Top Tips Of Regenerate 1z0-160 Exam Dumps

It is more faster and easier to pass the Oracle 1z0-160 exam by using Validated Oracle Oracle Database Cloud Service questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Far out 1z0-160 Exam and find the same core area 1z0-160 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Also have 1z0-160 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which user is used to log in to DBaaS Monitor Console to monitor the necessity of scaling a Database
Deployment?

  • A. sys
  • B. sysman
  • C. dbsnmp
  • D. dbaas_monitor

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two must be true when you migrate an Oracle Database 12.1.0.2 non-CDB to a database that is running in a Database as a Service (DBaaS) instance on Oracle Cloud by using the Remote Cloning method?

  • A. The non-CDB may be opened in READ WRITE mode as long as ARCHIVELOG is enabled.
  • B. The database link owner must have the CREATE PDB system privilege.
  • C. The source platform must have the same endian format.
  • D. The non-CDB must be in archivelog mode.
  • E. The non-CDB must be opened in READ ONLY mode.
  • F. The database link owner must have the CREATE PLUGGABLE DB system privilege.

Answer: EF

Explanation:
To migrate an Oracle Database 12c non-CDB database to a Database Cloud Service database deployment using the remote cloning method, you perform these tasks:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit On the on-premises database host, invoke SQL*Plus and set the on-premises database to READ ONLY mode.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit On the Database Cloud Service compute node, invoke SQL*Plus and create a database link that enable a connection to the on-premises database.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit On the Database Cloud Service compute node, execute the CREATE PLUGGABLE DATABASEcommand to clone the on-premises non-CDB database.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit On the Database Cloud Service compute node, execute
the $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin/noncdb_to_pdb.sql script.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit On the Database Cloud Service compute node, open the new PDB by executing the ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE OPEN command.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Optionally, on the on-premises database host invoke SQL*Plus and set the on-premises database back to READ WRITE mode.
You can use this method only if the on-premises platform is little endian, the on-premises database release is 12.1.1.2 or higher, and the on-premises database and Database Cloud Service database have compatible database character sets and national character sets.
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/mig-remote-cloning-non-cdb.html

NEW QUESTION 3
You get complaints from users of several applications that performance has degraded over time. These applications run in this configuration:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit There is one database and database instance, which is an Oracle 12c multitenant Container Database (CDB) with five Pluggable Databases (PDBs).
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit One of the poorly performing applications run in one of the PDBs.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibitYou have the Oracle Resource Manager configured for the CDB only.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Each PDB has all sessions in one consumer group.
A check of wait events for the sessions belonging to these applications shows that the sessions are waiting longer and that there are more sessions from other applications in the same database instance.
You wish to avoid scaling up your Database Deployment in Oracle Cloud.
Which four should you check and possibly reconfigure to avoid the need to scale up the Database Deployment?

  • A. Modify the users that are using each application so that their sessions are associated with the correctconsumer group in the PDB that is hosting their application.
  • B. Check the CDB plan to configure the shares allocated to all PDBs, including the PDBs that contain the two poorly performing applications.
  • C. Check the CDB plan only to configure the shares allocated to the PDBs that contain the two poorly performing applications.
  • D. Create separate consumer groups for the sessions for all applications in the PDB plans for the PDBs that are hosting the two poorly performing applications.
  • E. Check the PDB plan for all the PDBs in the CDB, including the PDB that is hosting the two poorly performing applications.
  • F. Create a PDB plan for each PDB in the CDB that has poorly performing applications.
  • G. Create a separate CDB plan for each PDB that has poorly performing applications.

Answer: ABDF

NEW QUESTION 4
How would you enable Oracle DBaaS Monitor?

  • A. Create an SSH tunnel to port 443.
  • B. Add Oracle DBaaS Monitor access to SYS, SYSTEM users profile.
  • C. Disable the ora_p2_httpsl security rule in the Oracle Compute Cloud Service console.
  • D. Use the enable_dbaas_monitor command.
  • E. Use the Oracle Application Express Administration Console.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which statement is true about the Oracle software releases that are currently supported in a Database as a Service (DBaaS) instance in Oracle Public Cloud?

  • A. All versions and releases of Oracle Database 12c are supported.
  • B. All versions and releases of Oracle Database 11g are supported.
  • C. Oracle Database 11g Release 2 is supported.
  • D. Oracle Database 12c is supported but only for single container databases.

Answer: C

Explanation:
11g Release 2 and 12c Release 1 (and 2) are supported.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit
References:
http://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/obe/cloud/dbaas/obe_dbaas_creating_an_instance/obe_

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two statements are true about the Database Deployments and Oracle database instances that are provided by Oracle Public Cloud?

  • A. A Database Deployment Virtual Image always provides a pre-created Oracle database.
  • B. An Oracle database instance that is provided as part of Oracle Database Cloud Service runs a different executable than would be run with the same version and release of Oracle Database on private premises.
  • C. A Database Deployment Virtual Image always provides a Linux virtual machine.
  • D. A Database Deployment Virtual Image requires customers to install their preferred version on the Oracle database software.
  • E. Multiple Oracle database instances can run in a Database Deployment on Oracle Public Cloud.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 7
There are two ways to enable a port to a Database Deployment. The first requires access to the Oracle Compute Cloud Service Console to open the ports to a set of IP addresses. The second is to create a tunnel for port forwarding by using SSH.
Which statement is true about port forwarding by using SSH?

  • A. The SSH tunneling the configured SSH process must be running on the consumer side of the tunnel.
  • B. The SSH tunneling the configured SSH process must be running on the instance side of the tunnel.
  • C. The SSH tunneling to access the Database Deployment database via SQL Developer or SQL*Plus must be configured to port 1522.
  • D. The SSH tunneling to access the Database Deployment database via APEX must be configured to port 8080.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which statement is true about Oracle Database Schema Service or Oracle Database Cloud Service (DBCS)?

  • A. Oracle Database Cloud Service does not require database administrators to administer the database.
  • B. Oracle Database Schema Service requires a database administrator to administer the schemas.
  • C. Oracle Database Cloud Service provides complete dedicated database instances with full administrative control for a subscriber.
  • D. Oracle Database Schema Service provides database schemas with full administrative control for a subscriber.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Database Schema Service is an individual service within the Oracle Cloud. Data within an individual Database Schema Service is completely separated from data in all other services in the Oracle Cloud.
Database Schema Service administrators can define users for the services that they administer. References:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/service-roles-and-users.html https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/dbcs_schema/CSDBU/GUID-EE7B1EC2-38D5-4CE8-8C0F-6DED51776A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which statement is true about the Database Deployment and Database instances in Oracle Public Cloud?

  • A. An Oracle database instance can support only one Database Deployment.
  • B. A Database Deployment can support only one Oracle database instance.
  • C. An Oracle database instance can support multiple Database Deployment.
  • D. A Database Deployment runs in a pluggable database (PDB), which is contained in a multi-tenant container database (CDB).
  • E. A Database Deployment can support multiple Oracle database instances.

Answer: E

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/db-deployments.html#GUID-61C0A3F6-1760

NEW QUESTION 10
You are preparing the storage volume for use in an instance. Which two tasks must you perform?

  • A. Point to a mount point that has existing files and directories.
  • B. Connect to the Database Deployment to which you attached the storage volume by using ssh or PuTTY as the opc user.
  • C. Create a mount point on your instance.
  • D. Connect to the Database Deployment to which you attached the storage volume by using ssh or PuTTY as the oracle user.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
To add temporary storage to a database deployment:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Use the Create Storage Volume wizard in the Compute Cloud Service console to create a storage volume.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Attach the storage volume to the Compute Cloud Service instance on which the compute node is running. When you attach the storage volume, it is assigned a disk number. Note down this disk number for later use.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Connect as the opc user to the compute node.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Start a root-user command shell$ sudo -s #
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Confirm the addition of the storage volume by using the ls command:# ls /dev/xvd*
1Z0-160 dumps exhibitCreate a file system on the partition by using the mkfs command.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Create a directory to use as the mount point for the partition by using the mkdir command.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Mount the partition on the directory you just created by using the mount command.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Set the ownership and permissions of the mount-point directory appropriately by using the chown and chmod commands.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Exit the root-user command shell.
References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2017), 4-4 https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/using-oracle-database-cloud-service.pdf

NEW QUESTION 11
Which three statements are true about SSH tunnels in an Oracle Database Cloud Service configuration?

  • A. A separate SSH tunnel is required for each port that is required for the environment.
  • B. The SSH tunnel should include all required ports for the environment.
  • C. The available protocols include ssh-2 DSA.
  • D. The default protocol is ssh-1 RSA.
  • E. The SSH tunnel is opened automatically by the Cloud Services VPN and remains open.
  • F. The SSH tunnel must be opened manually and must remain open.

Answer: ACF

Explanation:
C:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit
Incorrect Asnwes:
B: You can only specify the source port, and the destination port. D: The default protocol is ssh-2 RSA-
References:
http://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/obe/cloud/javaservice/JCS/JCS_SSH/create_sshkey.htm
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/create-ssh-tunnel.html

NEW QUESTION 12
You want all your colleagues to be able to access the compute node associated with an Oracle Database Cloud
– Database Deployment. You want them to do so by using a custom host name rather than an IP address regardless of the client machine (personal or provided by the company) that they use for the access.
How would you enable this access?

  • A. Configure the Advanced Security Option (ASO).
  • B. Enable secure access to the Database Deployment compute node and database instance from remote hosts by using SSH.
  • C. Contact the administrator of your company’s intranet DNS and request a custom DNS record for the compute node’s public IP address.
  • D. Edit the machine’s /etc/hosts file.
  • E. Resolve your domain name to the IP address of the Database Deployment compute node by using the third-party domain registration vendor console.

Answer: C

Explanation:
You can associate a custom host name or domain name to the public IP address of a compute node associated with your Oracle Database Cloud Service environment.
To associate a custom host name to the public IP address of a compute node, contact the administrator of your DNS (Domain Name Service) and request a custom DNS record for the compute node’s public IP address. For example, if your domain is example.com and you wanted to use clouddb1 as the custom host name for a compute node, you would request a DNS record that associates clouddb1.example.com to your compute node's public IP address.
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/define-custom-host-or-domain-name.html

NEW QUESTION 13
Which three are ways to scale a Database Deployment that is hosting three Oracle 12c databases?

  • A. Add additional virtual network interfaces (VNICs) to the DBaaS instance.
  • B. Increase the MEMORY_TARGET parameter value in each database instance that is running on the DBaaS instance.
  • C. Increase the CPU_COUNT parameter value in each database instance that is running on the DBaaS instance.
  • D. Increase the number of CPUs allocated to the DBaaS instance.
  • E. Add storage to the DBaaS instance.
  • F. Use the Oracle Database 12c In-Memory database option in each database instance that is running on the DBaaS instance.
  • G. Increase the memory allocated to the DBaaS instance.

Answer: DEG

NEW QUESTION 14
A key pair is required to create a Database Deployment. What can the key pair be used for?

  • A. They key pair is used to start up, shut down, and manage EM Express availability.
  • B. The keys are used to control the encryption that is used by Database Deployment: the first is for network encryption and the second is for database encryption.
  • C. The keys replace password us
  • D. Database Deployment use only key pairs; password authentication is not enable for SSH default connections.
  • E. Communication between instances in a Database Cloud Service account is controlled by network security rules and security lists.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Before you create a Database Cloud Service instance you can choose to create a Secure Shell (SSH) public/private key pair. The SSH keys are used to facilitate secure access to the compute nodes that support your database deployments.
References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2017), 1-7 https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/using-oracle-database-cloud-service.pdf

NEW QUESTION 15
When you are using Oracle Compute Service Console and reviewing the network configuration of your database instance, what do the arrows that are shown within the security rules define?

  • A. whether the connection was completely secured.
  • B. the availability of network access to the database instance.
  • C. the direction of network access to the database instance.
  • D. the status of the database instance.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The arrows indicate if the access rule is enabled or not. Example:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/service-console-access-rules-page.html

NEW QUESTION 16
You created a Database as a Service (DBaaS) instance. This action also created a virtual machine and configured it for the DBaaS instance. It also created two user accounts. One of the users is oracle.
What three functions can be used by Oracle users in a Database Deployment?

  • A. Grant privileges and roles to database users.
  • B. Create database users.
  • C. Back up and recover databases.
  • D. Create tablespaces.
  • E. Reboot a VM.
  • F. Use the sudo command to perform root user access operations.

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
Oracle is the Oracle Database administrator account you use to access the system and perform non-root database administration tasks. A home directory, /home/oracle, is created for this user. This user cannot use the sudo command to perform operations that require root-user access. Additionally, by default you cannot connect as this user to the compute node using SSH. You can add the public key to the user’s
$HOME/.ssh/authorized_keys file to grant persistent SSH access, or you can connect as the opc user and then use the sudo -s command to start a root-user command shell, followed by an su - oracle command to switch to the oracle user.

NEW QUESTION 17
What are two things can you do on the My Services Dashboard page?

  • A. You can customize the metric icon for each valid service.
  • B. You can add a data center and identity domain to your Cloud account.
  • C. You can activate services for the current data center and identity domain.
  • D. You can check the overall status of your active services for the current data center and identity domain.

Answer: CD

Explanation:
The My Services Dashboard shows information limited to one identity domain in your account. References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2017), page 8-26 https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/using-oracle-database-cloud-service.pdf

NEW QUESTION 18
You want to access your database over SQL*Net with a client application that is running locally on your machine.
How would you enable access to port 1521 of the Compute Node (VM)?

  • A. Use Oracle Compute Cloud Service to enable the ora_p2_dblistener security rule.
  • B. Run the lsnrctl reload listener command.
  • C. Use the Application Express Console to start the listener application.
  • D. Change the firewall rules.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The DBaaS services are run under the Oracle Compute Cloud (IaaS). This has it's own firewall configuration, allowing you to limit access to your services. By default, all endpoints except SSH are disabled. There are a number of predefined "Security Rules" to open up the assorted endpoints, but they typically open the endpoints to public, which is rather risky. Instead, you should define custom rules, opening access to ports from specific machines.
Navigate to the main "Oracle Database Cloud Service". Click on the hamburger next to the service of interest. Click the "Access Rules" option on the popup menu. Click the "Create Rule" button.
Enter a "Rule Name".
Select "" as the "Source" and enter your IP address in resulting box. Select "DB" as the "Destination".
Enter "1521" as the "Destination Port(s)". Leave "TCP" as the "Protocol".
Click the "Create" button.
You should now be able to connect to the database from the specified IP address.
References: https://oracle-base.com/articles/vm/oracle-cloud-database-as-a-service-dbaas-create-service

NEW QUESTION 19
With Oracle Database Cloud Service as the subscription type, you must configure a database for Backup and Recovery.
Which two options do you have to back up your database instance?

  • A. No backups require
  • B. You are responsible for configuring the database backups.
  • C. Backup to cloud storage and VM block storag
  • D. Ten days worth of backups are kept, with five most recent days worth of backups available directly on VM block storage.
  • E. Backup to Oracle Cloud Service storage volumes that is equal to five times the value that was provided in Usable Data Storage when the instance was created.
  • F. Backup to cloud storage and VM block storag
  • G. Fourteen days worth of backups are kept, with seven most recent days worth of backups available directly on VM block storage.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
When creating a new database deployment on Oracle Database Cloud Service, you choose whether you want automatic backups to be configured for the database. Your choices are:
Both Cloud Storage and Local Storage—30 days' worth of backups are kept, with the 7 most recent days' worth available directly on the compute node’s local storage.
Cloud Storage Only—30 days' worth of backups are kept, with all backups on cloud storage. None—automatic backups are not configured.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/db-deployments.html

NEW QUESTION 20
How do you enable a default connection between Database Deployment?

  • A. by creating security lists and adding the instances that you want to communicate to these lists
  • B. by creating dedicated communication keys and setting them to be used only for your Database Deployment-to-Deployment communication
  • C. by creating nothing for communication between the Database Deployment because all instances are interconnected by default
  • D. by installing and configuring the NETMGR utility for your database cloud, and then using it to set up the required communication channels

Answer: A

Explanation:
Before your DBaaS database was created, you or a coworker generated a private and public SSH key pair, perhaps using PuTTY Key Generator.
The public key was specified when your database instance was created; a copy of that public key was stored in the VM hosting your database.
When you define in PuTTY an SSH connection to the VM hosting your database, you will specify a copy of the private key stored on your local PC. When you initiate a PuTTY connection, the VM compares the private key to the matching public key stored in the VM. The VM permits the connection when the private and public key match as a valid key pair.
References:
http://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/obe/cloud/dbaas/obe_dbaas_connecting_to_an_instance

NEW QUESTION 21
Which three statements are true about the Oracle Cloud Service storage volumes that are created as part of a Database Deployment in Oracle Public Cloud?

  • A. The database data file storage and the tempfile storage are placed on the same storage volume.
  • B. The database backup storage and the redo log storage are placed on the same storage volume.
  • C. The Oracle database product software storage and the database data file storage are placed on the same storage volume.
  • D. The database backup storage and the database product software storage are placed on different storage volumes.
  • E. The database data file storage and the redo log storage are placed on different storage volumes.

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
Compute Cloud Service Storage Volumes
When a Database Cloud Service deployment is created using the Oracle Database Cloud Service service level, the following storage volumes are created.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit
References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2017), page A-3
http://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/dbcs_dbaas/CSDBI/CSDBI.pdf

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Easily pass 1z0-160 Exam with 86 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 1z0-160 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1z0-160/ (86 New Questions)