Actual Oracle 1z0-1085-20 Exam Question Online

Certleader offers free demo for 1z0-1085-20 exam. "Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Foundations 2020 Associate", also known as 1z0-1085-20 exam, is a Oracle Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Oracle 1z0-1085-20 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 1z0-1085-20 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Oracle 1z0-1085-20 exams and revised by experts!

Also have 1z0-1085-20 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following is an example of an edge service in OCI?

  • A. DNS Zone Management
  • B. Virtual Machines
  • C. OCI compute instances
  • D. Oracle Data Guard

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Domain Name System (DNS) service lets you create and manage your DNS zones. You can create zones, add records to zones, and allow Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's edge network to handle your domain's DNS queries.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 2
A customer wants a dedicated connection with minimal network latency from their on-premises data center to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI).
Which service should they choose?

  • A. Public internet
  • B. Virtual Cloud Network Remote Peering
  • C. OCI FastConnact
  • D. IPSec Virtual Private Network (VPN)

Answer: C

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure FastConnect provides an easy way to create a dedicated, private connection between your data center and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. FastConnect provides higher-bandwidth options, and a more reliable and consistent networking experience compared to internet-based connections.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 3
Oracle cloud Infrastructure is compliant with which three industry standards?

  • A. SOC 1 Type 2 and SOC 2 Type 2 attestations
  • B. NERC Critical Infrastructure Protection Standards
  • C. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)
  • D. ISO 27001:2013 certification
  • E. Health Care Compliance Association (HCCA)

Answer: ACD

Explanation:
Here is the official list of all industry standards that OCI complies with : https://www.oracle.com/in/cloud/cloud-infrastructure-compliance/

NEW QUESTION 4
What service is NOT available as part of Oracle Cloud Free Tier?

  • A. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Monitoring
  • B. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Exadata DB Systems
  • C. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Autonomous Data Warehouse
  • D. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Compute

Answer: B

Explanation:
For more information on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Free Tier refer below official documentation https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/FreeTier/freetier.htm?Highlight=Free%20Tier Exadata DB Systems aren't a part of the free tier:
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 5
Which statement about the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) shared-security model is true?

  • A. You are responsible for securing all data that you place in OCI
  • B. You are not responsible for any aspect of security in OCI
  • C. You are responsible for securing the hypervisor within OCI compute service
  • D. You are responsible for managing security controls within the physical OCI network

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure offers best-in-class security technology and operational processes to secure its enterprise cloud services. However, for you to securely run your workloads in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure, you must be aware of your security and compliance responsibilities. By design, Oracle provides security of cloud infrastructure and operations (cloud operator access controls, infrastructure security patching, and so on), and you are responsible for securely configuring your cloud resources. Security in the cloud is a shared responsibility between you and Oracle.
In a shared, multi-tenant compute environment, Oracle is responsible for the security of the underlying cloud infrastructure (such as data-center facilities, and hardware and software systems) and you are responsible for securing your workloads and configuring your services (such as compute, network, storage, and database) securely.
In a fully isolated, single-tenant, bare metal server with no Oracle software on it, your responsibility increases as you bring the entire software stack (operating systems and above) on which you deploy your applications. In this environment, you are responsible for securing your workloads, and configuring your services (compute, network, storage, database) securely, and ensuring that the software components that you run on the bare metal servers are configured, deployed, and managed securely.
The responsibilities can be divided as:
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 6
Which describes a key benefit of using Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. With OCI, you can only run Java based workloads on bare metal.
  • B. With OCI, you can run only cloud-native workloads.
  • C. Only bare metal workloads are supported on OCI.
  • D. OCI offers consistent performance with a predictable pricing model.

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://www.oracle.com/in/cloud/pricing.html
- OCI offers consistent performance with a predictable pricing model - is the best suited answer.
- Only bare metal workloads are supported in OCI - False, since you can work with VMs etc too
- With OCI, you can run cloud native workloads - False, since you can work with on-premise by connecting it to OCI too.
- With OCI, you can only run Java based workloads on bare metal - False since Java is not the only programming language supported by OCI.

NEW QUESTION 7
Which statement accurately describes an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Region?

  • A. Each Availability Domain has a single Fault Domain.
  • B. Each Availability Domain has three Fault Domains.
  • C. Each Fault Domain has multiple Availability Domains.
  • D. Each region has a single Fault Domain.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure is hosted in regions and availability domains. A region is a localized geographic area, and an availability domain is one or more data centers located within a region. A region is composed of one or more availability domains. Most Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources are either region-specific, such as a virtual cloud network, or availability domain-specific, such as a compute instance. Traffic between availability domains and between regions is encrypted.
Availability domains are isolated from each other, fault tolerant, and very unlikely to fail simultaneously. Because availability domains do not share infrastructure such as power or cooling, or the internal availability domain network, a failure at one availability domain within a region is unlikely to impact the availability of the others within the same region.
The availability domains within the same region are connected to each other by a low latency, high bandwidth network, which makes it possible for you to provide high-availability connectivity to the internet and on-premises, and to build replicated systems in multiple availability domains for both high-availability and disaster recovery.
A fault domain is a grouping of hardware and infrastructure within an availability domain. Each availability domain contains three fault domains. Fault domains provide anti-affinity: they let you distribute your instances so that the instances are not on the same physical hardware within a single availability domain. A hardware failure or Compute hardware maintenance event that affects one fault domain does not affect instances in other fault domains. In addition, the physical hardware in a fault domain has independent and redundant power supplies, which prevents a failure in the power supply hardware within one fault domain from affecting other fault domains.

NEW QUESTION 8
Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure service can you use to assess user security of your Oracle databases?

  • A. Oracle Data Safe
  • B. Oracle Data Guard
  • C. Audit Vault and Database Firewall option for Oracle Database Enterprise Edition
  • D. Audit Service

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Data Safe is a unified control center for your Oracle databases which helps you understand the sensitivity of your data, evaluate risks to data, mask sensitive data, implement and monitor security controls, assess user security, monitor user activity, and address data security compliance requirements.
Whether you’re using an Autonomous Database or an Oracle DB system, Oracle Data Safe delivers essential
data security capabilities as a service on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure.

NEW QUESTION 9
Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) service can send you an alert when you might exceed your spending threshold?

  • A. Budgets
  • B. Monitoring
  • C. Streaming
  • D. Events

Answer: A

Explanation:
Budgets can be used to set thresholds for your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure spending. You can set alerts on your budget to let you know when you might exceed your budget, and you can view all of your budgets and spending from one single place in the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure console.

NEW QUESTION 10
You are required to host several files in a location that can be publicly accessible from anywhere in the world. Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) service should you use?

  • A. OCI Object Storage
  • B. Oracle Functions
  • C. OCI Block Volume
  • D. OCI File Storage
  • E. OCI Storage Gateway

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
______ is a fully-managed, scalable, and highly available service that you can use to deploy your containerized applications to the cloud.

  • A. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Kubernetes
  • B. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Containerization
  • C. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Deployment
  • D. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Docker

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Kubernetes is a fully-managed, scalable, and highly available service that you can use to deploy your containerized applications to the cloud. Use Container Engine for Kubernetes (sometimes abbreviated to just OKE) when your development team wants to reliably build, deploy, and manage cloud-native applications. You specify the compute resources that your applications require, and Container Engine for Kubernetes provisions them on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure in an existing OCI tenancy.
You can access Container Engine for Kubernetes to define and create Kubernetes clusters using the Console and the REST API. You can access the clusters you create using the Kubernetes command line (kubectl), the Kubernetes Dashboard, and the Kubernetes API.
Container Engine for Kubernetes is integrated with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Identity and Access Management (IAM), which provides easy authentication with native Oracle Cloud Infrastructure identity functionality.

NEW QUESTION 12
Which service is the most effective for moving large amounts of data from your on-premises to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. Data Safe
  • B. Dynamic Routing Gateway
  • C. Data Transfer appliance
  • D. Internet Gateway

Answer: C

Explanation:
APPLIANCE-BASED DATA TRANSFER
You send your data as files on secure, high-capacity, Oracle-supplied storage appliances to an Oracle transfer site. Operators at the Oracle transfer site upload the data into your designated Object Storage bucket in your tenancy.
This solution supports data transfer when you are migrating a large volume of data and when using disks is not a practical alternative. You do not need to write any code or purchase any hardware. Oracle supplies the transfer appliance and software required to manage the transfer.
https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/DataTransfer/Concepts/overview.htm
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Data Transfer Appliance securely moves terabytes or petabytes data between on-premise data centers and the cloud. The service reduces data migration times from weeks or months to just hours and is available for data import to the cloud and data export from the cloud.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 13
Which OCI storage service does not provide encryption for data at rest?

  • A. File Storage
  • B. Block Volume
  • C. Local NVMe
  • D. Object Storage

Answer: C

Explanation:
NVMe stands for non-volatile memory express. It is a storage protocol created to fasten the transfer of data between enterprise and client systems and solid-state drives (SSDs) over a computer’s high-speed Peripheral Component Interconnect Express bus. The characteristics are:
1) Local NVMe is NVMe SSD-based temporary storage.
2) It is the locally-attached NVMe devices to the OCI compute instance
3) It is used very high storage performance requirements, lots of throughput, lots of IOPS, local storage and when you don’t want to go out on network
4) Oracle does not protect in any way through RAID, or snapshots, or backup out of the box and data is not encrypted at rest.

NEW QUESTION 14
Which SLA type is not offered by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure compute service?

  • A. Data Plane
  • B. Performance Plane
  • C. Service Plane
  • D. Control Plane

Answer: C

Explanation:
Service Plane is NOT an SLA provided by OCI. See the table below:
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15
Which feature is NOT a component of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Identity and Access management service?

  • A. User Credentials
  • B. Network Security Group
  • C. Federation
  • D. Policies

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which capability can be used to protect against unexpected hardware or power supply failures within an availability domain?

  • A. Fault Domains
  • B. Compartments
  • C. Top of Rack Switches
  • D. Power Distribution Units

Answer: A

Explanation:
A fault domain is a grouping of hardware and infrastructure within an availability domain. Each availability domain contains three fault domains. Fault domains provide anti-affinity: they let you distribute your instanc so that the instances are not on the same physical hardware within a single availability domain. A hardware failure or Compute hardware maintenance event that affects one fault domain does not affect instances in other fault domains. In addition, the physical hardware in a fault domain has independent and redundant power supplies, which prevents a failure in the power supply hardware within one fault domain from affecting other fault domains.
Usually fault domains to do the following things:
1) Protect against unexpected hardware failures or power supply failures.
2) Protect against planned outages because of Compute hardware maintenance.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 17
Which statement below is not true for Oracle Cloud infrastructure Compartments?

  • A. Resources can be moved from one compartment to another
  • B. Compartments cannot be nested
  • C. Each OCI resource belongs to a single compartment
  • D. Resources and compartments can be added and deleted anytime

Answer: B

Explanation:
When creating a compartment, you must provide a name for it (maximum 100 characters, including letters, numbers, periods, hyphens, and underscores) that is unique within its parent compartment. You must also provide a description, which is a non-unique, changeable description for the compartment, from 1 through 400 characters. Oracle will also assign the compartment a unique ID called an Oracle Cloud ID.
You can create subcompartments in compartments to create hierarchies that are six levels deep.

NEW QUESTION 18
Which gateway can be used to provide internet access to an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure compute instance in a private subnet?

  • A. NAT Gateway
  • B. Service Gateway
  • C. Dynamic Routing Gateway
  • D. Internet Gateway

Answer: A

Explanation:
A NAT gateway gives cloud resources without public IP addresses access to the internet without exposing those resources to incoming internet connections.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 19
Which is NOT considered a security resource within Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?

  • A. Network Security Group
  • B. Web Application Firewall
  • C. File Storage Service
  • D. Security Lists

Answer: C

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure File Storage service provides a durable, scalable, secure, enterprise-grade netwo file system. You can connect to a File Storage service file system from any bare metal, virtual machine, or container instance in your Virtual Cloud Network (VCN).
You can control the access of the file system from FSS by applying some security rules and others but the services it self not related to security but it related to shared storage

NEW QUESTION 20
Which three methods can you use to create or modify Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) resources?

  • A. REST APIs
  • B. OCI desktop client
  • C. Secure Shell (SSH)
  • D. OCI Console
  • E. Command-line Interface
  • F. Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP)
  • G. Serial console connection

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
You can create and manage resources in the following ways:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure ConsoleThe Console is an intuitive, graphical interface that lets you create and manage your instances, cloud networks, and storage volumes, as well as your users and permissions.
See Using the Console.
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure APIsThe Oracle Cloud Infrastructure APIs are typical REST APIs that use HTTPS requests and responses. See API Requests.
SDKsSeveral Software Development Kits are available for easy integration with the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure APIs, including SDKs for Java, Ruby, and Python. For more information, see Developer Resources.
Command Line Interface (CLI)You can use a command line interface with some services. For more information, see Developer Resources.
TerraformOracle supports Terraform. Terraform is "infrastructure-as-code" software that allows you to define your infrastructure resources in files that you can persist, version, and share. For more information, see Getting Started with the Terraform Provider.
AnsibleOracle supports the use of Ansible for cloud infrastructure provisioning, orchestration, and configuration management. Ansible allows you to automate configuring and provisioning your cloud infrastructure, deploying and updating software assets, and orchestrating your complex operational processes. For more information, see Getting Started with Ansible for Oracle Cloud Infrastructure.
Resource ManagerResource Manager is an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure service that allows you to automate the process of provisioning your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources. It helps you install, configure, and manage resources using the "infrastructure-as-code" model. For more information, see Overview of Resource Manager.

NEW QUESTION 21
A customer wants to use Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) for storing application backups which can be stored based on business needs.
Which OCI storage service can be used to meet the requirement?

  • A. File Storage
  • B. Block Volume
  • C. Archive Storage
  • D. Object Storage (standard)

Answer: D

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure offers two distinct storage class tiers to address the need for both performant, frequently accessed "hot" storage, and less frequently accessed "cold" storage. Storage tiers help you maximize performance where appropriate and minimize costs where possible.
1) Use Object Storage for data to which you need fast, immediate, and frequent access. Data accessibility an performance justifies a higher price to store data in the Object Storage tier.
2) Use Archive Storage for data to which you seldom or rarely access, but that must be retained and preserve for long periods of time. The cost efficiency of the Archive Storage tier offsets the long lead time required to access the data. For more information, see Overview of Archive Storage.
The Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage service is an internet-scale, high-performance storage platform that offers reliable and cost-efficient data durability. The Object Storage service can store an unlimited amount
of unstructured data of any content type, including analytic data and rich content, like images and videos.
With Object Storage, you can safely and securely store or retrieve data directly from the internet or from within the cloud platform. Object Storage offers multiple management interfaces that let you easily manage storage at scale. The elasticity of the platform lets you start small and scale seamlessly, without experiencing any degradation in performance or service reliability.
Object Storage is a regional service and is not tied to any specific compute instance. You can access data from anywhere inside or outside the context of the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure, as long you have internet connectivity and can access one of the Object Storage endpoints. Authorization and resource limits are discussed later in this topic.
Object Storage also supports private access from Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources in a VCN through
a service gateway. A service gateway allows connectivity to the Object Storage public endpoints from private IP addresses in private subnets. For example, you can back up DB systems to an Object Storage bucket over the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure backbone instead of over the internet. You can optionally use IAM policies to control which VCNs or ranges of IP addresses can access Object Storage. See Access to Oracle Services: Service Gateway for details.
Object Storage is Always Free eligible. For more information about Always Free resources, including additional capabilities and limitations, see Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Free Tier.
The following list summarizes some of the ways that you can use Object Storage.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 22
Your company has deployed a business critical application in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. What should you do to ensure that your application has the highest level of resilience and availability?

  • A. Deploy the application across multiple Availability Domains and Subnets
  • B. Deploy the application across multiple Virtual Cloud Networks
  • C. Deploy the application across multiple Regions and Availability Domains
  • D. Deploy the application across multiple Availability Domains and Fault Domains

Answer: C

Explanation:
To design a high availability architecture, three key elements should be considered— redundancy, monitoring, and failover:
1) Redundancy means that multiple components can perform the same task. The problem of a single point of failure is eliminated because redundant components can take over a task performed by a component that has failed.
2) Monitoring means checking whether or not a component is working properly.
3) Failover is the process by which a secondary component becomes primary when the primary component fails.
The best practices introduced here focus on these three key elements. Although high availability can be achieved at many different levels, including the application level and the cloud infrastructure level, here we will focus on the cloud infrastructure level.
An Oracle Cloud Infrastructure region is a localized geographic area composed of one or more availability domains, each composed of three fault domains. High availability is ensured by a redundancy of fault domains within the availability domains.
An availability domain is one or more data centers located within a region. Availability domains are isolated from each other, fault tolerant, and unlikely to fail simultaneously. Because availability domains do not share physical infrastructure, such as power or cooling, or the internal availability domain network, a failure that impacts one availability domain is unlikely to impact the availability of others.
A fault domain is a grouping of hardware and infrastructure within an availability domain. Each availability domain contains three fault domains. Fault domains let you distribute your instances so that they are not on the same physical hardware within a single availability domain. As a result, an unexpected hardware failure or a Compute hardware maintenance that affects one fault domain does not affect instances in other fault domains. You can optionally specify the fault domain for a new instance at launch time, or you can let the system select one for you.
All the availability domains in a region are connected to each other by a low-latency, high bandwidth network. This predictable, encrypted interconnection between availability domains provides the building blocks for both high availability and disaster recovery.

NEW QUESTION 23
You have a mission-critical application which requires to be globally available at all times. Which deployment strategy should you adopt?

  • A. Use multiple Fault Domains In each Availability Domain in each Region.
  • B. Use multiple Availability Domains In one Region.
  • C. Use multiple Fault Domains In one Region.
  • D. Use multiple Fault Domains in any Availability Domain in multiple Regions.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure is hosted in regions and availability domains. A region is a localized geographic area, and an availability domain is one or more data centers located within a region. A region is composed of one or more availability domains.
Regions are independent of other regions and can be separated by vast distances—across countries or even continents.
Availability domains are isolated from each other, fault tolerant, and very unlikely to fail simultaneously. Because availability domains do not share infrastructure such as power or cooling, or the internal availability domain network, a failure at one availability domain within a region is unlikely to impact the availability of the others within the same region.
Fault domain is a grouping of hardware and infrastructure within an availability domain. Each availability domain contains three fault domains. Fault domains provide anti-affinity: they let you distribute your instances so that the instances are not on the same physical hardware within a single availability domain. A hardware failure or Compute hardware maintenance event that affects one fault domain does not affect instances in other fault domains. In addition, the physical hardware in a fault domain has independent and redundant power supplies, which prevents a failure in the power supply hardware within one fault domain from affecting other fault domains.

NEW QUESTION 24
Which two should be considered when designing a fault tolerant solution in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. ensuring your solution components are distributed across OCI Fault Domains
  • B. performing data integrity check when using OCI File Storage Service
  • C. writing custom scripts that will monitor your solution
  • D. using multiple OCI Availability Domains (AD), where available, to deploy your solution
  • E. creating a manual cluster of compute instances

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Creating a manual cluster of compute instances, and Writing custom scripts that will monitor your solution are not valid ways to ensure fault tolerance at all. Also, Performing Data Integrity check when using OCI File Storage Service is not valid since OCI takes care of it.
Therefore, we are left with:
1) Using multiple OCI Availibility Domains (AD), where available, to deploy your solution - Which is excellent because we have multiple AD's so that if one fails, we have a backup AD!
2) Ensuring your solution components are distributed across OCI Fault Domains - So that we can protect our deployment against unexpected power failures, AD failure etc.

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1z0-1085-20 dumps in VCE and PDF From Downloadfreepdf.net, Welcome to Download: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/1z0-1085-20-pdf-download.html (New 83 Q&As Version)