Super to 200 105 icnd2

Proper study guides for Most up-to-date Cisco ICND2 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0) certified begins with Cisco cisco 200 105 preparation products which designed to deliver the Tested icnd2 200 105 questions by making you pass the cisco 200 105 test at your first time. Try the free ccna routing and switching icnd2 200 105 official cert guide demo right now.

P.S. Tested 200-105 training tools are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=15qdYN17ESAKqiw2FrpOPw3870_4rbe12


New Cisco 200-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q8. Which option is a benefit of switch stacking?

A. It provides redundancy with no impact on resource usage.

B. It simplifies adding and removing hosts.

C. It supports better performance of high-needs applications.

D. It provides higher port density with better resource usage.

Answer: D

Explanation:

A stackable switch is a network switch that is fully functional operating standalone but which can also be set up to operate together with one or more other network switches, with this group of switches showing the characteristics of a single switch but having the port capacity of the sum of the combined switches.



Q9. Refer to the exhibit.

If the router R1 returns the given output and has not had its router ID set manually, what address will EIGRP use as its router ID?

A. 192.168.1.2

B. 172.16.4.1

C. 192.168.10.2

D. 1.1.1.1

Answer: D

Explanation:

The router ID is selected according to the following rules:

u2711 manual configuration

u2711 highest up/up loopback

u2711 highest up/up physical interface



Q10. When a router undergoes the exchange protocol within OSPF, in what order does it pass through each state?

A. exstart state > loading state > exchange state > full state

B. exstart state > exchange state > loading state > full state

C. exstart state > full state > loading state > exchange state

D. loading state > exchange state > full state > exstart state

Answer: B

Explanation:

OSPF states for adjacency formation are (in order) Down, Init, Attempt, 2-way, Exstart, Exchange, Loading and Full.

Reference:

Why Are OSPF Neighbors Stuck in Exstart/Exchange State? http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f0d.shtml



Q11. Which two statements describe the process identifier that is used in the command to configure OSPF on a router? (Choose two.)

Router(config)# router ospf 1

A. All OSPF routers in an area must have the same process ID.

B. Only one process number can be used on the same router.

C. Different process identifiers can be used to run multiple OSPF processes

D. The process number can be any number from 1 to 65,535.

E. Hello packets are sent to each neighbor to determine the processor identifier.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

The areas can be any number from 0 to 4.2 billion and 1 to 65,535 for the Process ID. The process ID is the ID of the OSPF process to which the interface belongs. The process ID is local to the router, and two OSPF neighboring routers can have different OSPF process IDs. (This is not true of Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol [EIGRP], in which the routers need to be in the same autonomous system). Cisco IOS Software can

run multiple OSPF processes on the same router, and the process ID merely distinguishes one process from the other. The process ID should be a positive integer.



Q12. Which parameter would you tune to affect the selection of a static route as a backup, when a dynamic protocol is also being used?

A. hop count

B. administrative distance

C. link bandwidth

D. link delay

E. link cost

Answer: B

Explanation:

What Is Administrative Distance? http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094195.shtml

Administrative distance is the feature that routers use in order to select the best path. Administrative distance defines the reliability of a routing protocol. Each routing protocol is prioritized in order of most to least reliable (believable) with the help of an administrative distance value. Lowest Administrative distance will be chosen first.



Q13. When you are troubleshooting an ACL issue on a router, which command can help you to verify which

interfaces are affected by the ACL?

A. show ip access-lists

B. show access-lists

C. show interface

D. show ip interface

E. list ip interface

Answer: D



Q14. CORRECT TEXTWhich protocol authenticates connected devices before allowing them to access the LAN?

A. 802.1d

B. 802.11

C. 802.1w

D. 802.1x

Answer: D

Explanation:

802.1X authentication involves three parties: a supplicant, an authenticator, and an authentication server. The supplicant is a client device (such as a laptop) that wishes to attach to the LAN/WLAN. The term 'supplicant' is also used interchangeably to refer to the

software running on the client that provides credentials to the authenticator. The authenticator is a network device, such as an Ethernet switch or wireless access point; and the authentication server is typically a host running software supporting the RADIUS and EAP protocols.

The authenticator acts like a security guard to a protected network. The supplicant (i.e., client device) is not allowed access through the authenticator to the protected side of the network until the supplicantu2019s identity has been validated and authorized. An analogy to this is providing a valid visa at the airport's arrival immigration before being allowed to enter the country. With 802.1X port-based authentication, the supplicant provides credentials, such as user name/password or digital certificate, to the authenticator, and the authenticator forwards the credentials to the authentication server for verification. If the authentication server determines the credentials are valid, the supplicant (client device) is allowed to access resources located on the protected side of the network.



Q15. It has become necessary to configure an existing serial interface to accept a second Frame Relay virtual circuit. Which of the following are required to solve this? (Choose three)

A. configure static frame relay map entries for each subinterface network.

B. remove the ip address from the physical interface

C. create the virtual interfaces with the interface command

D. configure each subinterface with its own IP address

E. disable split horizon to prevent routing loops between the subinterface networks

F. encapsulate the physical interface with multipoint PPP

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

How To Configure Frame Relay Subinterfaces

http://www.orbit-computer-solutions.com/How-To-Configure-Frame-Relay- Subinterfaces.php

Step to configure Frame Relay subinterfaces on a physical interface:

1. Remove any network layer address (IP) assigned to the physical interface. If the physical interface has an address, frames are not received by the local subinterfaces.

2. Configure Frame Relay encapsulation on the physical interface using the encapsulation frame-relay command.

3. For each of the defined PVCs, create a logical subinterface. Specify the port number, followed by a period (.) and the subinterface number. To make troubleshooting easier, it is suggested that the subinterface number matches the DLCI number.

4. Configure an IP address for the interface and set the bandwidth.

5. Configure the local DLCI on the subinterface using the frame-relay interface-dlci command.

Configuration Example: R1>enable R1#configure terminal

R1(config)#interface serial 0/0/0 R1(config-if)#no ip address

R1(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay

R1(config-if)#no shutdown R1(config-if)#exit

R1(config-subif)#interface serial 0/0/0.102 point-to-point R1(config-subif)#ip address 192.168.1.245 255.255.255.252

R1(config-subif)#frame-relay interface-dlci 102 R1(config-subif)#end

R1#copy running-config startup-config



Q16. Refer to the exhibit.

When running EIGRP, what is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates with RouterC?

A. AS numbers must be changed to match on all the routers

B. Loopback interfaces must be configured so a DR is elected

C. The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and Router C

D. Router B needs to have two network statements, one for each connected network

Answer: A

Explanation:

Here we required same autonomous system between router A,B,C.Routing updated always exchange between in same EIGRP EIGRP autonomous system.you can configure more than one EIGRP autonomous system on the same router. This is typically done at a redistribution point where two EIGRP autonomous systems are interconnected. Individual router interfaces should only be included within a single EIGRP autonomous system. Cisco

does not recommend running multiple EIGRP autonomous systems on the same set of interfaces on the router. If multiple EIGRP autonomous systems are used with multiple points of mutual redistribution, it can cause discrepancies in the EIGRP topology table if correct filtering is not performed at the redistribution points. If possible, Cisco recommends you configure only one EIGRP autonomous system in any single autonomous system. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f07.shtml



Q17. In which solution is a router ACL used?

A. filtering packets that are passing through a router

B. to change the default administrative distance of a route in the route table

C. protecting a server from unauthorized access

D. controlling path selection, based on the route metric

Answer: A



Recommend!! Get the Tested 200-105 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/200-105/ (New 267 Q&As Version)