Breathing Oracle 1z0-1072-20 Pdf Exam Online

Examcollection 1z0-1072-20 Questions are updated and all 1z0-1072-20 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 1z0-1072-20 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 1z0-1072-20 exam without a problem. We have Renovate Oracle 1z0-1072-20 dumps study guide. PASSED 1z0-1072-20 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Free demo questions for Oracle 1z0-1072-20 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

You are responsible for setting up access for all the cloud users of a large enterprise. You log in to the Phoenix region and start creating users and policies. You then realize that some users might be creating resources in the Ashburn region.
Which step should you perform to enable those users?

  • A. You can assign a region to each of the users at the time of creation.
  • B. IAM users are global and non-admin users can add resources to any region by default.
  • C. You need to log in to each region separately to create users for that particular region.
  • D. IAM users are globa
  • E. As an administrator, make sure that you subscribe to the Ashburn region.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

Which two statements are true about restoring a volume from a block volume backup in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Block Volume service?

  • A. You can restore a volume from any full volume backup but not from an Incremental backup.
  • B. You can only restore a volume to the same availability domain in which the original block volume resides.
  • C. You can restore a block volume backup to a larger volume size.
  • D. You can restore a volume to any availability domain within the same region where the backup is stored.
  • E. You can restore only one volume from a manual block volume backup.

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Block/Tasks/restoringavolumefromabackup.htm

NEW QUESTION 3

Which three actions need to be performed before attempting a data transfer service job?

  • A. Obtain an available host machine which can run the dts utility on-premise with SATA or USB drives attached for the transfer job.
  • B. Get access to a high-speed internet connection
  • C. Data Transfer Service and Storage Service Limits should be checked and raised if required.
  • D. Set up SSH access to a host on OCI to coordinate the transfer job.
  • E. Create an object bucket to receive the job.

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 4

Where is the tenancy Oracle Cloud Identifier (OCID) located?

  • A. given by support on account creation
  • B. at the bottom of every console page
  • C. on the Identity – Users page
  • D. contained within the compartment OCID

Answer: D

Explanation:
Identity > Compartments >(The root Compartment of the tenancy)

NEW QUESTION 5

You are in the process of setting up a highly available student registration website on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). You use a load balancer and a database service on OCI. You launch two compute instances each in a different subnet and add them to the back end set of a public load balancer. The load balancer is configured correctly and working. You then deploy the student registration application on these two compute instances. The application can communicate with the database service. However, when you type the URL of this student registration application in your browser, no web page appears.
What could be the cause?

  • A. The security lists of the subnets on which the two instances are located do not have “allow” rules for port 80 and 443.
  • B. The load balancer performed a health check on the application and found that compute instances were not in a healthy state and terminated the instances.
  • C. The client requested https access to the application and the load balancer service does not support end-to-end SSL from the client to the listener to the back-end set.
  • D. The Dynamic Routing Gateway is preventing the client traffic from your data center network from reaching the public IP of the load balancer.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

When creating a subnet, one or more placeholder security lists are often associated with the subnet. Why?

  • A. Each operator needs its own security list.
  • B. Each protocol needs its own security list.
  • C. Each network endpoint or instance in the subnet needs its own security list.
  • D. It is not possible to add or remove security lists after a subnet is created.

Answer: C

Explanation:
References: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/iaas/Content/Network/Concepts/securitylists.htm?tocpath=Services%7CNetworki

NEW QUESTION 7

Which two configuration formats does Terraform support? (Choose two.)

  • A. YAML
  • B. JSON
  • C. HCL
  • D. XML

Answer: BC

Explanation:
References:
Terraform configuration files can use either of two formats: Terraform domain-specific language (HashiCorp Configuration Language format [HCL]), which is the recommended approach, or JSON format if the files need to be machine-readable.

NEW QUESTION 8

Which storage would you use if your big data workload requires shared access and an NFS based interface?

  • A. File Storage
  • B. Storage Software Cloud Appliance
  • C. Object Storage
  • D. Archive Storage
  • E. Block Volume

Answer: A

Explanation:
References: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/iaas/Content/File/Concepts/filestorageoverview.htm
The File Storage service is designed to meet the needs of applications and users that need an enterprise file system across a wide range of use cases, including the following:
General Purpose File Storage: Access to an unlimited pool of file systems to manage growth of structured
and unstructured data.
Big Data and Analytics: Run analytic workloads and ussehared file systems
to store persistent data.
Lift and Shift of Enterprise Applications: Migrate existing Oracle applications that need NFS storage, such as Oracle E-Business Suite and PeopleSoft.
Databases and Transactional Applications: Run test and development workloads with Oracle, MySQL, or other databases.
Backups, Business Continuity, and Disaster Recovery: Host a secondary copy of relevant file systems from on premises to the cloud for backup and disaster recovery purposes.
MicroServices and Docker: Deliver stateful persistence for containers. Easily scale as your container-based environments grow.

NEW QUESTION 9

You are running a mission-critical database application in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). You take regular backups of your DB system to OCI object storage. Recently, you notice a failed database backup status in the console.
What step can you take to determine the cause of the backup failure?

  • A. Ensure that your database host can connect to OCI object storage.
  • B. Ensure the database archiving mode is set to NOARCHIVELOG.
  • C. Make sure that the database is not active and running while the backup is in progress.
  • D. Don't restart the dcsagent program even if it has a status of stop/waiting.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Database backups can fail for various reasons. Typically, a backup fails because either the database host cannot access the object store, or there are problems on the host or with the database configuration.
First need to determining the Problem
In the Console, a failed database backup either displays a status of Failed or hangs in the Backup in Progress or Creating state. If the error message does not contain enough information to point you to a solution, you can use the database CLI and log files to gather more data. Then, refer to the applicable section in this topic for a solution.
Database Service Agent Issues
Your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Database makes use of an agent framework to allow you to manage your database through the cloud platform. Occasionally you might need to restart the dcsagent program if it has the status of stop/waiting to resolve a backup failure.
Object Store Connectivity Issues
Backing up your database to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage requires that the host can connect to the applicable Swift endpoint. You can test this connectivity by using a Swift user.
Host Issues
One or more of the following conditions on the database host can cause backups to fail:
- Interactive Commands in the Oracle Profile
- The File System Is Full
- Incorrect Version of the Oracle Database Cloud Backup Module
- Changes to the Site Profile File (glogin.sql)
Database Issues
An improper database state or configuration can lead to failed backups.
- Database Not Running During Backup
- Archiving Mode Set to NOARCHIVELOG (When you provision a new database, the archiving mode is set to ARCHIVELOG by default. This is the required archiving mode for backup operations)
- Stuck Database Archiver Process and Backup Failures
- Temporary Tablespace Errors
- RMAN Configuration and Backup Failures
- RMAN Retention Policy and Backup Failures
- Loss of Objectstore Wallet File and Backup Failures
TDE Wallet and Backup Failures
- Incorrect TDE Wallet Location Specification
- Incorrect State of the TDE Wallet
- Incorrect Configuration Related to the TDE Wallet
- Missing TDE Wallet File
As this is not new provisioned database and already in the ARCHIVELOG , regular backups of DB system to OCI object storage in places, so the best answers are,
- Ensure that your database host can connect to the OCI object storage
- Restart the database service agent

NEW QUESTION 10

Which two statements are true about policies?

  • A. You can use read, write, manage, and inspect as verbs for defining a policy.
  • B. A policy is a document that specifies who can access which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources that your company has, and how.
  • C. Users need not do anything but still have to be added to a group with appropriate policies defined.
  • D. You can deny access to a group via policies.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 11

You are working for a financial institution that is currently running two web applications in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). All resources were created in the root compartment.
Your manager asked you to deploy new resources to support a proof-of-concept (PoC) for Oracle FlexCube. D18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5D
You must ensure that the FlexCube resources are secured and cannot be affected by the team that manages the two web applications.
Which two tasks should you complete to ensure the required security of your resources? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a new compartment for the two web applications and move the existing resources into thecompartmen
  • B. Deploy the FlexCube application into the root compartmen
  • C. Create a new policy in the rootcompartment that gives the FlexCube project team the ability to manage all resources in the tenancy.
  • D. Create a new policy in the root compartment for the FlexCube project tea
  • E. Assign a policy statement that grants the FlexCube project team the ability to manage all resources in the tenancy, where a specific tag key and tag value are present.
  • F. Create a Tag Default within the root compartment with a default value of ${iam.principle.name} so that each new resource created is tagged with the name of the person who created i
  • G. Create a new IAMpolicy that allows users to only modify resources they created.
  • H. Create a new compartment for the two web applications and move the existing resources into this compartmen
  • I. Modify the existing policy for the team that manages these applications so that the scopeof access is defined as this new compartment.
  • J. Create a new compartment for the FlexCube application deploymen
  • K. Create a policy in this compartment for the project team that gives them the ability to manage all resources within the scope of thiscompartment.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 12

A new employee has just started working for your company. You create an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure user account for this employee, following which they are able to log in, but still cannot create any resources.
What should you do to resolve this?

  • A. Send the employee API Signing Keys to log in.
  • B. Delete the account and create another one.
  • C. Make sure that the employee is logging in to the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure account from your corporate network only.
  • D. Add the employee to a group with policies to grant access to relevant resources.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13

Which two features are offered natively on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Database Cloud Service (DBCS)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Data Guard in Async mode within a region
  • B. GoldenGate replication between two regions
  • C. Data Guard in Maximum Protection mode
  • D. backup to Object Storage

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Data Guard in Maximum Performance protection mode is supported not simply Maximum Protection mode, however, you can configure additional protection modes and transport types by logging on to the DB system and accessing Data Guard command-line interface( DGMGRL).

NEW QUESTION 14

Your company uses the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Object Storage service to share large data sets with its data science team. The data science team consists of 20 people who work from offices in Washington, D.C., and Tokyo. While working in these offices, employees are assigned an IP address from the public IP range 129.146.31.0/27
Which two steps should you take to ensure that the Object Storage bucket used in this scenario was only accessible from these office locations? (Choose two.)

  • A. Write an IAM policy that includes the conditional statement where request.networkSource.name=CorpNet
  • B. Set the bucket visibility to public and only share the URL with the data science team via email
  • C. Create a pre-authenticated request for each data set and only share with the data science team via email
  • D. Create a Network Source named CorpNetwork with a CIDR block of 129.146.31.0/27
  • E. Create a Network Source named CorpNetwork with a CIDR block of 129.146.0.0/16
  • F. Write an IAM policy that includes the conditional statement where request.region = 129.146.31.0/27

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 15

Which two are valid options when migrating a database from on-premise to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure? (Choose two.)

  • A. snapping or cloning storage form on-premise to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure
  • B. performing a backup to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage, and then restoring to a database server on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure
  • C. performing RMAN backup to an on-premise storage device, and then shipping to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure
  • D. converting the Oracle database to a NoSQL database and migrating to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure by using rsync file copy

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 16

You have an application server running in a public subnet on a compute instance in US West (us-phoenix-1) region of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). The data sitting on this instance needs to be copied to OCI Object storage bucket available in the same region without traversing over the internet. To enable the connectivity between the instance and Object Storage, you created a service gateway with service CIDR of all Object Storage in us-phoenix-1 enabled. You also modified the security rules to allow the desired traffic.
However, when you tried sending the data to the Object Storage bucket, you notice that the data is going over the internet and not via the service gateway.
What could be the possible reason for this behavior?

  • A. The route table associated with the subnet has no route rule where the destination is object storage service
  • B. The service gateway created in the VCN resides in a different availability domain
  • C. The security list associated with the subnet has an egress rule that allows all traffic to be forwarded to a destination CIDR 0.0.0.0/0
  • D. Identity and Access Management (IAM) policies restrict the access to the object storage bucket

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

When terminating a compute instance, which statement is true?

  • A. The instance needs to be stopped first, and then terminated.
  • B. The boot volume is always deleted.
  • C. All block volumes attached to the instance are terminated.
  • D. Users can preserve the boot volume associated with the instance.

Answer: D

Explanation:
You can permanently terminate (delete) instances that you no longer need. Any attached VNICs and volumes are automatically detached when the instance terminates. Eventually, the instance's public and private IP addresses are released and become available for other instances. By default, the instance's boot volume is deleted when you terminate the instance, however you can preserve the boot volume associated with the instance, so that you can attach it to a different instance as a data volume, or use it to launch a new instance.

NEW QUESTION 18

You deployed an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) compute instance (VM.Standard2.16) to run a SQL database. After a few weeks, you need to increase disk performance by using NVMe disks but keeping the same number of CPUs. As a first step, you terminate the instance and preserve the boot volume.
What is the next step?

  • A. Create a new instance using a VM.DenseIO2.16 shape using the preserved boot volume and move the SQL Database data to block volume
  • B. Create a new instance using a VM.DenseIO2.8 shape using the preserved boot volume and move the SQL Database data to NVMe disks
  • C. Create a new instance using a VM.Standard1.16 shape using the preserved boot volume and move the SQL Database data to NVMe disks
  • D. Create a new instance using a VM.DenseIO2.16 shape using the preserved boot volume move the SQL Database data to NVMe disks

Answer: D

Explanation:
to Increase disk performance by using NVMe disks you can use Dense IO Shape also as the number of CPUs will not change so we should VM.DenseIO2.16

NEW QUESTION 19

You have multiple applications installed on a compute instance and these applications generate a large amount of log files. These log files must reside on the boot volume for a minimum of 15 days and must be retained for at least 60 days. The 60-day retention requirement is causing an issue with available disk space.
What are the two recommended methods to provide additional boot volume space for this compute instance? (Choose two.)

  • A. Terminate the instance while preserving the boot volum
  • B. Create a new instance from the boot volume and select a DenseIO shape to take advantage of local NVMe storage.
  • C. Create an object storage bucket and use a script that runs daily to move log files older than 15 days to the bucket.
  • D. Create and attach a block volume to the compute instance and copy the log files.
  • E. Create a custom image and launch a new compute instance with a larger boot volume size.
  • F. Write a custom script to remove the log files on a daily basis and free up the space on the boot volume.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
These log files must reside on the Volume

NEW QUESTION 20

You need to transfer over 12 TB of data from on-premises to your cloud account. You started copying this data over the internet and noticed that it will take too long to complete.
Without increasing the costs of your subscription, what is the recommended way to send this amount of data to your cloud account?

  • A. Use Data Transfer Service to send your data.
  • B. Split the data into multiple parts and use the multipart tool.
  • C. Use a 10 GB FastConnect line to send the data.
  • D. Send the data over a VPN IPsec tunnel.
  • E. Compress the data and use the multipart tool.

Answer: A

Explanation:
References:
Overview of Data Transfer ServiceOracle offers offline data transfer solutions that let you migrate data to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. Moving data over the public internet is not always feasible due to high network costs, unreliable network connectivity, long transfer times, and security concerns. Our transfer solutions address these pain points, are easy to use, and provide significantly faster data upload compared to
over-the-wire data transfer.https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/iaas/Content/DataTransfer/Concepts/overview.htm

NEW QUESTION 21

Which two identity providers can your administrator federate with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure? (Choose two.)

  • A. Microsoft Active Directory
  • B. Oracle Identity Cloud Services
  • C. AWS Directory Services
  • D. Google Directory Federation Services

Answer: AB

Explanation:
References:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure supports federation with Oracle Identity Cloud Service and Microsoft Active Directory (via Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)), and any identity provider that supports the Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML) 2.0 protocol.

NEW QUESTION 22

A financial firm is designing an application architecture for its online trading platform that must have high availability and fault tolerance.
Their solutions architect configured the application to use an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage bucket located in the US West (us-phoenix-1) region to store large amounts of financial data. The stored financial data in the bucket must not be affected even if there is an outage in one of the Availability Domains or a complete region.
What should the architect do to avoid any costly service disruptions and ensure data durability?

  • A. Create a new Object Storage bucket in another region and configure lifecycle policy to move data every 5 days.
  • B. Create a lifecycle policy to regularly send data from Standard to Archive storage.
  • C. Copy the Object Storage bucket to a block volume.
  • D. Create a replication policy to send data to a different bucket in another OCI region.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1z0-1072-20 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/1z0-1072-20/ (New 238 Q&As)