Improved 1z0-1050 Vce 2020

Proper study guides for Most recent Oracle Oracle Payroll Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials certified begins with Oracle 1z0-1050 preparation products which designed to deliver the High value 1z0-1050 questions by making you pass the 1z0-1050 test at your first time. Try the free 1z0-1050 demo right now.

Online Oracle 1z0-1050 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Your customer’s bonus payments are based on a percentage of salary. Therefore, salary must be calculated before bonus in the payroll run. How do you determine the element processing sequence within a payroll run?

  • A. Use the default priority of the primary classification of the element.
  • B. Set the priority of the element on the element definition page.
  • C. Set the effective process priority within the element entries page.
  • D. Alter the sequence of the elements on the element entries page.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Where would a payroll flow task retrieve its parameter information when selecting “Bind to Flow Parameter”?

  • A. Derives the value from the output of the previous task
  • B. Derives the value from one of the flow pattern parameter values
  • C. Derives the value from one of the task parameter values
  • D. Derives the value from the context of the current flow instance

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Your customer is using a third-party time product. You have created elements using the time category and now need to import time card hours into cloud payroll.
How can you meet this requirement?

  • A. Use the batch Loader task to import time element entries into cloud payroll.
  • B. Use the Load Time Card process to import time entries into cloud payroll.
  • C. It is not possible to load time directly from a third-party time product into cloud payroll.
  • D. Use the Load Time Card process to import time entries into cloud Time and Labour, and then use the batch loader task to import time element entries into cloud payroll.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
You have a tax deduction element that credits the same account for all employees irrespective of their home department.
How do you define the costing rules to meet this requirement?

  • A. You cannot meet this requirement because the costs are automatically apportioned to the respective departments.
  • B. You create the costing with distributed option.
  • C. You create the costing with “Costed” option on tax element.
  • D. You create Fixed Costing on tax deduction element.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two seed job roles have access to the Setup and Maintenance work area and can access all payroll setup tasks? (Choose two.)

  • A. Application Implementation Consultant
  • B. Payroll Interface Coordinator
  • C. Payroll Administrator
  • D. Payroll Manager

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 6
If you encounter errors after transferring the batch using the Load Initial Balances process, what must you do?

  • A. Undo the batch, correct the errors, validate and transfer the batch again.
  • B. Correct the errors, create a new batch, validate ant transfer the batch again.
  • C. Perform a rollback, correct the errors, create a new batch, validate and transfer the batch again.
  • D. Correct the errors, delete the batch, create a new batch, validate and transfer the batch again.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
The element template has created a “Results” element for a voluntary deduction element along with the base element. What is needed to be created for each employee that is eligible for deduction?

  • A. Distributor element
  • B. Calculator element
  • C. Results element
  • D. Base element

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
You defined the department costing information after the Calculate Payroll process is run that creates the costing results also. You noticed that the department costing information is not created for the employees who are in that department.
What should you do to ensure the department costing information is reflected for those employees without rolling back and rerunning the Calculate Payroll?

  • A. You roll back only the costing process and rerun it.
  • B. You run the Calculate Retroactive Costing process to recalculate costs for retroactive changes to costing setups.
  • C. You cannot rectify the costing results after they are created.
  • D. You do the adjustments in General Ledger because you cannot do changes in the costing results.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
If you create an overtime element with a category of “Timecard”, on which input will the overtime hours be held?

  • A. Overtime hours will be captured in the “Hours Calculated” input value.
  • B. Overtime hours will be captured in the “Hours” input value.
  • C. Overtime hours will be captured in the “Hours Worked” input value.
  • D. An element with “Timecard” category does not create any input values.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
You are creating a custom balance that needs to include run results of all elements associated with the regular earnings and supplemental earnings classifications.
How should you define the balance feeds to meet this requirement?

  • A. Create balance feeds for each element belonging to regular earnings and supplemental earnings classifications.
  • B. This requirement cannot be met because a balance cannot be fed by elements from more than one element classification.
  • C. Create a balance feed for the regular earnings classification and a balance feed for the supplemental earnings classification.
  • D. Create balance feeds for each element belonging to regular earnings and supplemental earnings classifications but ensure the number of feeds does not exceed 250.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two delivered reports can be used to view the results of a payroll run immediately after running the Calculate Payroll process? (Choose two.)

  • A. Payroll Activity Report
  • B. Payroll Balance Report
  • C. Payment Register Report
  • D. Payroll Register Report

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 12
You notice that the Cost Center segment, which is defined using Manage Department Costing, has not been populated for an element in the costing results.
What are two reasons for this?

  • A. There is no costing option defined for the element.
  • B. The costing type is defined as Distributed for the element.
  • C. Element is at Payroll relationship level and the costing type is defined as “Costed”.
  • D. The costing type on the element is defined as “Fixed Costed”.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 13
An element is defined with costing type as “Fixed Costing”. Which costing levels are considered while building cost account?

  • A. Payroll, Department, Element Eligibility
  • B. Payroll, Element Eligibility, Element Entry
  • C. Payroll, Element Eligibility, Department, Element Entry
  • D. Payroll, Person Element Entry, Department, Job or Position, Person, Element Eligibility

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
What three options should be considered while defining a costing key flexfield structure? (Choose three.)

  • A. Value sets for the segments
  • B. Cost hierarchy levels enabled to populate each cost account segment
  • C. segments required for the offset account
  • D. GL Accounting key flexfield structure

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 15
A court has issued an order for deductions to be taken from a worker’s salary and paid to an ex-spouse. The court order includes instructions for the company to make payments directly to the ex-spouse and has included their bank details.
How should you enter these details into the application?

  • A. Enter the bank details on the manage third-party person payment methods page.
  • B. Enter the bank details on personal payment methods page.
  • C. This requirement cannot be met in cloud payroll; all such payments should be sent to the court.
  • D. Enter the bank details on a third-party organization page.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
You are using a third-party time product and want to import time to Fusion Payroll using the time interface. What steps should you take?

  • A. Import time card entries by submitting the load Time Card Batches process from the Payroll Checklist or Payroll Administration work areas
  • B. Import time entries using the Batch Loader task in the Payroll Administration work area.
  • C. Import time card entries by submitting the Load Time Card process from the Time and Labor work area.
  • D. Import element entries using the Batch Loader task in the Payroll Administration work area.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
You are a payroll customer but when you have created an earnings element using the Manage Elements feature it has not created a pay value input value.
What is the reason for this?

  • A. The earnings element template always creates “Pay Value” as the input value.
  • B. The selected extension in Manage Features by Country or Territory was set to “Human Resources or None”.
  • C. The selected extension in Manage Features by Country or Territory was set to “Payroll”.
  • D. The selected extension in Manage Features by Country or Territory was set to “Payroll Interface”.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
You need to associate a worker to your customer’s weekly payroll but the payroll field only displays values for the monthly and by-weekly payrolls.
Which two issues are the source of problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. The weekly payroll has not been created in the worker’s legislative data group.
  • B. Your data role does not include a payroll security profile that includes the weekly payroll.
  • C. You do not have the Manage Payroll Definition duty role.
  • D. The weekly payroll has not been enabled for the worker’s PSU.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 19
How can you delete a payroll flow pattern that has not been previously submitted?

  • A. Change the status of the flow pattern to be “Inactive” in Manage Flow Pattern
  • B. Then select “Delete” from the actions menu.
  • C. Ensure all tasks are deleted and then from Manage Payroll Flow Patterns task, search for your flow and select “Delete” from the actions menu.
  • D. You cannot delete flow patterns.
  • E. From Manage Payroll Flow Patterns task, search for your flow and select Delete” from the actions menu.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
How should you configure the predefined payslip report to meet your customer’s payslip requirements?

  • A. Payslips cannot be configured and must be built from the beginning.
  • B. Modify the copy of the seeded payslip template and use it in a copy of the seeded payslip report.
  • C. Open the seeded Payslip report and edit the template.
  • D. Rename the seeded Payslip report and edit the content within the seeded template.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
You have run the payroll calculation and several workers have an error status.
What action should you take to remove the payroll calculation results for all workers?

  • A. Delete Records
  • B. Rollback
  • C. Retry
  • D. Mark for Retry

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
You are creating a car allowance element. The rules for this allowance need to reference the salary balance. How can you meet this requirement?

  • A. Associate the salary balance to a calculation card and reference the calculation card in the allowance element formula.
  • B. Enter the salary balance value as an input value on the car allowance element.
  • C. Create a balance feed to feed the salary balance to the car allowance element.
  • D. Reference the database item and appropriate dimension for the salary balance in the allowance element formula.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
You have a requirement to restrict the entry on an input value such that the entered value is greater than 30 but less than 50. How do you achieve this?

  • A. Create a validation formula and attach it at the element eligibility level to validate the minimum and maximum of the input value at the time of entry.
  • B. Create a validation formula and attach it at the element level to validate the minimum and maximum of the input value at the time of entry.
  • C. In the element definition, enter minimum and maximum for the input value.
  • D. Create a validation formula and attach it at the element input value level to validate the minimum and maximum of the input value at the time of entry.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24
You have a requirement to verify the costing results of a person in a particular payroll run. In which three ways do you verify the costing results of a single person? (Choose three.)

  • A. You cannot view the costing results of a single person.
  • B. You can view the costing results from Statement of Earnings -> View Costing Results.
  • C. You can run the Payroll Costing Report for a single person.
  • D. You can use the OTBI – Payroll Run Costing Real Time subject area.

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 25
Your customer is using HCM cloud Absences. Where is the absence information passed from absences to payroll held in the application?

  • A. User-defined tables.
  • B. Absence information is not passed from cloud absences to cloud payroll.
  • C. Input values
  • D. Value definitions

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Easily pass 1z0-1050 Exam with 74 Q&As Simply pass Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Simply pass 1z0-1050 Dumps: https://www.simply-pass.com/Oracle-exam/1z0-1050-dumps.html (74 New Questions)