Tips for 200 125 ccna

We provide real 200 125 cisco exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco 200 125 cisco Exam quickly & easily. The ccna 200 125 ebook PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Cisco ccna routing and switching 200 125 pdf dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the ccna 200 125 dumps exam.


The article at Testaimer.com going over http://www.testaimer.com/200-125-test is very comprehensive.

Q71.  - (Topic 5)

What authentication type is used by SNMPv2?

A. HMAC-MD5

B. HMAC-SHA

C. CBC-DES

D. community strings

Answer: D

Explanation:

SNMP Versions

Cisco IOS software supports the following versions of SNMP:

•SNMPv1 — The Simple Network Management Protocol: A Full Internet Standard, defined in RFC 1157. (RFC 1157 replaces the earlier versions that were published as RFC 1067 and RFC 1098.) Security is based on community strings.

•SNMPv2c — The community-string based Administrative Framework for SNMPv2. SNMPv2c (the "c" stands for "community") is an Experimental Internet Protocol defined in RFC 1901, RFC 1905, and RFC 1906. SNMPv2c is an update of the protocol operations and data types of SNMPv2p (SNMPv2 Classic), and uses the community-based security model of SNMPv1.

•SNMPv3 — Version 3 of SNMP. SNMPv3 is an interoperable standards-based protocol defined in RFCs 2273 to 2275. SNMPv3 provides secure access to devices by a combination of authenticating and encrypting packets over the network.

SNMP Security Models and Levels

Model Level

Authentication Encryption What Happens v1 noAuthNoPriv

Community String No

Uses a community string match for authentication. v2c

noAuthNoPriv Community String No

Uses a community string match for authentication. v3

noAuthNoPriv Username

No

Uses a username match for authentication. v3

authNoPriv MD5 or SHA

No

Provides authentication based on the HMAC-MD5 or HMAC-SHA algorithms. v3

authPriv MD5 or SHA DES

Provides authentication based on the HMAC-MD5 or HMAC-SHA algorithms. Provides DES 56-bit encryption in addition to authentication based on the CBC-DES (DES-56) standard.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/configfun/configuration/guide/ffun_c/fcf014.h tml


Q72.  - (Topic 7)

In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN?

A. during high traffic periods

B. after broken links are re-established

C. when upper-layer protocols require high reliability

D. in an improperly implemented redundant topology

E. when a dual ring topology is in use

Answer: D

Explanation:

If we connect two switches via 2 or more links and do not enable STP on these switches then a loop (which creates multiple copies of the same unicast frame) will occur. It is an example of an improperly implemented redundant topology.


Q73.  - (Topic 8)

While troubleshooting a connection problem on a computer, you determined that the computer can ping a specific web server but it cannot connect to TCP port 80 on that server. Which reason for the problem is most likely true?

A. A VLAN number is incorrect.

B. A Route is missing

C. An ARP table entry is missing.

D. An ACL is blocking the TCP port.

Answer: D


Q74.  - (Topic 5)

Which three are the components of SNMP? (Choose three)

A. MIB

B. SNMP Manager

C. SysLog Server

D. SNMP Agent

E. Set

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:

SNMP is an application-layer protocol that provides a message format for communication between SNMP managers and agents. SNMP provides a standardized framework and a common language used for the monitoring and management of devices in a network. The SNMP framework has three parts:

+ An SNMP manager

+ An SNMP agent

+ A Management Information Base (MIB)

The SNMP manager is the system used to control and monitor the activities of network hosts using SNMP. The most common managing system is called a Network Management System (NMS). The term NMS can be applied to either a dedicated device used for network management, or the applications used on such a device. A variety of network management applications are available for use with SNMP. These features range from simple command-line applications to feature-rich graphical user interfaces (such as the CiscoWorks2000 line of products).

The SNMP agent is the software component within the managed device that maintains the data for the device and reports these data, as needed, to managing systems. The agent and MIB reside on the routing device (router, access server, or switch). To enable the SNMP agent on a Cisco routing device, you must define the relationship between the manager and the agent.

The Management Information Base (MIB) is a virtual information storage area for network management information, which consists of collections of managed objects.


Q75.  - (Topic 8)

Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?

A. Cisco OpenDaylight

B. Cisco ACI

C. Cisco APIC

D. Cisco IWAN

Answer: B

Explanation:

Cisco ACI is a comprehensive SDN architecture. This policy-based automation solution supports a business-relevant application policy language, greater scalability through a distributed enforcement system, and greater network visibility. These benefits are achieved through the integration of physical and virtual environments under one policy model for networks, servers, storage, services, and security.


Q76. CORRECT TEXT - (Topic 7)

A network associate is adding security to the configuration of the Corp1 router. The user on host C should be able to use a web browser to access financial information from the Finance Web Server. No other hosts from the LAN nor the Core should be able to use a web browser to access this server. Since there are multiple resources for the corporation at this location including other resources on the Finance Web Server, all other traffic should be allowed.

The task is to create and apply an access-list with no more than three statements that will allow ONLY host C web access to the Finance Web Server. No other hosts will have web access to the Finance Web Server. All other traffic is permitted.

Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host.

All passwords have been temporarily set to "cisco".

The Core connection uses an IP address of 198.18.247.65

The computers in the Hosts LAN have been assigned addresses of 192.168.240.1 - 192.168.240.254

✑ host A 192.168.240.1

✑ host B 192.168.240.2

✑ host C 192.168.240.3

Answer: 

Corp1#conf t

Corp1(config)# access-list 128 permit tcp host 192.168.240.1 host 172.22.141.26 eq www Corp1(config)# access-list 128 deny tcp any host 172.22.141.26 eq www

Corp1(config)# access-list 128 permit ip any any Corp1(config)#int fa0/1

Corp1(config-if)#ip access-group 128 out Corp1(config-if)#end

Corp1#copy run startup-config


Q77.  - (Topic 4)

RouterA is unable to reach RouterB. Both routers are running IOS version 12.0.

After reviewing the command output and graphic, what is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. incorrect bandwidth configuration

B. incorrect LMI configuration

C. incorrect map statement

D. incorrect IP address

Answer: C

Explanation:

First we have to say this is an unclear question and it is wrong. The “frame-relay map ip” statement is correct thus none of the four answers above is correct. But we guess there is a typo in the output. Maybe the “ip address 172.16.100.2 255.255.0.0 command should be “ip address 172.16.100.1 255.255.0.0. That makes answer C correct.


Q78.  - (Topic 5)

Which two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two.)

A. There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast, and broadcast.

B. A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 addresses of any type.

C. Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address.

D. The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID.

E. Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

✑ A single interface may be assigned multiple addresses of any type (unicast, anycast, multicast).

✑ Every IPv6-enabled interface must contain at least one loopback and one link-local

address.

✑ Optionally, every interface can have multiple unique local and global addresses.

Reference: IPv6 Addressing at a Glance – Cisco PDF


Q79.  - (Topic 8)

Which two statements about the tunnel mode ipv6ip command are true? (Choose two.)

A. It enables the transmission of IPv6 packets within the configured tunnel.

B. It specifies IPv4 as the encapsulation protocol.

C. It specifies IPv6 as the encapsulation protocol.

D. It specifies IPv6 as the transport protocol.

E. It specifies that the tunnel is a Teredo tunnel.

Answer: A,B


Q80.  - (Topic 8)

How can you disable DTP on a switch port?

A. Configure the switch port as a trunk.

B. Add an interface on the switch to a channel group.

C. Change the operational mode to static access.

D. Change the administrative mode to access.

Answer: A