Cisco 200-601 Prep 2019

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 200-601 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Cisco 200-601 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Cisco 200-601 exam. Latest Cisco 200-601 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Cisco 200-601 Brain Dumps First.

NEW QUESTION 1
When troubleshooting a high packet loss condition in the network, the inspection area has an assessed M.I.C.E. value of M=1, I=1, C=3 and E=1. Which condition could be suspect?

  • A. Use of shielded Patch Cables, Bonded on one end only.

  • B. Use of unshielded Patch Cables.

  • C. Broken seal on bulkhead connector.

  • D. Oxidation on Shielded RJ45 Patch Plug

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Exhibit:
200-601 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. CCNA.com has the industrial network shown in the exhibit. All switches are configured as layer 2 switches and are using VLAN 1 as their management VLAN. Each VLAN 1 interface has been assigned the correct IP address. What is the purpose of assigning a default gateway to SW-C switch?

  • A. allows connectivity between the VLAN 1 interface on SW-C and other devices in the network.

  • B. allows connectivity between Host A and other devices in the network.

  • C. allows connectivity between Host B and other devices in the network.

  • D. allows the switch to pass traffic between Host A and Host B

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which statement is correct regarding Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP) in a ring of ProfiNET devices?

  • A. When a link fault is detected, MRP rings must converge in less than 100 milliseconds

  • B. MRP defines two device roles, Media Redundancy Master and Media Redundancy Client

  • C. MRP can support rings of up to 250 devices

  • D. MRP is only supported on network switches

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following correctly pairs the dotted decimal subnet mask with the correct number of binary bits that represent the subnet mask?

  • A. 255.255.255.192 and /25

  • B. 255.255.255.248 and /28

  • C. 255.255.255.224 and /26

  • D. 255.255.255.248 and /27

  • E. 255.255.255.240 and /28

  • F. 255.255.255.240 and /16

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 5
To ensure ProfiNET Layer 2 Class-of-Service markings from ProfiNET devices are trusted by the switch, which command must be entered on the interface attached to the device?

  • A. switch(config-if)#mls qos trust cos

  • B. switch(config-if)#qos trust cos

  • C. switch(config-if)#profinet cos trust

  • D. switch(config-if)#trust qos cos

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
EtherNet/IP is an Ethernet implementation of which protocol?

  • A. CIP

  • B. Industrial Protocol

  • C. DeviceNet

  • D. ControlNet

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
It is common to use Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) on the manufacturing floor as a resiliency protocol, as opposed to the Enterprise where it is not generally deployed. What are two reasons why REP is more suitable for the plant floor? (Choose two)

  • A. REP is only supported on Industrial Ethernet switches, it is not supported on Catalyst switches.

  • B. REP converges faster than Spanning Tree, allowing for greater network availability.

  • C. REP supports Industrial Ethernet protocols better because it moves the packets faster.

  • D. Running dual cables from access switches to an aggregation switch can have a much higher cost on the plant floor than in the Enterprise and running a ring protocol like REP provides resiliency at a lower cost.

  • E. Industrial protocols can be negatively impacted by the number of nodes the Ethernet frame traverses, REP provides a topology with no more than 3 nodes for any data path.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
200-601 dumps exhibit
You are required to implement traffic segmentation in the network. See the table for relevant device details:
L2SW4, L2SW5, and L2SW6 are connected to L3SW1 with 802.1Q trunks with VLAN 191 and VLAN 398 allowed on the trunk.
You have the following information from L3SW1:
L3SW1# show run interfaces
interface Vlan1 no ip address shutdown
!
interface Vlan2
ip address 10.2.2.2 255.255.255.248
!
interface Vlan191
ip address 10.10.27.126 255.255.255.192
!
interface Vlan200
ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.248
!
interface Vlan398
ip address 10.15.153.1 255.255.255.0
L3SW1# show ip route
*** Output Omitted ***
10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 3 masks C 10.2.2.1/29 is directly connected, Vlan2
C 10.10.27.64/26 is directly connected, Vlan191 C 10.15.153.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan398 C 10.20.20.0/29 is directly connected, Vlan200 S 10.200.200.0/24 [1/0] via 10.20.20.2
S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 10.2.2.1
You are required to implement a configuration that will meet the following connectivity requirements:
• The Administrator's Station must have full access to PanelView
• PanelView should have limited access, based on specific TCP ports, to PLC#1 and I/O#1
• The Administrator's Station should have no access to PLC#1 and I/O#1
• PLC#1 and I/O#1 should be able to communicate with each other on any port Which action will allow you to meet the connectivity requirements?

  • A. Put interface VLAN 191 and interface VLAN 398 into different Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) instances on L3SW1

  • B. Deploy an inbound ACL on interface VLAN 191 to control the traffic from the Administrator's Station and PanelView to PLC#1 and I/O#1

  • C. No change is required, the traffic is already limited appropriately by the VLAN segmentation

  • D. Implement an ACL on Firewall1 to control the traffic flow between VLAN 191 and VLAN 398

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Why is SSH preferred over Telnet as a method of accessing a network device to alter or view the configuration?

  • A. Telnet encrypts only the login information, not the entire transmission.

  • B. SSH requires fewer network resources and no additional configuration.

  • C. Telnet is more difficult to use and configure than SSH.

  • D. SSH encrypts the login and session information.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
How are I/O timeout and Safety I/O timeout calculated?

  • A. An I/O connection will timeout based on the lower of 4x RPI or 100m

  • B. Safety I/O timeout is calculated as 4xRPI.

  • C. An I/O connection will timeout based on the lower of 3x RPI or 100m

  • D. Safety I/O timeout is calculated as 3xRPI.

  • E. An I/O connection will timeout based on the lower of 4x RPI or 150m

  • F. Safety I/Otimeout is calculated as 2xRPI.

  • G. An I/O connection will timeout based on the lower of 3x RPI or 150m

  • H. Safety I/O timeout is calculated as 3xRPI.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
200-601 dumps exhibit
The control system depicted in the exhibit uses VLAN 300 for all of its device ports and PVST is enabled on each switch to switch connection. L2SW4 was inserted between L2SW3 and L2SW5. Links FO2 and FO3 were added and FO1 was disconnected.
Prior to the installation of L2SW4, PanelView was able to communicate with PLC#1. After the change, PLC#1 and PanelView are still able to communicate but neither PLC#1 or PanelView are able to communicate with I/O #1.
L2SW4# show run interfaces FastEthernet 1/1 description I/O#1
switchport access vlan 300 switchport mode access spanning-tree portfast
spanning-tree bpduguard enable
L2SW4# show interfaces trunk
Port Mode Encapsulation Status Native vlan Gi1/1 on 802.1q trunking 1 Gi1/2 on 802.1q trunking 1 Port Vlans allowed on trunk Gi1/1 1,3-9, 301-305,400 Gi1/2 1,3-9, 301-305,400 Port Vlans allowed and active in management domain Gi1/1 1,3-9, 301-305,400 Gi1/2 1,3- 9, 301-305,400 Port Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned Gi1/1 1,3-9, 301-305,400 Gi1/2
Based on the output from the switch, what is preventing I/O#1 from communicating with PLC#1 and PanelView?

  • A. Interface FastEthernet 1/1 on LWSW4 should be configured as a trunk port

  • B. The trunks connecting L2SW4 to L2SW3 and L2SW5 have the wrong encapsulation type

  • C. The trunks connecting L2SW4 to L2SW3 and L2SW5 don't allow VLAN 300 traffic

  • D. BPDU guard has error-disabled interface FastEthernet 1/1 on LWSW4

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
It is determined that an intermittent high packet loss event is occurring within a segment of the network. The assigned task is to determine the cause. Which of these conditions should be suspected?

  • A. [MISSING]

  • B. [MISSING]

  • C. [MISSING]

  • D. [MISSING]

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which describes the relationship between a workgroup bridge?

  • A. Wired clients of a workgroup bridge can communicate, through the workgroup bridge, with wireless clients of an autonomous or a controller-based access point

  • B. Wireless clients of a controller-based AP can communicate, through the workgroup bridge, with wireless clients of an autonomous access point

  • C. Wireless clients of an autonomous access point can communicate with wired clients of a workgroup bridge, but Wireless clients of a controller-based access point cannot communicate with wired clients of a workgroup bridge

  • D. Wireless clients of a controller-based access point can communicate with wired clients of a workgroup bridge, but Wireless clients of an autonomous access point cannot communicate with wired clients of a workgroup bridge

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.
200-601 dumps exhibit
Which values are correct for AP 2 to allow for efficient roaming?

  • A. Channel 6, SSID Sittingduck, BSSID 00:0a:0b:0c:0d:0e

  • B. Channel 1, SSID Sittingduck, BSSID 00:01:02:03:04:05

  • C. Channel 1, SSID Sittingduck, BSSID 00:0a:0b:0c:0d:0e

  • D. Channel 6, SSID Sittingduck, BSSID 00:01:02:03:04:05

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
What are two benefits of a star network topology? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disruption of the entire network is not required when adding new machines.

  • B. Any problem which leaves the network inoperable can be traced to the central hub.

  • C. This network type requires less cable as compared to linear bus topology.

  • D. The performance of one of the numerous nodes cannot reflect on the performance of other nodes.

  • E. The performance of the entire network is directly dependent on the performance of the hub.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 16
Your controller has a high performance EtherNet/IP interface with port speed of >30,000 packets per second and 80% spare capacity. A new PowerFlex 753 drive will be added to the system with an RPI of 2ms and has been connected to a switch; you have been asked to set up the switch port. You open the EDS file and see that the drive will support 16 CIP connections and has transmit and receive capacity of 1,000 control packets per second.
What do you set as the storm control pps threshold limit for the port?

  • A. 16

  • B. 1,000

  • C. 2,500

  • D. 25,000

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which three of the following components must be elected before the Spanning Tree Protocol can converge in a switched LAN? (Choose three.)

  • A. designated ports

  • B. duplex operating mode

  • C. fast mode ports

  • D. root bridge

  • E. root ports

  • F. BDPU priority

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 18
Which scenario represents the correct configuration to support the SSIDs of this autonomous access point?

  • A. [MISSING]

  • B. [MISSING]

  • C. [MISSING]

  • D. [MISSING]

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
What percentage of an I/O connection would you set the RPI in order to ensure the application has the most current data?

  • A. RPI at 50% of IO rate

  • B. RPI at 25% of IO rate

  • C. PI to 25% of PAC scan rate

  • D. Set RPI to 50% of PAC scan rate

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Refer to exhibit. The administrator has configured the following device IP settings, but did not keep track of which ports the devices were connected to. The administrator is able to ping each device but needs to update the network documentation to include the switch and interface where each device is connected. The administrator does not want to walk to each device and switch to track down the information.
200-601 dumps exhibit
Which steps below would you execute in sequence to document the switch and interface where each device is connected?
1. View the ARP table on L3SW1
2. View the ARP table on the administrator's station
3. View the ARP table on L2SW4
4. PING all the devices
5. View the MAC address table on all switches
6. View the MAC address table on the administrator's station

  • A. 2,4,5

  • B. 2,5,4

  • C. 4,3,6

  • D. 4,1,5

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
Which prompt is used to configure parameters for the Ethernet ports of an industrial switch?

  • A. Switch(config-if)#

  • B. Switch(config-if-ind)#

  • C. Switch(config-line)#

  • D. Switch(config-ind)#

  • E. Switch(config-vlan)#

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
Which three network mechanisms can be used for securely segmenting an industrial network? (Choose three)

  • A. VLANs

  • B. OSPF

  • C. REP

  • D. VRFs

  • E. Firewalls

  • F. Spanning-tree

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 23
You are a called upon to troubleshoot connectivity problems to a network device on a production floor. You have used ping and traceroute to verify that you cannot connect to the device from the management network. The network is 209.165.202.128/27 and the device has been given the IP address 209.165.202.158 and mask 255.255.255.224. You have verified that you can reach the device with your computer connected to the same switch as the device. What could be the cause of this problem?

  • A. The device is set to the wrong subnet mask.

  • B. The device is set to the wrong IP address.

  • C. The device has no IP default gateway.

  • D. The device is connected to a switchport in the wrong VLAN.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.
200-601 dumps exhibit
All of the vlans listed in the routing table below are trunked using 802.1q and are active on all switches. PLC1, PLC2, and PLC3 each has IP address 192.168.0.1/24 and are connected to ports configured for vlan 50. L2SW1, L2SW2, and L2SW3 are not using vlan trunking for vlan 50.
L3SW1 has following routing table:
10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 12 subnets, 2 masks C 10.3.138.0/23 is directly connected, Vlan307
C 10.3.136.0/23 is directly connected, Vlan306 C 10.15.153.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan398 C 10.3.142.0/23 is directly connected, Vlan309 C 10.3.140.0/23 is directly connected, Vlan308 C 10.3.186.0/23 is directly connected, Vlan293 C 10.15.154.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan399 C 10.3.184.0/23 is directly connected, Vlan292 C 10.3.190.0/23 is directly connected, Vlan295 C 10.3.188.0/23 is directly connected, Vlan294
C 10.3.182.0/23 is directly connected, Vlan291 C 10.3.180.0/23 is directly connected, Vlan290
PLC1, PLC2, and PLC3 cannot be reconfigured. What can be done to be able to simultaneously communicate with PLC1, PLC2, and PLC3?

  • A. Enable NAT on L3SW1

  • B. Enable NAT on L2SW1 – L2SW3

  • C. Enable NAT on L2SW4

  • D. Add vlan 50 to L2SW4 and assign the administrator's an IP address on 192.168.0.0/24 network

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 200-601 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to Download: https://www.exambible.com/{productsort}-exam/ (New 87 Q&As Version)