LPI 202-450 Samples 2020

Act now and download your LPI 202-450 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless LPI 202-450 tutorials. Download Far out LPI LPIC-2 Exam 202 Part 2 of 2 version 4.5 exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn LPI 202-450 with a classic professional.

Online LPI 202-450 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Given the following Squid configuration excerpt: cache_dir ufs /var/spool/squid3/ 1024 16 256
Which of the following directories will exist directly within the directory /var/spool/squid3/? (Choose two.)

  • A. 0F
  • B. A0
  • C. 0b
  • D. FF
  • E. 00

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following Samba configuration parameters is functionally identical to the parameter read only=yes?

  • A. browseable=no
  • B. read write=no
  • C. writeable=no
  • D. write only=no
  • E. write access=no

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
CORRECT TEXT
What is the name of the root element of the LDAP tree holding the configuration of an OpenLDAP server that is using directory based configuration? (Specify ONLY the element’s name without any additional information.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
slapd

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following commands is used to change user passwords in an OpenLDAP directory?

  • A. setent
  • B. ldpasswd
  • C. olppasswd
  • D. ldappasswd
  • E. ldapchpw

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following options are valid in /etc/exports? (Choose two.)

  • A. rw
  • B. ro
  • C. rootsquash
  • D. norootsquash
  • E. uid

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 6
A zone file contains the following lines:
202-450 dumps exhibit
and is included in the BIND configuration using this configuration stanza:
202-450 dumps exhibit
Which problem is contained in this configuration?

  • A. The zone statement is the BIND configuration must contain the cross-zone-data yes; statement.
  • B. The zone cannon contain records for a name which is outside the zone’s hierarchy.
  • C. The $ORIGIN declaration cannot be used in zone files that are included for a specific zone name in the BIND configuration.
  • D. An A record cannot contain an IPv4 address because its value is supposed to be a reverse DNS name.
  • E. Names of records in a zone file cannot be fully qualified domain name

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Using its standard configuration, how does fail2ban block offending SSH clients?

  • A. By rejecting connections due to its role as a proxy in front of SSHD.
  • B. By modifying and adjusting the SSHD configuration.
  • C. By creating and maintaining netfilter rules.
  • D. By creating null routes that drop any answer packets sent to the client.
  • E. By modifying and adjusting the TCP Wrapper configuration for SSH

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following statements in the ISC DHCPD configuration is used to specify whether or not an address pool can be used by nodes which have a corresponding host section in the configuration?

  • A. identified-nodes
  • B. unconfigured-hosts
  • C. missing-peers
  • D. unmatched-hwaddr
  • E. unknown-clients

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 9
CORRECT TEXT
Which attitude of an object in LDAP defines which other attributes can be set for the object? (Specify ONLY the attribute name without any values.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
class

NEW QUESTION 10
What is the standard port used by OpenVPN?

  • A. 1723
  • B. 4500
  • C. 500
  • D. 1194

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
What information can be found in the file specified by the status parameter in an OpenVPN server configuration file? (Choose two.)

  • A. Errors and warnings generated by the openvpn daemon
  • B. Routing information
  • C. Statistical information regarding the currently running openvpn daemon
  • D. A list of currently connected clients
  • E. A history of all clients who have connected at some point

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following are logging directives in Apache HTTPD? (Choose two.)

  • A. TransferLog
  • B. CustomLog
  • C. ErrorLog
  • D. ServerLog
  • E. VHostLog

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the statements below are correct regarding the following commands, which are executed on a Linux router? (Choose two.)
202-450 dumps exhibit

  • A. Packets with source or destination addresses from fe80::/64 will never occur in the FORWARD chain
  • B. The rules disable packet forwarding because network nodes always use addresses from fe80::/64 to identify routers in their routing tables
  • C. ip6tables returns an error for the second command because the affected network is already part of another rule
  • D. Both ip6tables commands complete without an error message or warning
  • E. The rules suppress any automatic configuration through router advertisements or DHCPv6

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 14
To which destination will a route appear in the Linux routing table after activating IPv6 on a router’s network interface, even when no global IPv6 addresses have been assigned to the interface?

  • A. fe80::/10
  • B. 0::/128
  • C. 0::/0
  • D. fe80::/64
  • E. 2000::/3

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which Postfix command can be used to rebuild all of the alias database files with a single invocation and without the need for any command line arguments?

  • A. makealiases
  • B. newaliases
  • C. postalias
  • D. postmapbuild

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following statements is INCORRECT regarding the LDIF file format?

  • A. It contains a dn line that indicates where the attributes listed in the following lines of the file must be added.
  • B. In the file, a blank line separates one entry from another one.
  • C. If an attribute contains binary data, some specific configurations must be made for this entry.
  • D. The LDIF file accepts any type of file encodin

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
What is the purpose of DANE?

  • A. Verify the integrity of name information retrieved via DNS.
  • B. Allow secure dynamic DNS updates.
  • C. Invalidate name information stored on caching name servers to speed up DNS updates.
  • D. Discover which servers within a DNS domain offer a specific service.
  • E. Provide a way to verify the association of X 509 certificates to DNS host name

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 18
What option for BIND is required in the global options to disable recursive queries on the DNS server by default?

  • A. allow-recursive-query ( none; );
  • B. allow-recursive-query off;
  • C. recursion { disabled; };
  • D. recursion { none; };
  • E. recursion no;

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 19
With fail2ban, what is a ‘jail’?

  • A. A netfilter rules chain blocking offending IP addresses for a particular service
  • B. A group of services on the server which should be monitored for similar attack patterns in the log files
  • C. A filter definition and a set of one or more actions to take when the filter is matched
  • D. The chroot environment in which fail2ban runs

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following Samba services handles the membership of a file server in an Active Directory domain?

  • A. winbindd
  • B. nmbd
  • C. msadd
  • D. admemb
  • E. samba

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 21
Which of the following nmap parameters scans a target for open TCP ports? (Choose two.)

  • A. -sO
  • B. -sZ
  • C. -sT
  • D. -sU
  • E. -sS

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 22
Select the alternative that shows the correct way to disable a user login for all users except root.

  • A. The use of the pam_block module along with the /etc/login configuration file.
  • B. The use of the pam_deny module along with the /etc/deny configuration file.
  • C. The use of the pam_pwdb module along with the /etc/pwdv.conf configuration file.
  • D. The use of the pam_nologin module along with the /etc/nologin configuration fil

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
Which of the following OpenVPN configuration options makes OpenVPN forward network packets between VPN clients itself instead of passing the packets on to the Linux host which runs the OpenVPN server for further processing?

  • A. inter-client-traffic
  • B. client-to-client
  • C. client-router
  • D. client-pass
  • E. grant-client-traffic

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
In order to prevent all anonymous FTP users from listing uploaded file names, what security precaution can be taken when creating an upload directory?

  • A. The directory must not have the execute permission set.
  • B. The directory must not have the read permission set.
  • C. The directory must not have the read or execute permission set.
  • D. The directory must not have the write permission set.
  • E. The directory must not contain other directorie

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Thanks for reading the newest 202-450 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM prep-labs.com 202-450 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/202-450/ (119 Q&As Dumps)