CompTIA 220-1001 Software 2019

We provide real 220-1001 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass CompTIA 220-1001 Exam quickly & easily. The 220-1001 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our CompTIA 220-1001 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 220-1001 exam.

NEW QUESTION 1
A technician replaced a broken LED screen on a mobile computer. The operating system can be seen perfectly on screen, but the touch screen is non-responsive.
Which of the following are the MOST probable root causes for the given failure? (Choose three.)

  • A. The hardware replacement used is a non-touch-screen.
  • B. The touch screen must be calibrated after a replacement.
  • C. The digitizer cable is not seated properly on the motherboard.
  • D. The new touch-screen drivers must be installed.
  • E. The replacement part is dead-on-arrival.
  • F. The LCD panel firmware must be updated.
  • G. The grounding screws are not securely attached.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 2
The network administrator has changed the IP address of ComputerA from 192.168.1.20 to 10.10.10.20 and now jane, a user, is unable to connect to file shares on ComputerA from ComputerB using the computer name.
INSTRUCTIONS
Using the available tools, resolve the connectivity issues. After troubleshooting the issue, verify a successful connection.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation? please click the Reset All button.
220-1001 dumps exhibit
220-1001 dumps exhibit
220-1001 dumps exhibit
220-1001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
We need to flush the DNS to have the new IP address assigned to the same computer name. Use the ipconfig/flushdns command.

NEW QUESTION 3
An administrator is configuring a virtualization workstation that will host several mission-critical VMs for the human resources department The workstation will be required to support multiple users at once, and large amounts of data will be accessed daily Which of the following components will BEST meet these requirements? (Select THREE).

  • A. Quad-core CPU
  • B. Solid-state drives
  • C. Additional RAM
  • D. Redundant PSUs
  • E. RAID 0 array
  • F. High-end GPU
  • G. RAID 6 array

Answer: ACG

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following ports are used for secure sessions? (Select two.)

  • A. 22
  • B. 23
  • C. 25
  • D. 80
  • E. 110
  • F. 443

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 5
Company management wants to be able to give users the ability to work remotely during periods of bad weather. Which of the following should be enabled to allow the workforce to do this?

  • A. NAT
  • B. VLAN
  • C. VPN
  • D. HIPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
A user wants to build a computer with a high-end CPU, plenty of RAM, and a high-end graphics card for online gaming. The user wants to verify that the graphics card is compatible with the motherboard. Which of the following connection types would the user MOST likely utilize to connect the video card to the motherboard?

  • A. PCle
  • B. ISA
  • C. AGP
  • D. USB

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A network administrator must install a device that will proactively stop outside attacks from reaching the LAN.
Which of the following devices would BEST meet the organization’s needs?

  • A. IPS
  • B. IDS.
  • C. Proxy server
  • D. Authentication server.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following terminates a coaxial cable?

  • A. DB9
  • B. RJ45
  • C. RG-59
  • D. RS-232

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A laptop is connected to a conference room projector in extended display mode. The desktop icons appear normal on the laptop, but are disproportionate and illegible on the projector screen. Which of the following should the technician check?

  • A. Video resolution
  • B. HDMI connection
  • C. Keystone
  • D. Focus

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A small business owner with a limited budget wants to host a company website and ERP applications in the cloud. Which of the following would be the BEST cloud model to accomplish this task?

  • A. DaaS
  • B. laaS
  • C. PaaS
  • D. SaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A customer’s workstation will not boot A technician runs diagnostics on the system and discovers it is set up in a RAID 0 configuration, and a single SATA hard drive failed. The system was set up for Performance. Once repaired the customer request redundancy be built into the system and an increase in performance. Which of the following describes how the technician should set up the new RAID configuration?

  • A. RAID 1 configuration that will utilize new SSD.
  • B. RAID 2 configuration that will allow the loss of a hard drive without failure.
  • C. RAID 6 configuration that will allow the loss of two hard drives without failure.
  • D. RAID 10 configuration utilizing HDD

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A technician is troubleshooting network connectivity issues after a new wireless router was installed in an office. Users who connect to the new router are unable to access LAN resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

  • A. There are conflicting DHCP servers on the network
  • B. There are conflicting ARP records
  • C. There are conflicting gateways on the network
  • D. There are conflicting IP protocols

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Joe, a user, sets up an IMAP connection on his smartphone to connect to webmail. Joe is able to view email, but he receives an error message when trying to send a message. When viewing the mail client’s configuration, Joe sees a valid SMTP server and port. Which of the following should Joe check NEXT to resolve the issue?

  • A. Configure the email account as a POP3 connection
  • B. Ensure the SSL/TLS option is being used
  • C. Check that the account password is still valid
  • D. Make sure the smartphone is not in airplane mode

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
A technician is setting up a printer for a small office that does not have an RJ-45 jack. The users’ computers are all in the same workgroup and are connected physically to the same network switch. The technician needs to make sure all users can print to the new printer through the switch. Which of the following should the technician configure?

  • A. Shared printer
  • B. Print server
  • C. Bluetooth printing
  • D. Cloud printing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A user reports being unable to browse the internet. A technician believes the cause of the issue is related to DNS. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

  • A. Test the theory attempting to browse to a website known IP address.
  • B. Implement preventive measures by manually assigning a DNS server to the PC.
  • C. Identify the problem by running the command ipconfig / flushdns.
  • D. Document the finding in the organization local knowledge base.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
A user sets up cable modem at home and connects the modem to the ISP at the cable company. Which of the following network types does this connection describe?

  • A. WAN
  • B. LAN
  • C. PAN
  • D. MAN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
An associate is seeking advice on which device to purchase for a friend who is a business owner. The friend needs the ability to chat activity while keeping in contact with the home office.
Which of the following would be the BEST recommendation?

  • A. Smart watch
  • B. Fitness monitor
  • C. Global positioning sensor
  • D. Portable hotspot

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following features will save the battery life of a laptop significantly if they are disabled? (Choose two.)

  • A. Touchpad
  • B. Volume
  • C. Screen orientation
  • D. Cellular
  • E. Bluetooth
  • F. Fingerprint reader

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 19
A user wants to print a large job on both the front and back sides of the paper.
Which of the following settings should the technician advise the user to change in the printer settings?

  • A. Collate
  • B. Orientation
  • C. Duplex
  • D. Transparency

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following devices is used to implement network security policies for an environment?

  • A. Firewall
  • B. managed switch
  • C. Repeater
  • D. Gateway

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
The graphics has an issue with printing certain files. The printer does not print the complete image on larger files. A technician verifies the network speed of the printer is set to 1GB and that regular text files print without issue. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

  • A. The printer needs more RAM
  • B. The print server is timing out
  • C. The users are not printing in post-script mode
  • D. The printer network connection is set to half duplex

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
A customer wants to upgrade a PC’s internal storage to have more room to store backups, photos, and videos. The new storage should be large enough to avoid expanding again next year.
Which of the following BEST meets these needs?

  • A. 3TB HDD
  • B. 50GB NAS
  • C. 500TB SAN
  • D. 512GB SSD

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
A network administrator is attempting to access the firewall while inside the datacenter. Which of the following peripherals must be connected to do so?

  • A. KVM
  • B. Touchpad
  • C. Mouse
  • D. Keyboard

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
Several company users are frequently forgetting passwords for their mobile devices and applications. Which of the following should the systems administrator do to reduce the number of help desk tickets
submitted?

  • A. Implement single sign-on.
  • B. Enable multifactor authentication.
  • C. Configure biometric authentication.
  • D. Remove complex password requirements.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25
A projector’s image begins to flicker during a presentation. The laptop display does not produce this issue. When a technician changes the resolution on the laptop, the issue persists. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?

  • A. Check the connectivity of the VGA cable.
  • B. Check the connectivity of the power cable.
  • C. Change the aspect ratio on the laptop.
  • D. Change the settings of the projector.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 220-1001 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/220-1001-exam-dumps.html (New 202 Q&As)