a+ practice exam 220-802 : Apr 2016 Edition

Guaranteed of 220-802 book materials and courses for CompTIA certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-802 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) exam Today!

2016 Apr 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q346. - (Topic 4) 

A technician is working on a user’s PC. After testing the theory of the cause, which of the following could the technician perform NEXT? (Select TWO). 

A. Resolve issue 

B. Inform user 

C. New theory or escalate 

D. Document issue 

E. Verify system functionality 

Answer: A,C Explanation: 

When you have tested the theory of cause, resolve the issue using troubleshooting techniques and if the issue is not resolved after the troubleshooting measure, reestablish the theory and escalate the issue to higher authorities. 


Q347. - (Topic 1) 

A technician is reconfiguring an email account for off-line mode. Which of the following will describe the expected time of account synchronization with the email server? 

A. It will depend on the SMTP settings of the email server. 

B. It will depend on the time when the account was last synchronized. 

C. It will depend on the POP settings of the email server. 

D. There is no off-line mode for email. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

When you configure email account for offline mode, the software uses synchronization at a point in time to download all email messages to the computer. There is time between synchronizations and it depends on the time of the last synchronization. 


Q348. - (Topic 5) 

A technician replaced a video card on a desktop PC. The technician powers on the PC to install the device drivers. The PC boots up and goes through the POST, but the screen goes black when trying to boot the operating system. Which of the following steps should the technician perform NEXT to troubleshoot this issue? 

A. Flash the BIOS 

B. Reseat the video card 

C. Boot the PC in safe mode 

D. Replace the video card with a new one 

Answer: C 


Q349. - (Topic 4) 

A user states that they cannot connect to the network or the Internet. The technician determines the issue is that the computer has a static IP address and needs to use DHCP to work correctly. The technician sets the NIC to automatically assign an IP address. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT? 

A. Identify the type of network card and what Operating System the computer is running 

B. Confirm the computer is back on the network and has Internet connectivity 

C. They need to annotate what the static IP address was and inform the employee’s manager 

D. They need to determine why the NIC was assigned a static IP address 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183692(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q350. - (Topic 3) 

A user just bought an Android tablet and wants to connect to their work email. The user’s employer has a Microsoft Exchange server for email. Which of the following would the technician configure to allow the user to access email on the Android tablet? 

A. DNS, DHCP 

B. IMAP, SNTP 

C. POP3, SMTP 

D. Devices are incompatible 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/latest/?page=whatis_pop3imapsmtp 


220-802 test preparation

Leading comptia 220-802 practice exam:

Q351. - (Topic 5) 

A technician would like to image 50 desktop computers from a recently optimized test machine. Which of the following would ready the test machine for capturing the image? 

A. SYSPREP 

B. FDISK 

C. XCOPY 

D. RIS 

Answer: A 


Q352. - (Topic 1) 

If a computer does not have an optical drive, which of the following is the MOST efficient method to install an operating system? 

A. Emergency Restore CD 

B. Floppy disk 

C. USB flash drive 

D. Bluetooth connection 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_flash_drive 


Q353. - (Topic 4) 

A technician discovers a networked computer has been infected with a zero day virus. Which of the following is the FIRST thing that should be done to the workstation? 

A. Document the symptoms of the virus. 

B. Turn off the computer using the power switch. 

C. Unplug it from the network. 

D. Run an antivirus update and then a full scan. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero-day_virus 


Q354. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following features would be BEST used to recover a lost mobile device? 

A. Remote backup application B. Remote wipe 

C. Locator application 

D. RFID chip 

Answer: C 


Q355. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of primary partitions that can be created on a hard drive with FAT32? 

A. 2 

B. 4 

C. 6 

D. 8 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314463 


220-802 training

High value examcollection comptia 220-802:

Q356. - (Topic 5) 

A technician, Joe, is running a diagnostic program on a laptop when it shuts down after running for 10 minutes. Which of the following should he do before disassembling the laptop? 

A. Use compressed air to blow the dust out of all the fans 

B. Hard reset the computer and attempt to boot it into the operating system 

C. Run CHKDSK on the laptop’s hard drive 

D. Remove the battery and re-run the diagnostic program 

Answer: A 


Q357. - (Topic 4) 

Ann reports that printouts from the department laser printer have become faded. She has already replaced the toner cartridge. Which of the following is the MOST likely component causing the faded printing? 

A. Transfer roller 

B. Fusing assembly 

C. Registration assembly 

D. Duplexing assembly 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/us/us/en/faq/faq/000000/000100/000027/f aq000127_000.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=hl8050n_all 


Q358. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following types of security threats is delivered primarily via email? 

A. Phishing 

B. Rootkits 

C. Viruses 

D. Grayware 

Answer: A 


Q359. - (Topic 5) 

A user recently installed a new video driver on a PC but upon boot Windows will not start. Which of the following is the BEST option to correct the issue? 

A. Automated system recovery 

B. Emergency repair disks 

C. FIXBOOT 

D. Safe mode 

Answer: D 


Q360. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network cable is securely fastened in the RJ-45 connector? 

A. Cable tester 

B. Crimper 

C. Small flat screwdriver 

D. Punch down 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/crimp.htm 



see more http://www.2passeasy.com/exam/220-802/