The Regenerate Guide To 1z0-1057 Real Exam

Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1z0-1057 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1z0-1057 Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Ucertify 1z0-1057 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Online 1z0-1057 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
What are three configuration items that you need to set up by using the Project Organizations functional area in Project Financial Management configurations? (Choose three.)

  • A. Manage Project Unit Organizations
  • B. Mange Business Unit
  • C. Manage Project Organization Classifications
  • D. Mange Project Types
  • E. Manage Project Unit Options

Answer: ACE

Explanation:
Reference
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/project-portfolio-management/19b/oapfm/define-project-organizations.htm

NEW QUESTION 2
Your customer wants to see how quantity, cost, and revenue amounts are automatically distributed by using Spread Curve. Identify two period options that are available for this purpose. (Choose two.)

  • A. Calendar Types
  • B. Project Accounting Periods
  • C. Accounting Periods
  • D. PA Calendar
  • E. PA-GL Periods

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Reference https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/helpPortal/topic/TopicId_P_87F467307D50416BE040D30A68816855
Spread curves let you distribute quantity, cost, and revenue amounts automatically across accounting or project accounting periods. You assign a spread curve to each resource class. Planning resources (in the planning resource breakdown structure) inherit the spread curve setting from the associated resource class. You can change the spread curve for the planning resource and for any corresponding task assignments, or budget or forecast lines.

NEW QUESTION 3
As part of maintaining (importing new employees that were added last week) project enterprise labor resources in your organization, you submit the Maintain Project Enterprise Labor Resources process to create and update resources based on changes in HCM. You define maintenance conditions on the Manage Project Enterprise Labor Resource page to process both employees and contingent workers. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Pool Membership
  • B. attributes that the project enterprise resources are assigned after creation
  • C. Jobs
  • D. Person Type

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel8/projectcs_gs/OAPEX/F1082603AN23E61.htm
Manage Project Enterprise Labor Resource Maintenance Conditions
Project Enterprise Labor Resources: How They Are Automatically Created and Maintained
Run the Maintain Project Enterprise Labor Resources process to create resources, remove resource availability for staffing, and maintain the resource search index.
Settings That Affect the Maintain Project Enterprise Labor Resources Process
Create and maintain project enterprise labor resources by defining a set of conditions that specify the employees and contingent workers in Oracle Fusion Human Capital Management (HCM) to create as resources in Oracle Fusion Project Portfolio Management. Define the resource attribute values, such as the resource calendar and primary project role, to assign to the new resources.
The following table lists the criteria that you define for selecting HCM persons to create as project enterprise labor resources.
Selection Criteria Description Person type
Select the HCM person type for the process to use as criteria when selecting HCM persons to create as resources. Available person types are employees, contingent workers, or both employees and contingent workers.
Option to select people based on job
Select this option for the process to create resources for HCM persons with specific jobs.
Caution If you do not select job criteria for this condition, the process will create resources for all eligible people based only on the person type.
Jobs
If you selected the option to select people based on job, then select the jobs for the process to use as HCM person selection criteria.
The following table lists the attributes for which you specify values to assign to resources that are created for the condition.
Resource Attribute Description
Option to manage resource availability and staffing
Select this option for resource managers to manage the availability and project staffing of resources who are created based on the condition. Resources who are managed in Oracle Fusion Project Resource Management are eligible to fulfill project resource requests.
Calendar
Select the resource calendar for resources that are created based on the condition. The resource calendar defines the work schedule for project enterprise labor resources, and includes working days and hours and any exceptions, such as holidays.
Primary project role
Select the primary project role for resources that are created based on the condition. Project roles are maintained in Oracle Fusion Project Management.
Cost rate and currency
Enter the cost rate and currency for resources that are created based on the condition. Bill rate and currency
Enter the bill rate and currency for resources that are created based on the condition.

NEW QUESTION 4
You cannot generate invoices for a project expenditure item. After running the Generate Invoices program for a billable expenditure item and active contract, the process completes successfully but without any billing, and does not provide any error logs.
The program’s processing summary is as follows: Billing Event Errors 0
Ineligible Contracts 0
Successfully Billing Events Created 0 Ineligible Contract Lines 0
Billing Transaction Exception Errors 0 Ineligible Bill Plans 0
Billing Transaction Exception Warnings 0 Ineligible Associated Projects 0 Successful Billing Transactions 0 Ineligible Expenditure Items 0
Draft Invoice Exception Errors 0 Ineligible Events 0
Draft Invoice Exception Warnings 0
Successful Draft Invoices 0
What was the invoice method classification set to that caused this behavior? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Amount Based
  • B. Rate Based
  • C. As Incurred
  • D. Percent Complete

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/projectop_gs/OAPJB/F1087458AN139C2.htm

NEW QUESTION 5
Which application generates external roles to grant both function and data security? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Authorization Policy Manager
  • B. Oracle Identity Manager
  • C. Business Process Manager
  • D. Functional Setup Manager

Answer: B

Explanation:
Authorization Policy Manager (APM)
APM greatly simplifies the creation, configuration, and administration of application policies
APM does not support the management of users and external roles; these artifacts can only be viewed with the tool. Their provision and management is typically accomplished using Oracle Identity Manager
Oracle Identity Manager (OIM)
In regard to enterprise users and external roles, Authorization Policy Manager provides viewing and searching functionality only. To manage users and external roles, use Oracle Identity Manager or some other identity management tool.
OIM provision users, roles, and defines what a user can do in Oracle Cloud Duty Roles are mapped to jobs and assigned access privileges (Data Security)

NEW QUESTION 6
You have a small project for a period of five months. Your budget amount for each month is spread evenly and is $1000 per month. The first month actual expense is $800 and there is a commitment for $600. Now you generate a forecast at the beginning of the second month. Identify the monthly Estimate-To-Complete (ETC) amount that the application would calculate for the remaining four periods, when the ETC generation method includes commitments. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. 1000B.-900C.800D.600

Answer: B

Explanation:
Budget 5,000Actuals 800Commitment 600 ETC = Budget – Actuals – Commitment
ETC = 5,000-800-600 = 3,600 Budget available for next 4 months = 3,600/4 = 900/month

NEW QUESTION 7
Identify three correct statements about the integration of Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management and Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud. (Choose three.)

  • A. Event completion flows from Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management to Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud.
  • B. Billing events flow from Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management to Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud.
  • C. Summarized actual quantity and cost flow from Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud to Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management.
  • D. Projects and task definitions flow from Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud to Primavera P6Enterprise Project Portfolio Management.
  • E. Project plans and progress flow from Oracle Project Portfolio Management Cloud to Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management.

Answer: ACD

Explanation:
Ref: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E48434_01/fusionapps.1118/e49622/F1125394AN6D254.htm
Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management and Oracle Fusion Project Portfolio Management: How They Work TogetherUse Oracle Fusion Project Integration Gateway to integrate Oracle Fusion Project Portfolio Management with Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management. The integration enables project accountants, project billing specialists, and executives to centrally perform project costing, billing, accounting, and executive reporting tasks in Oracle Fusion Project Portfolio Management while enabling each project manager to perform detailed project planning and scheduling in Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management.
Oracle Fusion Project Integration Gateway ensures data security, integrity, and efficiency by defining a set framework in which data is exported from and imported into Oracle Fusion Project Portfolio Management.
The following table and diagram provide an overview of the flow of information.
Information Type From Application To Application
Global integration information
Oracle Fusion Project Portfolio Management Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management Projects and task definition
Oracle Fusion Project Portfolio Management Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management Summarized project actual quantity and cost
Oracle Fusion Project Portfolio Management Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management Project plans and progress
Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management
Oracle Fusion Project Portfolio Management Billing events
Oracle Fusion Project Portfolio Management Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management Event completion
Primavera P6 Enterprise Project Portfolio Management Oracle Fusion Project Portfolio Management

NEW QUESTION 8
A consulting services company is currently working on a business transformation project for your client, which spans multiple years. At the first period close, the consulting services company has recognized revenue and the accounting entry created is:
Dr Unbilled Receivables 40,000 Cr Revenue 40,000
At the end of the period, the client is sent an associated bill. What would be the corresponding invoice accounting entry? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Dr Unearned Revenue 40,000Cr Accounts Receivables 40,000
  • B. Dr Accounts Receivables 40,000Cr Unbilled Receivables 40,000
  • C. Dr Accounts Receivables 40,000Cr Revenue 40,000
  • D. Dr Unearned Revenue 40,000Cr Revenue 40,000

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
As you go through the first-quarter close for your customer, you notice that the burden amounts calculated do not seem to be right. Based on the calculations, you notice that the amounts calculated are not considering the burden schedule override at a task level, which was done during the second month of the quarter. Identify the reason for this problem. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Only new expenditure items charged to the task use the new burden schedule; expenditure items processed earlier cannot be reprocessed.
  • B. Only new expenditure items charged to the task use the new burden schedule; expenditure items processed earlier can be manually marked for reprocessing.
  • C. You can enable automatic reprocessing of expenditure items processed before the burden schedule change.
  • D. All expenditure items charged to the task use the new burden schedule.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/r13_update17b/projectcs_gs/OAPJC/OAPJC1071490.htm#OAPJC1071482

NEW QUESTION 10
You have a billable project for which the following details are provided: Associated Inception-To-Date (ITD) Project Actual Cost: USD 60
Associated Project Budgeted Cost: USD 300 Contract Amount: USD 1000
Project Funded Amount: USD 750
Sum of Existing Revenue Events: USD 80
Identify the Associated Project Spent revenue that will get generated based on the preceding details. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. USD 184
  • B. USD 120
  • C. USD 134
  • D. USD 70

Answer: D

Explanation:
Ref:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/project-portfolio-management/19b/oapjb/manage-project-contract-revenue
Associated Project Percent Spent Example
The following formula calculates the percent spent revenue for the associated project.
((Sum of ITD Actual Cost for every subtask that is part of the associated task / Sum of Total Budgeted cost for every task that is part of associated task)
x Associated Project Funded Amount) – Sum of Existing Invoice Event Amounts for the Associated Project ((60/300) x 750) – 80 = 70
((Actual Cost / Budgeted Cost) x Budgeted Revenue) – Sum of Revenue Event Amount

NEW QUESTION 11
Your company creates a separate project for infrastructure services, so as to track these costs separately and then allocate to various projects that use the services of the infrastructure team. You want to allocate these costs by first attributing a fixed percentage of the source amount to each project and then spread it across tasks based on the actual labor hours charged to each task.
Which allocation basis method would you use to meet this requirement? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. spread evenly
  • B. target percentage and prorate
  • C. target percentage and spread evenly
  • D. prorate

Answer: B

Explanation:
Ref:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/project-portfolio-management/19a/oapjc/allocate-project-costs.html#OAP
1Z0-1057 dumps exhibit Spread Evenly
1Z0-1057 dumps exhibit The allocation rule divides the source pool amount equally among all the chargeable target tasks included in the rule. This is the most simple and direct basis method.
1Z0-1057 dumps exhibit Target Percentage and Spread Evenly
1Z0-1057 dumps exhibit Specify the percentage of the source pool that is required to allocate to each target line. The total specified target percentage must always equal 100 percent. The allocation rule calculates the amount to allocate to the target line, and then spreads the results evenly among the chargeable tasks.
1Z0-1057 dumps exhibit Prorate
1Z0-1057 dumps exhibit The allocation generation uses the attributes defined in the allocation rule to derive the rate at which the source pool amount is apportioned among the target projects and tasks. For this basis method, the allocation rule uses the basis attributes to apportion the source amount among all the tasks defined by the rule. The Prorate basis method provides precise control over how the rule distributes the source pool.
1Z0-1057 dumps exhibit Target Percentage and Prorate
1Z0-1057 dumps exhibit The allocation rule first uses the target percentage to calculate the amount to allocate to the line, and then apportions the results among all the tasks. The Target Percentage and Prorate basis method provides precise control over how the rule distributes the source pool.

NEW QUESTION 12
Your customer wants to automatically allocate unassigned asset lines and common costs across multiple assets based on the construction-in-process cost of each asset. Identify the asset allocation method that you must use as the default method while configuring project types to meet this requirement. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Standard Unit Cost
  • B. Actual Unit
  • C. Current Cost
  • D. Estimated Cost
  • E. Spread Evenly

Answer: C

Explanation:
Ref:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/project-portfolio-management/19a/oapfm/project-foundation-configuratio

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two statements are true about the cross-charge method, Borrowed and Lent?

  • A. This method creates accounting entries that move an amount equal to the transfer price between the provider and receiver organizations within a legal entity.
  • B. Costs or revenue are shared based on transfer price rules with this method.
  • C. You must set up the contract business unit to use this method.
  • D. This method creates a formal internal invoice.

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Ref:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/project-portfolio-management/19b/oapjc/process-project-cost-transactions
What's a borrowed and lent processing method?
A method of processing cross-charge transactions that generates accounting entries to share revenue or transfer costs from the provider organization to the receiver organization within a legal entity. An internal invoice isn' t created but costs or revenue are shared based on the transfer price rules. This method provides a financial view of the performance of an organization.

NEW QUESTION 14
A project administrator is trying to assign a team member for a project but cannot find the person in the team member list on the Project Definition page. What is the reason for this problem? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The employee is not assigned to the project-owning organization.
  • B. The employee is not assigned with a supervisor.
  • C. Project roles are not assigned in the project.
  • D. The employee is not assigned to a department.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Ref:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/project-portfolio-management/19b/oapfm/project-foundation-configuratio
Why can't I find persons in the list of resources when I enter team members, planning resources, or person rate schedules?
You can't find persons in the list of resources when you enter team members, planning resources, or person rate schedules in the following situations:
1Z0-1057 dumps exhibit The administrator didn't assign a department while creating users. Persons must have an active assignment and be assigned to a department in Oracle Fusion Human Capital Management before they can be added as team members or entered as resources on the planning resource breakdown structure or person rate schedule.
1Z0-1057 dumps exhibit The resource isn't active in Oracle Fusion Human Capital Management because the current date is before the effective date of the resource. If you want to include persons who will start in the future, select the Include people with future-dated effective start dates option when you search for the person.
1Z0-1057 dumps exhibit Persons assigned as project managers aren't active as of the project start date.
1Z0-1057 dumps exhibit The assignment of the person is terminated, and an appropriate value isn't set for the number of days to display people with terminated assignments. You can set the profile value appropriately at the site profile level using the Specify Number of Days to Display People with Terminated Assignments task in the Setup and Maintenance work area.

NEW QUESTION 15
Your customer wants to perform billing based on the Percent Spent invoice method. Identify two setups that are required in project contracts for calculating invoice amounts as per their requirement. (Choose two.)

  • A. billing events
  • B. bill plan
  • C. expenditure items
  • D. billing controls
  • E. invoice method

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Ref:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/project-portfolio-management/19b/oapjb/create-customer-contract.html#O
Bill Plan – Create a bill plan within a contract that uses the invoice method you require. Assign the bill plan to one or more contract lines. A set of instructions on a contract that define how to invoice a customer. Multiple contract lines on a contract can use the same or different bill plans. Invoice Method is used in creating Bill Plan – not a separate setup.
Billing Controls – Contract feature that controls the types of transactions, dates, and amounts a customer may be invoiced for and revenue can be recognized for a contract or contract line. Define billing controls at the contract or contract line level.

NEW QUESTION 16
Identify three correct statements about project types. (Choose three.)

  • A. Project type can be used as a source in subledger accounting.
  • B. Project type can be enabled for both billing and capitalization.
  • C. Summarization options can be specified at project type.
  • D. Classifications can be assigned at project type.
  • E. Project type can be associated with multiple project units.

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 17
Identify the valid approval group type applicable to Oracle Project Financial Management Cloud. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Position
  • B. Dynamic
  • C. Static
  • D. Flexfield
  • E. Job

Answer: C

Explanation:
Ref:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/applications-common/19b/facia/define-approval-management.html#FACI

NEW QUESTION 18
You want to export your project plan to Oracle Project Financial Management Cloud after initial scheduling is complete in Microsoft Projects. Identify three conditions that must be met for exporting milestone tasks. ( Choose three.)

  • A. only one labor resource assignment with 100 effort
  • B. lowest-level tasks set up with non-zero duration
  • C. lowest-level tasks set up with zero duration
  • D. only one labor resource assignment with 0 effort
  • E. percent work complete values of 0 or 100 percent

Answer: CDE

Explanation:
Ref:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/project-portfolio-management/19a/oapex/define-project-management-conf

NEW QUESTION 19
Your customer wants a project start date to cascade to the project tasks but does not want the finish date to be cascaded. Identify the default setup in a project template that can be used to enable this. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Cascade change to the start date.
  • B. Do not cascade date changes.
  • C. Cascade change to the finish date.
  • D. Cascade change to the start date and the finish date.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/project-portfolio-management/19b/oapfm/project-control-configuration-m

NEW QUESTION 20
You are trying to create a project purchase order (PO) but you are unable to select Expenditure Organization in the PO. Identify two reasons for this problem. (Choose two.)

  • A. The organization is not classified as a project-owning organization.
  • B. The organization is not classified as a project expenditure organization.
  • C. The organization is not included in the organization tree that is assigned to the business unit that owns the PO.
  • D. The organization is classified as a project unit.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Ref: Implementing-Project-Financial-Management-and-Grants-Management.pdf Chapter 3 – Define Project Organizations Page # 12

NEW QUESTION 21
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1z0-1057 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1z0-1057/ (New 91 Q&As)