged, or both types or receipts.
  • C. Expenses do not create payment requests for expense reports that have missing or overdue receipts.
  • D. Receipts are not required if the expense item falls within Per Diem Rates.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel8/financialscs_gs/FAWDE/F1005004AN1204B.htm#F688791AN1 2A7A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two statements are true when you are using the Intercompany Reconciliation Process?

  • A. Transaction Summary Report will show only transactions with status received.
  • B. The reconciliation period summary report will show the intercompany receivable and the intercompany payable lines generated by the intercompany balancing feature.
  • C. Ledger balancing lines are generated when the primary balancing segment value is in balance but either the second balancing segment or the third balancing segment is out of balance.
  • D. You must run the Extract Intercompany Reconciliation Data job.
  • E. The reconciliation period summary report will not show the intercompany receivables and intercompany payables lines generated for the provider and receiver of each intercompany transaction.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 6
What job roles are required to access information within Functional Setup Manager?

  • A. Application Implementation Manager
  • B. Functional Setup Manager Superuser
  • C. Application Implementation Consultant
  • D. Any Functional User
  • E. IT Security Manager

Answer: AC

Explanation:
Reference: https://apps2fusion.com/oracle-fusion-online-training/fusion-applications/oracle-fusionhcm/ 694-introducing-to-functional-set-up-manager-in-oracle-fusion-hcm

NEW QUESTION 7
Your customer matches their invoices to a purchase order and have noticed that the payment terms are defaulting from the order. For some suppliers, they would like to use the payment terms from the supplier site.
How can the customer achieve this?

  • A. Enter the payment terms in the Manage Invoice Options page so they default onto the invoice.
  • B. Enter the payment terms at the supplier site level so they default onto the invoice.
  • C. Enter the payment terms in the Manage Payment Options page so they default onto the invoice.
  • D. Manually override the payment terms that have defaulted from the purchase order for those suppliers.
  • E. Enter the payment terms at the Supplier level so they default onto the invoic

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
An installment for $1,000 USD is due for payment on January 10, 2016. The installment has two discounts: the first discount date is December 5, 2015 for $150 USD and the second discount date is December 20, 2015 for $50 USD. The Pay Date Basis on the supplier site is Discount.
You submit a Payment Process Request with the following criteria:
- Payment Date = December 5, 2015
- Pay Through Date = December 25, 2015
- Date Basis = Pay Date
- Always Take Discount option is enabled
What will be the resulting status of the installment and discount?

  • A. The installment is not selected because the first discount date is before the Pay Through Date.
  • B. The installment is selected and a discount of $150 USD is applied because the Always Take Discount option was enabled.
  • C. The installment is selected but no discount is applied because the payment date is after the discount dates.
  • D. The installment is selected and a discount of $50 USD (the second discount) is applied.
  • E. The installment is selected and a discount of $200 USD ($150 + $50) is applie

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
You created a payment and before it is cashed by the supplier you mistakenly submitted a request to stop payment. Later you canceled the request to stop payment. What is the resulting payment status?

  • A. Canceled
  • B. Stop initiated
  • C. Negotiable
  • D. Available
  • E. Voided
  • F. Cleared

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 10
You have a high volume of invoices to enter that have similar lines and do not require extensive validation. What must you do if you want to group multiple invoices in a batch during spreadsheet entry?

  • A. Make sure all the invoice dates are the same.
  • B. Assign the same Invoice Header Identifier to multiple invoices you want to group.
  • C. Enable the invoice option Require Invoice Grouping, and the system automatically groups invoices entered in the same spreadsheet.
  • D. Enter a value in the Invoice Group field to group similar invoices into a batch.
  • E. Make sure the Invoice Number is the sam

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Your company wants to generate intercompany transactions in USD but only if the amount involved is $3,000 USD or more. Which two intercompany system options are valid?

  • A. Approval rules need to set the allow of the intercompany transactions to be routed to the receiver or provider.
  • B. Set the intercompany system option minimum transaction amount of $3,000 USD.
  • C. Intercompany invoices will be generated for the minimum accountable amount set at the payable invoice options and receivable system options.
  • D. You cannot update the minimum transaction currency when intercompany currency is entered.
  • E. Set the intercompany system option minimum transaction amount to $2,999.99 US

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 12
Which three types of payments can you make if you have access to Disbursement Process Management Duty?

  • A. Supplier payments
  • B. Ad hoc payments
  • C. Employee advances
  • D. Customer refunds
  • E. Reimbursement of employee expense reports

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E48434_01/fusionapps.1118/e49599/F1110430AN6D6BD.htm

NEW QUESTION 13
Certain suppliers that your customer regularly deals with are exempt from tax. How would you configure tax for this?

  • A. Define a Tax Status and Rate for Exempt, define a Party Fiscal Classification of Exempt, assign it to the relevant suppliers, and write a rule to incorporate the exempt Party Fiscal Classification.
  • B. Enable the relevant suppliers for Offset Tax and create an Offset Tax to remove the calculated tax line from these suppliers.
  • C. Define a Tax Status and Rate for Exempt, define a Supplier Fiscal Classification of Exempt, assign it to the relevant suppliers, and write a rule to incorporate the exempt Supplier Fiscal Classification.
  • D. Create a new Tax Regime for the Exempt tax and subscribe the exempt suppliers to the tax regime on the Configuration Options tab.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which method can you use to route payment approval rules?

  • A. Serial and FYI (For Your Information)
  • B. Approval Groups
  • C. Both Parallel and Sequential
  • D. Sequential
  • E. Parallel

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
An installment for $2,000 USD is due for payment on July 31, 2016. The installment has two discounts: the first discount date is June 15, 2016 for $150 USD and the second discount date is June 30, 2016 for $50 USD.
You submit a Payment Process Request with the following criteria:
- Payment Date = June 20, 2016
- Pay Through Date = July 30, 2016
- Date Basis = Due Date
What will be the resulting status of the installment and discount?

  • A. The installment is selected and a discount of $150 USD is applied.
  • B. The installment is selected and a discount of $50 USD is applied.
  • C. The installment is not selected because the due date is after the Pay Through Date.
  • D. The installment is selected and no discount is applied.
  • E. The installment is not selected because the discount dates are before the Pay Through Dat

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two statements are true about the Invoice Validation process?

  • A. updates supplier balances
  • B. validates project information
  • C. creates tax lines and distributions
  • D. creates withholding tax invoices, if withholding tax is enabled to create withholding tax at payment, so that you can make payment on this invoice
  • E. creates accounting entries in draft

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 17
When creating a check payment, from where is the payment document defaulted?

  • A. Legal Entity
  • B. Back Account
  • C. Bank
  • D. Business Unit
  • E. Supplier

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
How will system evaluate the tolerances for expense reports?

  • A. System will use absolute amount tolerance setup to do validations.
  • B. System will calculate error tolerance as (|Policy Rate * (1+Error Tolerance/100|) currency precision.
  • C. System will calculate error tolerance as Policy Rate * (1 + Warning Tolerance + Error Tolerance/100).
  • D. System will calculate warning tolerance as Policy Rate * (1 + Warning Tolerance/100)* currency precision.
  • E. System will calculate warning tolerance as Policy Rate * (1+ Warning Tolerance/100).

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Which statement is true about selecting a bank account on the Create Payment page?

  • A. Bank account must match the supplier’s bank account.
  • B. There is not relationship between the business unit, bank, and L
  • C. Users can pick any bank account that is setup in their system.
  • D. LE on the bank account should be different from the LE on the invoice.
  • E. LE on the bank account should be equal to LE on the invoice.
  • F. Users can pick any bank account as long as the bank account is tied to the business uni

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
If you accidentally paid an invoice using Create Payment flow, can you undo the operation?

  • A. Cancel the invoice and create a new one.
  • B. yes, by creating a credit memo to offset the payment
  • C. yes, by canceling the payment process from the process monitor
  • D. no
  • E. yes, by voiding the payment created

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 21
You have created an approval rule as follows:
Rule 1: If the invoice amount > $1000, route it to User 1. Rule 2: If the invoice amount < $1000, auto approve it.
Now, the user creates an invoice for $1000 and routes it for approval. What will happen?

  • A. The system will issue an error message after the approval has been initiated.
  • B. Invoice will not be processed.
  • C. Invoice will be sent to User 1 for approval.
  • D. Invoice will be auto-approve

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1z0-1005 dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/1z0-1005-dumps.html (New 80 Q&As Version)