Pinpoint 1z0-1047 Prep 2020

Pinpoint of 1z0-1047 exam fees materials and cram for Oracle certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1z0-1047 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Absence Management Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials exam Today!

Check 1z0-1047 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
You want to create an absence type that can be entered only by administrators. It has two plans that
will cascade (that is, after the balance of one consumed, then the balance of the second plan is consumed) and several valid reasons which the administrator can add when recording the absence. How should you configure this absence type?

  • A. Enable administrative updates, add two plans with priority, add reason values, and select “Display only” for the Reason field under administrative transaction.
  • B. Enable administrative updates and employee updates, add two plans without priority, add reason values, and select “Display and edit” for the Reason field under administrative transaction.
  • C. Enable administrative updates, add two plans with priority, add reason values, and select “Display and edit” for the Reason field under administrative transaction.
  • D. Enable administrative updates and manager updates, add two plans with priority, add reason values, and select “Display and edit” for the Reason field under administrative transaction.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
A customer created a public holiday on the 25-Dec-2018 (Tuesday) and assigned it to a geography to which an employee belongs to. However, the employees do not have a work schedule assigned. The employee records an absence from 24-Dec-2018 (Monday) to 26-Dec-2018 (Wednesday) using an absence type that measures duration in Days.
What will be the duration of the absence recorded?

  • A. Absence cannot be recorded without a work schedule
  • B. 4
  • C. 1
  • D. 2
  • E. 3

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
An employee is enrolled in the following accrual plans, both of which are linked to the same absence
type:
Floating Holiday – Priority 100 – (Balance = 2 days), no negative balance allowed.
Vacation – Priority 200 – (Balance = 3 days), negative balance allowed with a limit of 2 days.
Describe how a 7-day absence will be processed using this absence plan setup.

  • A. Decrease Floating Holiday balance by 2 days and Vacation balance by 5 days.
  • B. Decrease Vacation balance by 5 days and Floating Holiday balance by 2 days.
  • C. Decrease Floating Holiday balance by 2 days and Vacation balance by 2 days.
  • D. Decrease Vacation balance by 3 days and Floating Holiday balance by 2 days.
  • E. Decrease Floating Holiday balance by 2 days and Vacation balance by 3 days.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Select two correct return variables for the Global Absence Plan Entitlement formula.

  • A. BAND1QUALIFICATION
  • B. BAND1ENTITLEMENT
  • C. BAND1PAYFACTOR
  • D. BAND1PAYPERCENTAGE

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 5
A customer requires their administrator to enter the paternity leave for their employees. Paternity leave can only be entered if an employee hasn’t taken an absence called special absence in the previous 30 days of the paternity leave start date. The customer requires also that this paternity leave absence is only available for the employees who have one year of seniority in the company. Employees should notify of the absence at least 30 days in advance of the start date of the absence; otherwise, the absence is not considered timely.
Which configuration should you use to implement these requirements?

  • A. 1) Create an absence type using a childbirth or placement pattern.2) Enable administrative updates.3) Create a validation formula with the logic to evaluate if the “special absence” was taken 30 days before this absence and add it to the absence type.4) Create an eligibility profile with the criteria of employees with 1 or more seniority in the company and add it to the absence type.5) Select the qualified entitlements check box and set the evaluation rule to check for 30 days from the start date.
  • B. 1) Create an absence type using a childbirth or placement pattern.2) Enable administrative updates.3) Create a validation formula with the logic to evaluate if the “special absence” was taken 30 days before this absence and add it to the absence type.4) Create an eligibility profile with the criteria of employees with 1 or more seniority in the company and add it to the absence type.5) Configure the late notification evaluation rule according to the requirement of at least 30 days in advance of the start date.
  • C. 1) Create an absence type using a childbirth or placement pattern.2) Enable administrative updates.3) Create a validation formula with the logic to evaluate if the “special absence” was taken 30 days before this absence and add it to the absence type.4) Create an eligibility profile with the criteria of employees with 1 or more seniority in the company and employees with “male” gender and add it to the absence type.5) Configure the late notification evaluation rule according to the requirement of at least 30 days in advance of the start date.
  • D. 1) Create an absence type using a childbirth or placement pattern.2) Enable administrative updates.3) Create an eligibility profile with the criteria of employees with 1 or more seniority in the company and add it to the absence type.4) Create an absence certification of type Documentation that prevents absence entry if linked absence of type Special absence exists in the previous 30 days.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
You need absence management to integrate with Fusion Payroll.
What should you set up in Absences to implement this?

  • A. Within the Absence Type, select and add an Absence Plan, and enable display features for the “Transfer absence payment information for payroll processing” and define the Element use for this integration.
  • B. Within the Absence Plan, define all the rate rules for Absence Payment, Final Balance Payment, Disbursement, and Liability booking,
  • C. Within the Absence Plan, select the “discretionary disbursements of accrual balance” check box and define the rate rules for Disbursemen
  • D. Select the “Transfer absence payment information for payroll processing” check box.
  • E. Within the Absence Plan, select the “Transfer absence payment information for payroll processing” check box and define the Element use for this integration.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
An employee has the following three absence entries.
5 January 2018 to 07 January 2018
14 June 2018 to 16 June 2018
23 Nov 2018 to 25 Nov 2018
If the employee is chosen in the Person parameter of the Evaluate Absences job and the Effective Date parameter is 15 June 2018, then which of the absence entries would appear in the Absence drop-down menu?

  • A. 23 Nov 2018 to 25 Nov 2018
  • B. all the three absence entries
  • C. 14 June 2018 to 16 June 2018
  • D. 14 June 2018 to 16 June 2018 and 23 Nov 2018 to 25 Nov 2018
  • E. none of the absence entries

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
When an absence gets approved before its start date, what status does it change to?

  • A. In Progress
  • B. Completed
  • C. Scheduled
  • D. Reviewed
  • E. Saved
  • F. Accepted

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FAUAM/F1478959AN1035F.htm

NEW QUESTION 9
Which three statements are correct about absence types?

  • A. Group absences that are handled together for reporting, accrual and compensation calculations.
  • B. Include rules to enforce when users record or manage an absence of that type.
  • C. Control the appearance of user interfaces.
  • D. Define absence payment information to transfer for payroll processing.
  • E. Define waiting period for newly enrolled workers.
  • F. Determine the type of adjustments Human Resources specialists can make during maintenance of absence records.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 10
Which are the types of Derived Factors that can be set up?

  • A. Age, Length of Service, Service, Compensation, Hours, and Full-Time Equivalent
  • B. Age, Length of Service, Age and Service, Compensations, Hours Worked and Work Category
  • C. Age, Length of Service, Service, Salary, Hours Worked, and Work Category
  • D. Age, Length of Service, Age and Service, Salary, Hours Worked, and Work Category
  • E. Age, Length of Service, Age and Service, Compensation, Hours Worked, and Full-Time Equivalent

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 11
You create an Incremental accrual absence plan with a Monthly Accrual Processing Period, a flat
accrual rate of 2.5 hours, a waiting period of 2 months, and a vesting period of 1 month.
How much accrual will be available to an employee for use two months after he or she has been enrolled into the accrual plan?

  • A. 2.5
  • B. 10
  • C. 7.5
  • D. 5

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two accrual plan adjustment reasons come seeded with the application?

  • A. Clerical Error
  • B. Compensatory
  • C. Deduction
  • D. Migrated
  • E. Accrued
  • F. Other

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Reference:
https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/fscmUI/topic/TopicId_P_E1E7735171D409E1E040D30A68815F6F

NEW QUESTION 13
Your customer has a rule for Maternity entitlements according to which the qualification date is on
the absence start date if actual dates are entered or if it is not entered, then the qualification date needs to be the event date (actual if available, or else, the planned date).
Which formula should you use in the absence plan setup to achieve this?

  • A. Global Absence Plan Roll Backward End
  • B. Global Absence Plan Enrollment Start Date
  • C. Global Absence Plan Duration
  • D. Global Absence Plan Use Rate
  • E. Global Absence Band Entitlement

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A worker is scheduled to work from Monday to Friday. As an HR administrator, you receive a call from
the worker on Friday evening 16-Jun-2017, that they are on vacation from 17-Jun-2017 (Saturday) and will be back at work on 26-Jun-2017 (Monday). The absence type for vacation has no duration formula or plans attached and the duration is measured in Days. There is a calendar exception on 23- Jun-2017 (Friday).
What should be the start date, end date, and the duration of this absence record if the “Schedule nonworking days” is set to “Not enabled”?

  • A. Start Date: 19-Jun-2017End Date: 22-Jun-2017Duration: 4
  • B. Start Date: 17-Jun-2017End Date: 25-Jun-2017Duration: 8
  • C. Start Date: 19-Jun-2017End Date: 25-Jun-2017Duration: 4
  • D. Start Date: 17-Jun-2017End Date: 26-Jun-2017Duration: 10
  • E. Start Date: 19-Jun-2017End Date: 26-Jun-2017Duration: 5
  • F. Start Date: 17-Jun-2017End Date: 25-Jun-2017Duration: 9

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 15
As an administrator, you want to perform a discretionary disbursement from the vacation plan for an
employee. However, when selecting the disburse balance option, you get a message “No actions available”.
What is the reason for receiving this message?

  • A. The absence plan has no balance to disburse.
  • B. The administrator has no rights to perform this action.
  • C. The absence plan was configured not to allow discretionary disbursements.
  • D. The absence plan does not have enough balance to disburse.
  • E. The absence plan doesn’t allow discretionary disbursements for that employee.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
You selected the “Evaluate remaining entitlement without absence record” check box on the Participation tab of the Create Absence Plan page for a qualification plan whose term is Calendar Year. This enables HR specialists to_ .

  • A. view complete qualification plan entitlement details defined for a worker, even without an absence record.
  • B. view partial plan entitlements when a worker applies for multiple absences and all of the absences fall in the same payment percentage
  • C. view partial plan entitlements when a worker applies for multiple absences and all of the absences fall in different payment percentages
  • D. view partial plan entitlements when a worker applies for only a single absence for the plan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
An absence type has a Conversion formula attached that is hard coded to return the value 5. The
absence type is linked to an accrual plan that has no Conversion formula. An employee has an accrual balance of 30 Days. An absence is entered for 3 Days. What does the accrual balance change to at the end of the absence entry?

  • A. 27
  • B. 30
  • C. 15
  • D. 25

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which are the different types of absence plans available?

  • A. Accrual Plan, Qualification Plan, and No Entitlement Plan
  • B. Accrual Plan and Qualification Plan
  • C. Holiday Plan, Sickness Plan, and Maternity Plan
  • D. Vacation Plan, Illness Plan, and Maternity Plan
  • E. Holiday Plan, Illness Plan, and Maternity/Adoption Plan

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
You have a requirement to create a derived factor based on the Legal employer seniority date. The
accrual will be given based on the Legal employer seniority date and will be different for varied length of service.
Which date will you choose?

  • A. “Date of Hire” under Period start date Rule
  • B. “Adjusted Service Date” under Period start date Rule
  • C. “Original Hire Date” under Period start date Rule
  • D. “Adjusted Service Date” under Determination Rule

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Your customer wants a certification that will be due 10 calendar days after start date of the absence.
The customer also wants to change a worker’s entitlement to 50% of pay as of the absence start date when the certification requirement has passed its due date. When the worker completes the requirement, the customer wants the system to recalculate the entitlements from the absence start date.
How do you meet this requirement?

  • A. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Confirmation with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absent Type.
  • B. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Expiration with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Recalculate”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absence Type.
  • C. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Confirmation with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Recalculate”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absent Plan.
  • D. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Confirmation with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Recalculate”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absent Type.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Which four components can be linked to an absence type when editing an absence type?

  • A. Absence reasons
  • B. Absence categories
  • C. Eligibility profiles
  • D. Absence certifications
  • E. Absence elements
  • F. Absence plans

Answer: ABDF

NEW QUESTION 22
Which is the parameter for limiting processing to a specific set of workers in the Evaluate Absence
process?

  • A. Person Selection Rule
  • B. Person
  • C. Person Rule
  • D. Person Eligibility
  • E. Person Subset

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1z0-1047 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/1z0-1047-dumps.html (New 79 Q&As Version)