Apr 2016 updated: composite numbers 101-200

Practical of 200-101 exam question materials and forum for Cisco certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 200-101 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) exam Today!

2016 Apr 200-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. Which encapsulation type is a Frame Relay encapsulation type that is supported by Cisco routers? 

A. IETF 

B. ANSI Annex D 

C. Q9333-A Annex A 

D. HDLC 

Answer: A 


Q17. DRAG DROP 


Answer: 



Q18. Which command allows you to verify the encapsulation type (CISCO or IETF) for a Frame Relay link? 

A. show frame-relay lmi 

B. show frame-relay map 

C. show frame-relay pvc 

D. show interfaces serial 

Answer: B 


Q19. Refer to the exhibit. 


Each of these four switches has been configured with a hostname, as well as being configured to run RSTP. No other configuration changes have been made. Which three of these show the correct RSTP port roles for the indicated switches and interfaces? (Choose three.) 

A. SwitchA, Fa0/2, designated 

B. SwitchA, Fa0/1, root 

C. SwitchB, Gi0/2, root 

D. SwitchB, Gi0/1, designated 

E. SwitchC, Fa0/2, root 

F. SwitchD, Gi0/2, root 

Answer: ABF 


Q20. Which statement is true, as relates to classful or classless routing? 

A. Classful routing protocols send the subnet mask in routing updates. 

B. RIPv1 and OSPF are classless routing protocols. 

C. Automatic summarization at classful boundaries can cause problems on discontiguous subnets. 

D. EIGRP and OSPF are classful routing protocols and summarize routes by default. 

Answer: C 


200-101 test preparation

Up to the minute roman numerals 101-200 chart:

Q21. Refer to the exhibit. 


Given the output from the show ip eigrp topology command, which router is the feasible successor? 

A) 


B) 


C) 


D) 


A. Exhibit A 

B. Exhibit B 

C. Exhibit C 

D. Exhibit D 

Answer: B 


Q22. What is one benefit of PVST+? 

A. PVST+ supports Layer 3 load balancing without loops. 

B. PVST+ reduces the CPU cycles for all the switches in the network. 

C. PVST+ allows the root switch location to be optimized per VLAN. 

D. PVST+ automatically selects the root bridge location, to provide optimized bandwidth usage. 

Answer: C 


Q23. Refer to the exhibit. 


The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.) 

A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding. 

B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch. 

C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree. 

D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media. 

E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state. 

F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch. 

Answer: ACE 


Q24. Which command is used to enable CHAP authentication, with PAP as the fallback method, on a serial interface? 

A. Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap fallback ppp 

B. Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap pap 

C. Router(config-if)# authentication ppp chap fallback ppp 

D. Router(config-if)# authentication ppp chap pap 

Answer: B 


Q25. After the network has converged, what type of messaging, if any, occurs between R3 and R4? 



A. No messages are exchanged. 

B. Hellos are sent every 10 seconds. 

C. The full database from each router is sent every 30 seconds. 

D. The routing table from each router is sent every 60 seconds. 

Answer: B 


200-101 exam guide

Breathing composite numbers 101-200:

Q26. R1 is configured with the default configuration of OSPF. 

From the following list of IP addresses configured on R1, which address will the OSPF process select as the router ID? 



A. 192.168.0.1 

B. 172.16.1.1 

C. 172.16.2.1 

D. 172.16.2.225 

Answer: A


Q27. Refer to the exhibit. 


The network is converged. After link-state advertisements are received from Router_A, what information will Router_E contain in its routing table for the subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96? 

A. O 208.149.23.64 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:07, FastEthernet 0/0 O 208.149.23.96 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthernet 0/0 

B. O 208.149.23.64 [110/1] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial 1/0 O 208.149.23.96 [110/3] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthernet 0/0 

C. O 208.149.23.64 [110/13] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial 1/0 O 208.149.23.96 [110/13] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:16, Serial 1/0 O 208.149.23.96 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthernet 0/0 

D. O 208.149.23.64 [110/3] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial 1/0 O 208.149.23.96 [110/3] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:16, Serial 1/0 

Answer: A 


Q28. Refer to the exhibit. 


At the end of an RSTP election process, which access layer switch port will assume the discarding role? 

A. Switch3, port fa0/1 

B. Switch3, port fa0/12 

C. Switch4, port fa0/11 

D. Switch4, port fa0/2 

E. Switch3, port Gi0/1 

F. Switch3, port Gi0/2 

Answer: C 


Q29. Refer to the exhibit. 


How will the router handle a packet destined for 192.0.2.156? 

A. The router will drop the packet. 

B. The router will return the packet to its source. 

C. The router will forward the packet via Serial2. 

D. The router will forward the packet via either Serial0 or Serial1. 

Answer: C 


Q30. What occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded? 

A. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible. 

B. All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent. 

C. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent. 

D. All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible. 

Answer: D