Oct 2017 updated: Actualtests LPI 201-400 exam cram 11-20

Master the 201-400 LPIC-2 Exam 201 Part 1 of 2 version 4.0 content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Ucertify 201-400 test engine. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 201-400 questions in our LPI 201-400 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID LPI 201-400 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our LPI 201-400 braindumps and pass your exam.

Q11. CORRECT TEXT - (Topic 5)

What keyword is missing in the following line from /etc/fstab in order to make a USB flash device writeable by the user fred when mounted:

/dev/sda1 /mnt/usbflash vfat defaults,users, _____ =fred,umask=022, 0 0 (Provide the option name only without any settings)

Answer: 

uid


Q12.  - (Topic 6)

Which command can be used to scan a specified network looking for IP addresses that appear to be in use?

A. nmap

B. tcpdump

C. ip

D. netscan

E. hostdiscover

Answer: A


Q13. - (Topic 1)

In this example output, which descriptions match the purpose of the free, buff and cache columns? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

# vmstat 1 100

procs -----------memory---------- ---swap-- -----io---- --system-- ----cpu---- 

r b swpd free buff cache si so bi bo in cs us sy id wa

0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 100 0

0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1007 359 0 0 100 0

0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1117 577 0 0 100 0

0 0 0 282120 134108 5797012 0 0 0 0 1007 366 0 0 100 0

A. Used swap space

B. RAM available for filesystem buffers

C. Available free RAM

D. RAM used for buffers

E. RAM used for filesystem cache

Answer: C,D,E


Q14.  - (Topic 5)

Which RAID level value must be used with Linux software RAID in order to create an array of mirrored devices?

A. 1

B. 5

C. 6

D. container

E. mirrorstripe

Answer: A


Q15.  - (Topic 2)

Which of the following command sequences can be used to extract files contained in a initramfs file (/boot/initramfs) which is used by the kernel at boot time?

A. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gzip -c /tmp/initramfs.gz; mkdir /tmp/initramfs.dir ; cd

/tmp/initramfs.dir ; cpio -i < /tmp/initramfs

B. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gunzip /tmp/initramfs.gz; mkdir /tmp/initramfs.dir ; cd

/tmp/initramfs.dir ; cpio -i < /tmp/initramfs

C. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gunzip /tmp/initramfs.gz; mount /tmp/initramfs /mnt/ - o loop -t initramfs

D. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gunzip /tmp/initramfs.gz; mkdir /tmp/initramfs.dir ; cd

/tmp/initramfs.dir ; cpio -e /tmp/initramfs

E. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gunzip /tmp/initramfs.gz; mount /tmp/initramfs /mnt/ - o loop -t initrd

Answer: B


Q16.  - (Topic 8)

The ‘user’ option in /etc/fstab allows a normal user to mount/unmount filesystems. When used on removable devices, this can allow unaudited applications to be made available on your system. For security reasons, you may wish to disable:

✑ The suid bit.

✑ Device nodes.

✑ Running of executables.

✑ Writing to the mounted filesystem.

Which of the following is a valid /etc/fstab entry which implements AT LEAST one of these

features?

A. /dev/fd0 /mnt ext2 ro,user,noauto,noexec,nodev 0 0

B. /dev/cdrom /mnt iso9660 rw,user,nobin,nosuid,nodev 00

C. /dev/cdrom /mnt iso9660 ro|user|!dev|!suid|!bin 0 0

D. /dev/fd0 /mnt vfat rw+user+noexec+nodev+nosuid 0 0

E. /dev/cdrom /mnt auto ro|user|!auto

Answer: A

Explanation: The ‘ro’ option means read only. This means that the drive can only be mounted in read only mode and therefore, cannot be written to. The noexec option prevents the running of executable files.

Reference: http://www.humbug.org.au/talks/fstab/fstab_options.html

Incorrect Answers

B:The rw option will allow the drive to be mounted in read/write mode. The question states that writing to the filesystem should be disabled.

C:The options must be separated by commas. Therefore the syntax in this answer is incorrect.

D:The options must be separated by commas. Therefore the syntax in this answer is incorrect.

E:The options must be separated by commas. Therefore the syntax in this answer is incorrect.


Q17.  - (Topic 6)

Which of the following commands will list the IPv4 neighbors of the current system? This includes IP and MAC addresses. (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. arp

B. ifconfig -lv eth0

C. netstat -al

D. ip neigh show

Answer: A,D


Q18.  - (Topic 5)

Which of the following commands is used to set up a RAID volume?

A. makerd

B. mdadm

C. mkfs.raid

D. makeraid

E. rdconfig

Answer: B


Q19.  - (Topic 8)

Several of your users have been scheduling large at jobs to run during peak load times.

How can you prevent anyone from scheduling an at job?

A. Delete the file /etc/at.deny

B. Create an empty file called /etc/at.deny

C. Create two empty files: /etc/at.deny and /etc/at.allow

D. Create an empty file called /etc/at.allow

Answer: D

Explanation: The /etc/at.allow and the /etc/at.deny files are used to control who is allowed to run the ‘at’ command. If the file /etc/at.allow exists, only usernames mentioned in it are allowed to use the ‘at’ command, and the /etc/at.deny file is ignored.

Reference: http://ccrma-www.stanford.edu/planetccrma/man/man5/at.deny.5.html

Incorrect Answers

A:The /etc/at.allow file is read before the /etc/at.deny file. If an /etc/at.allow file exists, any names in that file will be able to use the ‘at’ command’. Deleting the /etc/at.deny file may work, but only if no /etc/at.allow file exists.

B:An empty file called /etc/at.deny is the default on a Linux system and allows anyone to use the ‘at’ command.

C:Creating two empty files: /etc/at.deny and /etc/at.allow would also work because an empty /etc/at.allow file would prevent the use of the ‘at’ command. However, it is unnecessary to create both files.


Q20.  - (Topic 8)

Which of the following parameters in your smb.conf file specifies the relationship between Windows/SMB usernames and Linux/UNIX usernames?

A. smb usernames = /etc/smbusers

B. username map = /etc/smbusers

C. map usernames = lowercase nospace

D. smb usernames = map to same unix name

E. usernames map = /etc/windows-usernames.map

Answer: B

Explanation: To map Windows usernames to Linux/UNIX usernames, you would specify the username map = /etc/smbusers parameter in the smb.conf file. You would then add mappings for each user account in the smb.conf file. For example, windows_username = linux_username.

Reference: http://www.mandrakeuser.org/docs/connect/csamba2.html

Incorrect Answers

A:smb usernames = /etc/smbusers is the wrong syntax for this parameter.

C:map usernames = lowercase nospace is the wrong syntax for this parameter.

D:smb usernames = map to same unix name is the wrong syntax for this parameter.

E: usernames map = /etc/windows-usernames.map is the wrong syntax for this parameter.